ATHLETICS OLYMPIC GAMES SIDNEY 2000
disciplineGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mMaurice GreeneUSA9.87sAto BoldonTRI9.99sObadele ThompsonBAR10.04s
Men 200mKonstantinos KenterisGRE20.09sDarren CampbellGBR20.14sAto BoldonTRI20.20s
Men 400mMichael JohnsonUSA43.84sAlvin HarrisonUSA44.40Gregory HaughtonJAM44.70s
Men 800mNils SchumannGER1:45.08Wilson KipketerDEN1:45.14Aissa Djabir Said-GuerniALG1:45.16
Men 1500mNoah NgenyKEN3:32.07Hicham El GuerroujMOR3:32.32Bernard LagatKEN3:32.44
Men 5000mMildon WoldeETH13:35.49Ali Saidi-SiefALG13:36.20Brahim LahlafiMAR13:36.47
Men 10000mHaile GebrselassieETH27:18.20Paul TergatKEN27:18.29Assefa MezgebuETH27:19.75
Men MarathonAbera GezahgneETH2:10:11Eric WainainaKEN2:10:31Tesfaye TolaETH2:11:10
Men 110m HurdlesAnier GarciaCUB13.00sTerrence TrammellUSA13.16sMark CrearUSA13.22s
Men 400m HurdlesAngelo TaylorUSA47.50sHadi Souan SomayliKSA47.53sLlewellyn HerbertRSA47.81s
Men 3000m SteeplechaseReuben KosgeiKEN8:21.43Wilson Bolt KipketerKEN8:21.77Ali EzzineMAR8:22.15
Men 4x100m RelayUnited States37.61sBrazil37.90sCuba38.04s
Men 4x400m RelayUnited States2:56.35Nigeria2:58.68Jamaica2:58.78
Men High JumpSergey KliuginRUS2.35mJavier SotomayorCUB2.32mAbderrahmane HammadALG2.32m
Men Long JumpIvan PedrosoCUB8.55mJai TaurimaAUS8.49mRoman SchurenkoUKR8.31m
Men Triple JumpJonathan EdwardsGBR17.71mYoel GarciaCUB17.47mDenis KapustinRUS17.46m
Men Pole VaultNick HysongUSA5.90mLawrence JohnsonUSA5.90mMaksim TarasovRUS5.90m
Men Shot PutArsi HarjuFIN21.29mAdam NelsonUSA21.21mJohn GodinaUSA21.20m
Men Discus ThrowVirgilijus AleknaLTU69.30mLars RiedelGER68.50mFrantz KrugerRSA68.19m
Men Hammer ThrowSzymon ZiolkowskiPOL80.02mNicola VizzoniITA79.64mIgor AstapkovichBLR79.17m
Men Javelin ThrowJan ZeleznyCZE90.17mSteve BackleyGBR89.85mSergey MakarovRUS88.67m
Men DecathlonErki NoolEST8641Roman SebrleCZE8606Chris HuffinsUSA8595
Men 20km WalkRobert KorzeniowskiPOL1:18:59Noe HernandezMEX1:19:03Vladimir AndreyevRUS1:19:27
Men 50km WalkRobert KorzeniowskiPOL3:42:22Aigars FadejevsLAT3:43:40Joel SanchezMEX3:44:36
disciplineGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mMarion JonesUSA10.75sEkaterini ThanouGRE11.12sTanya LawrenceJAM11.18s
Women 200mMarion JonesUSA21.84sPauline Davis-ThompsonBAH22.27sSusanthika JayasingheSRI22.28s
Women 400mCathy FreemanAUS49.11sLorraine GrahamJAM49.58sKatharine MerryGBR49.72s
Women 800mMaria MutolaMOZ1:56.15Stephanie GrafAUT1:56.64Kelly HolmesGBR1:56.80
Women 1500mNouria Merah-BenidaALG4:05.10Violeta SzekelyROM4:05.15Gabriela SzaboROM4:05.27
Women 5000mGabriela SzaboROM14:40.79Sonia O'SullivanIRL14:41.02Gete WamiETH14:42.23
Women 10000mDerartu TuluETH30:17.49Gete WamiETH30:22.48Fernanda RibeiroPOR30:22.88
Women MarathonNaoko TakahashiJPN2:23:14Lidia SimonROM2:23:22Joyce ChepchumbaKEN2:24:45
Women 100m HurdlesOlga ShishiginaKAZ12.65sGlory AlozieNGR12.68sMelissa MorrissonUSA12.76s
Women 400m HurdlesIrina PrivalovaRUS53.02sDeon HemmingsJAM53.45sNouzha BidouaneMAR53.57s
Women 4x100m RelayBahamas41.95Jamaica42.13sUnited States42.20s
Women 4x400m RelayUnited States3:22.62Jamaica3:23.25Russia3:23.46
Women High JumpYelena YelesinaRUS2.01mHestrie CloeteRSA2.01mKajsa BergqvistSWE1.99m
.......Oana Manuela PantelimonROM1.99m

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast