Women 1500m Athletics 16th World Indoor Championship 2016 Portland, Oregon (USA) - Friday 18.03, Saturday 19.03 - Winner Sifan Hassan (NED)
Venue: Oregon Convention Center.
History Women 1500m Indoor - Reigning Champion Sopot 2014, Abeba Aregawi (SWE) 4:00.61
Final Saturday 19.03 19:18time SObib
1. Sifan HassanNED4:04.96 6744
2. Dawit SeyaumETH4:05.30 9658
3. Gudaf TsegayETH4:05.71 8659
4. Axumawit EmbayeETH4:09.37 4657
5. Brenda MartinezUSA4:09.57 2828
6. Melissa DuncanAUS4:09.69 5605
7. Renata PlisPOL4:10.14 7764
8. Violah Cheptoo LagatKEN4:10.45SB3725
9. Danuta UrbanikPOL4:12.59 1771
Qualification Standard: 4:13.00
Qualification Standard Mile: 4:33.00
Qualification Standard Outdoor: 4:03.00
Qualification Standard Outdoor Mile: 4:22.00
Heats18.03220
Startlist
Split times
200m: Melissa Duncan (AUS) 32.95s
400m: Melissa Duncan (AUS) 1:05.87
600m: Melissa Duncan (AUS) 1:39.13
800m: Melissa Duncan (AUS) 2:12.71
1000m: Sifan Hassan (NED) 2:46.35
1200m: Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:19.26
1400m: Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:49.78

Heats

Friday 18.03 - First 3 + Best 3
Heat 1 13:35time SObibRk.
1. Dawit SeyaumETH4:09.05Q36583.
2. Axumawit EmbayeETH4:09.43Q16575.
3. Brenda MartinezUSA4:09.75Q88286.
4. Renata PlisPOL4:10.44q77648.
5. Violah Cheptoo LagatKEN4:10.77q SB97259.
6. Rababe ArafiMAR4:10.82 473810.
7. Kristiina MäkiCZE4:11.28PB564611.
8. Sarah LahtiSWE4:11.68PB679314.
9. Rose-Anne GalliganIRL4:16.84 1069817.
10.Nicole SifuentesCAN4:17.24SB263118.
Split times
200m: Renata Plis (POL) 32.59s
400m: Renata Plis (POL) 1:06.23
600m: Renata Plis (POL) 1:40.55
800m: Renata Plis (POL) 2:15.15
1000m: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 2:49.50
1200m: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 3:22.70
1400m: Dawit Seyaum (ETH) 3:53.92
Heat 2 13:44time SObibRk.
1. Sifan HassanNED4:07.28Q107441.
2. Gudaf TsegayETH4:07.98Q56592.
3. Danuta UrbanikPOL4:09.41Q SB97714.
4. Melissa DuncanAUS4:10.40q86057.
5. Gabriela StaffordCAN4:11.46SB463212.
6. Cory McGeeUSA4:11.62 782913.
7. Claudia BoboceaROU4:12.38 677415.
8. Luiza GegaALB4:16.12 260016.
9. Beatha NishimweRWA4:19.39NIR178419.
10.Tamara ArmoushJOR4:37.61NIR372020.
Split times
200m: Gabriela Stafford (CAN) 33.17s
400m: Gabriela Stafford (CAN) 1:08.90
600m: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 1:42.74
800m: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 2:14.94
1000m: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 2:47.32
1200m: Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 3:20.14
1400m: Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:52.47

Startlist

Athlete2016BestbibHeatL
2. Dawit SeyaumETH4:00.284:00.28658Heat 13
1. Sifan HassanNED4:01.404:00.46744Heat 210
3. Gudaf TsegayETH4:01.814:01.81659Heat 25
5. Brenda MartinezUSA4:04.584:04.58828Heat 18
4. Axumawit EmbayeETH4:06.114:02.92657Heat 11
-. Luiza GegaALB4:06.894:06.89600Heat 22
6. Melissa DuncanAUS4:06.934:06.93605Heat 28
7. Renata PlisPOL4:07.384:07.10764Heat 17
-. Rababe ArafiMAR4:09.274:07.91738Heat 14
-. Claudia BoboceaROU4:09.644:09.64774Heat 26
9. Danuta UrbanikPOL4:09.894:09.89771Heat 29
-. Cory McGeeUSA4:09.974:09.97829Heat 27
-. Rose-Anne GalliganIRL4:11.074:11.07698Heat 110
8. Violah Cheptoo LagatKEN4:11.084:11.08725Heat 19
-. Gabriela StaffordCAN4:11.494:11.49632Heat 24
-. Kristiina MäkiCZE4:11.564:11.56646Heat 15
-. Sarah LahtiSWE4:12.734:12.73793Heat 16
No Qualification Standard 4:13.00 in 2016.
-. Nicole SifuentesCAN 4:07.61631Heat 12
-. Beatha NishimweRWA 4:17.37o784Heat 21
-. Tamara ArmoushJOR 4:20.81o720Heat 23
Todor66.com
Athletics index
World Athletics index
index Portland 2016
Men
Men 60m
Men 400m
Men 800m
Men 1500m
Men 3000m
Men 60m Hurdles
Men 4x400m Relay
Men High Jump
Men Pole Vault
Men Long Jump
Men Triple Jump
Men Shot Put
Men Heptathlon
Women
Women 60m
Women 400m
Women 800m
Women 1500m
Women 3000m
Women 60m Hurdles
Women 4x400m Relay
Women High Jump
Women Pole Vault
Women Long Jump
Women Triple Jump
Women Shot Put
Women Pentathlon
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Mar 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast