Women 100m World Championship 1997 Athens (GRE) - Sunday 03.08
Final 21:35TeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA10.83s3
2. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR10.85s5
3. Sevatheda FynesBAH11.03s1
4. Christine ArronFRA11.05s4
5. Inger MillerUSA11.18s7
6. Melanie PaschkeGER11.19s2
7. Merlene OtteyJAM11.29s6
8. Chryste GainesUSA11.32s8
RoundHAthl.date
Semi-Finals21603.08
Quarter-Finals43202.08
Heats85902.08
Semi-FinalsSunday 03.08
Heat 1 18.30hTeamTimeL
1. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR11.10s6
2. Christine ArronFRA11.13s4
3. Melanie PaschkeGER11.34s3
4. Chryste GainesUSA11.35s2
5. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUS11.35s8
6. Eldece Clarke-LewisBAH11.41s1
7. Chioma AjunwaNGR11.41s5
8. Frederique BangueFRA11.44s7
Heat 2 18.40hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA10.94s4
2. Merlene OtteyJAM11.08s5
3. Sevatheda FynesBAH11.11s6
4. Inger MillerUSA11.17s3
5. Ekaterini ThanouGRE11.34s1
6. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS11.35s2
7. Debbie FergusonBAH11.39s7
8. Andrea PhilippGER11.40s8
Quarter-FinalsSaturday 02.08
Heat 1 19.35hTeamTimeL
1. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR10.90s4
2. Chioma AjunwaNGR11.14s6
3. Ekaterini ThanouGRE11.19s3
4. Chryste GainesUSA11.19s2
5. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS11.20s1
6. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFIN11.38s7
7. Esther MollerGER11.42s5
8. Fang PeiCHN11.50s8
Heat 2 19.39hTeamTimeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAM11.00s6
2. Inger MillerUSA11.23s4
3. Andrea PhilippGER11.26s5
4. Debbie FergusonBAH11.28s2
5. Petya PendarevaBUL11.39s3
6. Lucimar Aparecida De MouraBRA11.44s1
7. Hanitriniaina RakotondrabeMAD11.49s8
8. Lauren HewittAUS11.55s7
Heat 3 19.43hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA10.96s3
2. Melanie PaschkeGER11.23s6
3. Eldece Clarke-LewisBAH11.27s2
4. Frederique BangueFRA11.31s8
5. Beverly McDonaldJAM11.31s4
6. Xuemei LiCHN11.36s5
7. Endurance OjokoloNGR11.53s1
8. Heather SamuelANT11.56s7
Heat 4 19.37hTeamTimeL
1. Christine ArronFRA11.04s4
2. Sevatheda FynesBAH11.16s5
3. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUS11.17s3
4. Nora IvanovaBUL11.36s1
5. Xiaomei LiuCHN11.37s2
6. Lucrecia JardimPOR11.40s6
7. Anzhela KravchenkoUKR11.43s8
8. Maria TsoniGRE11.62s7
HeatsSaturday 02.08
Heat 1 9.30hTeamTimeL
1. Christine ArronFRA11.13s5
2. Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaRUS11.31s1
3. Xiaomei LiuCHN11.35s6
4. Heather SamuelANT11.46s2
5. Irina PukhaUKR11.75s7
6. Tamara ShanidzeGEO11.97s3
7. Antonia CadoreGRN12.00s4
Heat 2 9.36hTeamTimeL
1. Ekaterini ThanouGRE11.32s3
2. Andrea PhilippGER11.33s2
3. Debbie FergusonBAH11.47s6
4. Sanna Hernesniemi-KyllonenFIN11.54s5
5. Sandra P. BorreroCOL11.83s7
6. Cydonie MothersillCAY11.87s1
7. N. RabbaiyaINA12.43s8
8. Peoria KoshibaPLW14.55s4
Heat 3 9.42hTeamTimeL
1. Merlene OtteyJAM11.27s2
2. Melanie PaschkeGER11.31s6
3. Eldece Clarke-LewisBAH11.36s5
4. Manuela LevoratoITA11.57s7
5. Johanna ManninenFIN11.59s3
6. Elma Muros-PosadasPHI12.19s1
7. Laure KueteyBEN12.38s4
Heat 4 9.48hTeamTimeL
1. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-PintusevichUKR11.01s3
2. Lucrecia JardimPOR11.30s1
3. Chryste GainesUSA11.30s7
4. Lucimar Aparecida De MouraBRA11.37s5
5. Maria TsoniGRE11.48s2
6. Marcia RichardsonGBR11.65s6
7. Deirdre CaruanaMLT12.73s8
8. Edouwe AppinNAU14.19s4
Heat 5 9.54hTeamTimeL
1. Sevatheda FynesBAH11.18s5
2. Chioma AjunwaNGR11.28s3
3. Hanitriniaina RakotondrabeMAD11.33s2
4. Lauren HewittAUS11.54s6
5. Aida DiopSEN11.61s1
6. Giada GallinaITA11.64s7
7. Shyrome HughesANG13.03s4
Heat 6 10.00hTeamTimeL
1. Xuemei LiCHN11.21s5
2. Petya PendarevaBUL11.28s1
3. Frederique BangueFRA11.34s6
4. Melinda Gainsford-TaylorAUS11.36s7
5. Natalya IgnatovaRUS11.70s3
6. Tiresa PaselioSAM14.36s4
-. Hermin JosephDMNDNS2
Heat 7 10.06hTeamTimeL
1. Marion JonesUSA11.09s4
2. Beverly McDonaldJAM11.29s1
3. Nora IvanovaBUL11.42s8
4. Anzhela KravchenkoUKR11.46s7
5. Simmone JacobsGBR11.58s6
6. Myriam ManiCMR11.62s2
-. Marwa RostomPALDNS3
-. Mayra MayberryPURDNS5
Heat 8 10.12hTeamTimeL
1. Inger MillerUSA11.07s5
2. Esther MollerGER11.44s4
3. Endurance OjokoloNGR11.53s3
4. Fang PeiCHN11.54s6
5. Delphine CombeFRA11.55s2
6. Aksel GurcanTUR11.82s1
7. Devi Maya PaneruNEP12.97s7
Main Index
world index
index
Women 100m
Women 200m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 5000m
Women 10000m
Women Marathon
Women 100m Hurdles
Women 400m Hurdles
Women 4x100m Relay
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Long Jump
Women Triple Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Discus Throw
Women Javelin Throw
Women Heptathlon
Women 10km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009