Athletics World Championship 1987 Rome (ITA)
MenGoldSilverBronze
Men 100mCarl LewisUSARaymond StewartJAMLinford ChristieGBR
Men 200mCalvin SmithUSAGilles QueneherveFRAJohn RegisGBR
Men 400mThomas SchonlebeGDRInnocent EgbunikeNGRHarry ReynoldsUSA
Men 800mBilly KonchellahKENPeter ElliottGBRJose Luiz BarbosaBRA
Men 1500mAbdi BileSOMJose Luis GonzalezESPJim SpiveyUSA
Men 5000mSaid AouitaMARDomingos CastroPORJack BucknerGBR
Men 10000mPaul KipkoechKENFrancesco PanettaITAHansjorg KunzeGDR
Men MarathonDouglas WakiihuriKENAhmed SalahDJIGelindo BordinITA
Men 110m HurdlesGreg FosterUSAJonathan RidgeonGBRColin JacksonGBR
Men 400m HurdlesEdwin MosesUSAHarrisUSASchmidFRG
Men 3000m SteeplechaseFrancesco PanettaITAHagen MelzerGDRWilliam Van DijckBEL
Men 4x100m RelayUnited StatesSoviet UnionJamaica
Men 4x400m RelayUnited StatesGreat BritainCuba
Men High JumpPatrik SjobergSWEIgor PaklinURSGennadiy AvdeyenkoURS
Men Pole VaultSergey BubkaURSThierry VigneronFRARadion GataullinURS
Men Long JumpCarl LewisUSARobert EmmiyanURSLarry MyricksUSA
Men Triple JumpKhristo MarkovBULMike ConleyUSAOleg SakirkinURS
Men Shot PutWerner GunthorSUIAlessandro AndreiITAJohn BrennerUSA
Men Discus ThrowJurgen SchultGDRJohn PowellUSALuis DelisCUB
Men Hammer ThrowSergey LitvinovURSJuri TammURSRalf HaberGDR
Men Javelin ThrowSeppo RatyFINViktor YevsyukovURSJan ZeleznyTCH
Men DecathlonTorsten VossGDRSiegfried WentzFRGPavel TarnavetskiyURS
Men 20km WalkMaurizio DamilanoITAJozef PribilinecTCHJose MarinESP
Men 50km WalkHartwig GauderGDRRonald WeigelGDRVyacheslav IvanenkoURS
WomenGoldSilverBronze
Women 100mSilke Gladisch-MollerGDRHeike Daute-DrechslerGDRMerlene OtteyJAM
Women 200mSilke Gladisch-MollerGDRFlorence Griffith-JoynerUSAMerlene OtteyJAM
Women 400mOlga Vladykina-BryzginaURSPetra Muller-SchersingGDRKirsten Siemon-EmmelmannGDR
Women 800mSigrun Wodars-GrauGDRChristine WachtelGDRLyubov GurinaURS
Women 1500mTatyana Samolenko-DorovskikhURSHildegard KornerGDRDoina MelinteROM
Women 3000mTatyana Samolenko-DorovskikhURSMaricica PuicaROMUlrike BrunsGDR
Women 10000mIngrid Christensen-KristiansenNORYelena Zhupiyeva-VyazovaURSKathrin Ullrich-WesselGDR
Women MarathonRosa MotaPORZoya IvanovaURSJocelyn VilletonFRA
Women 100m HurdlesGinka ZagorchevaBULGloria Uibel-SiebertGDRCornelia Riefstahl-OschkenatGDR
Women 400m HurdlesSabine BuschGDRDebbie Flintoff-KingAUSCornelia Feuerbach-UllrichGDR
Women 4x100m RelayUnited StatesEast GermanySoviet Union
Women 4x400m RelayEast GermanySoviet UnionUnited States
Women High JumpStefka KostadinovaBULTamara BykovaURSSusanne Helm-BeyerGDR
Women Long JumpJackie Joyner-KerseeUSAYelena BelevskayaURSHeike Daute-DrechslerGDR
Women Shot PutNatalya LisovskayaURSKathrin NeimkeGDRInes MullerGDR
Women Discus ThrowMartina Opitz-HellmannGDRDiana Sachse-GanskyGDRTsvetanka KhristovaBUL
Women Javelin ThrowFatima WhitbreadGBRPetra Felke-MeierGDRBeate PetersFRG
Women HeptathlonJackie Joyner-KerseeUSALarisa Nikitina-TurchinskayaURSJane FrederickUSA
Women 10km WalkIrina StrakhovaURSKerry Saxby-JunnaAUSHong YanCHN
MedalsGSBAll
1. East Germany10111031
2. United States104620
3. Soviet Union711724
4. Bulgaria3014
5. Kenya3003
6. Italy2215
7. Great Britain1348
8. Portugal1102
9. Switzerland1001
9. Sweden1001
9. Norway1001
9. Finland1001
9. Marroco1001
9. Somalia1001
15.France0213
16.Australia0202
17.Jamaica0134
18.West Germany0123
19.Chechoslovakia0112
19.Spain0112
19.Romania0112
22.Nigeria0101
22.Djibouti0101
24.Cuba0022
25.Brazil0011
25.Belgium0011
25.China0011
Statistics
placings
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Aug 2011