Women Basketball XVI Polo Pan-American Games 2015 Toronto (CAN) 16-20.07 - Winner Canada
Panam Games 2015 index
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final20.0720:45Canada81-73United States13-2336-3662-51
Canada: Nurske 33, Achonwa 13, Tatham 10, Fields 9, Ayim 6, Gaucher 5, Murphy 3, K.Plouffe 2
United States Stewart 17, Harper 16, Jefferson 14, Reimer 10, Walker 8, Coates 6, Mavunga 2
3-420.0716:00Cuba66-62Brazil14-1637-3249-48
Cuba: Casanova 18, Noblet 16, Oquendo 12, Gelis 7, Romero 7 ; Brazil: Paixao 16, Justino 10, Carcavalli 9, De Paula 9, Santos 7
5-619.0710:30Venezuela72-56Dominicana23-1842-3662-43
Venezuela: Silva Serano 31, Corrales Gomez 13, Perez Abreu 13, Blanco Pinango 6 ; Dominicana: Monsac 13, Martinez 11, Abreu Alvarez 10, Andujar 10.
7-819.0720:00Argentina77-56Puerto Rico19-1034-2456-43
Argentina: Vega 18, Santana 12, Thomas Diaz 12. Reggiardo 9 ; Puerto Rico: Delgado 19, Garcia 15, Placido Morales 8, Sepulveda 6.
Semi-Finals
1/219.0713:30United States65-64Cuba18-1726-3746-48
United States: Harper 16, Walker 15, Jefferson 12, Stewart 10, Coates 10 ; Cuba: Casanova 15, Noblet 15, Amargo 14, Cepeda 8, Oquendo 6.
1/419.0718:00Canada91-63Brazil22-935-2168-39
Canada: Fields 15, Murphy 12, Gaucher 10, Ploufe 10, Nurske 9 ; Brazil: Macedo 16, Paixao 14, Costa 10, Santos 10, Justino 8.
Final RankingwlpfpaWR
1. Canada50417:30010.
2. United States 41400:3461.
3. Cuba32339:31513.
4. Brazil23329:3437.
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Argentina22277:26514.
6. Puerto Rico13266:28628.
7. Venezuela13240:31734.
8. Dominicana04219:31537.
Teams
Canada - Host
United States - North America, Automatic.
Cuba, Puerto Rico and Dominicana - from Centrobasket Women 2014.
Brazil, Argentina and Venezuela - from South America Women 2014.

Women's Tournament

Played before America's Olympic qualification Women_2015.

Groups Round.

Draw in San Juan, Puerto Rico on December 16, 2014. Pot 1 Regional Champions: Cuba and Brazil. Pot 2 Runners Up: Puerto Rico and Argentina. Pot 3 3rd Places: Dominicana and Venezuela. Pot 4 North America: Canada and United States. Canada had option to choose a Group.
First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group AwlpfpaWR
1. United States30262:2011.
2. Brazil21204:1867.
3. Puerto Rico12210:20928.
4. Dominicana03163:24337.
TeamUnitBrazPuerDomi
United States---75:6993:7794:55
Brazil ---62:5773:54
Puerto Rico ---76:54
Dominicana ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.0713:30Puerto Rico76-54Dominicana25-1449-2862-47
Puerto Rico: Cortijo Sanchez 15, Placido Morales 14, Garcia 11 ; Dominicana: Monsac 16, Guzman 15, Andujar 10.
16.0721:00United States75-69Brazil25-1739-3157-50
United States: Stewart 26, Jefferson 21, Walker 10 ; Brazil: Teixeira 18, Santos 10, De Paula 9.
17.0713:30Brazil62-57Puerto Rico20-1431-2646-40
Brazil: De Paula 13, Santos 11, Paixao 10, Jacob 10 ; Puerto Rico: Cortijo Santos 20, Gibson 8, Plasido Morales 7, Sepulveda 6, Martinez 6.
17.0721:00United States94-55Dominicana32-648-2175-37
United States: Stewart 16, Coates 14, Mavunga 13, Coyer 11, Walker ; Dominicana: Guzman 14, Monsac 13, Martinez 11, Andujar 11.
18.0713:30Brazil73-54Dominicana24-1043-2258-39
Brazil: De PAula 17, Justino 17, Paixao 13, Macedo 10 ; Dominicana: Monsac 17, Martinez 12, Andujar 9, Guzman 8
18.0721:00United States93-77Puerto Rico24-2345-4166-64
United States: Stewart 24, Coates 23, Mavunga 8 ; Puerto Rico: Cortijo Sanchez 24, Sepulveda 13, Gibson 13, Garcia 12.
Group BwlpfpaWR
1. Canada30174:9610.
2. Cuba21141:11713.
3. Argentina12200:20914.
4. Venezuela03168:24134.
TeamCanaCubaArgeVene
Canada---71:6873:58101:38
Cuba ---68:5573:62
Argentina ---87:68
Venezuela ---
Canada and Cuba progressed to 1/2 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.0710:30Cuba68-55Argentina23-1236-2650-43
Cuba: Amargo 17, Oquendo 10, Casanova 8, Noblet 8 ; Argentina: Gonzalez 15, Boquete 9, Vega 8.
16.0718:00Canada101-38Venezuela23-848-1977-35
Canada: Murphy 15, Thorburn 14, Nurske 12, Gaucher 12 ; Venezuela: Silva Serrano 13, Wallen Morillo 7, Corrales Gomez 6.
17.0710:30Cuba73-62Venezuela21-1834-3454-43
Cuba: Amargo 18, Noblet 14, Oquendo 14, Romero 7 ; Venezuela: Silva Serrano 22, Blanco Pinango 13, Wallen Morillo 9, Marquez Agudo 8.
17.0718:00Canada73-58Argentina19-628-2147-44
Canada: Ayim 12, Tatham 12, Langlois 11, Murphy 10 ; Argentina: Boquete 8, Gretter 8, Thomas Diaz 8, Vega 7.
18.0710:30Argentina87-68Venezuela23-1539-2860-50
Argentina:Venezuela: Silva Serrano 20, Blanco Pinango 10, Perez Abreu 9, Marquez Agudo 8.
18.0718:00Canada71-68Cuba20-1840-3560-48
Canada: Achonwa 15, Fields 12, Ayim 8, Nurse 7 ; Cuba: Gelis 18, Casanova 17, Amargo 12, Noblet 8.

Teams Composition

United Statesptsmmin
10.Breanna Stewart66389
15.Alaina Coates39371
4. Moriah Jefferson35385
9. Shatori Walker28376
13.Taya Reimer22370
12.Stephanie Mavunga21326
8. Caroline Coyer11220
7. Kelsey Plum15346
11.Courtney Williams10344
6. Linnae Harper9343
14.Sophie Brunner6317
5. Tiffany Mitchell000
Brazilptsmmin
9. Jaqueline De Paula39370
8. Taina Mayara Paixao31376
10.Gilmara Justino30347
7. Patricia Teixeira28364
15.Kelly Santos21368
14.Isabela Macedo16353
12.Karina Jacob14369
13.Fabiana Caetano8330
4. Izabella Sangalli6321
11.Carina Martins5324
6. Tassia Carcavalli4337
5. Debora Costa2335
Canadaptsmmin
12.Lizanne Murphy30350
11.Natalie Achonwa20231
13.Tamara Tatham28363
5. Kia Nurse26378
9. Miranda Ayim24359
8. Kim Gaucher22356
7. Nayo Raincock-Ekwune22338
6. Shona Thorburn21340
4. Miah Marie Langlois19384
10.Nirra Fields19338
14.Katherine Plouffe12335
15.Michelle Plouffe2322
Cubaptsmmin
9. Yamara Amargo473111
5. Ineidis Casanova31385
12.Clenia Noblet30395
7. Oyanaisy Gelis29364
14.Leidys Oquendo28373
8. Arlenys Romero13322
10.Arlety Povea8223
13.Zuleira Aties9337
15.Suchitel Avila7322
4. Fransy Ochoa219
11.Marlene Cepeda5350
6. Anisleidy Galindo013
5. Argentinaptsmmin2P3PFTPF
4. Macarena Rosset (F)34351/60/31/11
5. Ornella Santana (C)38411515/36 8/1110
6. Paula Reggiardo (F)124361/33/81/24
7. Diana Cabrera (C)64332/6 2/44
8. Andrea Boquete (F)41C10312/265/182/23
9. Celia Fiorotto (C)84243/5 2/21
10.Agostina Burani (C)134615/14 3/47
11.Melisa Gretter (G)2641065/124/154/49
12.Sandra Pavon (G)274781/46/137/86
13.Debora Gonzalez (G)314746/165/124/711
14.Sthefany Thomas Diaz (S)284547/142/88/127
15.Gisela Vega (5)44F7517/310/110/146
Coach: Cristian Santander. Assistant: Sebastian Silva.
Team Colours: Light Blue and White, Black
StatisticsARGOpp
2 Points18.818.3
3 Points6.35.0
Free Throws13.014.8
Offensive Rebounds8.514.0
Defensive Rebounds22.827.8
Assists12.510.8
Fouls21.318.5
Turnovers15.318.3
Steals7.36.5
Blocked Shots2.81.8
Points from Turn.13.811.2
Points in the Paint28.530.5
Second Chance9.58.2
Fast Break3.03.0
6. Puerto Rucoptsmmin2P3PFTPF
5. Yashira Delgado2745710/171/24/46
6. Jazmine Sepulveda3041005/245/125/1511
7. Angelica Bermudez114973/13 5/610
8. Carla Cortijo Sanchez5939420/470/519/246
9. Allison Gibson304876/204/146/109
10.Tayra Melendez54411/90/13/86
11.Sandra Garcia4241279/225/149/1213
13.Natalie Diaz33121/31/1 1
14.Mari Placido Morales324832/66/1210/149
21.Sofia Roma24300/4 2/26
23.Yoyling Del Rosario0411 0/43
32.Damika Martinez254554/104/165/57
Coach: Gerardo Batista. Assistant: Ivan Flores
Team Colours: White, Red.
StatisticsPUROpp
2 Points15.018.8
3 Points6.55.3
Free Throws17.018.3
Offensive Rebounds14.811.8
Defensive Rebounds23.829.3
Assists9.012.0
Fouls22.321.0
Turnovers15.818.5
Steals5.36.5
Blocked Shots1.53.8
Points from Turn.12.510.2
Points in the Paint18.528.5
Second Chance11.811.7
Fast Break3.04.0
7. Venezuelaptsmmin2P3PFTPF
4. Mayerling Landaeta Silva44182/6 2
5. Roselis Silva Serrano86414723/3810/2710/154
6. Yosimar Corrales Gomez254697/20 11/129
7. Ana Garcia Maseda 00
8. Ivaney Marquez Agudo2041294/202/810/107
9. Daniela Wallen Morillo254738/241/56/88
10.Luisana Ortega Ochoa54382/91/30/23
11.Mariana Duran Calvette43191/4 2/22
12.Cleyder Blanco Piñango3148610/18 11/196
13.Marielka Garate Martinez24351/5 1
14.Waleska Perez Abreu32414210/303/133/97
16.Cynthia Polanco Añez63383/11 1
Coach: Oscar Silva. Assistants: David Sequera, Brickman Morales.
Team Colours: White, Vino Tinto.
StatisticsVENOpp
2 Points17.022.5
3 Points4.37.8
Free Throws13.311.0
Offensive Rebounds9.014.8
Defensive Rebounds24.826.8
Assists9.016.0
Fouls12.515.8
Turnovers19.516.0
Steals9.39.3
Blocked Shots2.32.3
Points from Turn.11.316.7
Points in the Paint25.530.5
Second Chance6.011.0
Fast Break9.05.0
8. Dominicanaptsmmin2P3PFTPF
4. Carmen Guzman4541214/1610/396/87
5. Julady Zapata64883/210/131/17
6. Jennifer Estrella Diaz51142/20/23/43
7. Andreina Paniagua93374/100/35/84
8. Yamel Abreu Alvarez134884/140/41/28
9. Genesis Martinez36410915/261/36/1615
10.Viviana Beltre24291/60/13/44
11.Marian Soto 280/1 1
12.Yamile Rodriguez 2130/1
13.Gissel Peguero54431/40/1 6
14.Danilsa Andujar40411117/400/16/811
15.Sugeiry Monsac59413417/451/322/2510
Coach: Ariel Portuondo. Assistants: Jhonny Rodriguez.
Team Colours: White, Blue.
StatisticsDOMOpp
2 Points20.029.0
3 Points17.021.8
Free Throws3.07.3
Offensive Rebounds11.813.5
Defensive Rebounds22.326.8
Assists8.518.0
Fouls18.015.3
Turnovers22.819.5
Steals9.59.5
Blocked Shots1.83.0
Points from Turn.13.318.7
Points in the Paint24.534.0
Second Chance6.014.7
Fast Break5.510.5
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
Toronto_2015
year_Men_PG|
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast