Men Swimming Pan-American Games Caracas (VEN) 1983
Men 100m Freestyle 19.08
1. Rowdy GainesUSA50.38s
2. Fernando CanalesPUR50.43s
3. Alberto MestreVEN51.09s
4. Chris CavanaughUSA51.17s
5. Cyro DelgadoBRA52.09s
6. Jorge FernandesBRA52.52s
7. Dave ChurchillCAN52.57s
8. Antonio PortelaPUR52.96s
Heats
1. Rowdy GainesUSA50.09s
2. Chris CavanaughUSA50.86s
3. Alberto MestreVEN50.95s
4. Fernando CanalesPUR51.17s
5. Cyro DelgadoBRA52.10s
6. Jorge FernandesBRA52.05s
7. Antonio PortelaPUR53.01s
8. Dave ChurchillCAN53.35s
9. Peter SzmidtCAN53.44s
Men 200m Freestyle 17.08
1. Bruce HayesUSA1:49.89
2. Alberto MestreVEN1:50.36
3. Rowdy GainesUSA1:51.27
4. Peter SzmidtCAN1:53.16
5. Jorge FernandesBRA1:53.95
6. Jean-Marc FrancoisVEN1:53.95
7. Carlos ScanavinoURU1:54.01
8. Cyro DelgadoBRA1:54.14
1. Bruce HayesUSA1:51.23
2. Alberto MestreVEN1:52.07
3. Peter SzmidtCAN1:53.00
4. Jean-Marc FrancoisVEN1:53.83
5. Rowdy GainesUSA1:53.85
6. Carlos ScanavinoURU1:54.10
7. Jorge FernandesBRA1:54.12
8. Cyro DelgadoBRA1:54.62
Men 400m Freestyle 20.08
1. Bruce HayesUSA3:53.17
2. Matt CetlinskiUSA3:53.51
3. Marcelo JucáBRA3:55.66
4. Rafael VidalVEN3:56.19
5. Carlos ScanavinoURU3:58.67
6. Dave ShemiltCAN4:01.56
7. Peter SzmidtCAN4:02.61
8. Alejandro LecotARG4:08.20
HeatsTeamtime
1. Matt CetlinskiUSA3:59.42
2. Peter SzmidtCAN3:59.78
3. Rafael VidalVEN4:00.24
4. Marcelo JucáBRA4:01.61
5. Carlos ScanavinoURU4:02.11
6. Bruce HayesUSA4:02.58
7. Dave ShemiltCAN4:04.23
8. Alejandro LecotARG4:06.24
Men 1500m Freestyle 22.08
1. Jeff KostoffUSA15:30.67
2. Marcelo JucáBRA15:33.01
3. Carlos ScanavinoURU15:36.07
4. Mike O`BrienUSA15:36.18
5. Alejandro LecotARG15:41.74
6. David ShemiltCAN15:50.06
7. Bruce BergerCAN15:53.82
8. Roger MadrugaBRA16:26.91
Heats 21.08
1. Mike O`BrienUSA15:51.65
2. Jeff KostoffUSA15:51.87
3. Marcelo JucáBRA15:54.20
4. Alejandro LecotARG15:57.24
5. Bruce BergerCAN15:57.20
6. Carlos ScanavinoURU16:04.55
7. David ShemiltCAN16:07.13
8. Roger MadrugaBRA16:18.58
Men 100m Backstroke 21.08
1. Rick CareyUSA55.19s
2. Dave BottomUSA56.90s
3. Mike WestCAN57.20s
4. Wade FlemonsCAN57.69s
5. Giovanni FrigoVEN59.12s
6. Carlos HenaoCOL59.64s
7. Allan MarshJAM1:00.25
8. Gustavo BustamenteVEN1:02.28
Heats 21.08
1. Rick CareyUSA55.93s
2. Mike WestCAN57.75s
3. Wade FlemonsCAN59.02s
4. Dave BottomUSA59.09s
5. Giovanni FrigoVEN59.51s
6. Carlos HenaoCOL59.79s
7. Allan MarshJAM1:00.44
8. Gustavo BustamenteVEN1:02.48
Men 200m Backstroke 19.08
1. Rick CareyUSA1:59.34
2. Ricardo PradoBRA2:02.85
3. Mike WestCAN2:03.11
4. Cam HenningCAN2:03.33
5. Richey HugheyUSA2:06.67
6. Giovanni FrigoVEN2:07.81
7. Jorge MacarioVEN2:15.60
8. Alan MaschJAM2:16.56
1. Rick CareyUSA2:03.58
2. Cam HenningCAN2:07.17
3. Richey HugheyUSA2:07.50
4. Giovanni FrigoVEN2:08.15
5. Mike WestCAN2:09.40
6. Ricardo PradoBRA2:10.49
7. Alan MaschJAM2:14.06
8. Jorge MacarioVEN2:15.18
Men 100m Breaststroke 17.08
1. Steve LundquistUSA1:02.28
2. John MoffetUSA1:03.36
3. Pablo RestrepoCOL1:03.89
4. Marco VeilleuxCAN1:04.87
5. Luis CarvalhoBRA1:05.97
6. Julio FalonARG1:06.37
7. Pedro HernandezCUB1:06.85
8. Glenn SochaskyVEN1:06.87
1. John MoffetUSA1:02.97
2. Pablo RestrepoCOL1:05.35
3. Marco VeilleuxCAN1:05.75
4. Steve LundquistUSA1:05.97
5. Luis CarvalhoBRA1:06.73
6. Julio FalonARG1:07.32
7. Pedro HernandezCUB1:07.85
8. Glenn SochaskyVEN1:08.00
Men 200m Breaststroke 20.08
1. Steve LundquistUSA2:19.31
2. Pablo RestrepoCOL2:20.21
3. Doug SoltisUSA2:20.89
4. Marco VeilleuxCAN2:21.86
5. Luis CarvalhoBRA2:24.79
6. Manuel SampaioBRA2:24.79
7. Enrique LeiteURU2:27.57
8. Glenn SochaskyVEN2:27.82
HeatTeamtime
1. Doug SoltisUSA2:23.02
2. Marco VeilleuxCAN2:24.38
3. Pablo RestrepoCOL2:26.24
4. Manuel SampaioBRA2:26.29
5. Luis CarvalhoBRA2:26.66
6. Steve LundquistUSA2:26.91
7. Enrique LeiteURU2:27.63
8. Glenn SochaskyVEN2:28.42
Men 100m Butterfly 18.08
1. Matt GribbleUSA54.25s
2. Pablo MoralesUSA54.62s
3. Rafael VidalVEN54.72s
4. Tom PontingCAN55.18s
5. Filberto ColonPUR56.45s
6. Dave ChurchillCAN56.88s
7. Marcello JucaBRA57.32s
8. Ivan OrtizPUR58.31s
Heats
1. Matt GribbleUSA54.84s
2. Pablo MoralesUSA55.27s
3. Rafael VidalVEN55.30s
4. Tom PontingCAN55.52s
5. Filberto ColonPUR56.05s
6. Dave ChurchillCAN56.63s
7. Marcello JucaBRA57.02s
8. Ivan OrtizPUR58.05s
Men 200m Butterfly 21.08
1. Craig BeardsleyUSA1:58.85
2. Ricardo PradoBRA1:59.00
3. Rafael VidalVEN1:59.17
4. Filberto ColonPUR2:01.35
5. Tom PontingCAN2:01.48
6. Pablo MoralesUSA2:01.88
7. Lance SchroederCAN2:03.19
8. Andrey AguilarCRC2:07.26
Heats 21.08
1. Lance SchroederCAN2:02.46
2. Craig BeardsleyUSA2:02.67
3. Tom PontingCAN2:03.26
4. Filberto ColonPUR2:03.28
5. Rafael VidalVEN2:03.41
6. Pablo MoralesUSA2:03.92
7. Ricardo PradoBRA2:05.02
8. Andrey AguilarCRC2:07.24
Men 200m Medley 22.08
1. Ricardo PradoBRA2:04.51
2. Bill BarrettUSA2:04.91
3. Steve LundquistUSA2:06.37
4. Cam ReidCAN2:08.05
5. Pablo RestrepoCOL2:09.41
6. Andrey AguilarCRC2:11.93
7. Peter DobsonCAN2:12.20
8. Ivan OrtizPUR2:15.64
1. Ricardo PradoBRA2:09.76
2. Pablo RestrepoCOL2:10.08
3. Bill BarrettUSA2:10.12
4. Cam ReidCAN2:10.21
5. Steve LundquistUSA2:10.70
6. Peter DobsonCAN2:11.11
-. Andrey AguilarCRC2:1....
-. Ivan OrtizPUR2:.....
Men 400m Medley 18.08
1. Ricardo PradoBRA4:21.43
2. Jeff KostoffUSA4:27.99
3. Mike OBrienUSA4:30.45
4. Peter DobsonCAN4:30.45
5. Roger MadrugaBRA4:34.01
6. Cam ReidCAN4:37.16
7. Andrey AguilarCRC4:41.98
8. Enrique LeiteURU4:47.72
Heats
1. Ricardo PradoBRA4:27.33
2. Jeff KostoffUSA4:31.68
3. Mike OBrienUSA4:33.33
4. Peter DobsonCAN4:33.52
5. Cam ReidCAN4:35.33
6. Roger MadrugaBRA4:40.40
7. Andrey AguilarCRC4:41.72
8. Enrique LeiteURU4:42.57
Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay 20.08
1. United States3:21.41
Robin Leemy, Matt Gribie, Chris Cavanugh, Rowdy Gaines
2. Brazil3:27.59
3. Venezuela3:29.06
4. Canada3:29.42
5. Puerto Rico3:29.72
6. Argentina3:39.98
7. Cuba3:41.79
8. Surinam3:51.21
Men 4x200m Freestyle Relay 18.08
1. United States7:23.63
2. Brazil7:32.78
3. Venezuela7:33.82
4. Canada7:35.51
5. Puerto Rico7:54.01
6. Argetina7:59.10
7. Cuba8:03.10
8. Surinam8:41.63
Men 4x100m Medley Relay 22.08
1. United States3:40.42
Rick Karey, Steve Lundquist, Matt Gribble, Rowdy Gaines
2. Canada3:48.10
3. Venezuela3:50.52
4. Brazil3:52.15
5. Cuba4:04.12
6. Surinam4:16.62
-. ArgentianaDQ
Todor66
index Index File
2007 index Rio de Janeiro 2007
2003 index Santo Domingo 2003
1999 index Winnipeg 1999
1995 index Mar del Plata 1995
1991 index La Habana 1991
1987 index Indianapolis 1987
1983 index Caracas 1983
1979 index San Juan 1979
1975 index Mexico City 1975
1971 index Cali 1971
1967 index Winnipeg 1967
1963 index Sao Paulo 1963
1959 index Chicago 1959
1955 index Mexico City 1955
1951 index Buenos Aires 1951
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2010