Women Water Polo XIII World Championship 2017 Budapest (HUN) - 15-29th July - Winner United States (5th)
Played along with XVII World Men 2017 as part of 17th World aquatics championships swimming World 2017 index.
Final Friday 29.07 20:30 ; 3-4 15:00 ; 5-6 13:30 ; 7-8 12:00
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
FinalFri 28.0720:30United States13-6Spain2-15-310-5
United States: Kiley Neushul 4, Madeline Musselman 3, Margaret Steffens 2, Melissa Seidemann 1, Rachel Fattal 1, Jordan Raney 1, Aria Fischer 1 ; Spain: Anna Espar Llaquet 3, Beatriz Ortiz Munoz 3, Paula Leiton Arrones 1. Shots: 13/26-6/24. X: 10/12-2/3, A: 1/6-/15, 5m: 1/4-2/11, C: 1/4-0/3, PS: 0-1/1.
3-4Fri 28.0715:00Russia11-9Canada3-37-59-7
5-6Fri 28.0713:30Hungary10-8Italy3-26-48-6
7-8Fri 28.0712:00Greece8-6Australia1-05-18-4

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/2Wed 26.0714:50United States14-9Russia5-411-513-7
1/2Wed 26.0716:10Spain12-10Canada4-27-49-6
5-8Wed 26.0720:30Italy11-117-6Australia5-37-68-9
5-8Wed 26.0722:00Hungary10-9Greece2-43-68-6

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/4Mon 24.0714:50Russia9-8Italy3-04-47-7
1/4Mon 24.0716:10United States7-5Australia0-03-05-2
1/4Mon 24.0720:30Canada6-4Hungary1-04-45-4
1/4Mon 24.0722:00Spain10-104-2Greece2-34-56-7
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-2015
1. United States1260092:37+551.
2. Spain941276:55+217.
3. Russia1050269:62+78.
4. Canada840370:54+1611.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Hungary1050178:47+319.
6. Italy731270:46+243.
7. Greece731264:48+166.
8. Australia731370:48+224.
eliminated in Play-Offs
9. Netherlands840288:42+462.
10.China420452:60-85.
11.France420432:85-5314.
12.New Zealand210531:82-5113.
eliminated in Groups Round.
13.Japan420355:66-1115.
14.Brazil210433:61-2810.
15.Kazakhstan210429:71-4212.
16.South Africa000520:65-4516.

Classification 9-12

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
9-10Wed 26.0712:00Netherlands14-7China2-27-49-5
11-12Wed 26.0710:30France9-7New Zealand0-12-37-4
9-12Mon 24.0712:10Netherlands19-4New Zealand5-111-214-3
9-12Mon 24.0713:30China13-5France3-26-410-5

Play-Offs

Winners advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4), loosers to Classification 9-12.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/8Sat 22.0713:30Canada16-3New Zealand5-19-212-2
Canada: Joelle Bekhazi 4, Emma Wright 3, Monika Eggens 2, Kyra Christmas 2, Elyse Lemay-Lavoie 2, Axelle Crevier 1, Hayley McKelvey 1, Christine Robinson 1 ; New Zealand: Ricci Ferigo 1, Caitlin Lopes da Silva 1, Brydie Pye 1.
1/8Sat 22.0715:00Spain13-5China1-25-310-4
Spain: Beatriz Ortiz Munoz 4, Anna Espar Llaquet 2, Paula Leiton Arrones 2, Judith Forca Ariza 2, Paula Crespi Barriga 2, Matilde Ortiz Reyes 1 ; China: Zihan Zhao 2, Yanan Bi 1, Guannan Niu 1, Xiao Chen 1.
1/8Sat 22.0720:30Russia11-10Netherlands4-27-610-8
Russia: Ekaterina Prokofyeva 3, Anna Timofeeva 2, Daria Ryzhkova 2, Elvina Karimova 1, Olga Gorbunova 1, Tatiana Tolkunova 1, Evgeniya Ivanova 1 ; Netherlands: Nomi Stomphorst 3, Sabrina van der Sloot 2, Lieke Klaassen 2, Vivian Sevenich 1, Dagmar Genee 1, Maud Megens 1.
After the match the Dutch national team signalled that they do not accept the final result. They stated that the Russian time out call came when the Dutch team was in posession of the ball - a situation in wich the Dutch team would have been entitled to a penalty shot. The decision is anticipated for Sunday morning.
1/8Sat 22.0722:00Australia16-2France5-09-010-1
Australia: Zoe Arancini 4, Bronte Halligan 3, Rowie Webster 3, Keesja Gofers 2, Hannah Buckling 2, Lena Mihailovic 1, Morgan Baxter 1 ; France: Estelle Millot 1, Aurelie Battu 1.

Classification 13-16

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
13-14Mon 24.0710:50Japan11-9Brazil2-28-49-6
15-16Mon 24.0709:30Kazakhstan6-4South Africa2-14-34-4
13-16Sat 22.0710:30Brazil10-5South Africa3-15-28-3
Brazil: Diana Abla 5, Marina Zablith 4, Melani Dias 1 ; South Africa: Amica Hallendorff 2, Kieren Paley 1, Carly Joy Wessels 1, Kelsey White 1.
13-16Sat 22.0712:00Japan17-8Kazakhstan3-15-212-6
Japan: Yumi Arima 4, Chiaki Sakanoue 4, Yuri Kazama 2, Minori Yamamoto 2, Akari Inaba 2, Shino Magariyama 1, Yuki Niizawa 1, Kotori Suzuki 1 ; Kazakhstan: Anastassiya Mirshina 4, Zamira Myrzabekova 2, Anna Turova 1, Anna Novikova 1.

Groups Round.

Draw at Sofitel Hotel, Budapest on 24th February 2017.
Winners progress to Quarter-F+inals (1/4). 2nd and 3rd to Play-Offs (1/8 Finals). 4th places to Classification 13-16.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Italy630043:16+271.
2. Canada420129:24+52.
3. China210227:28-14.
4. Brazil000314:45-313
TeamItalCanaChinBraz
Italy---10:415:818:4
Canada ---9:816:6
China ---11:4
Brazil ---
Italy (2.), China (7.) and Brazil (8.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Italy (3.), China (5.), Brazil (10.) and Canada (11.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1710:35Italy10-4Canada1-23-26-2
Sun 16.07.1711:55China11-4Brazil4-26-27-4
Tue 18.07.1719:55Canada9-8China1-13-57-5
Tue 18.07.1722:35Italy18-4Brazil5-111-215-3
Thu 20.07.1714:35Italy15-8China3-27-413-4
Thu 20.07.1718:35Canada16-6Brazil4-28-416-6
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. United States630058:17+411.
2. Spain420135:17+182.
3. New Zealand210217:38-213.
4. South Africa000311:49-384.
TeamUnitSpaiNeZeSoAf
United States---12:822:724:2
Spain ---10:217:3
New Zealand ---8:6
South Africa ---
United States (1.) and Spain (5.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
United States (1.), Spain (7.), New Zealand (13.) and South Africa (16.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1713:15Spain10-2New Zealand3-04-16-1
Sun 16.07.1714:35United States24-2South Africa6-013-018-2
Tue 18.07.1710:35United States12-8Spain6-17-39-5
Tue 18.07.1711:55New Zealand8-6South Africa2-13-34-4
Thu 20.07.1719:55United States22-7New Zealand6-212-318-5
Thu 20.07.1722:35Spain17-3South Africa4-110-112-2
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Hungary630054:24+301.
2. Netherlands420145:20+252.
3. France210216:49-333.
4. Japan000327:49-224.
TeamHungNethFranJapa
Hungary---10:824:520:11
Netherlands ---17:220:8
France ---9:8
Japan ---
Hungary (4.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Netherlands (2.), Hungary (9.), France (14.) and Japan (15.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1718:35Netherlands17-2France7-012-015-1
Sun 16.07.1721:15Hungary20-11Japan4-112-417-6
Tue 18.07.1713:15Netherlands20-8Japan7-010-515-7
Tue 18.07.1721:15Hungary24-5France7-014-220-5
Thu 20.07.1710:35France9-8Japan3-36-37-6
Thu 20.07.1721:15Hungary10-8Netherlands2-23-37-5
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Greece420137:22+153.
2. Australia420132:20+122.
3. Russia420129:21+81.
4. Kazakhstan000315:50-354.
TeamGreeAustRussKaza
Greece---11:8 19:5
Australia ---8:516:4
Russia9:7 ---15:6
Kazakhstan ---
Russia (3.) and Australia (6.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Australia (4.), Greece (6.), Russia (8.) and Kazakhstan (12.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1719:55Australia16-4Kazakhstan4-18-212-4
Sun 16.07.1722:35Russia9-7Greece2-16-48-7
Tue 18.07.1714:35Greece19-5Kazakhstan5-09-213-3
Tue 18.07.1718:35Australia8-5Russia1-23-36-4
Thu 20.07.1711:55Greece11-8Australia2-25-58-7
Thu 20.07.1713:15Russia15-6Kazakhstan5-18-312-5

Qualification

16 quotas as usual - composition idetical as World Women 2015.
1 Host - Hungary
4 best teams from Olympic Women 2017 - United States, Italy, Russia and Hungary. Australia took host Hungary's berth.
2 best teams from World League Women 2016 - United States and Spain. China took United States berth.
3 best not qualified teams from Europe Women 2016 - Netherlands (2nd), Greece (5th) and France (7th).
2 best teams from Asia Women 2016 - Japan (2nd) and Kazakhstan (3rd).
1 team from Oceania - New Zealand was nominated.
2 teams from Americas - best teams from UANA Cup Canada and Brazil.
1 team from Africa - South Africa.

Teams Composition

1. United States
1. Gabrielle Stone
13.Amanda Longan
2. Madeline Musselman
3. Melissa Seidemann
4. Rachel Fattal
5. Paige Hauschild
6. Margaret Steffens
7. Jordan Raney
8. Kiley Neushul
9. Aria Fischer
10.Jamie Neushul
11.Makenzie Fischer
12.Alys Williams
2. Spain
1. Laura Ester Ramos
13.Sandra Domene Perez
2. Marta Bach Pascual
3. Anna Espar Llaquet
4. Beatriz Ortiz Munoz
5. Matilde Ortiz Reyes
6. Helena Lloret Gomez
7. Clara Espar Llaquet
8. Maria del Pilar Pena Carrasco
9. Judith Forca Ariza
10.Paula Crespi Barriga
11.Anna Gual Rovirosa
12.Paula Leiton Arrones
Head Coach: Miguel Oca Gaia.
Italy
1. Giulia Gorlero
2. Chiara Tabani
3. Arianna Garibotti
4. Elisa Queirolo
5. Federica Radicchi
6. Rosaria Aiello
7. Domitilla Picozzi
8. Roberta Bianconi
9. Giulia Emmolo
10.Valeria Palmieri
11.Aleksandra Cotti
12.Sara Dario
13.Federica Eugenia Lavi
Australia
1. Lea Yanitsas
2. Keesja Gofers
3. Hannah Buckling
4. Bronte Halligan
5. Isobel Bishop
6. Amy Ridge
7. Rowie Webster
8. Jessica Zimmerman
9. Zoe Arancini
10.Lena Mihailovic
11.Morgan Baxter
12.Madeleine Steere
13.Lilian Hedges
Head Coach: Athanasios Kechagias.
Greece
1. Eleni Kouvdou
2. Christina Tsoukala
3. Vasiliki Diamantopoulou
4. Nikoleta Eleftheriadou
5. Margarita Plevritou
6. Alkisti Avramidou
7. Alexandra Asimaki
8. Ioanna Chydirioti
9. Christina Kotsia
10.Triantafyllia Manolioudaki
11.Eleftheria Plevritou
12.Eleni Xenaki
13.Chrysoula Diamantopoulou
Russia
1. Anna Ustiukhina
13.Anna Karnaukh
2. Veronika Vakhitova
3. Ekaterina Prokofyeva
4. Elvina Karimova
5. Maria Borisova
6. Olga Gorbunova
7. Alena Serzhantova
8. Anastasia Simanovich
9. Anna Timofeeva
10.Tatiana Tolkunova
11.Evgeniya Ivanova
12.Daria Ryzhkova
Head Coach: Alexander Gaidukov.
Netherlands
1. Laura Aarts
13.Debby Willemsz
2. Yasemin Smit
3. Dagmar Genee
4. Sabrina van der Sloot
5. Amarens Genee
6. Nomi Stomphorst
7. Marloes Nijhuis
8. Vivian Sevenich
9. Maud Megens
10.Ilse Koolhaas
11.Lieke Klaassen
12.Kitty Lynn Joustra
Head Coach: Arno Havenga.
Hungary
1. Edina Gangl
13.Orsolya Kaso
2. Dora Czigany
3. Dora Antal
4. Greta Gurisatti
5. Gabriella Szucs
6. Orsolya Takacs
7. Anna Illes
8. Rita Keszthelyi
9. Ildiko Toth
10.Barbara Bujka
11.Dora Csabai
12.Dorottya Szilagyi
France
1. Lou Louise Counil
13.Lorene Derenty
2. Estelle Millot
3. Lea Bachelier
4. Aurore Sacre
5. Louise Guillet
6. Geraldine Mahieu
7. Clementine Valverde
8. Aurelie Battu
9. Adeline Sacre
10.Yaelle Deschampt
11.Marie Barbieux
12.Audrey Daule
Head Coach: Florian Bruzzo.
China
1. Lin Peng
13.Yineng Shen
2. Yanan Bi
3. Xiaohan Mei
4. Dunhan Xiong
5. Guannan Niu
6. Ning Guo
7. Sanfeng Nong
8. Cong Zhang
9. Zihan Zhao
10.Danyi Zhang
11.Xiao Chen
12.Jing Zhang
Head Coach: Dali Gong.
Brazil
1. Victoria Chamorro
13.Raquel Sa
2. Diana Abla
3. Marina Zablith
4. Julia Souza
5. Ana Alice Amaral
6. Kemily Leao
7. Samantha Ferreira
8. Mylla Bruzzo
9. Melani Dias
10.Viviane Bahia
11.Mariana Duarte
12.Leticia Belorio
Canada
1. Jessica Gaudreault
13.Ymane Hage
2. Krystina Alogbo
3. Axelle Crevier
4. Emma Wright
5. Monika Eggens
6. Kyra Christmas
7. Joelle Bekhazi
8. Elyse Lemay-Lavoie
9. Hayley McKelvey
10.Christine Robinson
11.Kelly McKee
12.Shae Fournier
New Zealand
1. Jessica Milicich
2. Nicole Lewis
3. Kelly Mason
4. Ricci Ferigo
5. Alexandra Boyd
6. Bernadette Doyle
7. Emmerson Houghton
8. Caitlin Lopes da Silva
9. Emma Stoneman
10.Casie Bowry
11.Kirsten Hudson
12.Brydie Pye
13.Antonia Young
Japan
1. Miyuu Aoki
13.Minami Shioya
2. Yumi Arima
3. Yuri Kazama
4. Shino 14:44 Magariyama
5. Chiaki Sakanoue
6. Minori Yamamoto
7. Akari Inaba
8. Yuki Niizawa
9. Kana Hosoya
10.Misaki Noro
11.Marina Tokumoto
12.Kotori Suzuki
Kazakhstan
1. Alexandra Zharkimbayeva
13.Azhar Alibayeva
2. Sivilya Raiter
3. Aizhan Akilbayeva
4. Anna Turova
5. Kamila Zakirova
6. Darya Roga
7. Anna Novikova
8. Oxana Saichuk
9. Anastassiya Yeremina
10.Zamira Myrzabekova
11.Anastassiya Mirshina
12.Assem Mussarova
South Africa
1. Rebecca Thomas
13.Lauren Nixon
2. Amber Penney
3. Kieren Paley
4. Shelley Kristy Faulmann
5. Megan Schooling
6. Amica Hallendorff
7. Carly Joy Wessels
8. Amy Keevy
9. Zandre Smit
10.Marcelle Manson
11.Nicola Barrett
12.Kelsey White
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Women
17th Women 2017
16th Women 2015
15th Women 2013
14th Women 2011
13th Women 2009
12th Women 2007
11th Women 2005
10th Women 2003
9th Women 2001
8th Women 1998
7th Women 1994
6th Women 1991
5th Women 1986
4th Women 1982
3rd Women 1978
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Nov 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast