Women Water Polo 15th World Cup 2010 Cristhurch (NZL) - 17-22.08 Winner United States
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final22.0814:00United States6-3Australia3-06-06-2
3-422.0812:00China11-9Russia3-16-311-5
5-622.0810:30Canada13-13Hungary5-36-58-7
After Over Time; FT: 10-10 ; 1OT: 11-12 ; Penalty Shoot-Out 5-3
7-822.0809:00Greece16-8New Zealand4-49-513-5
1/221.0818:00Australia11-10Russia2-26-59-8
1/221.0819:30United States10-9China3-16-48-6
5-821.0814:00Hungary11-4New Zealand3-05-19-2
5-821.0815:30Canada13-12Greece4-56-78-10
1/420.0815:00Russia12-11Canada5-47-79-9
1/420.0816:30United States10-5Hungary2-03-27-4
1/420.0818:00Australia11-7Greece2-24-38-5
1/420.0819:30China11-3New Zealand3-06-08-1
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. United States1050162:42
2. Australia1050159:40
3. China1050162:44
4. Russia420462:66
5. Canada731269:59
6. Hungary521360:63
7. Greece210556:67
8. New Zealand000636:85
United States, Australia, Russia and Greece qualified to World Championship World Women 2011.
China pre-qualified as Host.

Groups Round. All teams qualify to 1/4 Finals.

Group Apwdlgfga
1. China630031:22
2. Canada420132:22
3. Hungary210231:36
4. Greece000321:35
TeamChinCanaHungGree
China----9:711:811:7
Canada ----14:1011:3
Hungary ----13:11
Greece ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0816:30China11-7Greece1-24-58-6
17.0818:00Canada14-10Hungary4-37-611-10
18.0815:00China11-8Hungary4-16-58-6
18.0818:00Canada11-3Greece5-17-19-2
19.0815:00Hungary13-11Greece2-46-610-7
19.0818:00China9-7Canada2-36-59-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Australia630034:17
2. United States420136:25
3. Russia210231:33
4. New Zealand000321:47
TeamAustUnitRussNew
Australia----7:510:817:4
United States ----14:1017:8
Russia ----13:9
New Zealand ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0815:00United States14-10Russia3-17-311-8
17.0819:30Australia17-4New Zealand4-27-312-3
18.0816:30Australia7-5United States1-14-15-4
18.0819:30Russia13-9New Zealand2-06-39-5
19.0816:30Australia10-8Russia0-34-59-7
19.0819:30United States17-8New Zealand3-26-212-3
1. United States
Elizabeth Armstrong (C)
Anne Belden1222
Melissa Seidemann
Brenda Villa 2
Margaret Steffens 21 1
Juliet Moss 11
Courtney Mathewson1 1 31
Lauren Silver312211
Elsie Windes1 211
Kelly Rulon322221
Annika Dries2 3 11
Kameryn Craig3 1 2
Emily Feher
Head Coach: Adam Krikorian.
2. Australia
Victoria Brown
Gemma Beadsworth321321
Sophie Smith21
Holly Lincoln-Smith1
Jane Moran1 1 1
Bronwen Knox-C131121
Rowena Webster1 22
Glencora Ralph1 221
Zoe Arancini
Ashleigh Southern4 12
Melissa Rippon 1
Nicola Zagame312231
Lea Barta
Head Coach: Greg McFadden.
3. China
Jun Yang
Fei Teng 31112
Ping Liu3 12
Yujun Sun 33 11
Jin He1 1 1
Yating Sun 122 1
Donglun Song1 1
Ao Gao311551
Yi Wang 1 211
Huanhuan Ma3 11 2
Huizi Sun (C) 2
Lei Zhang
Yuan Chen
Head Coach: Juan Jane Giralt.
4. Russia
Evgeniya Protsenko
Nadezda Glyzina1 12 5
Ekaterina Prokofyeva 1 211
Sofya Konukh-C411 2
Evgeniya Pustyinnikova 1
Natalia Ryzhova-Alenicheva 12232
Ekaterina Tankeeva 1 1
Evgenia Soboleva 3212
Anna Timofeeva 2
Olga Belyaeva2 11
Evgeniya Ivanova2224
Yulia Gaufler11 1
Maria Kovtunovskaya
Head Coach: Alexandr Kabanov.
5. Canada
Rachel Riddell
Krystina Alogbo-C1 1 14
Katrina Monton 1 1
Emily Csikos115432
Joelle Bekhazi24 234
Whitney Genoway
Rosanna Tomiuk1 111
Dominique Perrault2 33
Monika Eggens1512 1
Christine Robinson2 21
Tara Campbell2 1
Marina Radu21 1
Marissa Janssens
Head Coach: Pat Oaten.
6. Hungary
Orsolya Kaso
Hanna Kisteleki 1
Rita Poszkoli 2
Dora Antal 1
Gabriella Szucs1 124
Orsolya Takacs 11 1
Rita Dravucz-C222 1
Rita Keszthelyi2 2134
Ildiko Toth1
Barbara Bujka 24 22
Agnes Valkai332112
Kata Menczinger11 112
Aniko Gyongyossy
Mercedes Stieber
Head Coach: Matyas Petrovics.
7. Greece
Maria Tsouri
Christina Tsoukala 3123
Konstantina Kouteli
Ilektra Psouni1 11
Kyriaki Liosi (C) 11
Alkisti Avramidou 3
Alexandra Asimaki123131
Antigoni Roumpesi3 1132
Angeliki Gerolymou111212
Triantafylia Manolioudaki 2
Stavroula Antonakou1 2 23
Antonia Solanaki
Eleni Kouvdou
Head Coach: Georgios Morfesis.
8. New Zealand
Carina Harache
Emily Cox 12 1
Emma Stoneman1 1
Danielle Lewis 1 2
Alexandra Boyd 11
Lynlee Smith2211 1
Isabella Morrison
Lauren Sieprath 221
Anna Sieprath (C)
Casie Bowry112 2
Kirsten Hudson 21111
Shann Ells-Tewhiu 1
Dana Harvey
Head Coach: Eelco Uri.
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Women
XVII Women 2018
XVI Women 2014
XV Women 2010
XIV Women 2006
XIII Women 2002
XII Women 1999
XI Women 1997
X Women 1995
IX Women 1993
VIII Women 1991
VII Women 1989
VI Women 1988
V Women 1984
IV Women 1983
III Women 1981
II Women 1980
I Women 1979
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast