Men Water Polo XXXII European Championship 2016 Beograd (SRB) 10-23.01 - Winner Serbia
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final
Sat 23.01.1617:45Serbia10-8Montenegro1-33-46-6
3rd place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1616:15Hungary13-10Greece4-28-410-5
5th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1613:30Spain8-7Italy2-16-37-6
7th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1612:00Croatia13-5Russia2-05-39-4
9th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1610:30France12-6Romania6-18-210-3
11th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1609:00Germany9-7Netherlands2-15-57-6
13th place Play-Off
Fri 22.01.1619:30Slovakia10-9Georgia2-23-47-8
15th place Play-Off
Fri 22.01.1609:00Malta10-10Turkey3-35-38-8
Penalty Shootout: 4-3.
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Serbia 2170097:41
2. Montenegro 1651173:48
eliminated in Semi-Finals (1/2).
3. Hungary 1651180:45
4. Greece 1031375:60
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Spain 1651170:41
6. Italy 1550286:37
7. Croatia 1240388:50
8. Russia 930460:72
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. France 1240373:77
10.Romania 721467:75
11.Germany 1132263:72
12.Netherlands 411549:78
13.Slovakia 721455:70
14.Georgia 411549:88
15.Malta 101640:112
16.Turkey 101651:110
Current champion: Serbia. Played along with XVI Women 2016.
All matches played at Kombank Arena, Beograd.
Montenegro best exept already qualified Serbia, Croatia and Greece will qualified to Olympic Men 2016.
Next 4 exept Italy (Hungary, Spain, Russia and France) will play in Olympic Men OQ 2016. Some other team can progress if any team from other continent withdrawl.

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Wed 20.01.1620:15Serbia13-7Greece4-36-310-4
Thu 21.01.1620:!5Montenegro8-5Hungary2-24-35-4
Classification 5-8.
Wed 20.01.1618:45Spain10-9Russia2-16-38-5
Thu 21.01.1618:45Italy8-6Croatia6-16-28-3
Classification 9-12.
Wed 20.01.1610:30Romania10-10Germany5-26-36-7
Thu 21.01.1610:30France11-8Netherlands5-17-610-7
Classification 13-16.
Wed 20.01.1609:00Slovakia17-9Malta4-17-312-7
Thu 21.01.1609:00Georgia12-11Turkey5-28-411-7

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 18.01.1618:45Greece6-2Spain2-03-15-2
Mon 18.01.1620:15Serbia15-5Russia3-27-311-5
Tue 19.01.1618:45Montenegro10-7Italy3-24-28-5
Tue 19.01.1620:15Hungary8-5Croatia2-15-36-4
Classification 9-16.
Mon 18.01.1609:30Romania12-7Malta4-29-410-5
Mon 18.01.1611:00Germany8-8Slovakia1-32-46-6
Penalty Shootout: 8-7.
Tue 19.01.1609:30France14-9Turkey4-38-612-6
Tue 19.01.1611:00Netherlands9-9Georgia1-25-59-7
Penalty Shootout: 7-6.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Bracket: Row 1: Spain-Malta, Romania-Greece, Serbia-Slovakia, Russia-Germany
Row 2: Italy-Turkey, Montenegro-France, Hungary-Georgia, Croatia-Netherlands.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 16.01.1609:30Spain14-3Malta3-16-113-2
Sat 16.01.1617:15Montenegro11-6France6-37-39-4
Sat 16.01.1618:45Serbia10-5Slovakia3-36-48-5
Sat 16.01.1620:15Croatia16-9Netherlands4-17-311-6
Sun 17.01.1609:30Italy16-2Turkey4-07-012-1
Sun 17.01.1617:15Hungary14-3Georgia4-18-211-3
Sun 17.01.1618:45Greece15-9Romania5-310-614-7
Sun 17.01.1620:15Russia9-6Germany2-25-37-4

Groups Round

All teams advance to Eight-Finals (1/8). Bracket composed by ranking of groups.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain 721036:16+20
2. Montenegro 721036:20+16
3. Netherlands 310216:33-17
4. Slovakia 000315:34-19
TeamMontSpaiNethSlov
Montenegro---8:813:615:6
Spain ---15:413:4
Netherlands ---6:5
Slovakia ---
Spain won the Group due to better goal difference.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 10.01.1609:30Spain13-4Slovakia4-010-212-3
Sun 10.01.1618:15Montenegro13-6Netherlands5-08-111-3
Tue 12.01.1609:30Netherlands6-5Slovakia2-14-24-3
Tue 12.01.1618:45Montenegro8-8Spain3-34-56-7
Thu 14.01.1617:15Spain15-4Netherlands5-07-110-3
Thu 14.01.1618:45Montenegro15-6Slovakia6-312-313-5
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia 930049:16+33
2. Croatia 620148:20+28
3. France 310230:43-13
4. Malta 000311:59-48
TeamSerbCroaFranMalt
Serbia---13:6-20:2
Croatia ---20:5-
France ---17:7
Malta ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 10.01.1617:15France17-7Malta3-010-415-5
Sun 10.01.1620:30Serbia13-6Croatia3-17-312-4
Tue 12.01.1617:15Croatia20-5France7-08-116-3
Tue 12.01.1610:15Serbia20-2Malta6-011-115-2
Thu 14.01.1609:30Croatia22-2Malta7-112-217-2
Thu 14.01.1620:15Serbia16-8France3-47-610-7
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy 930048:11+37
2. Romania 620131:30+1
3. Germany 310229:39-10
4. Georgia 000316:44-28
TeamItalRomaGermGeor
Italy---11:516:521:1
Romania ---14:1312:6
Germany ---11:9
Georgia ---
Italy won the Group. Georgia surely will be 4th.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 11.01.1609:30Romania12-6Georgia2-14-49-5
Mon 11.01.1618:45Italy16-5Germany2-08-112-4
Wed 13.01.1609:30Germany11-9Georgia1-35-68-8
Wed 13.01.1618:45Italy11-5Romania2-06-19-2
Fri 15.01.1617:15Italy21-1Georgia5-111-117-1
Fri 15.01.1618:45Romania Germany3-36-511-10
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary 721040:19+21
2. Russia 620132:28+4
3. Greece 411137:23+14
4. Turkey 000319:58-39
TeamHungGreeRussTurk
Hungary---8:812:620:5
Greece --- 21:6
Russia 9:8---17:8
Turkey ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 11.01.1615:45Russia17-8Turkey4-38-311-6
Mon 11.01.1620:15Hungary8-8Greece2-35-57-6
Wed 13.01.1615:45Greece21-6Turkey2-18-414-5
Wed 13.01.1620:15Hungary12-6Russia1-44-58-5
Fri 15.01.1609:30Hungary20-5Turkey4-08-113-2
Fri 15.01.1620:15Greece9-8Russia2-24-46-8

Qualification

HostMen 2014Men Q 2016
Serbia1.
Best 7 from Euro 2014.
Hungary2.
Italy3.
Montenengro4.
Croatia5.
Greece6.
Spain7.
Romania8.
after qualification.
Russia11.1.
Germany9.2.
Netherlands 3.
France10.4.
Slovakia 5.
Georgia12.6.
Turkey 7.
Malta 8.
Teams increased from 12 to 16. All teams from Euro 2014 qualified.
New teams: Netherlands, Slovakia, Turkey and Malta.
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men
Men 2017 EU Nations Cup
CompetitionQualification
Men 2016Men Q 2016
Men 2014Men Q 2014
Men 2012Men Q 2012
Men 2010Men Q 2010
Men II 2009Men Q II 2009
Men 2008Men Q 2008
Men II 2007Men Q II 2007
Men 2006Men Q 2006
Men II 2004Men Q II 2004
Men 2003Men Q 2003
Men II 2002Men II Q 2002
Men 2001Men Q 2001
Men 1999Men Q 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995Men II 1994
Men 1993Men Q 1993
20thMen 1991 - Yugoslavia
19thMen 1989 - West Germany
18thMen 1987 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1987
17thMen 1985 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1985
16thMen 1983 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1983
15thMen 1981 - West Germany
Level II Men II 1981
14thMen 1977 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1977
13thMen 1974 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1974
12th Euro Men 1970 - Soviet Union
11th Euro Men 1966 - Soviet Union
10th Euro Men 1962 - Hungary
9th Euro Men 1958 - Hungary
8th Euro Men 1954 - Hungary
7th Euro Men 1950 - Hungary
6th Euro Men 1947 - Italy
5th Euro Men 1938 - Hungary
4th Euro Men 1934 - Hungary
3rd Euro Men 1931 - Hungary
2nd Euro Men 1927 - Hungary
1st Euro Men 1926 - Hungary
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 May 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast