Men Decathlon World Championship 2003 Paris (FRA) - 26,27.08
FinalTeamPts100LongShotHigh400110HDiscPoleJav1500
1. Tom PappasUSA8750906965858887930976807941827653
2. Roman SebrleCZE8634861970819859914942818849886716
3. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ8374924997821915942981816731552695
4. Tomas DvorakCZE8242854881848749813955777760845760
5. Laurent HernuFRA8218817866728831864955790880732755
6. Lev LobodinRUS8198863833816776836929836910685714
7. Haifeng QiCHN8126795908658803874924802849738775
8. Andre NiklausGER8020819864720776817911719941701752
9. Claston BernardJAM8000881866814831847879735702730715
10.Vitaliy SmirnovUZB7897838809722776862852720760778780
11.Chiel WarnersNED7753872947736723864884695760661611
12.Paul TerekUSA7503863847808831873DQ7821004755740
-. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS6722825866803859792939758880
-. Paolo CasarsaITA5249761741763749741906588NM
-. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN4009791757750887824
-. Bryan ClayUSA3529975985793776DNF
-. Kristian RahnuEST3351894857824776DQ
-. Hamdi DhouibiTUN2378899804675
-. Erki NoolEST2340841762737
-. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL2263836619808
Events
Day 1100mLong JumpShot PutHigh Jump400m
Day 2110m HurdlesDiscus ThrowPole VaultJavelin Throw1500m
100mTuesday 26.08
Heat 1 10.00hTeamTimeLPts
1. Hamdi DhouibiTUN10.83s2899
2. Claston BernardJAM10.91s6881
3. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB11.10s3838
4. Andre NiklausGER11.19s5819
5. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN11.32s4791
6. Paolo CasarsaITA11.46s7761
Heat 2 10.07hTeamTimeLPts
1. Bryan ClayUSA10.50s5975
2. Tom PappasUSA10.80s3906
3. Lev LobodinRUS10.99s2863
4. Paul TerekUSA10.99s8863
5. Roman SebrleCZE11.00s6861
6. Tomas DvorakCZE11.03s4854
7. Erki NoolEST11.09s7841
Heat 3 10.14hTeamTimeLPts
1. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ10.72s5924
2. Kristian RahnuEST10.85s8894
3. Chiel WarnersNED10.95s3872
4. JonArnar MagnussonISL11.11s7836
5. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS11.16s2825
6. Laurent HernuFRA11.20s6817
7. Haifeng QiCHN11.30s4795
Long JumpTuesday 26.08 11.00h
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
1. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ7.75m9977.707.677.75
2. Bryan ClayUSA7.70m985X7.70-
3. Roman SebrleCZE7.64m970X7.647.61
4. Tom PappasUSA7.62m9657.617.62X
5. Tomas DvorakCZE7.28m8817.287.27X
6. Kristian RahnuEST7.18m8577.18X7.15
7. Paul TerekUSA7.14m847X7.14X
8. Lev LobodinRUS7.08m8337.087.08X
9. Erki NoolEST6.78m7626.785.36X
10.Jon Arnar MagnussonISL6.15m619X6.15X
Group BTeamDist.Pts123
1. Chiel WarnersNED7.55m9477.557.20X
2. Haifeng QiCHN7.39m9087.287.397.32
3. Laurent HernuFRA7.22m8667.207.226.90
4. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS7.22m8667.067.057.22
5. Claston BernardJAM7.22m866X2X7.22
6. Andre NiklausGER7.21m8647.017.157.21
7. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB6.98m8096.94X6.98
8. Hamdi DhouibiTUN6.96m804X6.846.96
9. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN6.76m7576.76XX
10.Paolo CasarsaITA6.69m741XX6.69
Shot PutTuesday 26.08 12.45h
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
1. Claston BernardJAM15.39m81414.3615.39X
2. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS15.21m80314.7815.21X
3. Paolo CasarsaITA14.57m763X14.5414.57
4. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN14.35m750X13.6814.35
5. Chiel WarnersNED14.13m73613.8613.1214.13
6. Laurent HernuFRA13.99m72813.6513.9513.99
7. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB13.89m72213.8913.86X
8. Andre NiklausGER13.87m72013.1413.87X
9. Hamdi DhouibiTUN13.13m67512.6513.13X
10.Haifeng QiCHN12.85m65812.85X12.31
Group BTeamDist.Pts123
1. Tom PappasUSA16.11m85815.3316.1115.93
2. Tomas DvorakCZE15.95m84815.5915.3815.95
3. Kristian RahnuEST15.55m82415.0315.55X
4. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ15.51m82114.5615.51-
5. Roman SebrleCZE15.47m81914.1615.4715.44
6. Lev LobodinRUS15.43m81615.0515.2815.43
7. Paul TerekUSA15.30m80814.9814.9015.30
8. Jon Arnar MagnussonISL15.29m808X15.2915.21
9. Bryan ClayUSA15.05m79314.46X15.05
10.Erki NoolEST14.14m73714.14XX
High JumpTuesday 26.08 18.00h
Group ATeamHeightPts176179182185188191194197200203
1. Haifeng QiCHN2.00m803O-O-O-OOOXXX
2. Bryan ClayUSA1.97m776--O-OXOXXOXOXXX
3. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB1.97m776---OOOXOXXOXXX
4. Kristian RahnuEST1.97m776---O-OXXOXXOXXX
4. Andre NiklausGER1.97m776---XOOXOOXXOXXX
6. Paolo CasarsaITA1.94m749--XXOOXXOXXOXXOXXX
7. Chiel WarnersNED1.91m723---OOOXXX
Group BTeamHeightPts182185188191194197200203206209212215
1. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ2.12m915---O-XOOXXOOXXOXXOXX
2. Tom PappasUSA2.09m887-----O-OXXOXOXXX
2. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN2.09m887----OOOXOXOXOXXX
4. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS2.06m859-----OOXOOXXX
5. Roman SebrleCZE2.06m859----O-OOXXOXXX
6. Claston BernardJAM2.03m831----XO-OOXXX
7. Laurent HernuFRA2.03m831---OOOOXXOXXX
8. Paul TerekUSA2.03m831O-OOOXOXOXXOXXX
9. Lev LobodinRUS1.97m776--XOO-XOXXX
10.Tomas DvorakCZE1.94m749O-OOXXOXXX
400mTuesday 26.08
Heat 1 21.00hTeamTimeLPts
1. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB48.98s7862
2. Claston BernardJAM49.31s3847
3. Attila ZsivoczkyHUN49.79s6824
4. Andre NiklausGER49.95s5817
5. Paolo CasarsaITA51.63s4741
Heat 2 21.06hTeamTimeLPts
1. Tom PappasUSA47.58s8930
2. Roman SebrleCZE47.90s7914
3. Paul TerekUSA48.75s4873
4. Lev LobodinRUS49.54s3836
5. Tomas DvorakCZE50.04s2813
-. Bryan ClayUSADNF60
Heat 3 21.12hTeamTimeLPts
1. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ47.33s6942
2. Haifeng QiCHN48.73s2874
3. Chiel WarnersNED48.94s5864
4. Laurent HernuFRA48.95s3864
5. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS50.49s7792
-. Kristian RahnuESTDQ80
110m HurdlesWednesday 27.08
Heat 1 10.00hTeamTimeLPts
1. Andre NiklausGER14.50s3911
2. Paolo CasarsaITA14.54s5906
3. Claston BernardJAM14.76s2879
4. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB14.98s6852
Heat 2 10.08hTeamTimeLPts
1. Tom PappasUSA13.99s5976
2. Tomas DvorakCZE14.15s2955
3. Roman SebrleCZE14.25s6942
4. Lev LobodinRUS14.36s4929
-. Paul TerekUSADQ30
Heat 3 10.16hTeamTimeLPts
1. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ13.95s5981
2. Laurent HernuFRA14.15s7955
3. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS14.28s3939
4. Haifeng QiCHN14.40s2924
5. Chiel WarnersNED14.72s6884
Discus ThrowWednesday 27.08 10.55h
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
1. Lev LobodinRUS48.36m83644.56X48.36
2. Roman SebrleCZE47.47m81846.3543.0047.47
3. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ47.38m81646.1547.3846.20
4. Tom PappasUSA46.94m80744.4944.2946.94
5. Haifeng QiCHN46.72m80237.3646.7246.25
6. Laurent HernuFRA46.13m79044.8246.13X
7. Paul TerekUSA45.72m78243.8245.72X
Group ATeamDist.Pts123
8. Tomas DvorakCZE45.47m77743.2445.4744.56
9. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS44.59m758X44.5944.47
10.Claston BernardJAM43.47m73542.9143.1343.47
11.Vitaliy SmirnovUZB42.70m72039.3042.7041.97
12.Andre NiklausGER42.68m719X42.6841.96
13.Chiel WarnersNED41.49m69541.4940.5939.65
14.Paolo CasarsaITA36.21m58836.2131.73X
Pole VaultWednesday 27.08 14.00h
Group ATeamHeightPts400410420430440450460470480490
1. Haifeng QiCHN4.80m849----O-OOXXOXXX
2. Chiel WarnersNED4.50m760--O-OOXXX
3. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB4.50m760XO-OOOXOXXX
4. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ4.40m731--O-XO-XXX
5. Claston BernardJAM4.30m702O-OOXXX
-. Paolo CasarsaITANM0----XXX
Group BTeamHeightPts430440450460470480490500510520530540
1. Paul TerekUSA5.30m1004-------OOXOOXXX
2. Tom PappasUSA5.10m941---O-OOOOXXX
3. Andre NiklausGER5.10m941---O-O-XOOXXX
4. Lev LobodinRUS5.00m910-----O-OXXX
5. Laurent HernuFRA4.90m880---O-OOXXX
6. Aleksandr PogorelovRUS4.90m880---XO-OXXOXXX
7. Roman SebrleCZE4.80m849-O-O-OXXX
8. Tomas DvorakCZE4.50m760O-OXXX
Javelin ThrowWednesday 27.08
Group A 17.35hTeamDist.Pts123
1. Roman SebrleCZE69.79m88666.8569.79X
2. Tomas DvorakCZE67.10m84567.10XX
3. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB62.69m77861.5262.69X
4. Claston BernardJAM59.47m73059.4758.4059.27
5. Chiel WarnersNED54.87m66152.6052.9654.87
6. Dmitriy KarpovKAZ47.53m55237.2439.8947.53
Group B 19.30hTeamDist.Pts123
1. Tom PappasUSA65.90m 82765.9064.2062.32
2. Paul TerekUSA61.14m755X61.14X
3. Haifeng QiCHN59.98m73859.9859.3759.45
4. Laurent HernuFRA59.63m73259.6358.1259.05
5. Andre NiklausGER57.55m70152.1157.5551.93
6. Lev LobodinRUS56.50m68556.5053.8454.96
1500mWednesday 27.08 22.05h
Heat 1TeamTimePts
1. Vitaliy SmirnovUZB4:24.68780
2. Haifeng QiCHN4:25.40775
3. Tomas DvorakCZE4:27.63760
4. Laurent HernuFRA4:28.38755
5. Andre NiklausGER4:28.84752
6. Paul TerekUSA4:30.77740
Heat 1 cont.TeamTimePts
7. Roman SebrleCZE4:34.45716
8. Claston BernardJAM4:34.49715
9. Lev LobodinRUS4:34.63714
10.Dmitriy KarpovKAZ4:37.70695
11.Tom PappasUSA4:44.31653
12.Chiel WarnersNED4:51.35611
Todor 66
world index
index
Men 100m
Men 200m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 5000m
Men 10000m
Men Marathon
Men 110m Hurdles
Men 400m Hurdles
Men 3000m Steeplechase
Men 4x100m Relay
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Discus Throw
Men Hammer Throw
Men Javelin Throw
Men Decathlon
Men 20km Walk
Men 50km Walk
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 30 May 2009