OLYMPIC GAMES ATHLETICS ATLANTA (USA) 1996
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mDonovan BaileyCANFrank FredericksNAMAto BoldonTRI
Men 200mMichael JohnsonUSAFrank FredericksNAMAto BoldonTRI
Men 400mMichael JohnsonUSARoger BlackGBRDavis KamogaUGA
Men 800mVebjorn RodalNORHezekiel SepengRSAFred OnyanchaKEN
Men 1500mNoureddine MorceliALGFermin CachoESPStephen KipkorirKEN
Men 5000mVenuste NiyongaboBDIPaul BitokKENKhalid BoulamiMAR
Men 10000mHaile GebrselassieETHPaul TergatKENSalah HissouMAR
Men MarathonJosia ThugwaneRSABong-Ju LEEKOREric WainainaKEN
Men 110m HurdlesAllen JohnsonUSAMark CrearUSAFlorian SchwarthoffGER
Men 400m HurdlesDerrick AdkinsUSASamuel MateteZAMCalvin DavisUSA
Men 3000m SteeplechaseJoseph KeterKENMoses KiptanuiKENAlessandro LambruschiniITA
Men 4x100m RelayCanadaUnited StatesBrazil
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesGreat BritainJamaica
Men High JumpCharles AustinUSAArtur PartykaPOLSteve SmithGBR
Men Pole VaultJean GalfioneFRAIgor TrandenkovRUSAndrei TivontchikGER
Men Long JumpCarl LewisUSAJames BeckfordJAMJoe GreeneUSA
Men Triple JumpKenny HarrisonUSAJonathan EdwardsGBRYoelbi QuesadaCUB
Men Shot PutRandy BarnesUSAJohn GodinaUSAOleksandr BagachUKR
Men Discus ThrowLars RiedelGERVladimir DubrovshchikBLRVasiliy KaptyukhBLR
Men Hammer ThrowBalazs KissHUNLance DealUSAOleksiy KrykunUKR
Men Javelin ThrowJan ZeleznyCZESteve BackleyGBRSeppo RatyFIN
Men DecathlonDan O'BrienUSAFrank BusemannGERTomas DvorakCZE
Men 20km WalkJefferson Perez QuezadaECUIlya MarkovRUSBernardo SeguraMEX
Men 50km WalkRobert KorzeniowskiPOLMikhail ShchennikovRUSValentin MassanaESP
DisciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mGail DeversUSAMerlene OtteyJAMGwen TorrenceUSA
Women 200mMarie-Jose PerecFRAMerlene OtteyJAMMary OnyaliNGR
Women 400mMarie-Jose PerecFRACatherine FreemanAUSFalilat OgunkoyaNGR
Women 800mSvetlana MasterkovaRUSAna Fidelia QuirotCUBMaria Lurdes MutolaMOZ
Women 1500mSvetlana MasterkovaRUSGabriela SzaboROMTheresia KieslAUT
Women 5000mJunxia WangCHNPauline KongaKENRoberta BrunetITA
Women 10000mFernanda RibeiroPORJunxia WangCHNGete WamiETH
Women MarathonFatuma RobaETHValentina YegorovaRUSYuko ArimoriJPN
Women 100m HurdlesLudmila EngquistSWEBrigita BukovecSLOPatricia Girard-LenoFRA
Women 400m HurdlesDeon HemmingsJAMKim BattenUSATonja Buford-BaileyUSA
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesBahamasJamaica
Women 4x400m RelayUnited StatesNigeriaGermany
Women High JumpStefka KostadinovaBULNiki BakogianniGREInha BabakovaUKR
Women Long JumpChioma AjunwaNGRFiona MAYITAJackie Joyner-KerseeUSA
Women Triple JumpInessa KravetsUKRInna LasovskayaRUSSarka KasparkovaCZE
Women Shot PutAstrid KumbernussGERXinmei SuiCHNIrina KhudorozhkinaRUS
Women Discus ThrowIlke WyluddaGERNatalya SadovaRUSElyna ZverevaBLR
Women Javelin ThrowHeli RantanenFINLouise McpaulAUSElsa Katrine HattestadNOR
Women HeptathlonGhada ShouaaSYRNatalya SazanovichBLRDenise LewisGBR
Women 10km WalkYelena NikolayevaRUSElisabetta PerroneITAYan WangCHN
Athletics World Index
MedalsGSBAll
1. United States135523
2. Russia36110
3. Germany3137
4. France3 14
5. Ethiopia2 13
6. Canada2 2
7. Kenya1438
8. Jamaica1326
9. China1214
10.Nigeria1124
11.Poland11 2
12.South Africa11 2
13.Ukraine1 34
14.Czech Republic1 23
15.Norway1 12
15.Finland1 12
17.Sweden1 1
17.Bulgaria1 1
17.Burundi1 1
17.Portugal1 1
17.Hungary1 1
17.Syria1 1
17.Ecuador1 1
17.Algeria1 1
25.Great Britain 426
26.Italy 224
26.Belarus 224
28.Australia 2 2
28.Namibia 2 2
30.Cuba 112
30.Spain 112
32.Bahamas 1 1
32.Greece 1 1
32.Romania 1 1
32.Slovenia 1 1
32.South Korea 1 1
32.Zambia 1 1
38.Marocco 22
38.Trinidad and Tobago 22
40.Japan 11
40.Mexico 11
40.Brazil 11
40.Mozambique 11
40.Austria 11
40.Uganda 11
Statistics
Placings
Placings Men
Placings Women
Placings Jumps
Placings Throws
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast