Men Water Polo I World Championship 1973 Beograd (YUG) - 01-09.09 Winner Hungary
Part of Aquatics World Championship 1973 swimming World 1973 index
Final Groupptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.HUN Hungary941028:17+11
2.URS Soviet Union840130:16+14
3.YUG Yugoslavia521223:22+1
4.ITA Italy420322:25-3
5.USA United States420322:28-6
6.CUB Cuba000515:32-17
TeamHungSoviYugoItalUnitCuba
HUN Hungary--- 5:4 3:36:4 6:2 8:4
URS Soviet Union ---6:2 6:2 8:5 6:2
YUG Yugoslavia --- 6:5 8:3
ITA Italy 5:4--- 6:3
USA United States 6:5---4:3
CUB Cuba ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
transferred from Group B: Hungary 6-4 Italy
transferred from Group A: Soviet Union 6-2 Yugoslavia
transferred from Group C: United States 4-3 Cuba
Day 1
Thu 06.0917:00HUN Hungary6-2USA United States1-02-14-2
HUN: Farago 3, Szivos 2, Csapo --- USA: Asch, Schbugg. Referee: Fuchs, Belgium.
Thu 06.09 URS Soviet Union6-2ITA Italy
Thu 06.09 YUG Yugoslavia8-3CUB Cuba
Day 2
Fri 07.0917:00YUG Yugoslavia6-5USA United States4-25-36-3
Fri 07.09 ITA Italy6-3CUB Cuba1-01-13-1
Fri 07.0921:30HUN Hungary5-4URS Soviet Union1-12-12-2
HUN: Csapo 3, Bodnar, Sarosi --- URS: Barkalov 2, Dreval, Kabanov. Referee: Marculescu, Romania.
Day 3
Sat 08.09 USA United States6-5ITA Italy
Sat 08.0920:30HUN Hungary3-3YUG Yugoslavia0-01-02-3
HUN: Csapo 2, Szivos --- Belamaric 2, Boancic. Referee: Dirnweber, Austria.
Sat 08.09 URS Soviet Union6-2CUB Cuba
Day 4
Sun 09.0914:00HUN Hungary8-4CUB Cuba1-14-35-3
HUN: Sarosi 3, Farago 2, Szivos 2, Csapo --- Sanchez, Cowley. Referee: Mrculescu, Romania.
Sun 09.09 ITA Italy5-4YUG Yugoslavia1-11-33-4
Sun 09.09 URS Soviet Union8-5USA United States
Final RankingPtswondrwlstgfgag+-
1.HUN Hungary1571057:24+33
2.URS Soviet Union1680165:28+37
3.YUG Yugoslavia1361256:38+18
4.ITA Italy1050344:33+11
5.USA United States731436:42-6
6.CUB Cuba630531:39-8
Group 7-12
7.ROU Romania1151255:36+19
8.NED Netherlands1260352:34+18
9.MEX Mexico832440:41-1
10.ESP Spain630538:44-6
11.FRG West Germany622436:44-8
12.GRE Greece412532:46-14
Group 13-16
13.BUL Bulgaria731335:350
14.AUS Australia420532:33-1
15.GBR Great Britain311521:50-29
16.ISR Israel000715:78-63
Qualification
First 10 from Munchen Olympic Games Olympic Men 1972.
First 2 from European Qualification Europe Men WQ 1973 - Bulgaria and Greece.
1 team (3rd) from PanAm games America Men_PG 1971 - Mexico.
Israel from Asia (Qualification in Iran July 1973? after Japan withdrawl). Japan was winner of Asia Men_AG 1970.
Australia from Oceania.
Great Britain as 3rd European team was added (replacing Africa team?).
First Groups Round
Group A
URSYUGNEDMEXAUSGBR
Group B
HUNITAROUESPISR
Group C
CUBUSAFRGGREBUL
Group 7-12pwdlgfga
7. Romania941035:21
8. Netherlands840131:18
9. Mexico412221:22
10.Spain420322:29
11.West Germany311319:27
12.Greece202317:28
TeamRomaNethMexiSpaiWestGree
Romania---6:53:310:45:311:6
Netherlands ---5:35:49:37:2
Mexico ---5:3 4:4
Spain ---6:55:4
West Germany 7:6 ---1:1
Greece ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Thu 06.09 ROU Romania11-6GRE Greece
Thu 06.09 NED Netherlands5-4ESP Spain1-02-13-3
Thu 06.09 FRG West Germany7-6MEX Mexico
Fri 07.0914:00ROU Romania6-5NED Netherlands2-14-24-3
Fri 07.0915:00ESP Spain6-5FRG West Germany2-13-34-4
Fri 07.0916:00MEX Mexico4-4GRE Greece1-11-21-3
Sat 08.09 ESP Spain5-4GRE Greece3-24-24-2
Sat 08.09 NED Netherlands9-3FRG West Germany0-14-15-3
Sat 08.09 ROU Romania3-3MEX Mexico
Sun 09.09 ROU Romania5-3FRG West Germany
Sun 09.09 MEX Mexico5-3ESP Spain2-04-34-3
Sun 09.09 NED Netherlands7-2GRE Greece3-05-06-0
Romania - Netherlands reported also 5-5.
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Bulgaria521016:10
14.Australia420118:5
15.Great Britain311116:14
16.Israel00039:30
TeamBulgAustGreaIsra
Bulgaria---3:25:58:3
Australia ---4:112:1
Great Britain ---10:5
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Thu 06.09 BUL Bulgaria3-2AUS Australia0-02-03-1
Thu 06.09 GBR Great Britain10-5ISR Israel
Fri 07.0913:00BUL Bulgaria8-3ISR Israel3-15-36-3
Sat 08.09 BUL Bulgaria5-5GBR Great Britain
Sat 08.09 AUS Australia12-1ISR Israel

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. 3rd and 4th to Group 7-12.Rest to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Draw on August 28th 1973 in Belgrade.
Group Aptswindrwlstgfgag+-to
1.URS Soviet Union1050041:14+272. Final Group
2.YUG Yugoslavia840135:22+133. Final Group
3.NED Netherlands630226:19+78. Group 7-12
4.MEX Mexico420322:24-29. Group 7-12
5.AUS Australia210418:29-1114.Group 13-16
6.GBR Great Britain00056:40-3415.Group 13-16
TeamSoviYugoNethMexiAustGrea
URS Soviet Union---6:25:47:49:314:1
YUG Yugoslavia ---8:56:510:69:0
NED Netherlands ---5:34:28:1
MEX Mexico ---5:35:3
AUS Australia ---4:1
GBR Great Britain ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 01.0909:30NED Netherlands5-3MEX Mexico3-13-14-2
transferred to Group 7-12
Sat 01.0918:00YUG Yugoslavia9-0GBR Great Britain1-03-07-0
Sat 01.0921:00URS Soviet Union9-3AUS Australia3-04-26-3
Sun 02.0911:30AUS Australia4-1GBR Great Britain0-01-04-1
transferred to Group 13-16
Sun 02.0919:00YUG Yugoslavia6-5MEX Mexico2-22-34-5
Sun 02.0921:00URS Soviet Union5-4NED Netherlands1-13-24-3
Mon 03.09 MEX Mexico5-3AUS Australia1-13-24-2
Mon 03.09 URS Soviet Union14-1GBR Great Britain3-06-19-1
Mon 03.09 YUG Yugoslavia8-5NED Netherlands2-14-17-3
Goals
Tue 04.0912:00NED Netherlands8-1GBR Great Britain2-04-15-1 Goals
Tue 04.0915:00URS Soviet Union7-4MEX Mexico
Tue 04.09 YUG Yugoslavia10-6AUS Australia
Wed 05.0913:00MEX Mexico5-3GBR Great Britain
Wed 05.09 NED Netherlands4-2AUS Australia1-11-12-1
Goals
Wed 05.09 URS Soviet Union6-2YUG Yugoslavia
transferred to Final Group
Group Bptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.HUN Hungary840035:11+241. Final Group
2.ITA Italy630126:14+124. Final Group
3.ROU Romania420230:19+117. Group 7-12
4.ESP Spain210320:25-510.Group 7-12
5.ISR Israel00046:48-4216.Group 13-16
TeamHungItalRomaSpaiIsra
HUN Hungary---6:48:47:314:0
ITA Italy ---6:45:211:2
ROU Romania ---10:412:1
ESP Spain ---11:3
ISR Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 01.0910:30ESP Spain11-3ISR Israel3-08-010-1
Sat 01.0919:00ITA Italy5-4ROU Romania1-13-24-3
Sun 02.0909:30ROU Romania12-1ISR Israel3-06-19-1
Sun 02.0920:00HUN Hungary7-3ESP Spain2-04-05-2
HUN: Szivos 2, Farago 2, Sarosi, Bodnar, Csapo --- ESP: Soler, Canovas, Puigdevali. Referee: Ivkovic, Yugoslavia.
Mon 03.09 ITA Italy5-2ESP Spain1-03-14-2
Mon 03.0909:30HUN Hungary14-0ISR Israel2-07-013-0
HUN: Konrad 3, Szivos 3, Csapo 2, Sarosi 2, Kasas 2, Balla 2. Referee: Micaleff, Malta.
Tue 04.0913:00ROU Romania10-4ESP Spain
transferred to Group 7-12
Tue 04.0920:30HUN Hungary6-4ITA Italy2-13-34-4
transferred to Final Group HUN: Farago 2, Kasas 2, Csapo, Sarosi --- ITA: De Magistris, Ghibelini, S. Marsili, Baracchini. Referee: Dirnweber, Austria.
Wed 05.0914:00HUN Hungary8-4ROU Romania2-13-24-2
HUN: Gorgenyi 2, Bodnar 2, Farago, Sarosi, Konrad, Balla, Csapo --- ROU: Popescu 2, Schervan, ?. Referee: Goose, Netherlands.
Wed 05.09 ITA Italy11-2ISR Israel
Group Cptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.CUB Cuba630119:11+86. Final Group
2.USA United States521118:17+15. Final Group
3.FRG West Germany412118:18011.Group 7-12
4.GRE Greece311216:19-312.Group 7-12
5.BUL Bulgaria210319:25-613.Group 13-16
TeamCubaUnitWestGreeBulg
CUB Cuba--- 6:57:23:0
USA United States4:3---3:36:5
FRG West Germany ---1:19:8
GRE Greece ---8:5
BUL Bulgaria 6:5 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 01.09 FRG West Germany1-1GRE Greece0-00-00-0
transferred to Group 7-12
Sat 01.0920:00USA United States4-3CUB Cuba0-12-24-2
transferred to Final Group
Sun 02.0910:30CUB Cuba7-2GRE Greece0-13-24-2
Sun 02.0918:00BUL Bulgaria6-5USA United States2-12-34-4
Mon 03.09 USA United States3-3FRG West Germany0-11-22-3
Mon 03.09 CUB Cuba3-0BUL Bulgaria1-02-03-0
Tue 04.0914:00GRE Greece4-4BUL Bulgaria
Game annuled after Bulgaria made a protest for time keeper error (possible last second bulgarian goal). Bulgaria would advance to Group 7-12 with this score!
Tue 04.0916:00CUB Cuba6-5FRG West Germany
Tue 04.09 GRE Greece8-5BUL Bulgaria0-13-25-3
Wed 05.0912:00USA United States6-5GRE Greece
Wed 05.0915:00FRG West Germany9-8BUL Bulgaria1-15-37-6
1. Hungary
Tibor Czervenyak08.08.48
Endre Molnar23.07.45
Balazs Balla04.08.52
Andras Bodnar09.04.42
Gabor Csapo20.09.50
Tamas Farago05.08.52
Istvan Gorgenyi02.11.46
Zoltan Kasas15.09.46
Ferenc Konrad17.04.45
Laszlo Sarosi12.10.46
Istvan Szivos24.04.48
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Gabriele Meloni gabriele.melloni56@alice.it
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Jun 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast