Men Water Polo VIII Olympic Games 1924 Paris, France - Winner France
Final
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Thu 17.0716:30France3-0Belgium1-0

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Wed 16.0717:00France4-2Sweden
Wed 16.0716:30Belgium5-1Czechoslovakia

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 15.0717:00France6-3Netherlands
Tue 15.0710:30Sweden9-0Spain
Tue 15.0711:15Czechoslovakia4-2Ireland
Tue 15.0716:15Belgium3-2Hungary

Round 1.

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sun 13.0717:00France3-1United States
Mon 14.0711:45Netherlands7-0Switzerland
Sun 13.0711:45Sweden7-0Italy
Spain bye
Mon 14.0716:30IrelandwoAustria
Mon 14.0717:00Czechoslovakia6-1Greece
Sun 13.0716:30Hungary7-6Great Britain
Belgium bye
All teams played eliminations for 1st place.
After France won the tournament, all teams eliminated by France played eliminations for 2nd place.
After Belgium won 2nd place, all teams eliminated by Belgium played eliminations for 3rd place.
Final rankingPwdlgfgag+-
1. France840016:6+10
2. Belgium840114:10+4
3. United States42028:80
4. Sweden630326:11+15
5. Hungary420217:13+4
6. Czechoslovakia420211:15-4
7. Netherlands210212:10+2
eliminated in 1/4 Finals
8. Ireland00012:4-2
9. Spain00010:9-9
eliminated in Round 1
10.Great Britain00016:7-1
11.Greece00011:6-5
12.Italy00010:7-7
12.Switzerland00010:7-7
-. Austria DNS
2nd Place Matches - played all teams eliminated by France.

Final 2nd place

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sat 19.0716:15Belgium2-1United States
replay after a protest from United States.
Sun 20.0716:15Belgium2-1United States

Elimination 3rd place

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Fri 18.0716:30Belgium4-3Sweden
Fri 18.0717:00United States4-2Netherlands
3rd Place Matches - played all teams eliminated by Belgium.

Final 3rd place

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sun 20.0717:00United States2-1Sweden

Elimination 3rd place

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sat 19.0710:30Sweden4-1Hungary
Fri 18.0710:30Hungary7-0Czechoslovakia

Teams Composition

1. France
Albert Delborgies
Noël Delberghe
Robert Desmettre
Paul Dujardin
Albert Mayaud
Henri Padou
Georges Rigal
R. Bertrand
A. Fasani
Jean Lasquin
L. Perol
2. Belgium
Gérard Blitz
Maurice Blitz
Joseph Cludts
Joseph de Combe
Pierre Dewin
Albert Durant
Georges Fleurix
Paul Gailly
Joseph Pletinckx
Jules Thiry
Jean-Pierre Vermetten
3. United States
Arthur Austin
Oliver Horn
Fred Lauer
George Mitchell
John Norton
Wallace O'Connor
George Schroth
Herb Vollmer
Johnny Weissmuller
Elmer Collett
Henry Jamison Handy
Coach: Otto Wahle
4. Sweden
Cletus Andersson (SK Neptun)
Erik Andersson (Stockholms KK)
Vilhelm Andersson (SK Neptun)
Nils Backlund (SK Neptun)
Theodor Nauman (Stockholms KK)
Martin Norberg (Stockholms KK)
Gösta Persson (Stockholms KK)
Hilmar Wictorin (SK Neptun)
S. Friberg
E. Skoglund
N. Skoglund
5. Hungary
István Barta (III. ker TVE)
Tibor Fazekas (FTC)
Lajos Homonnai (III. ker TVE)
Márton Homonnai (III. ker TVE)
Alajos Keserű (FTC)
Ferenc Keserű (III. ker TVE)
József Vértesy (FTC)
János Wenk (FTC)
A. Ivády
F. Kann
B. Nagy
6. Czechoslovakia
Václav Ankrt
Frantšek Franěk
Jan Hora
Hugo Klempfner
František Kůrka
Vojtech Neményi
Jiří Reitman
Josef Tomášek
Frantšek Vacín
František Cerník
J. Humelhans
7. Netherlands
Gé Bohlander
Willy Bohlander
Willem Bokhoven
Jan den Boer
Sjaak Köhler
Karel Struijs
Han van Senus
A. Goedings
Abraham van Olst
Pieter van Senus
R. van Senus
-. Ireland
Charles Barrett
James Beckett
James Brady
John Convery
Charles Fagan
Michael O'Connor
Noel Purcell
W. Fagan
Norman Judd
John O'Connor
-. Spain
Manuel Basté
Jaime Cruells Folguera
Jaime Fontanet
Francesc Gibert
Lluís Gibert
Enrique Granados Gal
José María Puig Bori
A. Bretos
J. Trigo
Mariano Trigo
Alfonso Tusell Alonso
-. Great Britain
Harold Annison
John Budd
Charles Bugbee
Richard Hodgson
Arthur Hunt
Paul Radmilovic
Charles Sydney Smith
D. Edward
R. Haston
William Peacock
-. Greece
Theodorakis Anastassios
Andreas Asimakopoulos
Nikolaos Mavrokordatos Baltatzis
Georgios Chalkiopoulos
Nikolaos Kaloudis
Pantelis Psychas
Dionysios Vassilopoulos
Christos Peppas
E. Vlassis
C. Vourvoulis
-. Switzerland
Charles Biefer
Henri Demiéville
Robert Girod
Charles Kopp
Albert Moret
Fernand Moret
Robert Wyss
Armand Boppart
P. Renevier
H. Rich
René Ricolfi-Doria
-. Italy
Tito Ambrosini (Doria)
Mario Balla (Doria)
Arnoldo Berruti (Sturla)
Mario Cazzaniga (R.N. Milano)
Eugenio Della Casa (Doria)
Achille Francesco Gavoglio (Doria)
Giuseppe M. Valle (Sturla)
Ottone Andreancich (R.N. Milano)
Gian Battista Benvenuto
Emilio Gavoglio
Carmine De Luca (138ª Legione)

index Paris 1928

Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index
Serbia XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
Croatia XXX London 2012
Hungary XXIX Beijing 2008
Hungary XXVIII Athens 2004
Hungary XXVII Sydney 2000
Spain XXVI Atlanta 1996
Italy XXV Barcelona 1992
Yugoslavia XXIV Seoul 1988
Yugoslavia XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Soviet Union XXII Moskva 1980
Hungary XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
Yugoslavia XIX Mexico City 1968
Yugoslavia XVIII Tokyo 1964
Italy XVII Roma 1960
Hungary XVI Melbourne 1956
Hungary XV Helsinki 1952
Italy XIV London 1948
Hungary XI Berlin 1936
Hungary X Los Angeles 1932
Germany IX Amsterdam 1928
United States VIII Paris 1924
Great Britain VII Antwerp 1920
Great Britain V Stockholm 1912
Great Britain IV London 1908
New York Athletic Club (USA) III Saint Loius 1904
Osborne Swimming Club (GBR) II Paris 1900
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Jan 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast