Men 100m Athletics VI World Championship 1997 Athens (GRE) - Sunday 03.08 - Gold Medal: Maurice Greene, United States
Final 21:50timeL
1. Maurice GreeneUSAUSA9.86s3
2. Donovan BaileyCANCAN9.91s4
3. Tim MontgomeryUSAUSA9.94s7
4. Frank FredericksNAMNAM9.95s2
5. Ato BoldonTRITRI10.02s6
6. Davidson EzinwaNGRNGR10.10s5
7. Bruny SurinCANCAN10.12s1
8. Michael MarshUSAUSA10.29s8

Men 100m - History

RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21603.08
Quarter-Finals64002.08
Heats1310202.08
Training partners Boldon and Greene ran sensational times in the second round. Boldon threw away the chance of a world record when he eased up for a 9.87 clocking, the fastest ever heat time and just 3/100ths away from Bailey’s world record, while Greene finished second in a personal best equalling 9.90. Greene duplicated that time to win his semi just ahead of defending champion Bailey (9.91), Boldon taking his in the most casual looking 10.00 ever seen.
In the final, though, Boldon – claiming he suffered from cramp – was not a factor. Greene, who hadn’t even reached the semi-finals in Gothenburg, dominated the race from the outset. He was 8/100ths ahead of a slow starting Bailey after 10m and finished 5/100ths clear in 9.86 to move to equal third on the world all-time list. It was his fifth legal mark of 9.90 or faster that season, an unprecedented display of high level consistency. With Montgomery edging Fredericks for the bronze, the USA was riding high again in the world of sprinting. “I said I would bring American sprinting back to the top and this was the start of achieving that aim,” said Greene.
Semi-FinalsSunday 03.08
Semi 1 18.50htimeL
1. Ato BoldonTRITRI10.00s4
2. Davidson EzinwaNGRNGR10.15s6
3. Michael MarshUSAUSA10.21s5
4. Bruny SurinCANCAN10.22s3
5. Angelos PavlakakisGREGRE10.29s8
6. Obadele ThompsonBARBAR10.30s1
7. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA10.33s7
8. Darren CampbellGBRGBR10.37s2
Semi 2 19.00htimeL
1. Maurice GreeneUSAUSA9.90s3
2. Donovan BaileyCANCAN9.91s2
3. Frank FredericksNAMNAM9.93s4
4. Tim MontgomeryUSAUSA10.08s5
5. Eric NkansahGHAGHA10.18s6
6. Francis ObikweluNGRNGR10.20s7
7. Sayon CooperLBRLBR10.30s8
8. Nobuharu AsaharaJPNJPN10.33s1

Quarter-Finals - Saturday 02.08

Heat 1 18.50htimeL
1. Ato BoldonTRITRI9.87s5
2. Maurice GreeneUSAUSA9.90s3
3. Andrey FedorivRUSRUS10.22s2
4. Charalambos PapadiasGREGRE10.23s4
5. Ian MackieGBRGBR10.24s7
6. Marcin KrzywanskiPOLPOL10.33s6
7. Hiroyasu TsuchieJPNJPN10.38s1
8. Chris DonaldsonNZLNZL10.40s8
Heat 2 18.54htimeL
1. Bruny SurinCANCAN10.06s6
2. Angelos PavlakakisGREGRE10.22s4
3. Luis Alberto Perez-RiondaCUBCUB10.25s3
4. Piotr BalcerzakPOLPOL10.32s8
5. Prodromos KatsantonisCYPCYP10.33s7
6. Erik WijmeerschBELBEL10.34s2
7. Stephane CaliFRAFRA10.47s1
-. Percival SpencerJAMJAMDNS5
Heat 3 18.58htimeL
1. Tim MontgomeryUSAUSA9.99s5
2. Donovan BaileyCANCAN10.10s4
3. Darren CampbellGBRGBR10.13s2
4. Sayon CooperLBRLBR10.21s7
5. Ryszard PilarczykPOLPOL10.26s1
6. Saad Al-KuwariQATQAT10.40s8
7. Peter KarlssonSWESWE10.40s3
8. Andre Domingos Da SilvaBRABRA12.56s6
Heat 4 19.02htimeL
1. Michael MarshUSAUSA10.05s6
2. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA10.23s8
3. Jean-Olivier ZirignonCIVCIV10.25s3
4. Aleksandr PorkhomovskiyRUSRUS10.27s4
5. Seun OgunkoyaNGRNGR10.33s5
6. Donovan PowellJAMJAM10.35s2
7. Marlon DevonishGBRGBR10.37s1
8. Anninos MarkoullidesCYPCYP10.39s7
Heat 5 19.06htimeL
1. Eric NkansahGHAGHA10.15s4
2. Francis ObikweluNGRNGR10.17s3
3. Robert EsmieCANCAN10.25s6
4. Patrick StevensBELBEL10.31s5
5. Sergejs InsakovsLATLAT10.34s2
6. Stefano TilliITAITA10.36s1
7. Jone DelaiFIJFIJ10.47s7
8. Renward WellsBAHBAH10.57s8
Heat 6 19.10htimeL
1. Frank FredericksNAMNAM9.99s6
2. Davidson EzinwaNGRNGR10.11s3
3. Nobuharu AsaharaJPNJPN10.17s4
4. Obadele ThompsonBARBAR10.21s5
5. Abdul Aziz ZakariGHAGHA10.29s7
6. Yiannis ZisimidesCYPCYP10.37s8
7. Martin LachkovicsAUTAUT10.39s2
8. Carlos CaladoPORPOR10.41s1
HeatsSaturday 02.08
Heat 1 10.30htimeL
1. Andre Domingos Da SilvaBRABRA10.28s7
2. Jean-Olivier ZirignonCIVCIV10.31s4
3. Chris DonaldsonNZLNZL10.43s6
4. Carlton ChambersCANCAN10.49s3
5. Paulo NevesPORPOR10.51s1
6. Pascal DangboBENBEN10.78s5
7. Toluta'u KoulaTONTON10.85s2
8. Watson NyambekMASMAS11.60s8
Heat 2 10.36htimeL
1. Marcin KrzywanskiPOLPOL10.37s6
2. Andrey FedorivRUSRUS10.38s2
3. Stephane CaliFRAFRA10.39s3
4. Torbjorn MaartenssonSWESWE10.46s5
5. Neil RyanIRLIRL10.57s4
6. Tommy KafriISRISR10.64s1
7. Patrick Mocci RaoumbeGABGAB10.69s8
8. Nelson KabitanaSOLSOL11.61s7
Heat 3 10.42htimeL
1. Maurice GreeneUSAUSA10.32s1
2. Peter KarlssonSWESWE10.32s2
3. Piotr BalcerzakPOLPOL10.41s8
4. Per Ivar SivleNORNOR10.42s3
5. Dennis MowattJAMJAM10.52s5
6. Nigel JonesGRNGRN10.68s6
7. Antonio SerpasESAESA10.77s7
8. De-Von BeanBERBER10.78s4
Heat 4 10.48htimeL
1. Angelos PavlakakisGREGRE10.11s8
2. Donovan BaileyCANCAN10.17s5
3. Stefano TilliITAITA10.25s7
4. Marlon DevonishGBRGBR10.26s6
5. Renward WellsBAHBAH10.34s2
6. Martin LachkovicsAUTAUT10.34s1
7. Ruslan RusidzeGEOGEO10.67s4
8. Albert Shaw ElstonBIZBIZ11.13s3
Heat 5 10.54htimeL
1. Michael MarshUSAUSA10.16s2
2. Patrick StevensBELBEL10.30s5
3. Anninos MarkoullidesCYPCYP10.35s1
4. Koji ItoJPNJPN10.46s3
5. Joseph StylesBAHBAH10.52s6
6. Alexandros GenovelisGREGRE10.58s4
7. Wai Lok ToHKGHKG10.67s8
8. Kim CollinsSTKSTK21.73s7
Heat 6 11.00htimeL
1. Ato BoldonTRITRI10.11s3
2. Luis Alberto Perez-RiondaCUBCUB10.33s2
3. Ian MackieGBRGBR10.42s6
4. Carlos GatsARGARG10.43s4
5. Miguel JanssenARUARU10.47s7
6. Ibrahim MeiteCIVCIV10.50s5
7. Carlos MorenoCHICHI10.53s1
Heat 7 11.06htimeL
1. Tim MontgomeryUSAUSA10.12s1
2. Francis ObikweluNGRNGR10.22s5
3. Abdul Aziz ZakariGHAGHA10.26s3
4. Sayon CooperLBRLBR10.35s2
5. Ousmane DiarraMLIMLI10.42s8
6. Frutos FeoESPESP10.54s7
7. Heyeong-Gum LeeKORKOR10.73s6
8. Mohammad M. AlamBANBAN10.83s4
Heat 8 11.12htimeL
1. Seun OgunkoyaNGRNGR10.24s8
2. Charalambos PapadiasGREGRE10.32s2
3. Ryszard PilarczykPOLPOL10.38s1
4. Issa-Aime NthepeCMRCMR10.50s3
5. Tomaz BozicSLOSLO10.64s4
6. Horace Dove-EdwinSLESLE10.65s7
7. Mario BonelloMLTMLT10.92s5
8. Mohamed AmirMLDMLD11.18s6
Heat 9 11.18htimeL
1. Frank FredericksNAMNAM10.21s6
2. Aleksandr PorkhomovskiyRUSRUS10.25s1
3. Carlos CaladoPORPOR10.26s4
4. Sergejs InsakovsLATLAT10.28s7
5. Carlos VillasenorMEXMEX10.50s3
6. Gabriel SimonARGARG10.79s5
7. Maocha MphoBOTBOT10.86s8
-. Venancio JoseESPESPDQ2
Heat 10 11.24htimeL
1. Eric NkansahGHAGHA10.16s8
2. Percival SpencerJAMJAM10.18s1
3. Darren CampbellGBRGBR10.21s2
4. Yiannis ZisimidesCYPCYP10.30s7
5. Hiroyasu TsuchieJPNJPN10.40s5
6. Laurence JackVANVAN10.97s3
7. Detrickson AnsonFSMFSM11.47s4
-. Igor StrakhUKRUKRDNF6
Heat 11 11.30htimeL
1. Nobuharu AsaharaJPNJPN10.22s3
2. Obadele ThompsonBARBAR10.26s5
3. Jone DelaiFIJFIJ10.32s4
4. Donovan PowellJAMJAM10.34s7
5. Chintake De ZoysaSRISRI10.43s2
6. Anvar KuchmuradovUZBUZB10.49s6
7. Norberto Nsue OndoGEQGEQ11.65s8
8. Daniel AdachiPLWPLW11.90s1
Heat 12 11.36htimeL
1. Robert EsmieCANCAN10.22s3
2. Davidson EzinwaNGRNGR10.23s7
3. Emmanuel TuffourGHAGHA10.24s1
4. Prodromos KatsantonisCYPCYP10.36s5
5. Augustine NketiaNZLNZL10.41s4
6. Ivan SlehobrCZECZE10.55s8
7. Peter PuluPNGPNG10.77s2
8. Trevor DavisANGANG11.07s6
Heat 13 11.42htimeL
1. Bruny SurinCANCAN10.32s6
2. Erik WijmeerschBELBEL10.43s7
3. Saad Al-KuwariQATQAT10.48s4
4. Juan Pedro ToledoMEXMEX10.56s2
5. Jose IllanESPESP10.60s1
6. Amarildo AlmeidaGBSGBS10.92s5
7. Hsin-Ping HuangTPETPE11.09s3
Todor 66
world index
index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Apr 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast