Women 200m Athletics IV World Championship 1993 Stuttgart (GER) - Thursday 19.08 - Gold Medal: Merlene Ottey, Jamaica
Final 20:40timeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM21.98s4
2. Gwen TorrenceUSAUSA22.00s6
3. Irina PrivalovaRUSRUS22.13s3
4. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA22.20s7
5. Mary OnyaliNGRNGR22.32s2
6. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUSRUS22.50s8
7. Galina MalchuginaRUSRUS22.50s5
8. Dannette Young-StoneUSAUSA23.04s1
RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21619.08
Quarter-Finals43217.08
Heats75017.08
Semi-FinalsThursday 19.08
Semi 1 17.30timeL
1. Gwen TorrenceUSAUSA22.20s6
2. Irina PrivalovaRUSRUS22.20s5
3. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUSRUS22.35s7
4. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA22.49s4
5. Cathy FreemanAUSAUS22.58s3
6. Elinda VorsterRSARSA22.83s1
7. Dahlia DuhaneyJAMJAM22.97s2
8. Petya PendarevaBULBUL23.06s8
Semi 2 17.38timeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.12s6
2. Galina MalchuginaRUSRUS22.22s5
3. Mary OnyaliNGRNGR22.35s4
4. Dannette Young-StoneUSAUSA22.51s8
5. Evette De KlerkRSARSA22.76s3
6. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAHBAH22.94s7
7. Silke-Beate KnollGERGER23.07s2
8. Michelle FinnUSAUSA23.26s1
Quarter-FinalsTuesday 17.08
Heat 1 19.00timeL
1. Mary OnyaliNGRNGR22.74s3
2. Irina PrivalovaRUSRUS22.80s4
3. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAHBAH23.01s8
4. Michelle FinnUSAUSA23.24s7
5. Huei-Chen WangTPETPE23.32s6
6. Katharine MerryGBRGBR23.46s5
7. Yolanda SteynRSARSA23.60s2
8. Heather SamuelANTANT24.32s1
Heat 2 19.05timeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM22.81s3
2. Evette De KlerkRSARSA22.88s4
3. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUSRUS22.94s6
4. Silke-Beate KnollGERGER23.04s5
5. Sabine TrogerAUTAUT23.17s7
6. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFINFIN23.24s1
7. Georgette NkomaCMRCMR23.66s8
8. Jennifer StouteGBRGBR23.95s2
Heat 3 19.10timeL
1. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA22.73s6
2. Gwen TorrenceUSAUSA22.87s7
3. Elinda VorsterRSARSA22.94s5
4. Dahlia DuhaneyJAMJAM23.11s4
5. Lucrecia JardimPORPOR23.16s3
6. Stacey BowenCANCAN23.62s2
7. Yana BurtasenkovaMOLMOL23.99s8
8. Hermin JosephDMNDMN24.13s1
Heat 4 19.15timeL
1. Galina MalchuginaRUSRUS22.51s4
2. Cathy FreemanAUSAUS22.80s5
3. Dannette Young-StoneUSAUSA22.92s3
4. Petya PendarevaBULBUL23.07s6
5. Maya AzarashviliGEOGEO23.33s1
6. Jacqueline PoelmanNEDNED23.64s7
7. Philomina MensahGHAGHA24.05s8
-. Dora KyriakouCYPCYPDNS2
HeatsTuesday 17.08
Heat 1 10.10timeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAMJAM23.39s2
2. Katharine MerryGBRGBR23.49s3
3. Yolanda SteynRSARSA23.80s6
4. Yana BurtasenkovaMOLMOL23.94s7
5. Lusia PuleangaTONTON26.40s5
6. Nve Ruth MangueGEQGEQ28.89s1
-. Lydia De VegaPHIPHIDNS4
Heat 2 10.18timeL
1. Galina MalchuginaRUSRUS22.94s2
2. Cathy FreemanAUSAUS23.28s1
3. Elinda VorsterRSARSA23.43s4
4. Stacey BowenCANCAN23.66s3
5. Hermin JosephDMNDMN24.29s5
6. Deirdre CaruanaMLTMLT25.96s7
7. Thi Tuyet Mai NguyenVIEVIE26.55s6
Heat 3 10.26timeL
1. Silke-Beate KnollGERGER23.21s4
2. Sabine TrogerAUTAUT23.66s2
3. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFINFIN23.69s7
4. Georgette NkomaCMRCMR23.97s1
5. Guilhermina Da CruzANOANO25.16s3
6. Natalie MartindaleSTVSTV26.77s6
-. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUSAUSDNS5
Heat 4 10.34timeL
1. Lucrecia JardimPORPOR23.45s6
2. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUSRUS23.45s5
3. Gwen TorrenceUSAUSA23.46s4
14. Jacqueline PoelmanNEDNED23.53s2
5. Jennifer StouteGBRGBR23.83s3
6. Mirna El-LazLIBLIB26.97s1
7. Yaznee NasheedaMLDMLD30.24s7
Heat 5 10.42timeL
1. Marie-Jose PerecFRAFRA23.04s5
2. Dahlia DuhaneyJAMJAM23.29s6
3. Dannette Young-StoneUSAUSA23.43s1
4. Philomina MensahGHAGHA23.67s7
5. Heather SamuelANTANT24.01s4
6. Rita PattipeilohyINAINA25.59s3
-. Mpoka MokosiCODCODDNS2
Heat 6 10.50timeL
1. Mary OnyaliNGRNGR23.21s3
2. Petya PendarevaBULBUL23.39s8
3. Michelle FinnUSAUSA23.83s2
4. Pauline Davis-ThompsonBAHBAH24.10s1
5. Dora KyriakouCYPCYP24.47s5
6. Oumou SowGUIGUI25.81s4
7. Melvina WulahLBRLBR26.11s6
8. Shabana AkhtarPAKPAK26.39s7
Heat 7 10.58timeL
1. Huei-Chen WangTPETPE23.30s5
2. Irina PrivalovaRUSRUS23.39s3
3. Evette De KlerkRSARSA23.43s6
4. Maya AzarashviliGEOGEO23.68s1
5. Nadjina KaltoumaCHACHA26.15s4
6. Lasnet NkoukaCGOCGO26.64s2
-. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-
Pintusevich
UKRUKRDNS7
Main Index
world index
Stuttgart 1993 index
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 3000m
Women 10000m
Women Marathon
Women 100m Hurdles
Women 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Triple Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Heptathlon
Women 10km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast