Men Water Polo XVIII World Championship 2019 Gwuangju, South Korea - 15-27.07 - Winner Italy 4th
Played along with XIV World Women 2019 as part of 18th World aquatics championships swimming World 2019 index.
Final
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Sat 27.07.1918:30ITA Italy10-5ESP Spain2-25-38-4
Bronze Medals Play-Off
Sat 27.07.1917:00CRO Croatia10-7HUN Hungary2-14-36-5
5-6 Play-Off
Sat 27.07.1915:30SRB Serbia13-9AUS Australia6-19-310-5
7-8 Play-Off
Sat 27.07.1914:00GRE Greece11-6GER Germany1-24-46-4

Semi-Finals (1/2).

Winners - Spain and Italy advanced to Final and qualified to Tokyo Olympic Men 2020. Loosers to Classification 3-8.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Thu 25.07.1917:00ESP Spain6-5CRO Croatia2-14-26-2
Thu 25.07.1918:30ITA Italy12-10HUN Hungary2-47-59-7
5-8 Classification
Thu 25.07.1914:00SRB Serbia12-125-4pGER Germany3-36-68-9
Thu 25.07.1915:30AUS Australia9-8GRE Greece3-25-58-8

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Winners advance to Semi-Finals. Loosers to Classification 5-8.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Tue 23.07.1914:00ESP Spain12-9SRB Serbia2-17-310-7
Tue 23.07.1915:30CRO Croatia10-8GER Germany1-24-37-6
Tue 23.07.1917:00HUN Hungary10-9AUS Australia3-35-68-7
Tue 23.07.1918:30ITA Italy7-6GRE Greece2-24-36-6

Classificatiion 9-12:

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
9-10Thu 25.07.1912:00USA United States15-14MNE Montenegro4-28-812-12
11-12Thu 25.07.1910:30JPN Japan15-5RSA South Africa5-19-212-4
9-12Thu 25.07.1911:00MNE Montenegro14-7JPN Japan3-27-311-7
9-12Tue 23.07.1912:30USA United States20-3RSA South Africa5-013-118-3

Play-Offs

Winners advance to Quarter-Finals (/14). Loosers to Classification 9-12.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Sun 21.07.1914:00AUS Australia9-94-2pMNE Montenegro3-15-47-8
Sun 21.07.1915:30GRE Greece11-9USA United States3-46-68-8
Sun 21.07.1917:00ESP Spain15-7JPN Japan2-15-49-6
Sun 21.07.1918:30GER Germany25-5RSA South Africa5-211-220-3

Classificatiion 13-16:

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
13-14Tue 23.07.1912:00BRA Brazil9-8KAZ Kazakhstan3-35-57-6
15-16Tue 23.07.1910:30KOR South Korea12-125-4pNZL New Zealand3-35-59-10
13-16Sun 21.07.1910:30KAZ Kazakhstan17-4KOR South Korea4-18-315-3
13-16Sun 21.07.1912:00BRA Brazil12-8NZL New Zealand2-18-510-7

Groups Round.

Winners progress to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to Play-Offs (1/8 Finals). 4th places to Classification 13-16.
Group Ap_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.SRB Serbia521041:15+263
2.MNE Montenegro412044:26+183
3.GRE Greece311139:22+173
4.KOR South Korea000311:72-613
TableSRBSRBMNEMNEGREGREKORKOR
SRB Serbia----10:109:322:2
MNE Montenegro ----10:1024:6
GRE Greece ----26:3
KOR South Korea ----
Winner advanced to Quarter-Final (1/4).
2nd and 3rd advanced to Play-Offs.
South Korea advanced to Classification 13-16.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 15.07.1908:30SRB Serbia10-10MNE Montenegro4-35-47-8
Mon 15.07.1909:50GRE Greece26-3KOR South Korea7-014-017-1
Wed 17.07.1919:10MNE Montenegro10-10GRE Greece3-35-49-8
Wed 17.07.1920:30SRB Serbia22-2KOR South Korea6-111-115-2
Fri 19.07.1916:30SRB Serbia9-3GRE Greece3-16-36-3
Fri 19.07.1917:50MNE Montenegro24-6KOR South Korea6-110-118-2
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.CRO Croatia630052:16+363
2.USA United States420135:3503
3.AUS Australia210232:34-23
4.KAZ Kazakhstan000320:54-343
TableCROCROUSAUSAAUSAUSKAZKAZ
CRO Croatia----17:714:421:5
USA United States ----12:1116:7
AUS Australia ----17:8
KAZ Kazakhstan ----
Croatia advanced to Quarter-Final (1/4).
Australia and United States advanced to Play-Offs.
Kazakhstan advanced to Classification 13-16.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 15.07.1911:10USA United States16-7KAZ Kazakhstan4-18-311-5
Mon 15.07.1912:30CRO Croatia14-4AUS Australia4-16-210-2
Wed 17.07.1908:30AUS Australia17-8KAZ Kazakhstan4-19-212-6
Wed 17.07.1909:50CRO Croatia17-7USA United States4-19-413-6
Fri 19.07.1919:10USA United States12-11AUS Australia4-37-69-8
Fri 19.07.1920:30CRO Croatia21-5KAZ Kazakhstan6-111-216-3
Group Cp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.HUN Hungary630060:20+403
2.ESP Spain420157:19+383
3.RSA South Africa101216:54-383
4.NZL New Zealand101215:55-403
TableHUNHUNESPESPRSARSANZLNZL
HUN Hungary----13:1123:524:4
ESP Spain ----23:323:3
RSA South Africa ----8:8
NZL New Zealand ----
Hungary advanced to Quarter-Final (1/4).
Spain and 3rd advanced to Play-Offs.
4th (South Africa or New Zealand) advance to Classification 13-16.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 15.07.1916:30ESP Spain23-3RSA South Africa6-111-215-3
Mon 15.07.1917:50HUN Hungary24-4NZL New Zealand4-011-117-3
Wed 17.07.1911:10HUN Hungary13-11ESP Spain4-29-612-6
Wed 17.07.1912:30RSA South Africa8-8NZL New Zealand2-04-26-6
Fri 19.07.1908:30HUN Hungary23-5RSA South Africa5-110-318-3
Fri 19.07.1909:50ESP Spain23-3NZL New Zealand8-011-120-2
Group Dp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.ITA Italy630031:19+123
2.GER Germany311131:25+63
3.JPN Japan311127:2703
4.BRA Brazil000322:40-183
TableITAITAGERGERJPNJPNBRABRA
ITA Italy----8:79:714:5
GER Germany ----9:915:8
JPN Japan ----11:9
BRA Brazil ----
Winner (Italy or Germany) advanced to Quarter-Final (1/4).
2nd and 3rd advanced to Play-Offs.
Japan or Brazil advanced to Classification 13-16.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 15.07.1919:10ITA Italy14-5BRA Brazil3-25-310-3
Mon 15.07.1920:30GER Germany9-9JPN Japan2-35-78-8
Wed 17.07.1916:30ITA Italy9-7JPN Japan2-03-27-6
Wed 17.07.1917:50GER Germany15-8BRA Brazil4-110-212-4
Fri 19.07.1911:10JPN Japan11-9BRA Brazil2-27-310-6
Fri 19.07.1912:30ITA Italy8-7GER Germany1-24-46-7

Qualification

16 quotas as usual.
1 Host - South Korea
2 best teams from World League Men 2018 - 1. Montenegro and 2. Hungary.
4 best teams from World Cup Men 2018 - 2. Australia, 3. Serbia, 4. Germany and 5. Croatia
3 best not qualified teams from Europe Men 2018 - 2. Spain, 4. Italy and 5. Greece.
2 best teams from Asia/Men 2018.
1 team from Oceania - New Zealand
2 teams from Americas - 1. Brazil, 2. United States.
1 team from Africa - South Africa
Lines for Draw
Line 1: Serbia, Australia, Hungary and Germany
Line 2: Montenegro, Spain, Croatia and Brazil
Line 3: Greece, United States, Italy and New Zealand
Line 4: South Africa, Kazakhstan, Japan and South Korea
Overall Rankingp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.ITA Italy1260060:40+206
2.ESP Spain1050295:50+457
3.CRO Croatia1050177:37+406
4.HUN Hungary840287:51+366
5.SRB Serbia832175:48+276
6.AUS Australia521468:74-67
7.GRE Greece731375:53+227
8.GER Germany622382:63+197
9.USA United States840279:63+166
10.MNE Montenegro723181:57+246
11.JPN Japan521356:61-56
12.RSA South Africa101529:114-856
13.BRA Brazil420343:56-135
14.KAZ Kazakhstan210445:67-225
15.KOR South Korea101427:101-745
16.NZL New Zealand202335:79-445
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
TableITAITAESPESPCROCROHUNHUNSRBSRBAUSAUSGREGREGERGERUSAUSAMNEMNEJPNJPNRSARSABRABRAKAZKAZKORKORNZLNZL
ITA Italy----10:5 12:10 7:68:7 9:7 14:5
ESP Spain ----6:5 12:9 15:723:3 23:3
CRO Croatia ----10:7 14:4 10:817:7 21:5
HUN Hungary 13:11 ---- 10:9 23:5 24:4
SRB Serbia ----13:99:312:12 10:10 22:2
AUS Australia ----9:8 9:9 17:8
GRE Greece ----11:611:9 26:3
GER Germany ---- 9:925:515:8
USA United States 12:11 ----15:14 20:3 16:7
MNE Montenegro 10:10 ----14:7 24:6
JPN Japan ----15:511:9
RSA South Africa ---- 8:8
BRA Brazil ----9:8 12:8
KAZ Kazakhstan ----17:4
KOR South Korea ----12:12
NZL New Zealand ----
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast