Men Water Polo European Championship 2016 Qualification played 2015
8 teams qualify to Euro Men 2016.
Format: 2 Rounds played in 2 weekends in 2015. In each round teams were divided in 4 round robin groups with 4 teams.
Teams were qualified by overall ranking.
Overall RankingPwdlgfga
1. Russia18600123:26
2. Germany18600107:23
3. Netherlands16510127:30
4. France15501113:35
5. Slovakia1550190:40
6. Georgia1341192:40
7. Turkey1240283:43
8. Malta930387:81
not qualified
9. Poland930354:66
10.Portugal620465:73
11.Belarus411437:72
12.Israel310540:90
13.Lithuania310531:96
14.Ukraine101538:79
15.Switzerland000642:113
16.Latvia00061:223
Host Serbia (1.) and 7 best from Euro Men 2014 Hungary (2.), Italy (3.), Montenengro (4.), Croatia (5.), Greece (6.), Spain (7.), Romania (8.) were pre-qualified.

First Groups Round.

Weekend 06-08.02.2015
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Slovakia930051:22
2. Georgia620152:23
3. Portugal310222:43
4. Switzerland000322:59
TeamSlovGeorPortSwit
Slovakia----11:1015:625:6
Georgia ----21:321:9
Portugal ----13:7
Switzerland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Olympic Pool, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Fri 06.02.1516:45Slovakia11-10Georgia1-16-58-7
Fri 06.02.1518:00Portugal13-7Switzerland1-22-37-5
Sat 07.02.1515:00Slovakia15-6Portugal4-27-311-3
Sat 07.02.1516:40Georgia21-9Switzerland6-111-315-6
Sun 08.02.1508:00Slovakia25-6Switzerland6-013-222-5
Sun 08.02.1509:45Georgia21-3Portugal4-111-215-2
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Russia930059:14
2. Poland620130:31
3. Israel310224:48
4. Ukraine000320:40
TeamRussPolaIsraUkra
Russia---16:627:516:3
Poland ---12:712:8
Israel ---12:9
Ukraine ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Basen Slowianka, Gorzow Wielkopolski, Poland.
Fri 06.02.1518:00Israel12-9Ukraine3-38-69-8
Fri 06.02.1519:30Russia16-6Poland5-18-213-4
Sat 07.02.1518:00Russia16-3Ukraine1-16-110-2
Sat 07.02.1519:30Poland12-7Israel4-15-59-5
Sun 08.02.1510:00Russia27-5Israel8-013-320-5
Sun 08.02.1511:30Poland12-8Ukraine2-26-59-6
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Netherlands930083:20
2. France620169:16
3. Malta310251:41
4. Latvia00031:127
TeamNethFranMaltLatv
Netherlands----12:919:1152:0
France ----21:439:0
Malta ----36:1
Latvia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Zwembad De Krommerijn, Utrecht, Netherlands.
Fri 06.02.1521:00Netherlands52-0Latvia15-029-038-0
Fri 06.02.1522:30France21-4Malta4-011-116-3
Sat 07.02.1516:30Netherlands19-11Malta4-27-615-10
Sat 07.02.1518:00France39-0Latvia8-019-028-0
Sun 08.02.1513:30Malta36-1Latvia8-019-026-0
Sun 08.02.1515:00Netherlands12-9France7-210-511-7
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Germany930052:17
2. Turkey620132:23
3. Belarus310219:29
4. Lithuania000311:45
TeamGermTurkBelaLith
Germany---15:917:620:2
Turkey ---9:214:6
Belarus ---11:3
Lithuania ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Turkiye Sutopu Federasyonu Atakoy Olimpik Yuzme Havuzu, Istanbul, Turkey.
Fri 06.02.1518:00Germany20-2Lithuania5-08-115-1
Fri 06.02.1520:30Turkey9-2Belarus2-04-07-1
Sat 07.02.1519:00Turkey14-6Lithuania5-18-111-3
Sat 07.02.1520:30Germany17-6Belarus3-07-211-4
Sun 08.02.1513:00Belarus11-3Lithuania1-13-13-2
Sun 08.02.1514:30Germany15-9Turkey3-26-610-8

Second Groups Round.

Weekend 25-27.09.2015
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Netherlands721044:10
2. Georgia721040:17
3. Lithuania310220:51
4. Israel000316:42
TeamNethGeorLithIsra
Netherlands---5:525:314:2
Georgia ---18:617:6
Lithuania ---11:8
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Netanya, Israel.
Fri 25.09.1516:30Netherlands5-5Georgia1-13-14-3
Fri 25.09.1518:00Lithuania11-8Israel2-14-48-6
Sat 26.09.1516:30Netherlands25-3Lithuania5-010-217-2
Sat 26.09.1518:00Georgia17-6Israel5-17-312-4
Sun 27.09.1509:30Georgia18-6Lithuania5-17-213-3
Sun 27.09.1511:00Netherlands14-2Israel4-07-210-2
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. France930044:19
2. Slovakia620139:18
3. Ukraine101218:39
4. Belarus101218:43
TeamFranSlovBelaUkra
France---10:917:417:6
Slovakia ---17:513:3
Belarus ---9:9
Ukraine ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Chalons-et-Champagne, France.
Fri 25.09.1518:00Slovakia13-3Ukraine3-17-111-2
Fri 25.09.1520:00France17-4Belarus4-110-115-3
Sat 26.09.1518:00Belarus9-9Ukraine3-35-57-8
Sat 26.09.1520:00France10-9Slovakia3-36-67-6
Sun 27.09.1509:00Slovakia17-5Belarus4-28-213-3
Sun 27.09.1511:00France17-6Ukraine6-111-314-5
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Germany930055:6
2. Malta620136:40
3. Poland310224:35
4. Switzerland000320:54
TeamGermMaltPolaSwit
Germany----24:310:321:0
Malta ----13:820:8
Poland ----13:12
Switzerland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Gzira, Malta.
Fri 25.09.1518:00Germany10-3Poland1-05-07-2
Fri 25.09.1519:15Malta20-8Switzerland3-510-516-6
Sat 26.09.1518:00Germany21-0Switzerland4-011-017-0
Sat 26.09.1519:15Malta13-8Poland3-08-211-5
virtual play-off for 8th place overall.
Sun 27.09.1509:00Poland13-12Switzerland4-36-410-6
Sun 27.09.151-:00Germany24-3Malta5-210-316-3
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. Russia930064:12
2. Turkey620151:20
3. Portugal310243:30
4. Latvia00030:96
TeamRussTurkPortLatv
Russia---11:816:437:0
Turkey ---14:929:0
Portugal ---30:0
Latvia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Astrakhan, Russi.
Fri 25.09.1517:00Turkey14-9Portugal4-28-412-5
Fri 25.09.1518:30Russia37-0Latvia9-017-026-0
Sat 26.09.1517:00Portugal30-0Latvia6-014-021-0
Sat 26.09.1518:30Russia11-8Turkey4-35-39-4
Sun 27.09.1517:00Turkey29-0Latvia7-017-022-0
Sun 27.09.1518:30Russia16-4Portugal7-19-212-3
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men
33rd Men 2018 - Serbia
Men Europa Cup 2018
Men Q 2018
32nd Men 2016 - Serbia
Men 2017 EU Nations Cup
Men Q 2016
31st Men 2014 - Serbia
Men Q 2014
30th Men 2012 - Serbia
Men Q 2012
CompetitionQualification
Men 2010Men Q 2010
Men II 2009Men Q II 2009
Men 2008Men Q 2008
Men II 2007Men Q II 2007
Men 2006Men Q 2006
Men II 2004Men Q II 2004
Men 2003Men Q 2003
Men II 2002Men II Q 2002
Men 2001Men Q 2001
Men 1999Men Q 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995Men II 1994
Men 1993Men Q 1993
20th Men 1991 - Yugoslavia
19th Men 1989 - West Germany
18th Men 1987 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1987
17th Men 1985 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1985
16th Men 1983 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1983
15th Men 1981 - West Germany
Level II Men II 1981
14th Men 1977 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1977
13th Men 1974 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1974
12th Euro Men 1970 - Soviet Union
11th Euro Men 1966 - Soviet Union
10th Euro Men 1962 - Hungary
9th Euro Men 1958 - Hungary
8th Euro Men 1954 - Hungary
7th Euro Men 1950 - Hungary
6th Euro Men 1947 - Italy
5th Euro Men 1938 - Hungary
4th Euro Men 1934 - Hungary
3rd Euro Men 1931 - Hungary
2nd Euro Men 1927 - Hungary
1st Euro Men 1926 - Hungary
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Aug 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast