Men 400m Athletics I World Championship 1983 Helsinki, Finland - Wednesday 10.08 - Gold Medal: Bert Cameron, Jamaica
FinaltimeL200m400m
1. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.05s421.8s23.3s
2. Michael FranksUSAUSA45.22s521.7s23.6s
3. Sunder NixUSAUSA45.24s122.2s23.1s
4. Erwin SkamrahlFRGFRG45.37s721.4s24.0s
5. Hartmut WeberFRGFRG45.49s321.6s23.9s
6. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR45.50s622.0s23.5s
7. Michael PaulTRITRI45.80s821.5s24.3s
8. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA45.91s221.8s24.2s

Men 400m - History

RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21609.08
Quarter-Finals43208.08
Heats75507.08
The Commonwealth and three-times US Collegiate Champion, Cameron justified his status as favourite with a clear win. Conversely, the silver and bronze medals did not go to form. Cameron felt that the Germans Weber and Skamrahl would be his biggest rivals but Franks (pre-1983 best of only 48.74) proved to be his closest challenger. Third place went to another American, Nix, who made up four places in the finishing straight and only made the final as fastest loser.

Semi-Finals - Tuesday 09.08

First 4 from each Semi-Final advanced to Final.
Semi 1time
1. Michael FranksUSAUSA45.44s
2. Hartmut WeberFRGFRG45.61s
3. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR45.67s
4. Michael PaulTRITRI45.83s
5. Jan TomkoTCHTCH46.03s
6. Todd BennettGBRGBR46.11s
7. Darren ClarkAUSAUS46.36s
8. Martin WepplerFRGFRG46.55s
Semi 2time
1. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.48s
2. Erwin SkamrahlFRGFRG45.61s
3. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA45.63s
4. Sunder NixUSAUSA45.73s
5. Viktor MarkinURSURS45.73s
6. Douglas HindsCANCAN46.52s
7. Moses KyeswaUGAUGA46.79s
8. Philip BrownGBRGBR46.81s

Quarter-Finals - Monday 08.08

First 4 from each Quarter-Final advanced to Semi-Finals.
Quarter 1time
1. Michael FranksUSAUSA45.57s
2. Philip BrownGBRGBR45.80s
3. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR45.86s
4. Martin WepplerFRGFRG46.12s
5. Gary MinihanAUSAUS46.32s
6. Mike OkotUGAUGA46.38s
7. Christopher MadzokereZIMZIM46.74s
-. Dusan MalovecTCHTCHDNF
Quarter 2time
1. Bert CameronJAMJAM45.76s
2. Darren ClarkAUSAUS45.84s
3. Erwin SkamrahlFRGFRG45.90s
4. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA45.94s
5. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV46.22s
6. Eliot TabronUSAUSA46.54s
7. Isidro Del PradoPHIPHI46.71s
8. Matti RusanenFINFIN47.69s
Quarter 3time
1. Hartmut WeberFRGFRG46.01s
2. Moses KyeswaUGAUGA46.31s
3. Michael PaulTRITRI46.44s
4. Douglas HindsCANCAN46.62s
5. Susumu TakanoJPNJPN47.06s
6. James AtutiKENKEN47.59s
7. Oddur SigurdssonISLISL48.09s
-. Marcel ArnoldSUISUIDNS
Quarter 4time
1. Viktor MarkinURSURS46.16s
2. Sunder NixUSAUSA46.19s
3. Jan TomkoTCHTCH46.24s
4. Todd BennettGBRGBR46.39s
5. Hector DaleyPANPAN46.42s
6. Eric JosjoSWESWE46.97s
7. Sandor VasvariHUNHUN47.34s
-. Hassan El KashiefSUDSUDDNF

Heats - Sunday 07.08

First 3 from each Heat and Best 11 times advanced to Quarter-Finals.
Heat 1time
1. Sunder NixUSAUSA46.19s
2. Gerson A. SouzaBRABRA46.43s
3. Philip BrownGBRGBR46.60s
4. Isidro Del PradoPHIPHI46.92s
5. Aldo CantiFRAFRA47.50s
6. Gordan HindsBARBAR47.55s
7. Kenrick CamerudSTKSTK49.68s
-. Paiwa BogelaPNGPNGDNS
Heat 2time
1. Bert CameronJAMJAM46.11s
2. Jan TomkoTCHTCH46.17s
3. Thomas SchonlebeGDRGDR46.23s
4. Sandor VasvariHUNHUN46.69s
5. Abu AlhassanGHAGHA48.14s
6. Salem Khalil IbrahimUAEUAE48.16s
7. Ali Al HaraziYEMYEM59.67s
-. Angel HerasESPESPDQ
Heat 3time
1. Erwin SkamrahlFRGFRG46.31s
2. Todd BennettGBRGBR46.58s
3. Douglas HindsCANCAN46.64s
4. Gary MinihanAUSAUS46.90s
5. James AtutiKENKEN46.95s
6. Dean GreenawayBVIBVI48.26s
-. Emmanuel BitangaCMRCMRDNS
Heat 4time
1. Michael PaulTRITRI46.33s
2. Moses KyeswaUGAUGA46.35s
3. Susumu TakanoJPNJPN46.66s
4. Eliot TabronUSAUSA46.68s
5. Marcel ArnoldSUISUI47.44s
6. David SawyerrSLESLE49.29s
7. Lenford O'GarroSTVSTV50.25s
-. Nafi Ahmed MersalEGYEGYDNS
Heat 5time
1. Martin WepplerFRGFRG46.32s
2. Hassan El KashiefSUDSUD46.61s
3. Viktor MarkinURSURS46.74s
4. Gabriel TiacohCIVCIV47.11s
5. Hector DaleyPANPAN47.19s
6. Eric JosjoSWESWE47.25s
7. Jean-Marie RudasinqwaRWARWA50.52s
-. Allan IngrahamBAHBAHDNS
Heat 6time
1. Michael FranksUSAUSA46.16s
2. Oddur SigurdssonISLISL47.09s
3. Christopher MadzokereZIMZIM47.17s
4. Dusan MalovecTCHTCH47.35s
5. Moussa FallSENSEN47.72s
6. Joseph RamotshabiBOTBOT48.35s
7. Agripa MwauseghaMAWMAW49.02s
-. Sunday UtiNGRNGRDQ
Heat 7time
1. Hartmut WeberFRGFRG45.74s
2. Darren ClarkAUSAUS46.26s
3. Mike OkotUGAUGA46.69s
4. Matti RusanenFINFIN47.37s
5. Adram M'KumiTANTAN49.22s
6. Clive WilliamsBIZBIZ1.82s
-. Mike SolomonTRITRIDNS
-. Roberto RibaudITAITADQ
Todor 66
World Athletics index
Helsinki 1983 index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast