Men High Jump Athletics XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro 2016 - Monday 14.08, Tuesday 16.08 Winner Derek Drouin (CAN)
Venue: Estádio Olímpico João Havelange (Estádio Nilton Santos-Botafogo), Capacity: 46,931.
Final Tuesday 16.08 Afternoon
Final 20:30height SOQ220225229233236238240J/FBib
1. Derek DrouinCAN2.38mSB7--.OOOOOOX--6/12197
2. Mutaz Essa BarshimQAT2.36m 9--.OOOOOXXX 5/32878
3. Bohdan BondarenkoUKR2.33m 3--.-O-O-XX-X2/33026
4. Robert GrabarzGBR2.33mSB8--.OXOOOXXX 4/42456
4. Andriy ProtsenkoUKR2.33mSB15--.OOXOOXXX 4/43032
6. Erik KynardUSA2.33m 6--.OXOOXXOXXX 4/63084
7. Majd Eddin GhazalSYR2.29m 5--.OOOXXX 3/32961
7. Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.29m 12--.OOOXXX 3/32294
7. Donald ThomasBAH2.29m 13--.OOOXXX 3/32076
10.Tikhomir IvanovBUL2.29mPB1--.OXOOXXX 3/42182
11.Trevor BarryBAH2.25m 10--.OOXXX 2/32062
12.Dimitrios ChondrokoukisCYP2.25m 4--.XOOXXX 2/42293
13.Luis Joel CastroPUR2.25m 11--.OXXOXXX 2/52871
14.Jaroslav BabaCZE2.20m 14--.OXXX 1/32297
15.Brandon StarcAUS2.20m 2--.XOXXX 1/42052
Entry Standard 2.29m to be obtained from May 1, 2015 to July 11, 2016.
A National Olympic Comitee may enter up to 3 qualified athletes.
NOCs may enter athletes regardless of time (1 athlete per sex) if they have no athletes meeting the entry standard.

world Men High Jump History

Qualification - Sunday 14.08 20:30.

Qualifiyng performance 2.31m or at least 12 best. Virtual qualifiyng mark 2.23m first attempt - 15 athletes.

Group A

7 athletes advanced to Final. Start time: 20:30 -3 UTC, Temperature --° C, Humidity --% ; End time: 2-:-- Temperature --° C, Humidity --
RanikingHeight SORk217222226229J/Fbib
1. Bohdan BondarenkoUKR2.29m -1.-O-O2/-3026
1. Mutaz Essa BarshimQAT2.29m -1.OOOO4/-2878
3. Andriy ProtsenkoUKR2.29m -7.OOOXO4/13032
4. Brandon StarcAUS2.29mSB-10.XOOOXXO4/32052
4. Trevor BarryBAH2.29mSB-10.OOXOXXO4/32062
6. Kyriakos IoannouCYP2.26m -12.OOOXXX3/32294
6. Luis Joel CastroPUR2.26m -12.OOOXXX3/32871
eliminated
8. Chris BakerGBR2.26m -16.XOOOXXX3/42442
9. Ricky RobertsonUSA2.26m -17.OOXOXXX3/43094
10.Michael MasonCAN2.26m -18.XOOXOXXX3/52203
11.Sanghyeok WooKOR2.26m -22.OOXXOXXX3/52709
12.Eike OnnenGER2.26m -24.OXXOXXOXXX3/72509
13.Wojciech TheinerPOL2.22m -25.OOXXX 2/32854
14.Andrei ChurylaBLR2.22m -30.OXOXXX 2/42112
15.Yu WangCHN2.22m -32.XOXOXXX 2/52232
16.Silvano ChesaniITA2.22m -33.OXXOXXX 2/52596
17.Konstadínos BaniótisGRE2.22m -34.XOXXOXXX 2/62530
18.Matúš BubeníkSVK2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32951
18.Chun-Hsien HsiangTPE2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32973
18.Takashi EtoJPN2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32637
18.Eugenio RossiSMR2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32933
22.Dmitry KroyterISR2.17m -41.XOXXX 1/42589

Group B

8 athletes advanced to Final. Start time: 20:30 -3 UTC, Temperature --° C, Humidity --% ; End time: 2-:-- Temperature --° C, Humidity --
RanikingHeight SORk217222226229J/Fbib
1. Derek DrouinCAN2.29m -1.OOOO4/-2197
1. Tikhomir IvanovBUL2.29mPB-1.OOOO4/-2182
3. Robert GrabarzGBR2.29m -5.-OXOO3/12456
3. Erik KynardUSA2.29m -5.OOXOO4/13084
5. Majd Eddin GhazalSYR2.29m -7.-OOXO3/12961
6. Donald ThomasBAH2.29m -9.OOXOXO4/12076
7. Jaroslav BábaCZE2.26m -12.OOOXXX3/32297
7. Dimitrios ChondrokoukisCYP2.26mSB-12.OOOXXX3/32293
eliminated
9. Nauraj Singh RandhawaMAS2.26m -18.XOOXOXXX3/52750
10.Dmytro YakovenkoUKR2.26mSB-20.OXXOXOXXX3/63038
11.Bradley AdkinsUSA2.26m -21.XXOXOXOXXX3/73044
12.David Adley Smith IIPUR2.26m -23.OXOXXOXXX3/62873
13.Jamal WilsonBAH2.22m -25.OOXXX 2/32077
13.Guowei ZhangCHN2.22m -25.OOXXX 2/32239
15.Mateusz PrzybylkoGER2.22m -28.XOOXXX 2/42512
16.Arturo ChávezPER2.22m -29.XXOOXXX 2/52820
17.Sylwester BednarekPOL2.22m -30.OXOXXX 2/42830
18.Edgar RiveraMEX2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32761
18.Talles Frederico SilvaBRA2.17m -35.OXXX 1/32153
20.Joel BadenAUS2.17m -41.XOXXX 1/42031
21.Dzmitry NabokauBLR2.17m -43.XXOXXX 1/52114
21.Seunghyun YunKOR2.17m -43.XXOXXX 1/52710
Entry Standard 2.29m to be obtained from May 1, 2015 to July 11, 2016.
A National Olympic Comitee may enter up to 3 qualified athletes.
NOCs may enter athletes regardless of time (1 athlete per sex) if they have no athletes meeting the entry standard.

Qualification

46 qualified athletes af 10 June 2016
NoNOC1.2.3.
3BahamasDonald ThomasTrevor BarryJamal Wilson
3ItalyMarco FassinottiGianmarco TamberiSilvano Chesani
3UkraineBohdan BondarenkoAndriy ProtsenkoDmytro Yakovenko
3United States
2BelarusAndrei ChurylaDzmitry Nabokau[7]
2CanadaDerek DrouinMichael Mason
2ChinaWang YuZhang Guowei
2CyprusKyriakos IoannouDimítrios Chondrokoúkis
2Great Britain
2GreeceAntonios MastorasKonstantinos Baniotis
2Puerto RicoLuis CastroDavid Smith
1AustraliaBrandon Starc
1BrazilTalles Silva
1BulgariaTihomir Ivanov
1Czech RepublicJaroslav Bába
1GermanyEike Onnen
1IsraelDmitry Kroytor
1JapanNaoto Tobe
1MalaysiaNauraj Singh Randhawa
1MexicoEdgar Rivera
1PeruArturo Chávez
1PolandSylwester Bednarek
1QatarMutaz Essa Barshim
1RomaniaMihai Donisan[8]
1South KoreaYun Seung-Hyun
1SlovakiaMatúš Bubeník
1SyriaMajed Aldin Ghazal
1Chinese TaipeiHsiang Chun-Hsien
Invitational places
Universality places
46Total
Todor 66
index Athletics
Rio de Janeiro 2016 index
Rio
Athletics Rio de Janeiro 2016
Men 100mWomen 100m
Men 200mWomen 200m
Men 400mWomen 400m
Men 800mWomen 800m
Men 1500mWomen 1500m
Men 5000mWomen 5000m
Men 10000mWomen 10000m
Men MarathonWomen Marathon
Men 110m HurdlesWomen 100m Hurdles
Men 400m HurdlesWomen 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m SteeplechaseWomen 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m RelayWomen 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m RelayWomen 4x400m Relay
Men High JumpWomen High Jump
Men Pole VaultWomen Pole Vault
Men Long JumpWomen Long Jump
Men Triple JumpWomen Triple Jump
Men Shot PutWomen Shot Put
Men Discus ThrowWomen Discus Throw
Men Hammer ThrowWomen Hammer Throw
Men Javelin ThrowWomen Javelin Throw
Men 20km WalkWomen 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
-------------
Men DecathlonWomen Heptathlon
Men 100m Decathlon
Men Long Jump Decathlon
Men Shot Put Decathlon
Men High Jump Decathlon
Men 400m Decathlon
Men 110m Hurdles Decathlon
Men Discus Throw Decathlon
Men Pole Vault Decathlon
Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
Men 1500m Decathlon
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Aug 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast