Men Water Polo European Championship 2001 Budapest (HUN) - 15-24.06 Winner Yugoslavia
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final24.0618:00Yugoslavia8-5Italy0-24-26-3
3-424.0616:00Hungary12-9Croatia3-18-512-8
5-623.0613:30Russia8-5Spain1-21-45-4
7-823.0612:00Greece8-4Slovakia0-14-27-3
9-1022.0613:30Germany8-6Netherlands3-13-26-3
11-1222.0612:00Romania9-1France1-03-06-1
1/222.0620:15Yugoslavia8-6Croatia2-14-37-5
1/222.0621:45Italy8-7Hungary3-35-55-6
5-822.0615:00Spain8-5Slovakia
5-822.0616:30Russia8-4Greece1-23-36-3
1/421.0617:15Croatia7-6Spain
1/421.0618:45Hungary10-9Russia3-35-47-7
1/421.0620:15Yugoslavia8-7Slovakia
1/421.0621:45Italy7-6Greece
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia1680071:50
2. Italy840459:56
3. Hungary1260273:56
4. Croatia832363:57
5. Russia1050372:55
6. Spain840449:48
7. Greece1151266:54
8. Slovakia521564:76
eliminated in Groups Round
9. Germany422243:39
10.Netherlands101530:48
11.Romania311434:45
12.France000628:68

Qualification|

Teams Composition
Awards
MVP: Vladimir Vujasinovic (YUG)
Goalkeeper: Francesco Attolico (ITA)
Goalscorer: Aleksandr Yerisov (RUS) - 21 goals

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/4 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia1050047:32
2. Hungary840144:30
3. Spain630230:28
4. Italy420339:35
5. Netherlands101424:40
6. Romania101425:44
TeamYugoHungSpaiItalNethRoma
Yugoslavia---8:59:79:810:711:5
Hungary ---7:510:510:712:5
Spain ---8:74:06:5
Italy ---10:49:4
Netherlands ---6:6
Romania ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
15.0616:15Italy10-4Netherlands2-14-28-3
15.0619:00Yugoslavia9-7Spain2-24-38-6
15.0620:15Hungary12-5Romania4-16-39-4
16.0616:15Italy9-4Romania2-04-16-1
16.0615:00Hungary7-5Spain1-03-36-3
16.0621:30Yugoslavia10-7Netherlands1-24-48-7
17.0615:00Spain4-0Netherlands1-02-02-0
17.0616:15Yugoslavia11-5Romania
17.0620:15Hungary10-5Italy2-13-28-4
18.0613:45Netherlands6-6Romania2-13-36-5
18.0616:15Spain8-7Italy2-33-56-7
18.0620:15Yugoslavia8-5Hungary2-14-36-4
19.0616:15Spain6-5Romania3-13-25-3
19.0620:15Hungary10-7Netherlands3-45-48-5
19.0621:30Yugoslavia9-8Italy3-45-68-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Greece941048:35
2. Croatia622141:31
3. Russia630247:36
4. Slovakia521248:52
5. Germany412235:33
6. France000527:59
TeamGreeCroaRussSlovGermFran
Greece---7:710:714:87:410:9
Croatia ---8:6 5:512:3
Russia ---12:89:613:4
Slovakia 10:9 ---9:913:8
Germany ---11:3
France ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
15.0613:45Russia13-4France5-26-39-3
15.0615:00Greece7-4Germany0-04-15-3
15.0621:30Slovakia10-9Croatia3-45-58-8
16.0613:45Croatia12-3France2-14-17-1
16.0615:00Slovakia9-9Germany2-14-27-6
16.0619:00Greece10-7Russia2-25-37-5
17.0613:45Greece14-8Slovakia4-26-311-6
17.0619:00Croatia8-6Russia1-15-37-4
17.0621:30Germany11-3France1-13-28-2
18.0615:00Slovakia13-8France4-27-49-6
18.0619:00Russia9-6Germany4-38-58-5
18.0621:30Greece7-7Croatia2-34-55-5
19.0613:45Russia12-8Slovakia3-05-27-6
19.0615:00Greece10-9France1-13-28-4
19.0619:00Croatia5-5Germany4-14-24-3

Teams Composition.

1. Yugoslavia
1. Aleksandar Sostar
2. Petar Trbojevic
3. Nikola Kutjacsa
4. Pedrag Zimonjic
5. Dejan Savic
6. Danilo Ikodinovic
7. Victor Jelenic
8. Veljko Uskokovic
9. Aleksandar Ciric
10.Aleksandar Sapic
11.Vladimir Vujasinovic
12.Nenad Vukanic
13.Branko Pekovic
14,Denis Sefik
2. Italy
1. Francesco Attolico
2. Francesco Postiglione
3. Leonardo Binchi
4. Fabrizio Buonocore
5. Bogdan Rath
6. Roberto Calcaterra
7. Federico Mistrangelo
8. Alberto Angelini
9. Maurizio Felugo
10.Alessandro Calcaterra
11.Leonardo Sottani
12.Carlo Silipo
13.Fabio Bencivenga
14.Goran Jovanovic Fiorentini
15.Fabio Violetti
3. Hungary
1. Zoltán Kósz
2. Bulcsú Székely
3. Tamás Märcz
4. Zsolt Varga
5. Tamás Kásás
6. Attila Vári
7. Gergely Kiss
8. Tibor Benedek
9. Rajmund Fodor
10.Zoltán Szécsi
11.Barnabás Steinmetz
12.Tamás Molnár
13.Péter Biros
14.Csaba Kiss
15.Tamás
4. Croatia
1. Franjo Vican
2. Aljosa Kunac
3. Mario Oreb
4. Szlavko Letica
5. Teo Djogas
6. Ratko Stritof
7. Mile Szmodlaka
8. Ivo Ivanis
9. Danijel Benic
10.Szamir Barac
11.Igor Hinic
12.Tomiszlav Primorac
13.Vjekoszlav Kobescak
14.Viszeszlav Szaric
15.Goran Volerevic.
5. Russia
1. Alekszandr Akszenov
2. Roman Balasov
3. Alekszandr Jerisov
4. Szergej Garbuzov
5. Jurij Jacev
6. Nyikolaj Kozlov
7. Alekszej Panfili
8. Ilja Szmirnov
9. Marat Zakirov
10.Irek Zinnurov
11.Alekszandr Fjedorov
12.Revaz Csomakidze
13.Dmitrij Gorskov
14.Andrej Rekecsinszkij
15.Szergej Gubarjev
6. Spain
1. Jesus Rollán
2. Guillermo Molina
3. Sergi Petrerol
4. Gustavo Marcos
5. Xavier Garcia
6. Daniel Ballard
7. Gabriel Hernandez
8. Ivan Moro
9. Xavier Sanchez-Torill
10.Salvador Gomez
11.Ivan Pérez
12.Carles Sanz
13.Daniel Moro
14.Daniel Cercols
15.Angel Andreo
7. Greece
1. George Reppas
2. George Afrudakis
3. Dimitris Mazis
4. Nikolaos Deligiannis
5. Filipposz Karambetszos
6. Konsztantinos Dandolos
7. Konsztantinos Ludis
8. Theodoros Hadzitheodoru
9. Antonnios Vlontakis
10.Anasztoziosz Szkizasz
11.Nikolaosz Sztellatosz
12.Ioannisz Koheliasz
13.Artin Elmiszian
14.Vaszillosz Vamvunakisz
15.Ioannisz Avgusztianakisz
8. Slovakia
1. Stefan Gergely
2. Peter Nizny
3. Juraj Zatovic
4. Jozef Hrosik
5. Peter Veszelits
6. Michal Gergely
7. Karol Baco
8. Milan Cipov
9. Gejza Gyurcsi
10.Tomasz Bruder
11.Sergej Charin
12.Robert Kaid
13.Martin Mravik
14.Juraj Sakác
15.Michal Gogola
9. Germany
1. Alekszander Tschigir
2. Thomasz Schertwitis
3. Jens Pohlmann
4. Steffen Dierolf
5. Patrick Weissinger
6. Tobias Krenzmann
7. Tim Wollthan
8. Björn Kohle
9. Thilo Kaiser
10.Selen Mackeben
11.Marc Politze
12.Michael Zellmer
13.Daniele Polverino
14.Timo Purchke
15.Florian Müller
10.Netherlands
1. Aarie van de Bunt
2. Giis de Kock
3. Jeruen Cavaljé
4. Kjell Boom
5. Matthis de Bruin
6. Arno Havenga
7. Harry van der Meer
8. Gerben Silvis
9. Tjerk Kramer
10.Eelco Uri
11.Marco Scheffer
12.Marc Siewers
13.Bjorn Boom
14.Mark Smit
15.Mike Beijkering
11.Romania
1. Adrian Fratila
2. Cosmin Radu
3. Florin Musat
4. Florin Bonca
5. Nicolae Diaconu
6. Kálmán Kádár
7. Adrian Cretu
8. Alekszandru Matei
9. Ramses Juragle
10.Ionut Angelescu
11.Andrei Iosep
12.Catalin Radu
13.Eduard Andrei
14.Robert Fierasteanu
15.Dragos Stonescu
12.France
1. Bernat Bry
2. Tibor Varga
3. Oleg Puzankov
4. Olivier Chandieu
5. Frederic Audon
6. Mathieu Dierstein
7. Eric Priarone
8. Emmanuel Cousin
9. Sebastien Berenguel
10.Autelien Cousin
11.Christophe Augier
12.Mathieu Piesson
13.Yarun Clay
14.Jimmi Tomassini
15.Vincent de Nardi
Women 2001
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men
Men 2017 EU Nations Cup
CompetitionQualification
Men 2016Men Q 2016
Men 2014Men Q 2014
Men 2012Men Q 2012
Men 2010Men Q 2010
Men II 2009Men Q II 2009
Men 2008Men Q 2008
Men II 2007Men Q II 2007
Men 2006Men Q 2006
Men II 2004Men Q II 2004
Men 2003Men Q 2003
Men II 2002Men II Q 2002
Men 2001Men Q 2001
Men 1999Men Q 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995Men II 1994
Men 1993Men Q 1993
20thMen 1991 - Yugoslavia
19thMen 1989 - West Germany
18thMen 1987 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1987
17thMen 1985 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1985
16thMen 1983 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1983
15thMen 1981 - West Germany
Level II Men II 1981
14thMen 1977 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1977
13thMen 1974 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1974
12th Euro Men 1970 - Soviet Union
11th Euro Men 1966 - Soviet Union
10th Euro Men 1962 - Hungary
9th Euro Men 1958 - Hungary
8th Euro Men 1954 - Hungary
7th Euro Men 1950 - Hungary
6th Euro Men 1947 - Italy
5th Euro Men 1938 - Hungary
4th Euro Men 1934 - Hungary
3rd Euro Men 1931 - Hungary
2nd Euro Men 1927 - Hungary
1st Euro Men 1926 - Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 May 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast