Athletics 18th World Indoor Championship 2022 Beograde, Serbia - Friday, 18th March - Sunday, 20th March
Men 60m - Saturday, 19th March
1. Lamont JacobsITA Italy6.407s
2. Christian ColemanUSA United States6.410s
3. Marvin BracyUSA United States6.44s
Women 60m - Friday, 18th March
1. Mujinga KambundjiSUI Switzerland6.96s
2. Mikiah BriscoUSA United States6.99s
3. Marybeth Sant-PriceUSA United States7.04s
Men 400m - Saturday, 19th March
1. Jereem RichardsTRI Trinidad Tobago45.00
2. Trevor BassittUSA United States45.05
3. Carl BengtströmSWE Sweden45.33
Women 400m - Saturday, 19th March
1. Shaunae Miller-UiboBAH Bahamas50.31s
2. Femke BolNED Netherlands50.57s
3. Stephenie Ann McPhersonJAM Jamaica50.79s
Men 800m - Saturday, 19th March
1. Mariano GarcíaESP Spain1:46.20
2. Noah KibetKEN Kenya1:46.35
3. Bryce HoppelUSA United States1:46.51
Women 800m - Sunday, 20th March
1. Ajeé WilsonUSA United States1:59.09
2. Freweyni HailuETH Ethiopia2:00.54
3. Halimah NakaayiUGA Uganda2:00.66
Men 1500m - Sunday, 20th March
1. Samuel TeferaETH Ethiopia3:32.77
2. Jakob IngebrigtsenNOR Norway3:33.02
3. Abel KipsangKEN Kenya3:33.36
Women 1500m - Saturday, 19th March
1. Gudaf TsegayETH Ethiopia3:57.19
2. Axumawit EmbayeETH Ethiopia4:02.29
3. Hirut MesheshaETH Ethiopia4:03.39
Men 3000m - Sunday, 20th March
1. Selemon BaregaETH Ethiopia7:41.38
2. Lamecha GirmaETH Ethiopia7:41.63
3. Marc ScottGBR Great Britain7:42.02
Women 3000m - Friday, 18th March
1. Lemlem HailuETH Ethiopia8:41.82
2. Elle Purrier St. PierreUSA United States8:42.04
3. Ejgayehu TayeETH Ethiopia8:42.23
Men 60m Hurdles - Sunday, 20th March
1. Grant HollowayUSA United States7.39s
2. Pascal Martinot-LagardeFRA France7.50s
3. Jarret EatonUSA United States7.53s
Women 60m Hurdles - Saturday, 19th March
1. Cyréna Samba-MayelaFRA France7.78s
2. Devynne CharltonBAH Bahamas7.81s
3. Gabriele CunninghamUSA United States7.87s
Men High Jump - Sunday, 20th March
1. Woo Sang-hyeokKOR South Korea2.34m
2. Loïc GaschSUI Switzerland2.31m
3. Gianmarco TamberiITA Italy2.31m
3. Hamish KerrNZL New Zealand2.31m
Women High Jump - Saturday, 19th March
1. Yaroslava MahuchikhUKR Ukraine2.02m
2. Eleanor PattersonAUS Australia2.00m
3. Nadezhda DubovitskayaKAZ Kazakhstan1.98m
Men Triple Jump - Friday, 18th March
Women Triple Jump - Sunday, 20th March
1. Yulimar RojasVEN Venezuela15.74m WR
2. Maryna Bekh-RomanchukUKR Ukraine14.74m
3. Kimberly WilliamsJAM Jamaica14.62m
Men Pole Vault - Sunday, 20th March
1. Armand DuplantisSWE Sweden6.20m
2. Thiago BrazBRA Brazil5.95m
3. Christopher NilsenUSA United States5.90m
Women Pole Vault - Saturday, 19th March
1. Sandi MorrisUSA United States4.80m
2. Katie NageotteUSA United States4.75m
3. Tina ŠutejSLO Slovenia4.75m
Men Long Jump - Friday, 18th March
1. Miltiadis TentoglouGRE Greece8.55m
2. Thobias MontlerSWE Sweden8.38m
3. Marquis DendyUSA United States8.27m
Women Long Jump - Sunday, 20th March
1. Ivana VuletaSRB Serbia7.06m
2. Ese BrumeNGR Nigeria6.85m
3. Lorraine UgenGBR Great Britain6.82m
Men Tripel Jump - Friday, 18th March
1. Lázaro MartínezCUB Cuba17.64m
2. Pedro PichardoPOR Portugal17.46m
3. Donald ScottUSA United States17.21m
Women Tripel Jump - Sunday, 20th March
1. Yulimar RojasVEN Venezuela15.74m
2. Maryna Bekh-RomanchukUKR Ukraine14.74m
3. Kimberly WilliamsJAM Jamaica14.62m
Men Shot Put - Sunday, 20th March
1. Darlan RomaniBRA Brazil22.53m
2. Ryan CrouserUSA United States22.44m
3. Tomas WalshNZL New Zealand22.31m
Women Shot Put - Friday, 18th March
1. Auriol DongmoPOR Portugal20.43m
2. Chase EaleyUSA United States20.21m
3. Jessica SchilderNED Netherlands19.48m
Men Heptathlon - Saturday, 19th March
1. Damian WarnerCAN Canada6489
2. Simon EhammerSUI Switzerland6363
3. Ashley MoloneyAUS Australia6344
Women Heptathlon - Friday, 18th March
1. Noor VidtsBEL Belgium4929
2. Adrianna SułekPOL Poland4851
3. Kendell WilliamsUSA United States4680
Men 4x400m Relay - Sunday, 20th March
1.BEL Belgium3:06.52
2.ESP Spain3:06.82
3.NED Netherlands3:06.90
Women 4x400m Relay - Sunday, 20th March
1.JAM Jamaica3:28.40
2.NED Netherlands3:28.57
3.POL Poland3:28.59

Medals

MedalsGdSvBrAll
1.ETH Ethiopia4329
2.USA United States37919
3.BEL Belgium2 2
4.SUI Switzerland12 3
5.SWE Sweden1113
6.BAH Bahamas11 2
6.BRA Brazil11 2
6.FRA France11 2
6.POR Portugal11 2
6.ESP Spain11 2
6.UKR Ukraine11 2
12.JAM Jamaica1 23
13.ITA Italy1 12
14.CAN Canada1 1
14.CUB Cuba1 1
14.GRE Greece1 1
14.SRB Serbia1 1
14.KOR South Korea1 1
14.TRI Trinidad Tobago1 1
14.VEN Venezuela1 1
21.NED Netherlands 224
22.AUS Australia 112
22.KEN Kenya 112
22.POL Poland 112
25.NGR Nigeria 1 1
25.NOR Norway 1 1
27.GBR Great Britain 22
27.NZL New Zealand 22
29.KAZ Kazakhstan 11
29.SLO Slovenia 11
29.UGA Uganda 11
Total31 Nat.26262779

Entry Standarts

Performances must be achieved during the qualification period of 1 January 2021 to 7 March 2022.
MenOutdoorAthl
Men 60m6.63s 56
100m 10.10s
Men 400m46.50s45.00s30
Men 800m1:46.701:44.0018
Men 1500m3:39.003:33.0018
Mile3:55.00
Men 3000m7:50.007:40.0024
5000m 13:10.00
Men 60m Hurdles7.72s 48
110m Hurdles 13.40s
Men High Jump2.34m12
Men Pole Vault5.81m12
Men Long Jump8.22m16
Men Triple Jump17.10m16
Men Shot Put21.10m16
WomenOutdoorAthl
Women 60m7.30s 56
100m 11.15s
Women 400m52.90s51.00s30
Women 800m2:01.501:58.0018
Women 1500m4:09.004:02.0018
Mile4:28.50
Women 3000m8:49.008:30.0015
5000m 14:50.00
Women 60m Hurdles8.16s 48
100m Hurdles 12.85s
Women High Jump1.97m12
Women Pole Vault4.75m12
Women Long Jump6.80m16
Women Triple Jump14.30m16
Women Shot Put18.30m16

Schedule

Day 1 - Friday, 18 March 2022
timeEventRound
09:35Women 60m HurdlesPentathlon
09:55Men 60mHeptathlon
10:15Women 60mHeats
10:40Men Long JumpHeptathlon
11:00Men 400mHeats
11:10Women High JumpPentathlon
11:45Women 400mHeats
12:05Men Shot PutHeptathlon
12:10Men Triple JumpFinal
12:30Women 1500mHeats
13:00Men 800mHeats
13:20Women Shot PutPentathlon
13:30Men 3000mHeats
Afternoon - Night
17:30Women Long JumpPentathlon
18:10Women 60mSemi-final
18:35Women 400mSemi-final
18:55Women Shot PutFinal
19:00Men High JumpHeptathlon
19:05Men Long JumpFinal
19:10Men 400mSemi-final
20:00Women 800mPentathlon
20:30Women 3000mFinal
20:55Women 60mFinal
Day 2 - Saturday, 19 March 2022
timeEventRound
09:30Men 60m HurdlesHeptathlon
09:50Women 60m HurdlesHeats
10:30Men Pole VaultHeptathlon
10:45Men 60mHeats
11:00Women High JumpFinal
11:45Women 800mHeats
12:15Men 1500mHeats
Night
18:05Women Pole VaultFinal
18:15Women 60m HurdlesSemi-final
18:40Men 60mSemi-final
19:10Men 800mFinal
19:30Men 1000mHeptathlon
19:40Men Shot PutFinal
19:50Women 400mFinal
20:10Men 400mFinal
20:35Women 1500mFinal
21:05Women 60m HurdlesFinal
21:20Men 60mFinal
Day 3 - Sunday, 20 March 2022
timeEventRound
10:05Men 60m HurdlesHeats
10:45Men High JumpFinal
11:00Women Triple JumpFinal
11:10Women 4x400m RelayHeats
11:35Men 4x400m RelayHeats
12:05Men 3000mFinal
Afternoon - Night
16:35Men Pole VaultFinal
17:05Men 60m HurdlesSemi-final
17:30Women Long JumpFinal
18:05Women 800mFinal
18:35Men 1500mFinal
19:30Men 60m HurdlesFinal
19:40Women 4 x 400m RelayFinal
19:55Men 4 x 400m RelayFinal
Todor66.com
Athletics index
World Athletics index
Links to All Indoor World Championships
18th Belgrade (SRB) 2022
17th Birmingham (GBR) 2018
16th Portland (USA) 2016
15th Sopot (POL) 2014
14th Istanbul (TUR) 2012
13th Doha (QAT) 2010
12th Valencia (ESP) 2008
11th Moskva (RUS) 2006
10th Budapest (HUN) 2004
9th Birmingham (GBR) 2003
8th Lisboa (POR) 2001
7th Maebashi (JPN) 1999
6th Paris-Bercy (FRA) 1997
5th Barcelona (ESP) 1995
4th Toronto (CAN) 1993
3th Sevilla (ESP) 1991
2nd Budapest (HUN) 1989
1st Indianapolis (USA) 1987
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Apr 2022
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast