Men 4x400m Relay Athletics II World Championship Rome (ITA) 1987 - Sunday 06.09 - Gold Medal: United States
Finaltime___________
1. United StatesUSAUSA2:57.29
Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio McKay, Harry Reynolds
2. Great BritainGBRGBR2:58.86
Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Philip Brown
3. CubaCUBCUB2:59.16
Leandro Penalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez
4. West GermanyFRGFRG2:59.96
Norbert Dobeleit, Mark Henrich, Edgar Itt, Harald Schmid
5. KenyaKENKEN3:01.67
Joseph Sainah, John Anzrah, Elijah Bitok, David Kitur
6. JamaicaJAMJAM3:04.53
Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron
-. Soviet UnionURSURSDNF
Yevgeniy Lomtyev, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Kurochkin, Vladimir Krylov
-. NigeriaNFRNFRDNS
Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike

Heats - Saturday 05.09

Semi 1time___________
1. CubaCUBCUB3:00.99
Leandro Penalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez
2. Great BritainGBRGBR3:01.47
Mark Thomas, Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown
3. Soviet UnionURSURS3:01.61
Arkadiy Kornilov, Yevgeniy Lomtyev, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Kurochkin
4. NigeriaNGRNGR3:01.92
Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike
5. CanadaCANCAN3:02.90
Andre Smith, Courtney Brown, John Graham, Anton Skerritt
6. FranceFRAFRA3:03.41
Aldo Canti, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Patrick Barre, Yann Quentrec
7. JapanJPNJPN3:04.86
Koichi Konakatomi, Kenji Yamauchi, Hiromi Kawasumi, Susumu Takano
8. SpainESPESP3:06.41
Cayetano Cornet, Antonio Sanchez, Jose Alonso, Angel Heras
Semi 2time___________
1. United StatesUSAUSA2:59.06
Danny Everett, Michael Franks, Raymond Pierre, Antonio McKay
2. KenyaKENKEN3:00.73
Joseph Sainah, Elijah Bitok, David Kitur, John Anzrah
3. JamaicaJAMJAM3:01.08
Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron
4. West GermanyFRGFRG3:01.18
Peter Schwelm, Edgar Itt, Klaus Just, Mark Henrich
5. YugoslaviaYUGYUG3:03.30
Branislav Karaulic, Slobodan Popovic, Slobodan Brankovic, Ismail Macev
6. ItalyITAITA3:03.91
Marcello Pantone, Vito Petrella, Tiziano Gemelli, Roberto Ribaud
7. AustraliaAUSAUS3:04.59
Robert Stone, Gary Minihan, Peter Stubbs, Darren Clark
-. East GermayGDRGDRDNF
Jens Carlowitz, Frank Moller, Mathias Schersing, Thomas Schonlebe

Heats - Saturday 05.09

Heat 1time___________
1. United StatesUSAUSA3:03.00
Danny Everett, Michael Franks, Raymond Pierre, Antonio McKay
2. East GermanyGDRGDR3:03.57
Mathias Schersing, Michael Schimmer, Jens Carlowitz, Thomas Schonlebe
3. YugoslaviaYUGYUG3:03.89
Branislav Karaulic, Slobodan Popovic, Slobodan Brankovic, Ismail Macev
4. NigeriaNGRNGR3:03.90
Moses Ugbisie, Joseph Falaye, Henry Amike, Innocent Egbunike
5. CanadaCANCAN3:04.08
Andre Smith, Courtney Brown, John Graham, Anton Skerritt
6. SpainESPESP3:05.02
Cayetano Cornet, Antonio Sanchez, Jose Alonso, Angel Heras
7. Ivory CoastIVCIVC3:05.34
Akissi Kpidi, Zongo Kuyo, Djedjemel Anatole, Rene Meledje
8. IrelandIRLIRL3:07.18
Kieran Finn, Gerry Delaney, John Barry, Peter Sinclair
Heat 2time___________
1. KenyaKENKEN3:02.32
Joseph Sainah, Elijah Bitok, Tito Sawe, John Anzrah
2. CubaCUBCUB3:02.62
Leandro Penalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martinez, Roberto Hernandez
3. Soviet UnionURSURS3:02.79
Arkadiy Kornilov, Yevgeniy Lomtyev, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Kurochkin
4. JamaicaJAMJAM3:05.11
Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron
5. CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH3:05.44
Jindrich Roun, Stanislav Navesnak, Jozef Kucej, Lubos Balosak
6. BrazilBRABRA3:05.64
Washington Rodrigues, Sergio Menezes, Gerson A. Souza, Jose Luiz Barbosa
Heat 3time___________
1. Great BritainGBRGBR3:03.75
Mark Thomas, Kriss Akabusi, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown
2. JapanJPNJPN3:03.86
Koichi Konakatomi, Kenji Yamauchi, Hiromi Kawasumi, Susumu Takano
3. West GermanyFRGFRG3:03.87
Peter Schwelm, Mark Henrich, Klaus Just, Edgar Itt
4. AustraliaAUSAUS3:04.22
Robert Stone, Gary Minihan, Peter Stubbs, Darren Clark
5. ItalyITAITA3:04.64
Marcello Pantone, Vito Petrella, Andrea Montanari, Roberto Ribaud
6. FranceFRAFRA3:04.64
Aldo Canti, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Patrick Barre, Yann Quentrec
7. TaiwanTPETPE3:11.45
Kuang-Liang Lin, Ruo-Ta Hsu, Shiun-Long Lee, Tsai-Tien Lin

Men 4x400m Relay History

Todor 66
Arthletics World index
Rome 1987 index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast