Men 200m Athletics XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro 2016 - Thursday 18.08
Venue: Estádio Olímpico João Havelange (Estádio Nilton Santos-Botafogo), Capacity: 46,931.
Athletics Men 200m London 2012
Final: Start time: 22:30 -3 UTC, Wind -0.5m/s, Temperature --° C, Humidity -- % _
Final Rankingtime LQReact.bib
1. Usain BoltJAM19.78sSB61.0.1562612
2. Andre De GrasseCAN20.02s 42.0.1412196
3. Christophe LemaitreFRA20.12s 74.0.1532427
4. Adam GemiliGBR20.12s 26.0.1782454
5. Churandy MartinaNED20.13s 88.0.1482785
6. LaShawn MerrittUSA20.19s 53.0.1893090
7. Alonso EdwardPAN20.23s 35.0.1622818
8. Ramil GuliyevTUR20.43s 17.0.1413001

world Men 200m History

Entry Standard 20.50s to be obtained from May 1, 2015 to July 11, 2016.
A National Olympic Comitee may enter up to 3 qualified athletes.
NOCs may enter athletes regardless of time (1 athlete per sex) if they have no athletes meeting the entry standard.
Heats Tuesday 16.08 Morning
`

Semi-Finals - Wednesday 17.08

First 2 and best 2 advanced to Final.

Semi 1 22:00

Wind: -0.4m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. LaShawn MerrittUSA19.94s 63.0.1663090
2. Christophe LemaitreFRA20.01sSB84.0.1252427
3. Daniel TalbotGBR20.25sPB711.0.1532474
4. Nickel AshmeadeJAM20.31s 413.0.1342608
5. Rondel SorrilloTTO20.33s 114.0.1322986
6. Nery BrenesCRC20.33s 315.0.1652262
7. Aaron BrownCAN20.37s 216.0.1732192
8. José Carlos HerreraMEX20.48s 520.0.1502759

Semi 2 22:08

Wind: -0.3m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Usain BoltJAM19.78sSB41.0.1562612
2. Andre De GrasseCAN19.80sNR52.0.1302196
3. Adam GemiliGBR20.08s 66.0.1422454
4. Ramil GuliyevTUR20.09sSB87.0.1573001
5. Salem Eid YaqoobBRN20.43s 318.0.1922178
6. Ameer WebbUSA20.43s 219.0.1433104
7. Ejowvokoghene OduduruNGR20.59s 721.0.1472796
8. Roberto SkyersCUB20.60s 122.0.1562288

Semi 3 22:16

Wind: -0.2m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Alonso EdwardPAN20.07s 55.0.1402818
2. Churandy MartinaNED20.10sSB88.0.1472785
3. Justin GatlinUSA20.13s 39.0.1373069
4. Bruno HortelanoESP20.16s 410.0.1422361
5. Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR20.25s 711.0.1962466
6. Yohan BlakeJAM20.37s 616.0.1512611
7. Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TsákonasGRE20.63s 123.0.1592537
8. Matteo GalvanITA20.88s 224.0.1492600
`

Heats - Wednesday 16.08 11:50

First 2 and best 2 advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).

Heat 1 11:50

Wind: +0.6m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Alonso EdwardPAN20.19s 6--.0.1372818
2. Daniel TalbotGBR20.27sPB2--.0.1432474
3. Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TsákonasGRE20.31sSB8--.0.1612537
4. Femi OgunodeQAT20.36s 7--.0.1672882
5. Jeremy DodsonSAM20.51s 3--.0.1442917
6. Jak Ali HarveyTUR20.58sSB4--.0.1393002
7. Mosito LehataLES20.65sSB5--.0.1622727
-. Demetrius PinderBAHDQ R 162.71--. 2071

Heat 2 11:57

Wind: +1.0m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Bruno HortelanoESP20.12sNR8--.0.1612361
2. Yohan BlakeJAM20.13sSB6--.0.1662611
3. Ameer WebbUSA20.31s 4--.0.1573104
4. Anaso JobodwanaRSA20.53s 3--.0.1752900
5. Robin ErewaGER20.61s 7--.0.1972493
6. Emmanuel DasorGHA20.65s 2--.0.1642527
7. Shavez HartBAH20.74s 5--.0.1512068
8. Bernardo BaloyesCOL20.78s 1--.0.2002248

Heat 3 12:04

Wind: +0.3m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Salem Eid YaqoobBRN20.19sNR5--.0.1642178
2. Ramil GuliyevTUR20.23sSB6--.0.1483001
3. Aaron BrownCAN20.23s 2--.0.1272192
4. Shota IizukaJPN20.49s 3--.0.1632640
5. Emmanuel MatadiLBR20.49sNR8--.0.2192725
6. Sibusiso MatsenjwaSWZ20.63sNR4--.0.1962960
7. Levi CadoganBAR21.02s 7--.0.1862079
8. Tega OdeleNGR21.25s 1--.0.1302795

Heat 4 12:11

Wind: 0.0m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. José Carlos HerreraMEX20.29s 3--.0.1432759
2. Roberto SkyersCUB20.44s 8--.0.1492288
3. Jorge VidesBRA20.50s 6--.0.1762157
4. Tlotliso LeotlelaRSA20.59s 4--.0.1612901
5. Eseosa DesaluITA20.65s 1--.0.1302597
6. Teray SmithBAH20.66s 7--.0.1752075
7. Didier KikiBEN22.27s 2--.0.1522101
-. Miguel FrancisANTDNS 5--. 2017

Heat 5 12:18

Wind: -1.5m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Justin GatlinUSA20.42s 4--.0.1543069
2. Matteo GalvanITA20.58s 6--.0.1712600
3. Ramon GittensBAR20.58s 5--.0.1442081
4. Serhiy SmelykUKR20.66s 2--.0.1823036
5. Aleixo-Platini MengaGER20.80s 7--.0.1362508
6. Kenji FujimitsuJPN20.86s 8--.0.1592638
7. Yancarlos MartínezDOM20.97s 3--.0.1322324

Heat 6 12:25

Wind: +0.4m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Nickel AshmeadeJAM20.15s 5--.0.1242608
2. Adam GemiliGBR20.20s 2--.0.1532454
3. Clarence MunyaiRSA20.66s 8--.0.1482905
4. Burkheart Ellis JrBAR20.74s 4--.0.1862080
5. Alexander HartmannAUS21.02s 1--.0.1692040
6. Tatenda TsumbaZIM21.04s 7--.0.1593130
7. Rolando PalaciosHON21.32s 6--.0.1872551
8. Theo PiniauPNG22.14s 3--.0.1752829

Heat 7 12:32

Wind: +0.2m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Nery BrenesCRC20.20sNR8--.0.1782262
2. Churandy MartinaNED20.29s 3--.0.1502785
3. Brendon RodneyCAN20.34s 4--.0.1692208
4. Davide ManentiITA20.51s 6--.0.1452603
5. Adama JammehGAM20.55s 7--.0.1822440
6. Harold HoustonBER20.85s 5--.0.1172102
7. Fabrice DablaTOG21.63s 1--.0.1562970
-. Mike Mokamba Nyang'auKENDNSs 2--. 2694

Heat 8 12:39

Wind: +0.4m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. LaShawn MerrittUSA20.15s 3--.0.1623090
2. Christophe LemaitreFRA20.28s 2--.0.1712427
3. Julian ReusGER20.39sSB4--.0.1382513
4. Reynier MenaCUB20.42s 7--.0.1232278
5. Karol ZalewskiPOL20.54s 8--.0.1512858
6. Bruno de BarrosBRA20.59s 6--.0.1542136
7. Ihor BodrovUKR20.86s 5--.0.1803025
8. Carvin NkanataKEN21.43s 1--.0.2132701

Heat 9 12:46

Wind: +0.6m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Usain BoltJAM20.28s 5--.0.1772612
2. Ejowvokoghene OduduruNGR20.34sPB8--.0.1412796
3. Solomon BockarieNED20.42s 3--.0.1362779
4. Kyle GreauxTTO20.61sSB7--.0.1472981
5. Jonathan BorléeBEL20.64s 4--.0.1622088
6. Kei TakaseJPN20.71s 2--.0.1532660
7. Jaysuma Saidy NdureNOR20.78s 6--.0.1502805
7. Ahmed AliSUD20.78s 1--.0.1532945

Heat 10 12:53

Wind: +1.0m/s. Temperature --° C, Humidity --
Rankingtime LRkReact.bib
1. Andre De GrasseCAN20.09sSB5--.0.1372196
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR20.24s 1--.0.1462466
3. Rondel SorrilloTTO20.27sSB7--.0.1242986
4. Hua Wilfried KoffiCIV20.48sSB8--.0.1592244
5. Antoine AdamsSKN20.49s 6--.0.1412922
6. Stanly del CarmenDOM20.55s 3--.0.1332323
7. Aldemir da Silva JuniorBRA20.80s 2--.0.1442133
8. Brandon JonesBIZ21.49sSB4--.0.1602108

Qualification

63 qualified athletes af 10 June 2016
NoNOC1.2.3.
3Canada
3FranceChristophe LemaitreJimmy VicautJeffrey John
3Great Britain
3Jamaica
3JapanKenji FujimitsuShota Iizuka
3South AfricaAnaso JobodwanaWayde van NiekerkAkani Simbine
3United States
2Bahamas
2BarbadosLevi CadoganBurkheart Ellis
2BotswanaThebe BabolokiIsaac Makwala
2BrazilAldemir da Silva JuniorBruno de Barros
2ColombiaBernardo BaloyesDiego Palomeque
2CubaRoberto SkyersReynier Mena
2Dominican RepublicYancarlos MartínezStanly Del Carmen
2GermanyAlex Platini MengaJulian Reus
2Kenya
2MexicoJosé Carlos HerreraCésar Ramírez
2NetherlandsChurandy MartinaSolomon Bockarie
2NigeriaTega OdeleEjowvokoghene Oduduru
2Trinidad and TobagoKyle GreauxRondel Sorrillo
1Antigua and BarbudaMiguel Francis
1AustraliaAlex Hartmann
1BelgiumJonathan Borlée
1BermudaHarold Houston
1GreeceLykourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas
1ItalyDavide Manenti
1Ivory CoastHua Wilfried Koffi
1LesothoMosito Lehata
1PanamaAlonso Edward
1PolandKarol Zalewski
1QatarFemi Ogunode
1Saint Kitts and NevisAntoine Adams
1SamoaJeremy Dodson
1SpainBruno Hortelano
1Turkey
1UkraineSerhiy Smelyk
Invitiatonal Places
Universality Places
63Total
Todor 66
index Athletics
Rio de Janeiro 2016 index
Rio
Athletics Rio de Janeiro 2016
Men 100mWomen 100m
Men 200mWomen 200m
Men 400mWomen 400m
Men 800mWomen 800m
Men 1500mWomen 1500m
Men 5000mWomen 5000m
Men 10000mWomen 10000m
Men MarathonWomen Marathon
Men 110m HurdlesWomen 100m Hurdles
Men 400m HurdlesWomen 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m SteeplechaseWomen 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m RelayWomen 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m RelayWomen 4x400m Relay
Men High JumpWomen High Jump
Men Pole VaultWomen Pole Vault
Men Long JumpWomen Long Jump
Men Triple JumpWomen Triple Jump
Men Shot PutWomen Shot Put
Men Discus ThrowWomen Discus Throw
Men Hammer ThrowWomen Hammer Throw
Men Javelin ThrowWomen Javelin Throw
Men 20km WalkWomen 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
-------------
Men DecathlonWomen Heptathlon
Men 100m Decathlon
Men Long Jump Decathlon
Men Shot Put Decathlon
Men High Jump Decathlon
Men 400m Decathlon
Men 110m Hurdles Decathlon
Men Discus Throw Decathlon
Men Pole Vault Decathlon
Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
Men 1500m Decathlon
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Aug 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast