Men Decathlon World Championship 1991 Tokyo (JPN) - Thursday 29, Friday 30.08
FinalTeamPoints100mLongShotHigh400m110mHDisc.PoleJavel.1500m
1. Dan O'BrienUSA88129961035866723982982812972748696
2. Mike SmithCAN8549903980832887932876838731820750
3. Christian SchenkGER8394780947837973810818787880768749
4. Robert ZmelikTCH83798941020693803839965747910705803
5. Petri KeskitaloFIN8318876955793831803940751849877643
6. Simon PoelmanNZL8267901891844859810895768910686703
7. Eduard HamalainenURS8233863896800887848910777880672700
8. Antonio PenalverESP8200823891883831815804884760784725
9. Christian PlaziatFRA8122888881720887875926752880568745
10.Thorsten DauthGER8069919811812831903864725702745757
11.Beat GahwilerSUI8011801845720696853882754849743868
12.Michael KohnleGER8000883940757831832902711819718607
13.Alain BlondelFRA7848854862676749888912648849669741
14.Munehiro KanekoJPN7672789857697749806829741760750694
15.Paul ScottAUS7663858771625776902795647760765764
16.Jan TrefnySUI7610771718724723847850692702750833
17.Lars WarmingDEN7529799790684670869847707731633799
18.Sasa KaranYUG7468791764671749836805811673624744
19.Alper KasapogluTUR7211830778644749774790683731562670
20.Rob MuzzioUSA71337717678907767508108728196780
21.Dave JohnsonUSA637882573276677677984179908600
22.Marco BaffiITA62098018096287498157416380434594
-. Mikhail MedvedURS58698068768628037998548690
-. Henrik DagaardSWE5663888883679776895854688
-. Pedro Da SilvaBRA39298258427527490761
-. Homelo ViTON20497866196440
-. Dezso SzaboHUN8478470
-. Fu-An LeeTPEDNS
-. Anthony BrannenGBRDNS
-. Viktor RadchenkoURSDNS
EventsRankings after events
Day 1100mLong JumpShot PutHigh Jump400m
Day 2110m HurdlesDiscus ThrowPole VaultJavelin Throw1500m
100mThursday 29.08 10:00
Heat 1TeamTimeLPts
1. Simon PoelmanNZL10.82s1901
2. Petri KeskitaloFIN10.93s8876
3. Paul ScottAUS11.01s2858
4. Alain BlondelFRA11.03s3854
5. Dezso SzaboHUN11.06s6847
6. Alper KasapogluTUR11.14s4830
7. Rob MuzzioUSA11.41s5771
-. Fu-An LeeTPEDNS7
Heat 2TeamTimeLPts
1. Beat GahwilerSUI11.27s6801
2. Marco BaffiITA11.27s8801
3. Sasa KaranYUG11.32s2791
4. Homelo ViTON11.34s5786
5. Jan TrefnySUI11.41s7771
-. Anthony BrannenGBRDNS4
-. Viktor RadchenkoURSDNS3
Heat 3TeamTimeLPts
1. Eduard HamalainenURS10.99s4863
2. Pedro Da SilvaBRA11.16s7825
3. Antonio PenalverESP11.17s6823
4. Mikhail MedvedURS11.25s8806
5. Lars WarmingDEN11.28s3799
6. Munehiro KanekoJPN11.33s2789
7. Christian SchenkGER11.37s5780
Heat 4TeamTimeLPts
1. Dan O'BrienUSA10.41s3996
2. Thorsten DauthGER10.74s4919
3. Mike SmithCAN10.81s7903
4. Robert ZmelikTCH10.85s5894
5. Henrik DagaardSWE10.88s8888
6. Christian PlaziatFRA10.88s1888
7. Michael KohnleGER10.90s6883
8. Dave JohnsonUSA11.16s2825
Long JumpThursday 29.08 10:50
Group ATeamDist.Pts
1. Dan O'BrienUSA7.90m1035
2. Robert ZmelikTCH7.84m1020
3. Mike SmithCAN7.68m980
4. Petri KeskitaloFIN7.58m955
5. Michael KohnleGER7.52m940
6. Simon PoelmanNZL7.32m891
7. Antonio PenalverESP7.32m891
8. Christian PlaziatFRA7.28m881
9. Alain BlondelFRA7.20m862
10.Beat GahwilerSUI7.13m845
11.Lars WarmingDEN6.90m790
12.Alper KasapogluTUR6.85m778
13.Paul ScottAUS6.82m771
14.Dave JohnsonUSA6.65m732
-. Dezso SzaboHUNNM0
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Christian SchenkGER7.55m947
2. Eduard HamalainenURS7.34m896
3. Henrik DagaardSWE7.29m883
4. Mikhail MedvedURS7.26m876
5. Munehiro KanekoJPN7.18m857
6. Pedro Da SilvaBRA7.12m842
7. Thorsten DauthGER6.99m811
8. Marco BaffiITA6.98m809
9. Rob MuzzioUSA6.80m767
10.Sasa KaranYUG6.79m764
11.Jan TrefnySUI6.59m718
12.Homelo ViTON6.15m619
Shot PutThursday 29.08 12:30
Group ATeamDist.Pts
1. Rob MuzzioUSA16.62m890
2. Antonio PenalverESP16.52m883
3. Dan O'BrienUSA16.24m866
4. Mikhail MedvedURS16.17m862
5. Simon PoelmanNZL15.88m844
6. Christian SchenkGER15.77m837
7. Mike SmithCAN15.69m832
8. Thorsten DauthGER15.36m812
9. Eduard HamalainenURS15.16m800
10.Petri KeskitaloFIN15.06m793
11.Dave JohnsonUSA14.61m766
12.Michael KohnleGER14.47m757
13.Christian PlaziatFRA13.87m720
14.Munehiro KanekoJPN13.49m697
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Pedro Da SilvaBRA14.39m752
2. Jan TrefnySUI13.93m724
3. Beat GahwilerSUI13.86m720
4. Robert ZmelikTCH13.42m693
5. Lars WarmingDEN13.28m684
6. Henrik DagaardSWE13.19m679
7. Alain BlondelFRA13.15m676
8. Sasa KaranYUG13.06m671
9. Alper KasapogluTUR12.62m644
10.Marco BaffiITA12.35m628
11.Paul ScottAUS12.31m625
High JumpThursday 29.08 16:10
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Christian SchenkGER2.18m973
2. Christian PlaziatFRA2.09m887
3. Mike SmithCAN2.09m887
4. Simon PoelmanNZL2.06m859
5. Michael KohnleGER2.03m831
6. Antonio PenalverESP2.03m831
7. Thorsten DauthGER2.03m831
8. Mikhail MedvedURS2.00m803
9. Robert ZmelikTCH2.00m803
10.Dave JohnsonUSA1.97m776
10.Paul ScottAUS1.97m776
12.Dan O'BrienUSA1.91m723
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Eduard HamalainenURS2.09m887
2. Petri KeskitaloFIN2.03m831
3. Henrik DagaardSWE1.97m776
4. Rob MuzzioUSA1.97m776
5. Alain BlondelFRA1.94m749
6. Pedro Da SilvaBRA1.94m749
7. Sasa KaranYUG1.94m749
7. Alper KasapogluTUR1.94m749
7. Marco BaffiITA1.94m749
10.Munehiro KanekoJPN1.94m749
11.Jan TrefnySUI1.91m723
12.Beat GahwilerSUI1.88m696
13.Lars WarmingDEN1.85m670
14.Homelo ViTON1.82m644
400mThursday 29.08 20:15
Heat 1TeamTimeLPts
1. Antonio PenalverESP50.00s3815
2. Simon PoelmanNZL50.10s8810
3. Munehiro KanekoJPN50.19s4806
4. Petri KeskitaloFIN50.26s5803
5. Alper KasapogluTUR50.90s6774
-. Homelo ViTONDQ70
Heat 2TeamTimeLPts
1. Jan TrefnySUI49.31s5847
2. Sasa KaranYUG49.53s4836
3. Marco BaffiITA50.00s3815
4. Mikhail MedvedURS50.33s8799
5. Pedro Da SilvaBRA51.18s6761
6. Rob MuzzioUSA51.42s2750
Heat 3TeamTimeLPts
1. Alain BlondelFRA48.43s5888
2. Beat GahwilerSUI49.18s2853
3. Eduard HamalainenURS49.28s8848
4. Robert ZmelikTCH49.48s3839
5. Michael KohnleGER49.63s7832
6. Christian SchenkGER50.10s1810
7. Dave JohnsonUSA50.78s4779
Heat 4TeamTimeLPts
1. Dan O'BrienUSA46.53s5982
2. Mike SmithCAN47.53s4932
3. Thorsten DauthGER48.13s1903
4. Paul ScottAUS48.15s6902
5. Henrik DagaardSWE48.29s8895
6. Christian PlaziatFRA48.72s2875
7. Lars WarmingDEN48.84s7869
110m HurdlesFriday 30.08 9:00
Heat 1TeamTimeLPts
1. Dan O'BrienUSA13.94s5982
2. Robert ZmelikTCH14.07s4965
3. Petri KeskitaloFIN14.27s1940
4. Christian PlaziatFRA14.38s3926
5. Alain BlondelFRA14.49s7912
6. Michael KohnleGER14.57s6902
7. Mike SmithCAN14.78s2876
8. Dave JohnsonUSA15.07s8841
Heat 2TeamTimeLPts
1. Eduard HamalainenURS14.51s8910
2. Simon PoelmanNZL14.63s5895
3. Thorsten DauthGER14.88s3864
4. Lars WarmingDEN15.02s1847
5. Sasa KaranYUG15.37s7805
-. Pedro Da SilvaBRADNF40
Heat 3TeamTimeLPts
1. Mikhail MedvedURS14.96s4854
2. Jan TrefnySUI15.00s5850
3. Christian SchenkGER15.26s8818
4. Antonio PenalverESP15.38s2804
5. Alper KasapogluTUR15.50s7790
Heat 4TeamTimeLPts
1. Beat GahwilerSUI14.73s6882
2. Henrik DagaardSWE14.96s2854
3. Munehiro KanekoJPN15.17s5829
4. Rob MuzzioUSA15.33s4810
5. Paul ScottAUS15.46s3795
6. Marco BaffiITA15.93s7741
Discus ThrowFriday 30.08 11:00
Group ATeamDist.Pts
1. Antonio PenalverESP50.66m884
2. Rob MuzzioUSA50.06m872
3. Mikhail MedvedURS49.94m869
4. Mike SmithCAN48.42m838
5. Dan O'BrienUSA47.20m812
6. Sasa KaranYUG47.16m811
7. Dave JohnsonUSA46.56m799
8. Christian SchenkGER45.98m787
9. Simon PoelmanNZL45.06m768
10.Christian PlaziatFRA44.30m752
11.Petri KeskitaloFIN44.22m751
12.Munehiro KanekoJPN43.76m741
13.Paul ScottAUS39.14m647
14.Marco BaffiITA38.70m638
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Eduard HamalainenURS45.48m777
2. Beat GahwilerSUI44.36m754
3. Robert ZmelikTCH44.04m747
4. Thorsten DauthGER42.96m725
5. Michael KohnleGER42.28m711
6. Lars WarmingDEN42.06m707
7. Jan TrefnySUI41.36m692
8. Henrik DagaardSWE41.16m688
9. Alper KasapogluTUR40.90m683
10.Alain BlondelFRA39.16m648
Pole VaultFriday 30.08 12:30
Group ATeamDist.Pts
1. Dan O'BrienUSA5.20m972
2. Robert ZmelikTCH5.00m910
3. Christian PlaziatFRA4.90m880
4. Alain BlondelFRA4.80m849
5. Beat GahwilerSUI4.80m849
6. Rob MuzzioUSA4.70m819
7. Michael KohnleGER4.70m819
8. Munehiro KanekoJPN4.50m760
9. Antonio PenalverESP4.50m760
10. Mike SmithCAN4.40m731
-. Dave JohnsonUSANM0
-. Mikhail MedvedURSNM0
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Simon PoelmanNZL5.00m910
2. Christian SchenkGER4.90m880
3. Eduard HamalainenURS4.90m880
4. Petri KeskitaloFIN4.80m849
5. Paul ScottAUS4.50m760
6. Alper KasapogluTUR4.40m731
6. Lars WarmingDEN4.40m731
8. Jan TrefnySUI4.30m702
9. Thorsten DauthGER4.30m702
10.Sasa KaranYUG4.20m673
-. Marco BaffiITANM0
Javelin ThrowFriday 30.08 17:20
Group ATeamDist.Pts
1. Dave JohnsonUSA68.08m860
2. Mike SmithCAN65.46m820
3. Antonio PenalverESP63.08m784
4. Paul ScottAUS61.78m765
5. Jan TrefnySUI60.84m750
6. Munehiro KanekoJPN60.84m750
7. Thorsten DauthGER60.46m745
8. Lars WarmingDEN53.02m633
9. Sasa KaranYUG52.38m624
10.Alper KasapogluTUR48.22m562
11.Marco BaffiITA39.44m434
Group BTeamDist.Pts
1. Petri KeskitaloFIN69.22m877
2. Christian SchenkGER61.98m768
3. Dan O'BrienUSA60.66m748
4. Beat GahwilerSUI60.36m743
5. Michael KohnleGER58.68m718
6. Robert ZmelikTCH57.80m705
7. Simon PoelmanNZL56.56m686
8. Rob MuzzioUSA56.00m678
9. Eduard HamalainenURS55.64m672
10.Alain BlondelFRA55.40m669
11.Christian PlaziatFRA48.62m568
1500mFriday 30.08 20:15
Heat 1TeamTimePts
1. Jan TrefnySUI4:16.95833
2. Lars WarmingDEN4:21.79799
3. Paul ScottAUS4:27.13764
4. Sasa KaranYUG4:30.03744
5. Alain BlondelFRA4:30.56741
6. Munehiro KanekoJPN4:37.86694
7. Alper KasapogluTUR4:41.62670
8. Marco BaffiITA4:54.15594
-. Dave JohnsonUSADNF0
-. Rob MuzzioUSADNF0
Heat 2TeamTimePts
1. Beat GahwilerSUI4:11.82868
2. Robert ZmelikTCH4:21.24803
3. Christian SchenkGER4:22.58749
4. Thorsten DauthGER4:28.09757
5. Mike SmithCAN4:29.14750
6. Christian PlaziatFRA4:29.98745
7. Antonio PenalverESP4:32.95725
8. Simon PoelmanNZL4:36.36703
9. Eduard HamalainenURS4:36.85700
10.Dan O'BrienUSA4:37.50696
11.Petri KeskitaloFIN4:46.03643
12.Michael KohnleGER4:51.98607
Rankings after eventsTeam100mLongShotHigh400m110mHDisc.PoleJavel.1500m
1. Dan O'BrienUSA996 1.2031 1.2897 1.3620 1.4602 1.5584 1.6396 1.7368 1.8116 1.8812 1.
2. Mike SmithCAN903 3.1883 3.2715 2.3602 2.4534 2.5410 2.6248 2.6979 2.7799 2.8549 2.
3. Christian SchenkGER780 25.1727 11.2564 8.3537 3.4347 3.5165 8.5952 6.6832 6.7600 4.8394 3.
4. Robert ZmelikTCH894 5.1914 2.2607 5.3410 9.4249 9.5214 3.5961 5.6871 4.7576 5.8379 4.
5. Petri KeskitaloFIN876 9.1831 4.2624 4.3455 5.4258 7.5198 6.5949 7.6798 8.7675 3.8318 5.
6. Simon PoelmanNZL901 4.1792 6.2636 3.3495 4.4305 4.5200 5.5968 4.6878 3.7564 6.8267 6.
7. Eduard HamalainenURS863 10.1759 9.2559 9.3446 6.4294 5.5204 4.5981 3.6861 5.7533 7.8233 7.
8. Antonio PenalverESP823 17.1714 13.2597 6.3428 7.4243 11.5047 11.5931 8.6691 9.7475 8.8200 8.
9. Christian PlaziatFRA888 7.1769 8.2489 12.3376 10.4251 8.5177 7.5929 9.6809 7.7377 10.8122 9.
10.Thorsten DauthGER919 2.1730 10.2542 11.3373 11.4276 6.5140 10.5865 11.6567 11.7312 11.8069 10.
11.Beat GahwilerSUI801 19.1646 16.2366 17.3062 19.3915 18.4797 15.5551 16.6400 14.7143 12.8011 11.
12.Michael KohnleGER883 8.1823 5.2580 7.3411 8.4243 10.5145 9.5856 12.6675 10.7393 9.8000 12.
13.Alain BlondelFRA854 12.1716 12.2392 16.3141 16.4029 14.4941 14.5589 15.6438 13.7107 14.7848 13.
14.Munehiro KanekoJPN789 23.1646 17.2343 18.3092 18.3898 19.4727 17.5468 18.6228 15.6978 15.7672 14.
15.Paul ScottAUS858 11.1629 18.2254 21.3030 20.3932 16.4727 18.5374 20.6134 16.6899 16.7663 15.
16.Jan TrefnySUI771 26.1489 25.2213 25.2936 25.3783 24.4633 21.5325 22.6027 19.6777 17.7610 16
17.Lars WarmingDEN799 21.1589 21.2273 20.2943 24.3812 21.4659 20.5366 21.6097 18.6730 18.7529 17
18.Sasa KaranYUG791 22.1555 23.2226 24.2975 23.3811 22.4616 22.5427 19.6100 17.6724 19.7468 18.
19.Alper KasapogluTUR830 14.1608 20.2252 22.3001 21.3775 25.4565 23.5248 23.5979 20.6541 20.7211 19.
20.Rob MuzzioUSA771 27.1538 24.2428 14.3204 14.3954 15.4764 16.5636 14.6455 12.7133 13.7133 20.
21.Dave JohnsonUSA825 16.1557 22.2323 19.3099 17.3878 20.4719 19.5518 17.5518 23.6378 21.6378 21.
22.Marco BaffiITA801 20.1610 19.2238 23.2987 22.3802 23.4543 24.5181 24.5181 24.5615 23.6209 22.
-. Mikhail MedvedURS806 18.1682 14.2544 10.3347 12.4146 12.5000 12.5869 10.5869 21.5869 22.
-. Henrik DagaardSWE888 6.1771 7.2450 13.3226 13.4121 13.4975 13.5663 13.5663 22.
-. Pedro Da SilvaBRA825 15.1667 15.2419 15.3168 15.3929 17.3929 25.
-. Homelo ViTON786 24.1405 26.1405 26.2049 26.2049 26.
-. Dezso SzaboHUN847 13.847 27.
-. Anthony BrannenGBRDNS -.
-. Viktor RadchenkoURSDNS -.
-. Fu-An LeeTPEDNS -.
Todor 66
world index
index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009

Quantcast