Men Water Polo World Championship 1982 Guyaquil (ECU) - 30.07-07.08 Winner Soviet Union
Part of Aquatics World Championship 1982 swimming World 1982 index
Final Grouppwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union521025:20
2. Hungary412021:20
3. West Germany311120:21
4. Netherlands000314:19
TeamSoviHungWestNeth
Soviet Union---7:711:87:5
Hungary ---7:77:6
West Germany ---5:3
Netherlands ---
Second Groups RoundConsolation Round 9-16First Groups Round
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
06.08URS Soviet Union7-5NED Netherlands
06.08HUN Hungary7-7FRG West Germany
07.08FRG West Germany5-3NED Netherlands2-03-14-2 Scorers
07.08URS Soviet Union7-7HUN Hungary2-24-55-7
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union1361068:41
2. Hungary1252070:49
3. West Germany1151161:47
4. Netherlands630449:43
Group 5-8
5. Cuba840360:55
6. United States840367:44
7. Yugoslavia840365:60
8. Spain630462:49
Group 9-12
9. Italy1050286:52
10.China630468:78
11.Australia630475:49
12.Greece311552:69
Group 13-16
13.France622364:70
14.Canada630472:62
15.Egypt210628:117
16.New Zealand101634:96
Competition Format
Second Groups Round
Group EURSFRGUSAESP
Group FHUNNEDYUGCUB
Consolation Round 9-16
Group GITAAUSEGYNZL
Group FCHNGREFRACAN
First Groups Round
Group AFRGESPITANZL
Group BURSUSAAUSEGY
Group CHUNCUBCHNGRE
Group DYUGNEDFRACAN
Continental Champions
Europe: West Germany
America: United States
Asia: China
Africa: Egypt
Oceania: New Zealand
Asian Qualification
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Cuba420125:23
6. United States420124:21
7. Yugoslavia210222:23
8. Spain210219:23
TeamCubaUnitYugoSpai
Cuba---9:79:8
United States ---8:79:5
Yugoslavia ---7:6
Spain8:7 ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
06.08CUB Cuba9-7USA United States
06.08YUG Yugoslavia7-6ESP Spain2-14-34-4
07.08ESP Spain8-7CUB Cuba2-14-27-3
07.08USA United States8-7YUG Yugoslavia
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Italy630034:25
10.China420131:31
11.Australia210225:27
12.Greece000324:31
TeamItChAuGr
Italy---14:1010:910:6
China ---9:712:10
Australia ---9:8
Greece ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
06.08CHN China9-7AUS Australia0-15-37-5
06.08ITA Italy10-6GRE Greece3-16-37-4
07.08ITA Italy14-10CHN China
07.08AUS Australia9-8GRE Greece
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.France521031:22
14.Canada420138:23
15.Egypt210219:38
16.New Zealand101220:25
TeamFranCanaEgypNeth
France----12:1113:56:6
Canada ----18:49:7
Egypt ----10:7
New Zealand ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
06.08FRA France6-6NZL New Zealand1-12-45-6
06.08CAN Canada18-4EGY Egypt4-09-215-3
07.08FRA France13-5EGY Egypt
07.08CAN Canada9-7NZL New Zealand

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8. Scores are transferred.
Group Epwdlgfgato
1. Soviet Union630027:20Final Group
2. West Germany420124:24Final Group
3. United States210221:21Group 5-8
4. Spain000318:25Group 5-8
TeamSoviWestUnitSpai
Soviet Union---11:88:58:7
West Germany ---8:78:6
United States ---9:5
Spain ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
03.08FRG West Germany8-7USA United States
03.08URS Soviet Union8-7ESP Spain
04.08USA United States9-5ESP Spain4-16-38-5
transferred to Group 5-8
04.08URS Soviet Union11-8FRG West Germany
transferred to Final Group
Group Fpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary630028:24Final Group
2. Netherlands210221:21Final Group
3. Yugoslavia210225:26Group 5-8
4. Cuba210224:27Group 5-8
TeamHungNethYugoCuba
Hungary----7:611:1010:8
Netherlands ---- 9:7
Yugoslavia 7:6----
Cuba 9:8----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
03.08NED Netherlands9-7CUB Cuba
03.08HUN Hungary11-10YUG Yugoslavia
04.08HUN Hungary7-6NED Netherlands3-24-57-5
transferred to Final Group Goals
04.08CUB Cuba9-8YUG Yugoslavia
transferred to Group 5-8

Consolation Round 9-16.

First 2 to Group 9-12. Rest to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Gpwdlgfgato
1. Italy630046:18Group 9-12
2. Australia420146:14Group 9-12
3. Egypt210216:46Group 13-16
4. New Zealand000314:44Group 13-16
TeamItalAustEgypNew
Italy---10:916:420:5
Australia ---23:214:2
Egypt ---10:7
New Zealand ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
03.08ITA Italy16-4EGY Egypt
03.08AUS Australia14-2NZL New Zealand
04.08ITA Italy10-9AUS Australia
transferred to Group 9-12
04.08EGY Egypt10-7NZL New Zealand
transferred to Group 13-16
Group Hpwdlgfgato
1. China420135:32Group 9-12
2. Greece311128:27Group 9-12
3. France311131:34Group 13-16
4. Canada210229:30Group 13-16
TeamChinGreeFranCana
China----12:1014:10
Greece ---- 9:9 9:6
France ----12:11
Canada12:9 ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
03.08CAN Canada12-9CHN China
03.08GRE Greece9-9FRA France
04.08GRE Greece9-6CAN Canada
04.08CHN China14-10FRA France

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Consolation Round 9-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfgato
1. West Germany630033:19Group E
2. Spain420136:18Group E
3. Italy210236:23Group G
4. New Zealand000312:57Group G
TeamWestSpaiItalNeth
West Germany---8:69:816:5
Spain ---9:821:2
Italy ---20:5
New Zealand ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
29.07FRG West Germany9-8ITA Italy
29.07ESP Spain21-2NZL New Zealand
30.07FRG West Germany8-6ESP Spain3-35-56-5
transferred to Group E
30.07ITA Italy20-5NZL New Zealand
transferred to Group G
31.07FRG West Germany16-5NZL New Zealand
31.07ESP Spain9-8ITA Italy3-15-57-7
Group Bpwdlgfgato
1. Soviet Union630035:14Group E
2. United States420136:15Group E
3. Australia210236:20Group G
4. Egypt00035:63Group G
TeamSoviUnitAustEgyp
Soviet Union---8:511:816:1
United States ---7:524:2
Australia ---23:2
Egypt ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
29.07USA United States24-2EGY Egypt
29.07URS Soviet Union11-8AUS Australia
30.07URS Soviet Union8-5USA United States
transferred to Group E
30.07AUS Australia23-2EGY Egypt
transferred to Group G
31.07URS Soviet Union16-1EGY Egypt
31.07USA United States7-5AUS Australia 3-5
Group Cpwdlgfgato
1. Hungary630038:19Group F
2. Cuba420128:23Group F
3. China210226:35Group H
4. Greece000320:35Group H
TeamHungCubaChinGree
Hungary----10:814:614:5
Cuba ----11:89:5
China ----12:10
Greece ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
29.07CUB Cuba9-5GRE Greece
29.07HUN Hungary14-6CHN China
30.07HUN Hungary14-5GRE Greece
30.07CUB Cuba11-8CHN China
31.07HUN Hungary10-8CUB Cuba
transferred to Group F
31.07CHN China12-10GRE Greece
transferred to Group H and to Group 9-12
Group Dpwdlgfgato
1. Yugoslavia630033:26Group F
2. Netherlands420126:17Group F
3. France210226:36Group H
4. Canada000327:33Group H
TeamYugoNethFranCana
Yugoslavia----7:613:913:11
Netherlands ---12:58:5
France ---12:11
Canada ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
29.07YUG Yugoslavia13-9FRA France
29.07NED Netherlands8-5CAN Canada1-05-16-4
30.07YUG Yugoslavia7-6NED Netherlands
transferred to Group F
30.07FRA France12-11CAN Canada
transferred to Group H and to Group 13-16
31.07YUG Yugoslavia13-11CAN Canada
31.07NED Netherlands12-5FRA France3-08-210-3
Asian Qualification played in Guayaquil
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
24.07CHN China13-2Israel4-26-29-2
25.07CHN China9-6Israel
China qualified.
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
Special thanks to Gabriele Meloni gabriele.melloni56@alice.it
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast