Men Junior Water Polo VI World Championship 1991 Irvine/Long Beach/Newport (USA) - Winner Spain
Finals played at Corona del Mar High School.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
FinalSun 08.09.9112:00Spain11-10Cuba
3-4Sun 08.09.9110:30Hungary9-6Yugoslavia
1/2Sat 07.09.9116:00Cuba8-7Hungary
1/2Sat 07.09.9117:30Spain12-11Yugoslavia
after double Over Time.
Final Ranking
1. Spain
2. Cuba
3. Hungary
4. Yugoslavia
5. United States
6. Bulgaria
7. Czechoslovakia
8. Japan
9. Italy
10.Brazil
11.Australia
12.China
13.Mexico
14.New Zealand
15.Puerto Rico
16.Canada
Goalscorer: Petar Petrov (Bulgaria)
Best goalkeeper: Angel Andreo (Spain)
Best defender: Thorpe Logemann (United Syates)
Final Ranking
1. Spain
2. Cuba
3. Hungary
4. Yugoslavia
Second Groups Round
Classification 9-16
First Groups Round
Group 5-8pwdlgfgag+-
5. United States630035:18+17
6. Bulgaria420128:31-3
7. Czechoslovakia000212:15-3
8. Japan000215:26-11
TeamUnitBulgCzecJapa
United States---14:8 8:613:4
Bulgaria --- 7:613:11
Czechoslovakia ---
Japan ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Newport Harbor. transeferred from Second Groups Round - United States 14-8 Bulgaria and Czechoslovakia.
Fri 06.09.911-:00United States13-4Japan
Fri 06.09.911-:00Bulgaria7-6Czechoslovakia
Sat 07.09.9111:30United States8-6Czechoslovakia
Sat 07.09.911-:00Bulgaria13-11Japan
Group 9-12pwdlgfgag+-
9. Italy21008:6+2
10.Brazil10108:80
11.Australia00016:8-2
12.China10108:80
TeamItalBrazAustChin
Italy---11:98:6
Brazil --- 8:8
Australia ---13:10
China ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Newport High School.
Fri 06.09.911-:00Italy8-6Australia
Fri 06.09.911-:00Brazil8-8China
Sat 07.09.911-:00Australia13-10China
Sat 07.09.911-:00Italy11-9Brazil
Group Lpwdlgfgag+-
13.Mexico412018:1801
14.New Zealand311120:19+11
15.Puerto Rico311130:300
16.Canada202126:27-1
TeamMexiNewPuerCana
Mexico----bt9:99:9
New Zealand ----12:118:8
Puerto Rico ----10:9
Canada ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Heritage Park in Irvine. Transferred from Classification 9-16 - Mexico bt New Zealand and from First Groups Round - Puerto Rico 10-9 Canada.
Fri 06.09.911-:00Mexico9-9Canada
Fri 06.09.911-:00New Zealand12-11Puerto Rico
Sat 07.09.911-:00New Zealnad8-8Canada
Sat 07.09.911-:00Mexico9-9Puerto Rico

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Finals. Rest to Group 5-8.
Group Epwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain521030:23+7
2. Hungary420125:22+3
3. United States311130:25+5
4. Bulgaria000327:42-15
TeamSpaiHungUnitBulg
Spain---- 6:410:1014:9
Hungary ----7:6 14:10
United States ----14:8
Bulgaria ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Corona del Mar High School. transferred from First Groups Round - Spain 14-9 Bulgaria and Hungary 7-6 United States.
Wed 04.09.9119:30Spain10-10United States
Wed 04.09.911-:00Hungary14-10Bulgaria
Thu 05.09.911-:00Spain6-4Hungary
Thu 05.09.911-:00United States14-8Bulgaria
Group Fpwdlgfgag+-
1. Cuba00000:00
2. Yugoslavia00000:00
3. Czechoslovakia00000:00
4. Japan00000:00
TeamCubaYugoCzecJapa
Cuba-----
Yugoslavia --- -
Czechoslovakia ----
Japan ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 04.09.911-:00Cuba Czechoslovakia
Wed 04.09.911-:00Yugoslavia Japan
Thu 05.09.911-:00Cuba Yugoslavia
Thu 05.09.911-:00Czechoslovakia Japan

Classification 9-16.

First 2 to Group 9-12. Rest to Group 13-16.
Group Gpwdlgfgag+-
1. Brazil210013:3+10
2. Australia210012:7+5
3. Mexico21013:13-10
4. New Zealand00027:12-5
TeamBrazAustMexiNew
Brazil--- 13:3
Australia --- 12:7
Mexico --- bt
New Zealand ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transeferred from First Groups Round - Brazil 13-3 Mexico and Australia 12-7 New Zealand.
Wed 04.09.911-:00Brazil New Zealand
Wed 04.09.911-:00Australia Mexico
Thu 05.09.911-:00Brazil Australia
Thu 05.09.911-:00Mexico0-0New Zealand
Group Hpwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy210020:8+12
2. China00018:20-12
3. Puerto Rico210010:9+1
4. Canada00019:10-1
TeamItalChinPuerCana
Italy--- --
China -----
Puerto Rico ---
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transeferred from First Groups Round - Italy 20-8 China and Puerto Rico 10-9 Canada.
Wed 04.09.911-:00Italy Canada
Wed 04.09.911-:00China Puerto Rico
Thu 05.09.911-:00Italy Puerto Rico
Thu 05.09.911-:00China Canada

First Groups Round.

Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain630048:23+25
2. Bulgaria311116:21-5
3. Australia311126:27-1
4. New Zealand000314:33-19
TeamSpaiBulgAustNeZe
Spain---14:913:721:7
Bulgaria ---7:7bt
Australia ---12:7
New Zealand ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Newport Harbour.
Sat 31.08.911-:00Spain14-9Bulgaria
Sat 31.08.911-:00Australia12-7New Zealand
Sun 01.09.911-:00Spain13-7Australia
Sun 01.09.911-:00BulgariabtNew Zealand
Mon 02.09.911-:00Spain21-7New Zealand
Mon 01.09.911-:00Bulgaria7-7Australia
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary420031:6+25
2. United States210115:14+1
3. Brazil210120:12+8
4. Mexico00023:37-34
TeamHungUnitBrazMexi
Hungary---7:6-24:0
United States ---9:7-
Brazil ---13:3
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
played at Corona del Mar High School.
Sat 31.08.911-:00United States9-7Brazil3-16-3
Sat 31.08.911-:00Hungary24-0Mexico
Sun 01.09.911-:00HungarybtBrazil
Sun 01.09.911-:00United StatesbtMexico
Mon 02.09.911-:00Hungary7-6United States
Mon 02.09.911-:00Brazil13-3Mexico
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Yugoslavia630040:15+25
2. Japan311114:32-18
3. Puerto Rico210220:26-6
4. Canada101218:19-1
TeamYugoJapaPuerCana
Yugoslavia---23:517:10bt
Japan ---bt9:9
Puerto Rico ---10:9
Canada ---
Japan replaced China from Group C.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at California State, Long Beach.
Sat 31.08.911-:00Yugoslavia23-5Japan
Sat 31.08.911-:00Puerto Rico10-9Canada
Sun 01.09.911-:00YugoslaviabtCanada
Sun 01.09.911-:00JapanbtPuerto Rico
Mon 02.09.911-:00Yugoslavia17-10Puerto Rico
Mon 02.09.911-:00Japan9-9Canada
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Cuba630021:17+4
2. Czechoslovakia311120:21-1
3. Italy311131:19+12
4. China000316:31-15
TeamCubaCzecItalChin
Cuba----10:9bt11:8
Czechoslovakia ----11:11bt
Italy ----20:8
China ----
China replaced Japan from Group C.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Heritage Park.
Sat 31.08.911-:00Cuba11-8China
Sat 31.08.911-:00Czechoslovakia11-11Italy
Sun 01.09.911-:00CubabtItaly
Sun 01.09.911-:00Czechoslovakia China
Mon 02.09.911-:00Cuba10-9Czechoslovakia
Mon 02.09.911-:00Italy20-8China
Spain
Ramon Valls
Daniel Ballart
Cuba
Ivan Perez
Hungary
Koheny Balsz
Tibor Benedek
Yugoslavia
Zeljko Vicevic
Zarko Petrovic
United States
Craig Kredell
Chris Oeding
Zach Holder
Gavin Arroyo
Bulgaria
Petar Petrov 35 goals
Brazil
Luciano Hamuche
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men Junior
XVIII Men Junior 2015
II Men Youth 2014
XVII Men Junior 2013
I Men Youth 2012
XVI Men Junior 2011
XV Men Junior 2009
XIV Men Junior 2007
XIII Men Junior 2005
XII Men Junior 2003
XI Men Junior 2001
X Men Junior 1999
IX Men Junior 1997
VIII Men Junior 1995
VII Men Junior 1993
VI Men Junior 1991
V Men Junior 1989
IV Men Junior 1987
III Men Junior 1985
II Men Junior 1983
I Men Junior 1981
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Mar 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast