Men 200m Athletics IV World Championship 1993 Stuttgart (GER) - Friday 20.08 - Gold Medal: Frank Fredericks, Namibia
Final 21:00 wind +0.3ms/stimeL100m200m
1. Frank FredericksNAMNAM19.85s510.39s9.46s
2. John RegisGBRGBR19.94s610.28s9.66s
3. Carl LewisUSAUSA19.99s710.31s9.68s
4. Michael MarshUSAUSA20.18s410.43s9.75s
5. Dean CapobiancoAUSAUS20.18s310.36s9.82s
6. Jean-Charles TrouabalFRAFRA20.20s810.46s9.74s
7. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA20.49s210.60s9.89s
8. Damien MarshAUSAUS20.56s110.62s9.94s

Men 200m - History

RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21619.08
Quarter-Finals43217.08
Heats98717.08
After silver medals in Tokyo and at the Barcelona Olympic Games, Fredericks won his country’s first ever gold medal with a new African record. Just as in 1987, Regis found himself leading a world final at 150m before Fredericks stormed from third to first. Regis’s time at 150m was 14.93, the fastest electrical time for the distance.
Carl Lewis won a record 10th World Championship medal in third spot, when he became the first man to break 20 seconds and not finish in the first two.

Semi-Finals - Thursday 19.08

Semi 1 19:10 wind +0.6ms/stimeL
1. Michael MarshUSAUSA20.10s4
2. Frank FredericksNAMNAM20.11s6
3. John RegisGBRGBR20.16s5
4. Dean CapobiancoAUSAUS20.21s3
5. Nelson BoatengGHAGHA20.52s2
6. Robert KurnickiGERGER20.67s8
7. Atlee MahornCANCAN20.80s1
-. Johan RossouwRSARSADQ7
Semi 2 19.17 wind +0.6ms/stimeL
1. Carl LewisUSAUSA20.26s5
2. Jean-Charles TrouabalFRAFRA20.27s6
3. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA20.44s8
4. Damien MarshAUSAUS20.51s2
5. Andrey FedorivRUSRUS20.66s1
6. David DolleSUISUI20.70s3
7. Jason HendrixUSAUSA20.99s7
-. Robson Caetano Da SilvaBRABRADQ4

Quarter-Finals - Thursday 19.08

Quarter 1 12:50 wind +1.2ms/stimeL
1. David DolleSUISUI20.45s3
2. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA20.58s5
3. Robert KurnickiGERGER20.58s4
4. Jason HendrixUSAUSA20.82s7
5. Raymond StewartJAMJAM21.02s2
6. Koji ItoJPNJPN21.04s1
7. Torbjorn ErikssonSWESWE21.07s8
-. Daniel EffiongNGRNGRDNF6
Quarter 2 12:55 wind +0.1ms/stimeL
1. Carl LewisUSAUSA20.21s3
2. John RegisGBRGBR20.39s6
3. Johan RossouwRSARSA20.55s5
4. Andrey FedorivRUSRUS20.59s4
5. Patrick DeliceTRITRI20.88s8
6. Geir MoenNORNOR20.99s7
7. Stanislav GeorgievBULBUL21.03s2
8. Kennedy OndiekKENKEN21.50s1
Quarter 3 13:00 wind +0.4ms/stimeL
1. Frank FredericksNAMNAM20.24s5
2. Robson Caetano Da SilvaBRABRA20.24s6
3. Jean-Charles TrouabalFRAFRA20.40s4
4. Damien MarshAUSAUS20.58s3
5. Glenroy GilbertCANCAN20.81s8
6. Giorgio MarrasITAITA20.87s7
7. Patrick StevensBELBEL20.89s1
8. Nikolay AntonovBULBUL39.46s2
Quarter 4 13:05 wind -1.0ms/stimeL
1. Michael MarshUSAUSA20.40s3
2. Dean CapobiancoAUSAUS20.44s4
3. Nelson BoatengGHAGHA20.69s5
4. Atlee MahornCANCAN20.70s2
5. Oleg FatunRUSRUS20.92s6
6. Alexandros TerzianGREGRE21.00s1
7. Joseph GikonyoKENKEN21.09s8
8. Sidnei Telles De SouzaBRABRA21.69s7

Heats - Tuesday 17.08

Heat 1 11:10 wind +0.1ms/stimeL
1. Daniel EffiongNGRNGR20.53s2
2. Johan RossouwRSARSA20.68s4
3. Damien MarshAUSAUS20.73s3
4. Bjorn SinnhuberGERGER20.99s6
5. Edgardo GuilbePURPUR21.14s1
6. Yousef DehmiriIRNIRN21.88s7
7. Theodore HabaGUIGUI21.92s5
8. Lam Hai VanVIEVIE22.77s8
Heat 2 11:17 wind -0.2ms/stimeL
1. Dean CapobiancoAUSAUS20.52s1
2. Frank FredericksNAMNAM20.65s3
3. Raymond StewartJAMJAM20.85s6
4. Nikolay AntonovBULBUL20.88s5
5. Ousmane DiarraMLIMLI21.51s8
6. Derry PembertonISVISV21.89s2
7. David NkouaCGOCGO22.55s7
-. Claus HirsbroDENDENDNS4
Heat 3 11:24 wind +1.6ms/stimeL
1. David DolleSUISUI20.67s2
2. Oleg FatunRUSRUS20.71s8
3. Jason HendrixUSAUSA20.74s7
4. Koji ItoJPNJPN20.96s3
5. Pedro Pablo NoletESPESP21.09s4
6. Daniel CojocaruROMROM21.13s5
7. Trevor DavisANGANG21.49s6
8. Mario BonelloMLTMLT22.60s1
Heat 4 11:31 wind +0.1ms/stimeL
1. Carl LewisUSAUSA20.45s4
2. Nelson BoatengGHAGHA20.53s5
3. Andrey FedorivRUSRUS20.73s3
4. Oumar LoumSENSEN21.12s8
5. Mark KeddellNZLNZL21.28s7
6. Edmund EstaphaneSTLSTL21.53s6
7. A. TambaLBRLBR22.67s1
-. Marek ZalewskiPOLPOLDNS2
Heat 5 11.38 wind -0.1ms/stimeL
1. Glenroy GilbertCANCAN20.87s5
2. Patrick DeliceTRITRI20.97s4
3. Joseph GikonyoKENKEN21.14s6
4. Jiri ValikCZECZE21.20s7
5. Slobodan BrankovicIWPIWP21.35s2
6. Golam AmbiaBANBAN21.95s3
7. Arfin AbdullahINAINA22.29s1
-. Michael HukeGERGERDQ8
Heat 6 11:45 wind +0.6ms/stimeL
1. Robson Caetano Da SilvaBRABRA20.54s4
2. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA20.57s7
3. Robert KurnickiGERGER20.66s1
4. Torbjorn ErikssonSWESWE20.80s8
5. Kennedy OndiekKENKEN20.97s3
6. Edsel ChaseBARBAR21.34s2
7. Miguel JanssenARUARU21.51s5
8. Eswort CoombsSTVSTV21.82s6
Heat 7 11:52 wind -0.5ms/stimeL
1. Jean-Charles TrouabalFRAFRA20.60s7
2. John RegisGBRGBR20.67s1
3. Alexandros TerzianGREGRE20.83s4
4. Giorgio MarrasITAITA20.95s8
5. Andre Domingos Da SilvaBRABRA20.99s5
6. Niti PiyapanTHATHA21.60s6
7. Khalid JumaBHRBHR22.23s2
8. Ricky CanonNAUNAU24.14s3
Heat 8 11:59 wind +1.3ms/stimeL
1. Patrick StevensBELBEL20.85s3
2. Stanislav GeorgievBULBUL21.08s8
3. Sidnei Telles De SouzaBRABRA21.22s4
4. Stephen LewisMNTMNT21.36s2
5. Cephas LembaZAMZAM21.68s6
6. Junior CornetteGUYGUY22.03s1
7. Mark SherwinCKICKI22.82s7
-. Linford ChristieGBRGBRDNS5
Heat 9 12:06 wind -1.2ms/stimeL
1. Michael MarshUSAUSA20.77s4
2. Atlee MahornCANCAN20.89s3
3. Geir MoenNORNOR21.18s7
4. Ato BoldonTRITRI21.31s5
5. Carlos MorenoCHICHI21.36s1
6. Amar HaciniALGALG21.36s2
7. Edvin IvanovRUSRUS21.39s6
Todor 66
world index
Stuttgart 1993 index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast