Men Water Polo European Championship 2014 Qualification played 2013-2014
Pre-qualified for Men 2014
HungaryHost - 3rd 2012
Serbia1st Men 2012
Montenegro2nd Men 2012
Italy4th Men 2012
Germany5th Men 2012
Greece6th Men 2012
Russia, France and Georgia replaced Netherlands, Macedonia and Turkey from Euro 2012!.
Qualified after Play-Offs
Spain7th Men 2012
Romania8th Men 2012
Croatia9th Men 2012
Russia
France
Georgia

Play-Offs

Draw - 7-9 from Euro 2012 against 4-6 from qualification, 10-12 from Euro 2012 against 1-3 from qualification.
Malta replaced disqualified by LEN Macedonia on 19th Dec, 2013.
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Romania (11.) - Great Britain (26.) 36-15
15.02.1413:30BucurestiRomania18-7Great Britain3-27-413-6
01.03.1419:00SunderlandGreat Britain8-18Romania5-36-67-11
Ukraine (31.) - Spain (6.) 11-38
15.02.1414:00DneprodzrzhinskUkraine5-17Spain1-33-85-13
01.03.1412:30MataroSpain25-6Ukraine4-013-119-3
France (14.) - Malta (32.) 40-14
15.02.1420:30MontpellierFrance20-8Malta4-310-517-7
01.03.1412:30MaltaMalta6-20France1-63-86-14
Slovakia (16.) - Croatia (1.) 14-30
15.02.1417:30NovakySlovakia8-16Croatia2-54-95-13
01.03.1418:00DubrovnikCroatia14-6Slovakia3-06-210-5
Georgia (25.) - Turkey (23.) 17-16
15.02.1418:30TbilisiGeorgia8-4Turkey3-15-27-3
01.03.1418:00IstanbulTurkey12-9Georgia2-35-69-7
Netherlands (20.) - Russia (13.) 19-23
16.02.1414:00UtrechtNetherlands9-11Russia3-14-47-8
02.03.1413:00MoskvaRussia12-10Netherlands4-18-511-7
Macedonia was disqualified and on December, 20 2013 was replaced by Malta!
Overall rankingPwdlgfgaWR
1. Russia401310265:6513.
2. France401310241:7914.
3. Georgia401111204:10625.
4. Slovakia381121201:8316.
5. Great Britain29823164:8726.
6. Ukraine25814128:13531.
7. Malta22716146:13432.
8. Slovenia25815125:10022.
9. Poland2160798:11434.
10.Portugal21708128:15748.
11.Israel16517131:12742.
12.Denmark124010126:19638.
13.Moldova103110114:245
14.Belarus9301192:18027.
15.Czechia6101279:17341.
16.Switzerland31014102:234
17.Bulgaria0001035:164
First 6 progressed to Play-Offs.
Malta replaced disqualified by LEN Macedonia on 19th Dec, 2013.
Disqualification allegedly for not payed fees.
Slovenia virtually progressed to Play-Offs, but did not play in last Round due to lack of funds.

Qualifying Round 1

Group Apwdlgfga
1. Georgia1331051:25
2. Slovakia1122035:16
3. Great Britain1021136:24
4. Poland610322:43
5. Czechia300417:53
TeamGeorSlovGreaPolaCzec
Georgia----7:712:316:1016:5
Slovakia ----5:511:112:3
Great Britain ----11:317:4
Poland ----8:5
Czechia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Tbilisi (GEO)
04.0417:30Slovakia11-1Poland4-07-010-1
04.0419:00Georgia12-3Great Britain3-09-110-1
05.0410:00Slovakia12-3Czechia3-06-010-1
05.0411:30Great Britain11-3Poland3-16-210-2
05.0418:30Poland8-5Czechia3-34-36-5
05.0420:00Georgia7-7Slovakia3-25-56-7
06.0417:30Great Britain17-4Czechia5-07-212-2
06.0419:00Georgia16-10Poland4-37-314-7
07.0411:30Slovakia5-5Great Britain0-21-34-4
07.0413:00Georgia16-5Czechia6-111-212-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. France1550080:22
2. Slovenia1240170:35
3. Ukraine721249:55
4. Moldova411338:63
5. Belarus310427:57
6. Switzerland310438:70
TeamFranSlovUkraMoldSwitBela
France----9:414:717:622:518:0
Slovenia ----17:819:517:913:4
Ukraine ----10:1014:810:6
Moldova ---- 9:8
Switzerland 9:8----
Belarus 9:7----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Kranj (SLO)
30.0516:00Switzerland9-8Moldova3-35-57-7
30.0517:30Slovenia13-4Belarus5-07-29-2
30.0519:00France14-7Ukraine2-28-311-3
31.0509:00Ukraine14-8Switzerland6-39-512-7
31.0510:30Slovenia19-5Moldova2-07-114-3
31.0512:00France18-0Belarus5-09-014-0
31.0517:00Ukraine10-10Moldova1-25-57-8
31.0518:30France9-4Slovenia1-13-27-3
31.0520:00Belarus9-7Switzerland2-35-58-6
01.0616:00France22-5Switzerland9-312-417-5
01.0617:30Slovenia17-8Ukraine5-18-111-5
01.0619:00Moldova9-8Belarus1-11-25-3
02.0609:00France17-6Moldova7-010-412-6
02.0610:30Slovenia17-9Switzerland3-27-412-6
02.0612:00Ukraine10-6Belarus1-24-37-6
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Russia15500122:26
2. Malta1031165:51
3. Portugal930250:57
4. Israel721247:50
5. Denmark310446:67
6. Bulgaria000535:114
TeamRussMaltPortIsraDenmBulg
Russia----20:821:523:522:436:4
Malta ----16:86:611:1024:7
Portugal ----9:610:718:7
Israel ----13:617:6
Denmark ----19:11
Bulgaria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Odense (DEN)
04.0415:00Israel17-6Bulgaria2-08-112-4
04.0417:00Malta16-8Portugal6-010-314-6
04.0419:00Russia22-4Denmark4-07-113-2
05.0408:30Portugal9-6Israel3-35-47-4
05.0410:30Denmark19-11Bulgaria6-38-513-8
05.0412:30Russia20-8Malta4-010-016-5
05.0416:00Portugal18-7Bulgaria6-18-313-6
05.0418:00Russia23-5Israel6-19-314-4
05.0420:00Malta11-10Denmark2-22-56-8
06.0416:00Malta24-7Bulgaria6-213-319-5
06.0418:00Russia21-5Portugal4-38-314-5
06.0420:00Israel13-6Denmark4-19-211-3
07.0409:00Malta6-6Israel2-33-34-4
07.0411:00Russia36-4Bulgaria10-117-225-2
07.0413:00Portugal10-7Denmark1-24-46-6

Qualifying Round 2

Bulgaria withdrew.
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Georgia1240068:35
2. Ukraine930140:35
3. Malta310341:41
4. Israel310335:36
5. Belarus310326:63
TeamGeorUkraMaltIsraBela
Georgia----15:816:1213:824:7
Ukraine ----10:89:713:5
Malta ----11:4
Israel ----16:3
Belarus 11:10 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Gzira (MLT)
11.0719:00Georgia13-8Israel6-27-310-5
11.0720:15Belarus11-10Malta2-24-69-7
12.0719:00Ukraine13-5Belarus3-26-48-5
12.0720:15Malta11-4Israel2-16-28-3
13.0709:30Israel16-3Belarus3-09-015-1
13.0710:45Georgia15-8Ukraine5-38-312-5
13.0717:30Georgia24-7Belarus6-212-318-5
13.0718:45Ukraine10-8Malta1-32-56-7
14.0709:30Ukraine9-7Israel1-04-16-5
14.0710:45Georgia16-12Malta3-46-712-8
Group Epwdlgfga
1. France1341081:36
2. Slovakia1240185:32
3. Great Britain1031164:35
4. Denmark620344:78
5. Moldova310448:85
6. Switzerland000534:90
TeamFranSlovGreaDenmMoldSwit
France----10:98:824:621:918:4
Slovakia ----9:521:420:626:7
Great Britain ----15:518:718:6
Denmark ----15:1214:6
Moldova ----14:11
Switzerland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Kosice (SVK)
11.0716:00France21-9Moldova6-114-217-5
11.0717:30Great Britain18-6Switzerland7-19-216-5
11.0719:00Slovakia21-4Denmark5-110-315-4
12.0709:00Denmark15-12Moldova3-56-811-11
12.0710:30Slovakia26-7Switzerland5-010-319-6
12.0712:00France8-8Great Britain0-22-46-7
12.0716:00Denmark14-6Switzerland5-27-510-6
12.0717:30Great Britain18-7Moldova5-18-313-5
12.0719:00France10-9Slovakia2-24-27-5
13.0716:00France24-6Denmark5-113-317-3
13.0717:30Moldova14-11Switzerland5-37-411-8
13.0719:00Slovakia9-5Great Britain2-36-37-3
14.0708:30France18-4Switzerland5-010-214-3
14.0710:00Great Britain15-5Denmark5-06-49-4
14.0711:30Slovakia20-6Moldova4-19-314-5
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Russia1341059:20
2. Slovenia1341055:25
3. Poland930243:35
4. Portugal620341:45
5. Czechia310435:58
6. Bulgaria00050:50
TeamRussSlovPolaPortCzecBulg
Russia---6:610:516:417:510:0
Slovenia ---11:610:718:610:0
Poland ---10:912:510:0
Portugal ---11:910:0
Czechia ---10:0
Bulgaria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Gorzow Wilkopolski (POL)
11.0717:00Czechia10-0Bulgaria
11.0718:30Russia16-4Portugal3-07-115-4
11.0720:00Slovenia11-6Poland3-16-38-5
12.0717:00Portugal10-0Bulgaria
12.0718:30Russia6-6Slovenia3-15-36-5
12.0720:00Poland12-5Czechia2-06-18-4
13.0709:30Russia17-5Czechia6-17-311-5
13.0711:00Slovenia10-7Portugal5-17-49-6
13.0712:30Poland10-0Bulgaria
13.0717:00Slovenia18-6Czechia4-26-413-4
13.0718:30Russia10-0Bulgaria
13.0720:00Poland10-9Portugal1-24-36-5
14.0709:00Slovenia10-0Bulgaria
14.0710:30Portugal11-9Czechia2-26-410-7
14.0712:00Russia10-5Poland6-08-19-3

Qualifying Round 3

Slovenia was virtually proressed to Play-Offs, but did not play in last Round due to lack of funds.
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Slovakia1550081:35
2. Georgia1240185:46
3. Malta930240:42
4. Portugal620337:55
5. Belarus310439:60
6. Switzerland000530:74
TeamSlovGeorMaltPortBelaSwit
Slovakia----17:1618:916:215:415:4
Georgia ----11:417:917:924:7
Malta ----8:69:310:4
Portugal ----11:79:7
Belarus ----16:8
Switzerland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Porto (POR)
07.1117:00Georgia24-7Switzerland6-212-417-5
07.1118:30Malta9-3Belarus2-23-26-2
07.1120:00Slovakia16-2Portugal2-26-212-2
08.1109:30Slovakia15-4Switzerland3-16-112-3
08.1111:00Georgia11-4Malta5-06-28-3
08.1112:30Portugal11-7Belarus0-23-45-5
08.1117:00Slovakia18-9Malta6-29-313-7
08.1118:30Georgia17-9Belarus6-110-514-8
08.1120:00Portugal9-7Switzerland1-24-57-6
09.1117:00Belarus16-8Switzerland3-48-612-6
09.1118:30Slovakia17-16Georgia5-29-712-10
09.1120:00Malta8-6Portugal3-24-67-6
10.1109:30Malta10-4Switzerland1-03-15-2
10.1111:00Slovakia15-4Belarus6-08-011-3
10.1112:30Georgia17-9Portugal3-211-315-5
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. France1240080:21
2. Ukraine930139:45
3. Poland620233:36
4. Denmark310336:51
5. Czechia000427:62
TeamFranUkraPolaDenmCzec
France----21:914:421:524:3
Ukraine ----7:510:913:10
Poland ----12:912:6
Denmark ----13:8
Czechia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Montpellier (FRA)
07.1118:30Ukraine13-10Czechia4-35-89-8
07.1120:30France21-5Denmark3-17-215-5
08.1118:30Ukraine10-9Denmark0-22-55-8
08.1120:30France14-4Poland1-15-210-3
09.1109:15Denmark13-8Czechia2-17-39-6
09.1110:45Ukraine7-5Poland2-04-15-1
09.1118:30Poland12-6Czechia2-15-19-3
09.1120:30France21-9Ukraine6-310-618-6
10.1108:45Poland12-9Denmark2-16-29-5
10.1110:45France24-3Czechia5-110-217-3
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Russia930074:19
2. Great Britain620154:28
3. Israel310239:41
4. Moldova000318:97
-. Slovenia DNS
TeamRussGreaIsraMoldSlov
Russia----13:622:1039:3
Great Britain ----12:736:8
Israel ----22:7
Moldova ----
Slovenia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
_ played in Sunderland (GBR)
07.1118:00Russia22-10Israel5-212-317-6
07.1119:30Great Britain36-8Moldova8-115-128-3
08.1118:00Russia39-3Moldova12-123-231-2
08.1119:30Great Britain12-7Israel3-15-29-5
09.1118:00Israel22-7Moldova3-17-216-4
09.1119:30Russia13-6Great Britain3-26-37-6
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men
33rd Men 2018 - Serbia
Men Europa Cup 2018
Men Q 2018
32nd Men 2016 - Serbia
Men 2017 EU Nations Cup
Men Q 2016
31st Men 2014 - Serbia
Men Q 2014
30th Men 2012 - Serbia
Men Q 2012
CompetitionQualification
Men 2010Men Q 2010
Men II 2009Men Q II 2009
Men 2008Men Q 2008
Men II 2007Men Q II 2007
Men 2006Men Q 2006
Men II 2004Men Q II 2004
Men 2003Men Q 2003
Men II 2002Men II Q 2002
Men 2001Men Q 2001
Men 1999Men Q 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995Men II 1994
Men 1993Men Q 1993
20th Men 1991 - Yugoslavia
19th Men 1989 - West Germany
18th Men 1987 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1987
17th Men 1985 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1985
16th Men 1983 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1983
15th Men 1981 - West Germany
Level II Men II 1981
14th Men 1977 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1977
13th Men 1974 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1974
12th Euro Men 1970 - Soviet Union
11th Euro Men 1966 - Soviet Union
10th Euro Men 1962 - Hungary
9th Euro Men 1958 - Hungary
8th Euro Men 1954 - Hungary
7th Euro Men 1950 - Hungary
6th Euro Men 1947 - Italy
5th Euro Men 1938 - Hungary
4th Euro Men 1934 - Hungary
3rd Euro Men 1931 - Hungary
2nd Euro Men 1927 - Hungary
1st Euro Men 1926 - Hungary
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Aug 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast