Men Water Polo 3rd World Championship 1978 West Berlin (FRG) - 20-27.08 Winner Italy (1st)
Part of Aquatics World Championship 1978 swimming World 1978 index
Final Grouppwdlgfga
1. Italy521015:13
2. Hungary412013:11
3. Yugoslavia202114:15
4. Soviet Union101212:15
TeamItalHungYugoSovi
Italy---4:46:55:4
Hungary ---5:32:0
Yugoslavia ---6:4
Soviet Union ---
Final Ranking
Format - played in 3 groups round. All groups were composed with 4 teas,
1. First Groups Round - Scores from this round were transferred to next.
2. Second Groups Round
-. Consolation Round 9-16
3. Final Group, Group 5-8, Group 9-12, Group 13-16.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.0821:00Hungary4-4Soviet Union0-3 4-3
Fri 25.0822:00Italy6-5Yugoslavia
Sat 26.0818:00Italy5-4Soviet Union1-04-25-3
Sat 26.0820:30Hungary5-3Yugoslavia1-12-24-2
Sun 27.08 Yugoslavia6-4Soviet Union2-12-34-3
Sun 27.08 Italy4-4Hungary2-12-34-3
Virtual Final. Italy played for draw. ITA: De Magistris 2, Simeoni, Marsilli ; HUN: Farago 2, Horkai 2.
Statistics of Final Match
Final RankingPtswdlgfga1975OG
1. Italy1353041:313.2.
2. Hungary1353049:332.1.
3. Yugoslavia1050346:3013.5.
4. Soviet Union832336:271.8.
Group 5-8
5. United States1361145:198.
6. Romania941332:335.4.
7. West Germany941359:326.6.
8. Bulgaria420629:6812.
Group 9-12
9. Australia1050346:4611.10.
10.Cuba1042246:324.7.
11.Spain731452:5110.
12.Greece630637:53
Group 13-16
13.Netherlands1050342:327.3.
14.Canada420629:3714.9.
15.Mexico420636:489.11.
16.Israel000813:66
First 6 teams: Italy, Hungary, Yugoslavia, United States, Romania and West Germany qualified to Moskva Olympic Men 1980. Soviet Union prequalified as Host.
After United States and West Germany boicotted the games Bulgaria and Australia took their places.
Competition Format
Qualification
First 11 from Olympic Games Olympic Men 1976.
Spain, Greece and Bulgaria were best not qualified teams from Europe Men 1977. Greece and Bulgaria were from Level II Europe Men II 1977.
United States from Panamerica Qualification America Men WQ 1978.
Israel from Asia.
No team from Oceania.
Second Groups Round
Group EITAURSUSAROU
Group FHUNYUGFRGBUL
Consolation Round 9-16
Group GCUBAUSMEXCAN
Group FESPGRENEDISR
First Groups Round
Group AURSITAAUSCAN
Group BROUUSACUBMEX
Group CFRGBULNEDISR
Group DHUNYUGGREESP
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. United States630020:6
6. Romania420113:10
7. West Germany210223:15
8. Bulgaria00038:33
TeamUnitRomaWestBulg
United States---2:16:312:2
Romania ---6:56:3
West Germany ---15:3
Bulgaria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.08United States12-2Bulgaria
Fri 25.08Romania6-5West Germany
Sat 26.08West Germany15-3Bulgaria
Sat 26.08United States2-1Romania
Sun 27.08Romania6-3Bulgaria2-13-25-3
Sun 27.08United States6-3West Germany1-02-15-3
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Australia630023:15
10.Cuba311121:15
11.Spain311122:19
12.Greece00039:26
TeamAustCubaSpaiGree
Australia---7:68:78:2
Cuba ---6:69:2
Spain ---9:5
Greece ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.08Australia8-7Spain1-23-46-7
Fri 25.08Cuba9-2Greece
Sat 26.08Spain9-5Greece2-13-35-4
Sat 26.08Australia7-6Cuba
Sun 27.08Cuba6-6Spain2-13-35-5
Sun 27.08Australia8-2Greece2-14-15-2
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Netherlands630017:8
14.Canada420115:10
15.Mexico210218:15
16.Israel00034:21
TeamNethCanaMexiIsra
Netherlands---7:16:54:2
Canada ---7:37:0
Mexico ---10:2
Israel ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Fri 25.08Netherlands7-1Canada2-04-05-0
1-0 Stroboer +1; 2-0 3-0 Nieuweinhuizen +1 +1; 4-0 Buunk -1; 5-0 Nieuweinhuizen +1; 6-0 Van Es -1; 7-0 Buunk; 7-1 Gross +1
Fri 25.08Mexico10-2Israel
Sat 26.08Netherlands4-2Israel
Sat 26.08Canada7-3Mexico
Sun 27.08Canada7-0Israel0-02-04-0
Sun 27.08Netherlands6-5Mexico2-04-25-3

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group, the rest to Group 5-8.
Group Epwdlgfgato
1. Italy412016:11Final Group
2. Soviet Union311112:8Final Group
3. United States31119:9Group 5-8
4. Romania21025:14Group 5-8
TeamItalSoviUnitRoma
Italy---5:54:47:2
Soviet Union --- 5:0
United States 3:2---
Romania 3:2---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.0810:00United States3-2Soviet Union0-12-13-1
Tue 22.0816:00Italy7-2Romania1-02-04-3
Wed 23.08 Italy4-4United States 1-22-4
Wed 23.08 Soviet Union5-0Romania
the match ended 7-7.
Group Fpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary521020:14Final Group
2. Yugoslavia420116:9Final Group
3. West Germany311118:12Group 5-8
4. Bulgaria000311:30Group 5-8
TeamHungYugoWestBulg
Hungary---3:26:611:6
Yugoslavia ---4:310:3
West Germany ---9:2
Bulgaria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.08 Yugoslavia10-3Bulgaria3-17-28-3
Tue 22.08 Hungary6-6West Germany2-23-36-4
HUN: Farago 3, Sudar, Horkai, Csapo ; FRG: Stiefel 2, Hechler, Freund, Oto.
Wed 23.08 Yugoslavia4-3West Germany
Wed 23.08 Hungary11-6Bulgaria2-05-39-3
HUN: Somossy 4, Horkai 2, Farago 2, Szivos, Sudar, Kenez ; BUL: Gheorgiev 3, Popov, Ivanov, Tiaviakov.

Consolation Round 9-16.

First 2 to Group 9-12, the rest to Group 13-16.
Group Gpwdlgfgato
1. Cuba630019:8Group 9-12
2. Australia420115:18Group 9-12
3. Mexico210211:12Group 13-16
4. Canada000311:18Group 13-16
TeamCubaAustMexiCana
Cuba---8:33:28:3
Australia ---6:56:5
Mexico ---4:3
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.08 Cuba8-3Canada2-04-06-1
Tue 22.08 Australia6-5Mexico4-24-46-4
Wed 23.08 Mexico4-3Canada
Wed 23.08 Cuba8-3Australia
Group Hpwdlgfgato
1. Spain420124:12Group 9-12
2. Greece420120:15Group 9-12
3. Netherlands420118:13Group 13-16
4. Israel00036:28Group 13-16
TeamSpaiGreeNethIsra
Spain--- 7:412:2
Greece6:5--- 9:3
Netherlands 7:5---7:1
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Tue 22.08 Netherlands7-5Greece1-02-24-4
Tue 22.08 Spain12-2Israel2-04-17-2
Wed 23.08 Greece9-3Israel
Wed 23.08 Spain7-4Netherlands3-03-24-4
1-0 2-0 +1 Sans 3-0 Jane ; 3-1 Van Mil 3-2 Buunk ; 3-3p Van Mil 4-2 Jane 4-4 +1 Stroboer; 5-4 6-4 Sans 7-4 Estiarte

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round, the rest to Consolation Round 9-16.
The scores were transferred.
Group Apwdlgfgato
1. Soviet Union521017:9Group E
2. Italy521015:12Group E
3. Australia210214:18Group G
4. Canada00038:15Group G
TeamSoviItalAustCana
Soviet Union---5:57:35:1
Italy ---6:54:2
Australia ---6:5
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 20.08 Soviet Union5-1Canada
Sun 20.08 Italy6-5Australia
Sun 20.08 Soviet Union5-5Italy1-13-35-4
transferred to Group E
Sun 20.08 Australia6-5Canada1-02-25-4
transferred to Group G
Mon 21.0810:00Italy4-2Canada3-04-04-1
Mon 21.0814:00Soviet Union7-3Australia2-03-05-1
Group Bpwdlgfgato
1. Romania521017:11Group E
2. United States420118:7Group E
3. Cuba31119:11Group G
4. Mexico00039:24Group G
TeamRomaUnitCubaMexi
Romania---3:24:410:5
United States ---5:211:2
Cuba ---3:2
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 20.08 Romania10-5Mexico
Sun 20.08 United States5-2Cuba0-02-14-2
Sun 20.08 Romania3-2United States0-22-22-2
transferred to Group E
Sun 20.08 Cuba3-2Mexico
transferred to Group G
Mon 21.0811:00Romania4-4Cuba2-22-22-2
Mon 21.0820:00United States11-2Mexico
Group Cpwdlgfgato
1. West Germany630027:7Group F
2. Bulgaria420112:14Group F
3. Netherlands210214:12Group H
4. Israel00034:24Group H
TeamWestBulgNethIsra
West Germany---9:27:411:1
Bulgaria ---4:36:2
Netherlands ---7:1
Israel ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 20.08 West Germnay9-2Bulgaria3-05-08-1
transferred to Group F
Sun 20.08 Netherlands7-1Israel3-05-07-1
transferred to Group H
Sun 20.08 Bulgaria4-3Netherlands1-11-23-2
Sun 20.08 West Germany11-1Israel1-05-17-1
Mon 21.0812:00West Germany7-4Netherlands0-23-35-4
0-1 Buunk 0-2 +1 Nieuwenhuizen; 2-1 +1 2-2 Stiefel 2-3 Van Es 3-3 Stiefel ; 4-3 +1 Otto 4-4 +1 Buunk 5-4 +1 Mechler; 6-4 Lobb 7-4 Blumlein
Mon 21.0821:00Bulgaria6-2Israel
Netherlands Israel also reported 6-2.
Group Dpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary630019:10Group F
2. Yugoslavia420118:9Group F
3. Greece210211:22Group H
4. Spain000314:21Group H
TeamHungYugoGreeSpai
Hungary---3:26:310:5
Yugoslavia ---11:25:4
Greece ---6:5
Spain ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 19.08 Greece6-5Spain1-03-24-4
transferred to Group H
Sat 19.08 Hungary3-2Yugoslavia
transferred to Group F
Sun 20.08 Hungary6-3Greece0-03-05-1
Sun 20.08 Yugoslavia5-4Spain0-11-22-2
Mon 21.0813:00Yugoslavia11-2Greece2-04-15-2
Mon 21.0822:00Hungary10-5Spain
HUN: Csabo 3, Farago 3, Somosi 2, Horkai, Sudar ; ESP: Sans 2, Forres, Camona, Sanz
Statistics of Final Match
Hungary - 4
1. Endre Molnár
2. István Szivós
3. Attila Sudár
4. György Gerendás
5. György Horkai (Left)
6. Gábor Csapó
7. Miklós Somossy
8. György Kenéz
9. István Magas
10.Tamás Faragó
11.Szilveszter Fekete
Coach: Dezsõ Gyarmati
Referees: Exerov (BUL) and Felix (USA).
Partial: 1-2, 2-0, 0-2, 1-0.
Numerical Superiority :
Hungary 1/3, Italy 3/5
Goals
Hungary: György Horkai (L) 2, Tamás Faragó 2
Italy: Gianni De Magistris 2, Roldano Simeoni 1, Sante Marsili 1
Many Thanks to: Sergio Faraggi "sergiofaraggi@tiscali.it"
Italy - 4
1. Alberto Alberani
2. Roldano Simeoni
3. Silvio Baracchini
4. Sante Marsili
5. Massimo Fondelli
6. Gianni De Magistris
7. Sandro Ghibellini
8. Marco Galli
9. Paolo Ragosa
10.Romeo Collina
11.Mario Scotti Galletta
Coach: Gianni Lonzi
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
17th Men 2017
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Gabriele Meloni gabriele.melloni56@alice.it
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Jul 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast