Women 400m World Championship 1983 Helsinki (FIN) - Wednesday 10.08
FinalTeamTime
1. Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH47.99s
2. Tatana KocembovaTCH48.59s
3. Mariya Kulchunova-PiniginaURS49.19s
4. Gaby BussmannFRG49.75s
5. Marita Payne-WigginsCAN50.06s
6. Irina BaskakovaURS50.48s
7. Dagmar Rubsam-NeubauerGDR50.48s
8. Rosalyn BryantUSA50.66s
RoundHAthl.Date
Semi-Finals21609.08
Quarter-Finals43208.08
Heats53507.08
Semi-FinalsTuesday 09.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH51.08s
2. Gaby BussmannFRG51.22s
3. Irina BaskakovaURS51.26s
4. Dagmar Rubsam-NeubauerGDR51.52s
5. Charmaine CrooksCAN51.96s
6. Denean Howard-HillUSA52.06s
7. Judit ForgacsHUN52.74s
8. Rositsa StamenovaBUL53.09s
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Mariya Kulchunova-PiniginaURS50.07s
2. Tatana KocembovaTCH50.45s
3. Marita Payne-WigginsCAN50.78s
4. Rosalyn BryantUSA51.04s
5. Sabine BuschGDR51.09s
6. Michelle ScuttGBR51.88s
7. Molly KillingbeckCAN51.97s
8. Katya IlievaBUL52.34s
Quarter-FinalsMonday 08.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Mariya Kulchunova-PiniginaURS51.05s
2. Rosalyn BryantUSA51.44s
3. Sabine BuschGDR51.46s
4. Charmaine CrooksCAN51.57s
5. Denise Robertson-BoydAUS52.03s
6. Cathy Rattray-WilliamsJAM53.78s
-. Margarita GrunURUDNS
-. Cornelia BaptisteSTLDNS
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Irina BaskakovaURS51.07s
2. Gaby BussmannFRG51.15s
3. Dagmar Rubsam-NeubauerGDR51.62s
4. Molly KillingbeckCAN52.25s
5. Roberta BelleUSA53.43s
6. Elanga BualaPNG56.96s
7. Iyiechia PetrusISV57.24s
-. Hala El MoughrabiSYRDNS
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Marita Payne-WigginsCAN52.23s
2. Katya IlievaBUL52.37s
3. Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH52.40s
4. Michelle ScuttGBR52.70s
5. June GriffithGUY53.47s
6. Leticia AthanasTAN56.92s
7. Irina AmbuloPAN58.33s
-. Sandra LiburdSTKDNS
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Tatana KocembovaTCH51.88s
2. Judit ForgacsHUN52.18s
3. Rositsa StamenovaBUL52.22s
4. Denean Howard-HillUSA52.34s
5. Erica RossiITA53.88s
6. Patricia MeighaGUA59.85s
-. Eucaris CaicedoCOLDNS
-. Fatalmoudou ToureMLIDNS
HeatsSunday 07.08
Heat 1TeamTime
1. Jarmila KratochvilovaTCH52.42s
2. Molly KillingbeckCAN52.62s
3. Roberta BelleUSA53.01s
4. Michelle ScuttGBR53.30s
5. Erica RossiITA53.51s
6. Hala El MoughrabiSYR59.58s
7. Marjorie GentleBIZ1:04.00
Heat 2TeamTime
1. Rositsa StamenovaBUL53.81s
2. Gaby BussmannFRG53.93s
3. June GriffithGUY54.02s
4. Eucaris CaicedoCOL55.09s
5. Judit ForgacsHUN55.15s
6. Leticia AthanasTAN56.54s
7. Sandra LiburdSTK1:02.46
Heat 3TeamTime
1. Tatana KocembovaTCH52.74s
2. Denean Howard-HillUSA52.78s
3. Katya IlievaBUL53.21s
4. Cathy Rattray-WilliamsJAM53.40s
5. Elanga BualaPNG57.37s
6. Fatalmoudou ToureMLI59.37s
-. Florence GazaSOLDNS
Heat 4TeamTime
1. Mariya Kulchunova-PiniginaURS52.49s
2. Charmaine CrooksCAN53.83s
3. Dagmar Rubsam-NeubauerGDR54.47s
4. Denise Robertson-BoydAUS54.70s
5. Iyiechia PetrusISV55.87s
6. Margarita GrunURU56.84s
7. Cornelia BaptisteSTL1:00.79
Heat 5TeamTime
1. Sabine BuschGDR53.16s
2. Irina BaskakovaURS53.45s
3. Rosalyn BryantUSA53.64s
4. Marita Payne-WigginsCAN53.96s
5. Irina AmbuloPAN56.08s
6. Patricia MeighaGUA8.07s
-. Rose Tata-MuyaKENDNS
Men 400m
Main Index
world index
index
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 3000m
Women Marathon
Women 100m Hurdles
Women 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Heptathlon
Women 10km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Mar 2010