Men Water Polo Asia Championship 2016 Tokyo (JPN) - 14-20.11 Winner Japan
Tournament was part of 10th Asian Swimming Championship. Played along with Women 2016.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final
Sun 20.11.1616:30Japan7-6Kazakhstan1-22-24-3
Japan: Adachi 3, Shiga, Yoshida, Iida, Inaba ; Kazakhstan: Ukumanov 3, Zhardan, Shakenov, Ruday.
3-4 place
Sun 20.11.1615:00China7-7Iran1-03-35-4
penalties 4-1. China: OOOO- ; Iran: OXX-- China:Lu Wenjui 2, Wang Beiyi, Li Deming, Chen Zhongxian, Chen Yimin ; Iran: Rostamian 2, Rahbarjedi, Malak, Dehdari, Abrasi, Almasi.
China: Li Deming, Chen Zhongxian, Chen Yimin, Liu Yu.
Iran: Almasi, Dehdari, Rostamina.
5-6 place
Sat 19.11.1616:30Singapore9-7Saudi Arabia2-14-27-3
7-8 place
Sat 19.11.1615:00Hong Kong11-4Philippines0-14-25-3
Semi-finals (1/2)
Fri 18.11.1617:30Kazakhstan8-6China1-12-36-3
Fri 18.11.1619:00Japan15-6Iran5-17-111-2
5-8 place
Fri 18.11.161-:00Saudi Arabia12-5Hong Kong2-15-26-3
Fri 18.11.161-:00Singapore9-7Philippines2-15-26-4
Quarter-Finals (1/4)
Thu 17.11.1614:30Iran15-6Saudi Arabia1-15-210-5
Thu 17.11.1616:00China11-3Singapore1-03-26-3
Thu 17.11.1617:30Kazakhstan23-3Philippines4-09-217-2
Thu 17.11.1619:00Japan21-2Hong Kong4-18-113-1
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-
1. Japan12602119:50+69
2. Kazakhstan12602114:51+63
3. China11512104:52+52
4. Iran731259:54+5
5. Singapore630337:55-18
6. Saudi Arabia420441:66-25
7. Hong Kong210531:92-61
8. Philippines000628:113-85
Japan and Kazakhstan qualified to Budapest World Men 2017.

Groups Round.

All teams advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Kazakhstan630058:6+51
2. Iran420131:26+5
3. Singapore210216:30-14
4. Hong Kong000313:56-42
TeamKazaIranSingHong
Kazakhstan---14:418:125:1
Iran ---8:419:8
Singapore ---11:4
Hong Kong ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 14.11.1616:00Iran8-4Singapore2-14-35-4
Mon 14.11.1617:30Kazakhstan25-1Hong Kong8-012-018-1
Tue 15.11.1614:30Singapore11-4Hong Kong1-05-07-3
Tue 15.11.1617:30Kazakhstan14-4Iran3-08-110-2
Wed 16.11.1616:00Iran19-8Hong Kong3-28-414-6
Wed 16.11.1617:30Kazakhstan18-1Singapore4-19-115-1
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Japan630062:6+56
2. China420141:20+21
3. Saudi Arabia210216:37-21
4. Philippines000314:70-56
TeamJapaChinSaudPhil
Japan---10:316:336:0
China ---14:324:7
Saudi Arabia ---10:7
Philippines ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 14.11.1614:30China14-3Saudi Arabia5-07-012-3
Mon 14.11.1619:00Japan36-0Philippines11-022-030-0
Tue 15.11.1616:00Saudi Arabia10-7Philippines4-15-28-4
Tue 15.11.1619:00Japan10-3China4-17-29-2
Wed 16.11.1614:30China24-7Philippines6-114-221-4
Wed 16.11.1619:00Japan16-3Saudi Arabia6-010-013-3

Teams Composition

1. Japan
1. Katsuyuki Tanamura
2. Seiya Adachi
3. Atsushi Arai
4. Mitsuaki Shiga
5. Takuma Yoshida
6. Atsuto Iida
7. Yusuke Shimizu-C
8. Mitsuru Takata
9. Shuma Kawamoto
10.Kouhei Inaba
11.Keigo Okawa
12.Kenta Araki
13.Tomoyoshi Fukushima
2. Kazakhstan
1. Madikhan Makhmetov
2. Yevgeniy Medvedev-C
3. Maxim Zhardan
4. Roman Pilipenko
5. Altay Altayev
6. Alexey Shmider
7. Murat Shakenov
8. Yulian Verdesh
9. Rustam Ukumanov
10.Mikhail Ruday
11.Ravil Manafov
12.Bolat Turlykhanov
13.Valeriy Shlemov
3. China
1. Liang Zhiwei
2. Wang Beiyi
3. Peng Jiahao
4. Li Deming
5. Chen Zhomgxian
6. Xie Zekai-C
7. Lu Wenhui
8. Chen Yimin
9. Zhu Gelin
10.Liu yu
11.Wang Yunji
12.Fu Xiang
13.Wu Guozheng
4. Iran
1. Kiavari Omid Lotfpour
2. Aghajari Peiman Asadai
3. Amirhossein Rahbarjedi
4. Khanbanan Hamed Malak
5. Amirhossein Keihany-C
6. Ali Pirokzhah
8. Mehdi Yazdankhah
9. Soheil Rostamian
10.Mohammadjavad Abbasi
11.Arshia Almasi
12.Amin Ghavidelhajiagha
13.Shayan Ghasemidaryan
5. Singapore
1. Lee Drren Jit An
2. Loh Zhi Zhi-C
3. Ng Adriel Chee Kiat
4. Chow Jing Lun
5. Chan Isaac Bo Tao
6. Tan Jwee Ann Paul Louis
7. Chiam Kun Yang
8. Ang An Jun
9. Yu Junjie
10.Ang Wei Ming Sean
11.Yip Yang
12.Koh Jian Ying
13.Lee Kai Yang
6. Saudi Arabia
1. Hussain Jaizany
2. Hassan Kalfoot
3. Mohammed Gahal
4. Naif Almuntashiri
5. Saeed Taleb
6. Aharahili Asem
7. Adil Almalki-C
8. Hattan Olayan
9. Turki Alkhaldi
10.Bader Aldughather
11.Muhahid Jayzani
13.Omar Sharahili
7. Honh Kong
1. Liu Hin Lok
2. Cheng Hoi Yeung Howard
3. Cheung Hok Him-C
4. Fung Kong Ching
5. Fung Kong Chun
6. Cheng Hei Man
7. Tse Siu Hung
8. Ku Wat Wa
9. Li Kai Yin
10.Cheung Tsun Yu
11.Chan Chun Leung
12.Liaw Tsun Kit Jonathan
13.Chan Ka Wo
8. Philippines
1. Tani Gomez jr
2. Matthew Royce Yu
3. Macgyver Reyes
4. Mark Jerwin Valdez
5. Mico Anota
7. Reynaldo Salonga jr
8. Teodoro Roy Canete
9. Mummar Alamara
10.Adan Gonzalez
11.Dale Evangelist
12.Juan Paolo Srerrano
13.Abnel Amiladjid
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index
Men AG 2018
Men 2016
Men 2015
Men AG 2014
Men 2012a
Men 2012
Men AG 2010
Men 2009
Men AG 2006
Men 2005
Men AG 2002
Men 2000
Men AG 1998
Men 1995
Men AG 1994
Men 1991
Men AG 1990
Men 1988
Men AG 1986
Men AG 1982
Men AG 1978
Men AG 1974
Men AG 1970
Men AG 1966
Men AG 1962
Men AG 1958
Men AG 1954
Men AG 1951
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast