Men Basketball 21st Asia Championship 2001 Shanghai (CHN)- 21-28.07 Winner China
All matches played at Shanghai Indoor Stadium.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final28.0719:30China97-63Lebanon22-1049-2783-42
3-428.0717:00South Korea95-94Syria16-2439-4752-58
after Over Time ; FT 80-80
5-628.0714:00Qatar74-65Japan15-1635-3653-51
7-828.0712:00Taiwan92-90India24-2238-4155-66
after Over Time ; FT 79-79
9-1027.0715:00Uzbekistan73-66UA Emirates18-1337-2159-54
11-1227.0713:00Hong Kong86-72Kuwait22-1839-3561-54
13-1427.0711:00Thailand100-72Singapore32-1453-2572-43
1/227.0718:30Lebanon75-72South Korea25-2442-3758-52
1/227.0720:30China94-55Syria17-1141-2868-40
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. China80811:480
2. Lebanon53615:623
3. South Korea71744:560
4. Syria43570:564
5. Qatar43509:483
6. Japan24425:496
7. Taiwan33459:466
8. India15406:508
Classification 9-14.
9. Uzbekistan32360:348
10.UA Emirates33427:429
11.Hong Kong33431:477
12.Kuwait14399:414
13.Thailand15412:525
14.Singapore06375:570
-. Saudi Arabia DNS
-. North Korea DNS
-. Philippines DNS
China and Lebanon qualified to World Championship Indianapolis 2002 World Men 2002.

Qualification

Zones
East (5): 1. 3. 6. 7. 11. DNS
West (2): 2. 4.
Gulf (3): 5. 10. 12. DNS
Middle (2): 8. 9.
South East (2): 13. 14. DQ
Second Groups Round
Group ICHNLEBJPNTPE
Group IIKORSYRQATIND
Classification 9-14.
Group IIIUZBHKGSIN
Group IVUAEKUWTHA
First Groups Round
Group ACHNQATHKGTHA
Group BKORLEBUAESIN
Group CTPEINDUZB
Group DSYRJPNKUW
Awards:
MVP: Yao Ming (CHN)
Playmaker: Walid El Domiati (LEB)
Rebounder: Yao Ming (CHN)
3 Pointer: Yang Kyun-Min (KOR)
Coach: Johnny Neumann (LEB) and Wang Fei (CHN)
Sportmanship: Michael Madanly (SYR)
All-Star Team
Yao Ming (CHN)
Wang Zhizhi (CHN)
Fadi El Khatib (SYR)
Walid El Domiati (LEB)
Seo Jang-Hoon (KOR)

Second Groups Round.

First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Iwlpfpa
1. China30313:214
2. Lebanon21246:232
3. Japan12209:269
4. Taiwan03203:256
TeamChinLebaJapaTaiw
China-----87:76126:67100:71
Lebanon -----83:7387:72
Japan -----69:60
Taiwan -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
23.0718:30Japan69-60Taiwan23-1734-3044-50
23.0720:30China87-76Lebanon23-1442-3765-55
24.0718:30Lebanon87-72Taiwan23-2248-3472-59
24.0720:30China126-67Japan33-1858-3098-43
25.0715:00Lebanon83-73Japan25-1742-3563-49
25.0720:30China100-71Taiwan27-1661-3585-50
Group IIwlpfpa
1. South Korea30271:219
2. Syria21239:215
3. Qatar12225:229
4. India03198:270
TeamSoKoSyriQataIndi
South Korea----85:7189:7297:76
Syria ----80:6888:62
Qatar ----85:60
India ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
23.0713:00South Korea89-72Qatar22-1741-3861-54
23.0715:00Syria88-62India16-1437-2756-36
24.0713:00South Korea85-71Syria12-2135-3163-57
24.0715:00Qatar85-60India17-1533-2858-44
25.0713:00South Korea97-76India24-1151-3270-52
25.0718:30Syria80-68Qatar22-1641-3162-51

Classification 9-14.

Group Gwlpfpa
1. Uzbekistan20161:140
2. Hong Kong11167:147
3. Singapore02136:177
TeamUzbeHoKoSing
Uzbekistan----76:7585:65
Hong Kong ----92:71
Singapore ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
23.0709:00Hong Kong92-71Singapore30-1860-3476-52
24.0709:00Uzbekistan85-65Singapore18-2747-4364-50
25.0711:00Uzbekistan76-75Hong Kong28-1341-4059-61
Group Hwlpfpa
1. UA Emirates20163:141
2. Kuwait11154:135
3. Thailand02119:160
TeamUAEmKuwaThai
UA Emirates----80:7783:64
Kuwait ----77:55
Thailand ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
23.0711:00UA Emirates83-64Thailand21-1338-3062-44
24.0711:00UA Emirates80-77Kuwait12-2432-3758-51
25.0709:00Kuwait77-55Thailand18-1641-2858-46

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 9-14.
Group Awlpfpa
1. China30307:148
2. Qatar21210:189
3. Hong Kong12178:258
4. Thailand03193:293
TeamChinQataHoKoThai
China-----87:5899:44121:46
Qatar -----72:4280:60
Hong Kong -----92:87
Thailand -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0711:0Qatar72-42Hong Kong17-1240-2556-34
20.0720:30China121-46Thailand40-1065-2390-29
21.0711:00Hong Kong92-87Thailand18-2139-4659-56
after Over Time ; FT 77-77
21.0720:30China87-58Qatar19-1538-2965-40
22.0715:00Qatar80-60Thailand28-1751-3669-46
22.0720:30China99-44Hong Kong29-1454-1777-30
Group Bwlpfpa
1. South Korea30306:172
2. Lebanon21231:222
3. UA Emirates12198:215
4. Singapore03167:293
TeamSoKoLebaUAEmSing
South Korea-----97:7185:50124:51
Lebanon -----70:6990:56
UA Emirates -----79:60
Singapore -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0713:00South Korea124-51Singapore29-1366-2996-42
20.0717:00Lebanon70-69UA Emirates19-1435-3654-45
21.0713:00South Korea97-71Lebanon20-1949-3976-49
21.0715:00UA Emirates79-60Singapore21-1743-3561-49
22.0713:00South Korea85-50UA Emirates20-1238-2556-44
22.0718:30Lebanon90-56Singapore26-1444-2468-44
Group Cwlpfpa
1. Taiwan20164:120
2. India11118:146
3. Uzbekistan02126:142
TeamTaiwIndiUzbe
Taiwan----85:5579:65
India ----63:61
Uzbekistan ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0715:00Taiwan85-55India21-1239-2772-43
21.0709:00India63-61Uzbekistan10-1134-2357-43
22.0709:00Taiwan79-65Uzbekistan21-1140-2860-54
Group Dwlpfpa
1. Syria20182:160
2. Japan11151:153
3. Kuwait02173:193
TeamSyriJapaKuwa
Syria-----75:65107:95
Japan -----86:78
Kuwait -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0709:00Japan86-78Kuwait25-2246-4564-53
21.0718:30Syria107-95Kuwait30-2257-4882-73
22.0711:00Syria75-65Japan19-1539-3256-45

Qualification

Host - China.
First 5 (exept China) from previous Championship Men 1999 - South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Japan and Kuwait.
2 teams from each Zone:
East Asia: North Korea and Hong Kong - only teams.
Southeast: Philippines and Thailand from Men SEABA 2001.
Middle: India and Uzbekistan - only teams.
West: Lebanon and Syria from Men WABA 2000 and Men WABA 2001.
Gulf: Qatar and UA Emirates.
Saudi Arabia and North Korea withdrew.
Philippines was suspended and replaced by Singapore.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Asia indexAfrica index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other indexOceania index
Basketball indexTodor66
index Asia
index Men
27th Men 2013
26th Men 2011
25th Men 2009
24th Men 2007
23th Men 2005
22th Men 2003
21th Men 2001
20th Men 1999
19th Men 1997
18th Men 1995
17th Men 1993
16th Men 1991
15th Men 1989
14th Men 1987
13th Men 1985
12th Men 1983
11th Men 1981
10th Men 1979
9th Men 1977
8th Men 1975
7th Men 1973
6th Men 1971
5th Men 1969
4th Men 1967
3rd Men 1965
2nd Men 1963
1st Men 1960
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 5 Jul 2014