Men Decathlon World Championship 1997 Athens (GRE) - 05,06.08
FinalTeamPoints
1. Tomas DvorakCZE8837
2. Eduard HamalainenFIN8730
3. Frank BusemannGER8652
4. Steve FritzUSA8463
5. Ramil GaniyevUZB8445
6. Erki NoolEST8413
7. Stefan SchmidGER8360
8. Mike SmithCAN8307
9. Roman SebrleCZE8232
10.Klaus IsekenmeierGER8180
11.Indrek KaseorgEST8140
12.Philipp HuberSUI8107
13.Cedric LopezFRA8047
14.Marcel DostNED8040
15.Francisco Javier BenetESP7929
16.Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE7867
17.Victor HoustonBAR7777
18.Mario AnibalPOR7768
19.Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA7708
20.Oleg VeretelnikovUZB7698
-. Chris HuffinsUSADNF
-. Jagan HamesAUSDNF
-. Lev LobodinRUSDNF
-. Beniamino PoserinaITADNF
-. Robert ZmelikCZEDNF
-. Sebastian ChmaraPOLDNF
-. Sebastien LevicqFRADNF
-. Jon Arnar MagnussonISLDNF
-. Jaime PenasESPDNF
-. Shawn WilbournUSADNF
-. Rojs PiziksLATDNF
-. Alper KasapogluTURDNF
-. Douglas PiriniNZLDNF
-. Jack RosendaalNEDDNF
Events
Tuesday 05.08100m< A>Long JumpShot PutHigh Jump400m
Wednesday 06.08110m HurdlesDiscus ThrowPole VaultJavelin Throw1500m
100mTuesday 05.08
Heat 1 8.00hTeamTimePtsL
1. Jaime PenasESP11.08s8437
2. Sebastian ChmaraPOL11.17s8234
3. Sebastien LevicqFRA11.25s8065
4. Jack RosendaalNED11.27s8012
5. Indrek KaseorgEST11.39s7763
6. Rojs PiziksLAT11.77s6976
Heat 2 8.05hTeamTimePtsL
1. Francisco Javier BenetESP11.04s8523
2. Klaus IsekenmeierGER11.05s8506
3. Philipp HuberSUI11.08s8437
4. Mario AnibalPOR11.09s8411
5. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB11.10s8382
6. Beniamino PoserinaITA11.10s8385
7. Cedric LopezFRA11.21s8144
Heat 3 8.10hTeamTimePtsL
1. Roman SebrleCZE10.91s8814
2. Douglas PiriniNZL10.93s8765
3. Ramil GaniyevUZB10.94s8741
4. Marcel DostNED10.97s8676
5. Mike SmithCAN11.04s8523
6. Lev LobodinRUS11.07s8452
7. Alper KasapogluTUR11.28s7997
Heat 4 8.15hTeamTimePtsL
1. Victor HoustonBAR10.72s9242
2. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE10.77s9123
3. Robert ZmelikCZE10.84s8971
4. Shawn WilbournUSA10.88s8887
5. Stefan SchmidGER10.93s8766
6. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA11.02s8564
7. Jagan HamesAUS11.11s8365
Heat 5 8.20hTeamTimePtsL
1. Chris HuffinsUSA10.39s10011
2. Tomas DvorakCZE10.60s9527
3. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL10.61s9493
4. Erki NoolEST10.67s9355
5. Frank BusemannGER10.76s9154
6. Eduard HamalainenFIN10.81s9032
7. Steve FritzUSA10.96s8706
Long JumpTuesday 05.08 9.00h
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
1. Frank BusemannGER7.96m1050X7.887.96
2. Roman SebrleCZE7.71m9877.387.687.71
3. Klaus IsekenmeierGER7.56m950X7.56X
4. Marcel DostNED7.45m9227.45XX
5. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB7.32m8917.14X7.32
6. Steve FritzUSA7.30m8867.27X7.30
7. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE7.29m8837.16X7.29
8. Robert ZmelikCZE7.28m881X7.28X
9. Jagan HamesAUS7.27m8787.167.007.27
10.Mike SmithCAN7.25m874X7.25X
11.Philipp HuberSUI7.18m8576.96X7.18
12.Douglas PiriniNZL7.17m8547.175.287.15
13.Indrek KaseorgEST7.16m8527.157.137.16
14.Jaime PenasESP7.16m8527.067.157.16
15.Cedric LopezFRA7.13m8457.117.13X
16.Mario AnibalPOR7.03m8216.896.907.03
17.Beniamino PoserinaITA6.93m797X6.93X
Group BTeamDist.Pts123
1. Chris HuffinsUSA7.85m10227.32X7.85
2. Tomas DvorakCZE7.64m9707.447.647.51
3. Ramil GaniyevUZB7.58m9557.487.58X
4. Stefan SchmidGER7.58m955X7.58X
5. Victor HoustonBAR7.57m9527.457.57X
6. Eduard HamalainenFIN7.56m9507.057.367.56
7. Sebastian ChmaraPOL7.56m950X7.357.56
8. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL7.42m915XX7.42
9. Erki NoolEST7.37m9037.337.377.34
10.Francisco Javier BenetESP7.19m859X7.037.19
11.Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA7.11m8407.116.986.96
12.Lev LobodinRUS7.07m8306.947.07X
13.Sebastien LevicqFRA7.01m8166.997.017.00
14.Jack RosendaalNED6.94m7996.546.946.82
15.Shawn WilbournUSA6.94m7996.82X6.94
16.Alper KasapogluTUR6.91m7926.91XX
17.Rojs PiziksLAT6.79m764XX6.79
Shot PutTuesday 05.08 10.40h
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
1. Mike SmithCAN17.54m94617.1817.3417.54
2. Tomas DvorakCZE16.32m87116.32X15.56
3. Jaime PenasESP15.33m81015.0315.33X
4. Mario AnibalPOR14.57m76313.8814.0914.57
5. Steve FritzUSA14.41m75314.2214.41X
6. Douglas PiriniNZL14.38m75213.4314.1714.38
7. Roman SebrleCZE14.33m74913.3114.33X
8. Philipp HuberSUI14.29m74612.7614.29X
9. Klaus IsekenmeierGER14.28m74514.28XX
10.Jagan HamesAUS14.08m73313.3513.7414.08
11.Beniamino PoserinaITA14.04m73114.0314.04X
12.Oleg VeretelnikovUZB13.93m72413.9313.64X
13.Indrek KaseorgEST13.87m72013.87X13.42
14.Marcel DostNED13.61m70413.4213.6113.36
15.Frank BusemannGER13.53m70012.2413.5312.83
16.Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA13.35m68913.0913.35X
17.Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE13.28m68413.17X13.28
Group BTeamDist.Pts123
1. Eduard HamalainenFIN15.71m83313.5915.71X
2. Chris HuffinsUSA15.28m80715.05X15.28
3. Sebastian ChmaraPOL15.21m80314.90X15.21
4. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL15.05m79315.05XX
5. Lev LobodinRUS15.00m79015.0014.9814.98
6. Shawn WilbournUSA14.85m780X14.85X
7. Ramil GaniyevUZB14.76m77514.2614.7614.44
8. Stefan SchmidGER14.58m76411.7213.9014.58
9. Robert ZmelikCZE14.38m75213.4014.38X
10.Erki NoolEST14.33m74914.33XX
11.Rojs PiziksLAT14.05m73113.87X14.05
12.Alper KasapogluTUR13.99m72813.9413.9913.81
13.Francisco Javier BenetESP13.66m70811.9012.1913.66
14.Sebastien LevicqFRA13.58m70312.86X13.58
15.Cedric LopezFRA13.48m69713.0513.48X
16.Victor HoustonBAR12.82m65612.82XX
17.Jack RosendaalNED12.73m65112.5712.73X
High JumpTuesday 05.08 17.45h
Group ATeamHeightPts
1. Chris HuffinsUSA2.06m859
2. Francisco Javier BenetESP2.03m831
3. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL2.00m803
4. Tomas DvorakCZE2.00m803
5. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE2.00m803
6. Stefan SchmidGER1.97m776
7. Sebastien LevicqFRA1.94m749
8. Beniamino PoserinaITA1.91m723
9. Marcel DostNED1.91m723
10.Klaus IsekenmeierGER1.91m723
11.Erki NoolEST1.91m723
11.Shawn WilbournUSA1.91m723
13.Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA1.88m696
14.Alper KasapogluTUR1.85m670
14.Oleg VeretelnikovUZB1.85m670
16.Philipp HuberSUI1.85m670
-. Douglas PiriniNZLNM
400mTuesday 05.08
Heat 1 21.05TeamTimePtsL
1. Victor HoustonBAR47.91s9138
2. Sebastian ChmaraPOL48.24s8984
3. Klaus IsekenmeierGER48.56s8827
4. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB48.85s8682
5. Cedric LopezFRA48.88s8673
6. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE49.59s8345
Heat 2 21.12TeamTimePtsL
1. Stefan SchmidGER48.14s9023
2. Ramil GaniyevUZB48.34s8937
3. Francisco Javier BenetESP48.49s8864
4. Indrek KaseorgEST48.66s8775
5. Robert ZmelikCZE49.39s8438
6. Mario AnibalPOR49.73s8272
7. Beniamino PoserinaITA49.99s8156
Heat 3 21.19TeamTimePtsL
1. Tomas DvorakCZE47.56s9318
2. Marcel DostNED47.99s9107
3. Philipp HuberSUI48.00s9094
4. Frank BusemannGER48.32s8945
5. Steve FritzUSA48.70s8766
6. Lev LobodinRUS49.02s8602
Heat 4 21.26TeamTimePtsL
1. Eduard HamalainenFIN46.71s9734
2. Erki NoolEST46.99s9595
3. Roman SebrleCZE48.16s9018
4. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA48.87s8672
5. Chris HuffinsUSA49.05s8597
6. Mike SmithCAN49.67s8306
Heat 5 21.33TeamTimePtsL
1. Jagan HamesAUS49.92s8183
2. Sebastien LevicqFRA53.43s6637
110m HurdlesWednesday 06.08
Heat 1 8.00hTeamTimePtsL
1. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE14.47s9155
2. Philipp HuberSUI14.65s8926
3. Erki NoolEST14.66s8914
4. Cedric LopezFRA14.75s8803
5. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA14.83s8702
6. Mario AnibalPOR15.28s8167
Heat 2 8.10hTeamTimePtsL
1. Ramil GaniyevUZB14.34s9316
2. Marcel DostNED14.49s9123
3. Indrek KaseorgEST14.49s9127
4. Stefan SchmidGER14.49s9125
5. Beniamino PoserinaITA14.56s9038
6. Mike SmithCAN14.68s8892
Heat 3 8.20hTeamTimePtsL
1. Roman SebrleCZE14.32s9344
2. Jagan HamesAUS14.36s9297
3. Lev LobodinRUS14.38s9265
4. Klaus IsekenmeierGER14.40s9246
5. Francisco Javier BenetESP14.56s9033
6. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB15.39s8038
Heat 4 8.30hTeamTimePtsL
1. Frank BusemannGER13.55s10337
2. Tomas DvorakCZE13.61s10255
3. Eduard HamalainenFIN13.74s10083
4. Victor HoustonBAR13.92s9854
5. Chris HuffinsUSA14.04s9696
6. Steve FritzUSA14.08s9642
-. Robert ZmelikCZEDNF08
Discus ThrowWednesday 06.08
Group A 9.00hTeamDist.Pts123
1. Chris HuffinsUSA49.22m854X47.5049.22
2. Jagan HamesAUS46.68m80143.5446.68X
3. Tomas DvorakCZE45.16m77045.1644.7844.58
4. Philipp HuberSUI44.88m76444.1443.3844.88
5. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE44.46m75642.4644.4641.14
6. Stefan SchmidGER44.38m75443.4844.38X
7. Mario AnibalPOR44.28m752X43.7044.28
8. Roman SebrleCZE43.32m73243.0042.2843.32
9. Francisco Javier BenetESP43.30m73243.30XX
10.Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA43.26m73142.0443.2640.62
11.Indrek KaseorgEST41.64m69839.7041.64X
12.Cedric LopezFRA40.96m68438.8639.6440.96
13.Oleg VeretelnikovUZB39.70m658X39.70X
14.Victor HoustonBAR33.56m53533.5632.6631.66
Group B 10.50hTeamDist.Pts123
1. Eduard HamalainenFIN50.50m88150.5047.02X
2. Steve FritzUSA48.88m84732.8244.8048.88
3. Klaus IsekenmeierGER47.88m82643.5844.9647.88
4. Mike SmithCAN47.80m82546.28X47.80
5. Ramil GaniyevUZB46.04m78843.2845.8846.04
6. Robert ZmelikCZE45.72m78245.72X44.94
7. Lev LobodinRUS44.78m762X44.78X
8. Erki NoolEST43.20m73041.0042.4443.20
9. Frank BusemannGER42.56m71738.9642.5638.08
10.Marcel DostNED42.42m71442.4240.94X
11.Beniamino PoserinaITA38.42m63331.6838.42X
Pole VaultWednesday 06.08 12.00h
Group ATeamHeightPts350370420430440450460470480490500510
1. Tomas DvorakCZE5.00m910---O-OXOXOOXOXODNF
1. Stefan SchmidGER5.00m910----O-XOXOXOOXOXXX
1. Philipp HuberSUI5.00m910----XO-OOOXXO XOXXX
4. Indrek KaseorgEST4.90m880---XO-XOOOOXOXXX
5. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA4.80m849------O-O-XXX
6. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE4.80m849------O-XXO XXX
7. Chris HuffinsUSA4.60m790----O-O-XXX
7. Mario AnibalPOR4.60m790---O-OOXXX
9. Cedric LopezFRA4.60m790--O-XOOOXXX
10.Francisco Javier BenetESP4.50m760---XXO -O-XXX
11.Oleg VeretelnikovUZB4.40m731----O-XXX
12.Roman SebrleCZE4.20m673--O-XXX
13.Victor HoustonBAR3.50m482XXOXXX
-. Jagan HamesAUSDNF0--DNF
Group BTeamHeightPts430440450460470480490500510520530540550
1. Erki NoolEST5.40m1035-------O-XO-OXXX
2. Ramil GaniyevUZB5.30m1004----O-OOOOXXOXXX
3. Marcel DostNED5.20m972---XO-O-XXOOXODNF
4. Eduard HamalainenFIN5.20m972-----XO-OOXXOXXX
5. Steve FritzUSA5.00m910---O-O-XOXXX
6. Frank BusemannGER5.00m910-O-O-XOOXXO XXX
7. Mike SmithCAN4.80m849-----O-XXX
8. Klaus IsekenmeierGER4.60m790O-XOOXXX
-. Lev LobodinRUSDNF0---DNF
Javelin ThrowWednesday 06.08
Group A 17.50hTeamDist.Pts1.2.3.
1. Klaus IsekenmeierGER65.84m82665.84XX
2. Mike SmithCAN65.58m82265.5863.0460.98
3. Steve FritzUSA65.24m81764.2664.5865.24
4. Cedric LopezFRA64.88m81256.6857.4864.88
5. Roman SebrleCZE64.76m81064.7663.46X
6. Frank BusemannGER63.92m79763.8463.9262.38
7. Victor HoustonBAR62.10m76962.10X56.18
8. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB60.28m74259.88X60.28
9. Eduard HamalainenFIN59.82m73556.6054.0659.82
10.Francisco Javier BenetESP55.92m67755.9255.22X
11.Mario AnibalPOR53.70m64452.0253.70X
12.Marcel DostNED51.80m61550.6851.0651.80
Group B 19.40hTeamDist.Pts1.2.3.
1. Tomas DvorakCZE70.34m89570.3465.1865.96
2. Stefan SchmidGER67.46m85167.4666.0865.02
3. Erki NoolEST65.84m82662.1265.84X
4. Indrek KaseorgEST63.34m78863.3459.3460.48
5. Philipp HuberSUI58.22m71158.2255.9857.56
6. Ramil GaniyevUZB55.14m66555.1451.1653.86
7. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE54.94m66254.94X53.34
8. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA53.70m64451.1851.5253.70
-. Chris HuffinsUSANM0XXX
1500mWednesday 06.08
Heat 1 21.15hTeamTimePts
1. Indrek KaseorgEST4:20.82806
2. Philipp HuberSUI4:20.90805
3. Oleg VeretelnikovUZB4:25.68773
4. Cedric LopezFRA4:25.96771
5. Victor HoustonBAR4:32.30730
6. Francisco Javier BenetESP4:33.65721
7. Marcel DostNED4:36.68701
8. Mario AnibalPOR4:39.65683
9. Pierre-Alexandre VialFRA4:42.29666
10. Prodromos KorkizoglouGRE4:58.44569
Heat 2 21.25hTeamTimePts
1. Frank BusemannGER4:29.27
2. Steve FritzUSA4:31.14
3. Tomas DvorakCZE4:35.40
4. Ramil GaniyevUZB4:36.78
5. Eduard HamalainenFIN4:37.10
6. Roman SebrleCZE4:40.31
7. Klaus IsekenmeierGER4:42.54
8. Erki NoolEST4:42.98
9. Stefan SchmidGER4:43.20
10.Mike SmithCAN4:54.99
Todor 66
world index
index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009