Women 200m World Championship 1983 Helsinki (FIN) - Sunday 14.08
FinalTeamTime
1. Marita KochGDR22.13s
2. Merlene OtteyJAM22.19s
3. Kathy Smallwood-CookGBR22.37s
4. Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA22.46s
5. Grace JacksonJAM22.63s
6. Anelia NunevaBUL22.68s
7. Angela BaileyCAN22.93s
8. Ewa KasprzykPOL23.03s
RoundHAthl.Date
Semi-Finals21613.08
Quarte-Finals43212.08
Heats64412.08
Semi-FinalsSaturday 13.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA22.41s
2. Kathy Smallwood-CookGBR22.57s
3. Anelia NunevaBUL22.62s
4. Grace JacksonJAM22.76s
5. Helina MarjamaaFIN22.86s
6. Denise Robertson-BoydAUS23.26s
7. Marisa MasulloITA23.36s
8. Irina OlkhovnikovaURS23.38s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Marita KochGDR22.67s
2. Merlene OtteyJAM22.68s
3. Angela BaileyCAN22.82s
4. Ewa KasprzykPOL23.02s
5. Joan BaptisteGBR23.24s
6. Nadezhda GeorgievaBUL23.26s
7. Randy GivensUSA23.34s
8. Liliane GaschetFRA23.37s
Quarter-FinalsFriday 12.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Grace JacksonJAM23.06s
2. Anelia NunevaBUL23.22s
3. Denise Robertson-BoydAUS23.28s
4. Irina OlkhovnikovaURS23.48s
5. Dorthe A. RasmussenDEN23.61s
6. Ute ThimmFRG23.68s
7. Lydia De VegaPHI24.16s
-. Mary MensahGHADNS
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Kathy Smallwood-CookGBR22.78s
2. Ewa KasprzykPOL22.93s
3. Helina MarjamaaFIN23.11s
4. Nadezhda GeorgievaBUL23.14s
5. Marie-Christine Cazier-BalloFRA23.30s
6. Stepanka SokolovaTCH23.75s
7. Margarita GrunURU24.59s
8. Myong-Hee MoKOR24.74s
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Merlene OtteyJAM22.38s
2. Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA22.55s
3. Angela BaileyCAN23.25s
4. Marisa MasulloITA23.58s
5. Sandra WhittakerGBR23.58s
6. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH23.64s
7. Rufina UbahNGR24.72s
-. Evelyne FarrellAHODNS
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Marita KochGDR23.03s
2. Joan BaptisteGBR23.29s
3. Liliane GaschetFRA23.38s
4. Randy GivensUSA23.43s
5. Lena MollerSWE23.56s
6. Yelena VinogradovaURS23.60s
7. Ruperta CharlesANT24.09s
-. Elanga BualaPNGDNS
HeatsFriday 12.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Joan BaptisteGBR23.34s
2. Marita KochGDR23.59s
3. Liliane GaschetFRA23.60s
4. Lydia De VegaPHI24.45s
5. Felicite BadaBEN26.98s
6. Marjorie GentleBIZ27.90s
7. Annah MathunjwaSWZ29.38s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Florence Griffith-JoynerUSA23.05s
2. Marie-Christine Cazier-BalloFRA23.55s
3. Angela BaileyCAN23.93s
4. Ruperta CharlesANT24.11s
5. Koumba KanteGUI27.86s
6. Rose Phillips-KingBVI28.50s
-. Amie NdowGAMDQ
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Kathy Smallwood-CookGBR23.20s
2. Marisa MasulloITA23.37s
3. Nadezhda GeorgievaBUL23.53s
4. Stepanka SokolovaTCH23.82s
5. Rufina UbahNGR24.12s
6. Margarita GrunURU24.84s
7. Sandra LiburdSTK26.13s
8. Cornelia BaptisteSTL26.29s
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Grace JacksonJAM23.09s
2. Ewa KasprzykPOL23.21s
3. Anelia NunevaBUL23.31s
4. Ute ThimmFRG23.56s
5. Sandra WhittakerGBR23.63s
6. Myong-Hee MoKOR24.63s
7. Evelyne FarrellAHO25.52s
8. Florence GazaSOL30.43s
Heat 5TeamTime
1. Merlene OtteyJAM23.23s
2. Irina OlkhovnikovaURS23.65s
3. Helina MarjamaaFIN23.82s
4. Dorthe A. RasmussenDEN23.84s
5. Lena MollerSWE23.99s
6. Elanga BualaPNG25.59s
7. Judith NimpayeBUR30.25s
Heat 6TeamTime
1. Randy GivensUSA23.01s
2. Yelena VinogradovaURS23.37s
3. Denise Robertson-BoydAUS23.38s
4. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAH23.57s
5. Mary MensahGHA24.91s
6. Marisol GarciaNCA25.92s
7. Marie-Ange WirtzSEY26.13s
Men 200m
Main Index
world index
index
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 3000m
Women Marathon
Women 100m Hurdles
Women 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Heptathlon
Women 10km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Mar 2010