Men Junior under 20 Water Polo I World Championship 1981 Como, Bergamo and Milano (ITA) 14-21.09 - Winner Soviet Union
Final Grouppwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union521030:28
2. Cuba303032:32
3. Hungary202128:29
4. Italy202128:29
TeamSoviCubaHungItal
Soviet Union----13:13 8:79:8
Cuba ----10:10 9:9
Hungary ----11:11
Italy ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Como
transferred from Group F - Soviet Union 9-8 Italy
transferred from Group A and Group E - Cuba 10-10 Hungary
Sun 20.09.811-:00Soviet Union8-7Hungary
Sun 20.09.811-:00Cuba9-9Italy
Mon 21.09.811-:00Hungary11-11Italy
Hungary won after penalties 6-5 for bronze medal. Every criteria tied between them.
Mon 21.09.811-:00Soviet Union13-13Cuba
Final RankingPwdlgfgans
1. Soviet Union1361095:38
2. Cuba11430102:58&
3. Hungary1042191:58
4. Italy933181:53
Group 5-8
5. Spain1151172:55
6. Yugoslavia840384:54
7. West Germany420452:52
8. Brazil210561:69
Group 9-12
9. United States1050247:413
10.Australia630362:53
11.Israel630435:672
12.New Zealand210525:572
Group 13-15
13.Japan420452:572
14.Zimbabwe210519:912
15.India00066:813
-. Mexico withdrew
Europe (6): Soviet Union, Hungary, Italy, Spain, Yugoslavia, West Germany.
Americas (4): Cuba, Brazil, United States, Mexico.
Oceania (2): Australia, New Zealand.
Asia (3): Israel, Japan, India.
Africa (1): Zimbabwe.
42/7. 21+14+14.
GoalscorersG
1. Istvan Doczi (HUN)26
2. Hofek (ISR)25
3. Fukuyoshi (JPN)23
4. Barrera (CUB)20
5. Medeiros (BRA)19
6. Manfredi (BRA)18
6. Sergey Markoch (USR)18
8. Alexander Nikolic (YUG)17
9. Castillo (CUB)16
9. Ignacio Lobera (ESP)16
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Spain630034:22
6. Yugoslavia420126:25
7. West Germany210221:27
8. Brazil000329:36
TeamSpaiYugoWeGeBraz
Spain----10:812:412:10
Yugoslavia ----6:512:10
West Germany ----12:9
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Bergamo
transferred from Group F - Spain 10-8 Yugoslavia
transferred from Group B and Group E - West Germany 12:9 Brazil
Sun 20.09.811-:00Spain12-10Brazil
Sun 20.09.811-:00Yugoslavia6-5West Germany
Mon 21.09.811-:00Spain12-4West Germany
Mon 21.09.811-:00Yugoslavia12-10Brazil
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. United States630030:18
10.Australia420132:25
11.Israel210227:34
12.New Zealand000311:23
TeamUnitAustIsraNew
United States---12:818:10bt
Australia ---10:814:5
Israel --- 9:6
New Zealand ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
transferred from Group F - United States 18-10 Israel
transferred from Group G - Australia 14-5 New Zealand
Sun 20.09.811-:00United StatesbtNew Zealand
Sun 20.09.811-:00Australia10-8Israel
Mon 21.09.811-:00United States12-8Australia
Mon 21.09.811-:00Israel9-6New Zealand
Group 13-15pwdlgfga
13.Japan420015:8
14.Zimbabwe21018:15
15.India00020:0
TeamJapaZimbIndi
Japan---15:828:5
Zimbabwe ---bt
India ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
transferred from Group D and Group H - Japan 28-5 India
Sun 20.09.811-:00ZimbabwebtIndia
Mon 21.09.811-:00Japan15-8Zimbabwe

Second Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8. Scores were transferred.
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Cuba521035:24
2. Hungary521029:25
3. West Germany210227:29
4. Brazil000323:36
TeamCubaHungWeGeBraz
Cuba---10:1010:715:7
Hungary ---10:89:7
West Germany ---12:9
Brazil ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Bergamo
transferred from Group A - Hungary 10-10 Cuba and re-transferred to Final Group.
transferred from Group B - West Germany 12-9 Brazil and re-transferred to Group 5-8.
Fri 18.09.811-:00Cuba15-7Brazil
Fri 18.09.811-:00Hungary10-8West Germany
Sat 19.09.811-:00Cuba10-7West Germany
Sat 19.09.811-:00Hungary9-7Brazil
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630028:15
2. Italy311130:22
3. Spain311123:27
4. Yugoslavia000315:32
TeamSoviItalSpaiYugo
Soviet Union--- 9:812:67:1
Italy ---7:715:6
Spain ---10:8
Yugoslavia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Como
transferred from Group D - Soviet Union 7-1 Yugoslavia
transferred from Group C - Spain 7-7 Italy
Fri 18.09.811-:00Italy15-6Yugoslavia
Fri 18.09.811-:00Soviet Union12-6Spain
Sat 19.09.811-:00Soviet Union9-8Italy
transferred to Final Group.
Sat 19.09.811-:00Spain10-8Yugoslavia2-25-48-4
transferred to Group 5-8.

Classification 9-15.

First 2 advanced to Group 9-12. Rest to Group 13-15. Scores were transferred.
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Australia420027:7
2. New Zealand21015:14
3. Zimbabwe00022:13
-. Mexico withdrew
TeamAustNeZeZimbMexi
Australia---14:513:2
New Zealand ---bt
Zimbabwe ---
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
transferred from Group A - Australia bt Zimbabwe
Fri 18.09.811-:00New ZealandbtZimbabwe
Sat 19.09.811-:00Australia14-5New Zealand
transferred to Group 9-12.
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. United States630018:10
2. Israel420110:18
3. Japan210228:5
4. India00035:28
TeamUnitIsraJapaIndia
United States---18:10btbt
Israel ---btbt
Japan ---28:5
India ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
transferred from Group C - United States 18-10 Israel and re-transferred to Group 9-12.
transferred from Group D - Japan 28-5 India and re-transferred to Group 13-15.
Fri 18.09.811-:00IsraelbtJapan
Fri 18.09.811-:00United StatesbtIndia
Sat 19.09.811-:00United StatesbtJapan
Sat 19.09.811-:00IsraelbtIndia

First Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-15. Scores were transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Cuba521055:22
2. Hungary521054:24
3. Australia210230:28
4. Zimbabwe000311:76
TeamCubaHungAustZimb
Cuba----10:1013:832:4
Hungary ----13:931:5
Australia ----13:2
Zimbabwe ----
From this Group emerged 2nd place Cuba and 3rd place Hungary.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Como.
Mon 14.09.811-:00Australia13-2Zimbabwe
transferred to Group G.
Mon 14.09.811-:00Cuba10-10Cuba
transferred to Group E and re-transferred to Final Group.
Tue 15.09.811-:00Cuba13-9Australia
Tue 15.09.811-:00Hungary31-5Zimbabwe
Wed 16.09.811-:00Cuba32-4Zimbabwe
Wed 16.09.811-:00Hungary13-9Australia
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. West Germany630028:14
2. Brazil420127:21
3. New Zealand210214:34
-. Mexico withdrew
TeamWestBrazNewMexi
West Germany---12:916:5
Brazil ---18:9
New Zealand ---
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Como.
Mon 14.09.811-:00West Germany12-9Brazil
transferred to Group E and re-transferred to Group 5-8.
Tue 15.09.811-:00Brazil18-9New Zealand
Wed 16.09.811-:00West Germany16-5New Zealand
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Italy521038:18
2. Spain521032:21
3. United States210235:33
4. Israel000318:51
TeamItalSpaiUnitIsra
Italy----7:711:720:4
Spain ----12:1013:4
United States ----18-10
Israel ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played in Bergamo.
Mon 14.09.811-:00Spain7-7Italy0-12-44-5
transferred to Group F.
Mon 14.09.811-:00United States18-10Israel
transferred to Group H.
Tue 15.09.811-:00Spain12-10United States2-36-48-6
Tue 15.09.811-:00Italy20-4Israel
Wed 16.09.811-:00Spain13-4Israel4-15-211-3
Wed 16.09.811-:00Italy11-7United States
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630053:4
2. Yugoslavia420152:14
3. Japan210237:49
4. India00036:81
TeamSoviYugoJapaIndi
Soviet Union----7:126:320:0
Yugoslavia ----18:633:1
Japan ----28:5
India ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Milano.
Mon 14.09.811-:00Soviet Union26-3Japan
Mon 14.09.811-:00Yugoslavia33-1India
Tue 15.09.811-:00Soviet Union20-0India
Tue 15.09.811-:00Yugoslavia18-6Japan
Wed 16.09.811-:00Japan28-5India
transferred to Group H and re-transferred to Group 13-15.
Wed 16.09.811-:00Soviet Union7-1Yugoslavia
transferred to Group F.

Format

1. 4 Round Robin Groups with 4 teams (intended schedule for 16 teams). First 2 advanced to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-15. Scores were transferred.
2. 2 Round Robin Groups with 4 teams. First 2 advanced to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8. Scores were transferred.
-. 2 Round Robin Groups with 4,3 teams.
3. Round Robin Final Group, Group 5-8, Group 9-12 and Group 13-15.

Teams Composition.

1. Soviet Union
Dimitry Schederkin (Dynamo Moskau, 1964)
Aleksei Vdovin (Lokomotive Kischinov, 1963)
Yurij Sidorovich (Dinamo Lvov/Lemberg, 1963)
Vladimir Burkhanov (Sport Club Gorki, 1963)
Anatoly Starostenko (Sport Club Zdanov, 1963)
Pavel Volkov (Dinamo Alma Ata, 1963)
Sergej Markoch (Lokomotive Kischinov, 1963)
Eduard Zhitovski (Universität Minsk, 1963)
Mikhail Stepanov (Dinamo Kiew, 1963)
Eduard Vladimirov (Baltica Leningrad, 1963)
Sergej Kharin (Dinamo Lvov / Lemberg, 1963)
Zaza Avkhlediani (Dinamo Tbilisi/Tiflis, 1963)
Georgy Sergueev (Dinamo Moskau, 1963)
2. Cuba
V. Ramos
M. Bauza
R. Vasquez
E. Rovas
A. Martinez
L. Castillo
M. Nuñez
M. Bermudez
V.C.Barrera
V. Morrina
D. Artiles
N. Lima
T. Urgeye
3. Hungary
Csaba Matefalvi (Tw)
IstvánDoczi
L. Matusek
G. Matusek
Peter Szilecki
F. Soskuti
Zsolt Petövary (1965)
Z. Meggyesi
G. Hegman
R. Deak
F. Pal
V. Tamas
S.Hegyuar.
4. Italy
Gianni Averaimo (Tw, 1964)
Marco D’Altrui (1964)
D. Nicolini
Luca La Cava
Piertino Sciacero
A. Mostes
A. Picasso
L. Fasca
Nicola Chiari
F. Di Fulvio
R. Pagliarini
Aurelio Bafetti (1963)
5. Spain
Mariano Moya
Miguel Chillida
Francisco Font
Javier Villanueva
José Montero
Francisco Subías
Inocencio Amorós
Rafael Roca
Jordi Payá
Mario Folguera
Jordi Neira
Coaches: Mariano Garcia und Manuel Ibern
7. West Germany
Frank Lindemann, (Tw , 1963, Rote Erde Hamm)
Thomas Berlemann (1963, Rote Erde Hamm)
Dirk Theismann (8.6.1963, Rote Erde Hamm)
Rainer Peix (1963, Rote Erde Hamm)
Harald KöhnenRhenania Köln)
Christian Terfloth (Rhenania Köln)
Bernhard Vogtland (1963, Hohenlimburger SV)
Boris Haensel (SSV Esslingen)
Carsten Schönemann (Tw. 1963, Wasserfreunde Spandau 04)
Oliver Thielen (1964, Duisburger SV 1898)
Carsten Marker (1964, Duisburger SV 1898)
Norbert Färber (1963, SV Würzburg 05)
Dirk Wrigge (1963, Waspo Hannover-Linden)
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men Junior
XVIII Men Junior 2015
II Men Youth 2014
XVII Men Junior 2013
I Men Youth 2012
XVI Men Junior 2011
XV Men Junior 2009
XIV Men Junior 2007
XIII Men Junior 2005
XII Men Junior 2003
XI Men Junior 2001
X Men Junior 1999
IX Men Junior 1997
VIII Men Junior 1995
VII Men Junior 1993
VI Men Junior 1991
V Men Junior 1989
IV Men Junior 1987
III Men Junior 1985
II Men Junior 1983
I Men Junior 1981
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Jul 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast