Men Basketball 28th Asia Championship 2015 Changsha, China 23.09 - 03.10 - Winner China (16th)
Qualification to Rio de Janeiro to Olympic Men 2016. Winner will qualify.
2nd, 3rd and 4th will play in Olympic Qualification Olympic Men Q 2016.

Finals.

played at Central South University of Forestry and Technology's Gymnasium, Changsha.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
Final03.1020:30China78-67Philippines23-1946-3560-50_ CHNPHI
3-403.1018:00Iran68-63Japan22-1031-2946-48_ IRIJPN2
5-603.1015:45Lebanon88-87South Korea23-2049-3864-63_ LIBKOR
7-803.1014:00Qatar84-58India23-1451-3079-46_ QATIND

Semi-Finals (1/2).

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
1/202.1019:30China70-57Iran21-1239-2958-44_ CHNIRI
1/202.1021:30Philippines81-70Japan16-1739-3954-54_ PHIJPN2
5-802.1014:30South Korea117-72India29-2159-3589-50_ KORIND
5-802.1016:45Lebanon89-86Qatar17-1739-4065-63_ LEBQAT
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-2013
1. China90757:563+1965.
2. Philippines72773:611+1622.
3. Iran72774:542+2321.
4. Japan54693:617+769.
5. Lebanon54753:753 DQ
6. South Korea54740:619+1213.
7. Qatar45692:711-196.
8. India36635:789-15411.
Classification 9-12.
9. Jordan53648:609+397.
10.Palestine44600:637-37
11.Kazakhstan26561:629-688.
12.Hong Kong17529:662-14310.
Classification 13-16.
13.Taiwan32442:374+684.
14.Kuwait14335:447-112
15.Singapore14312:446-134
16.Malaysia05283:518-23515.
Road to Rio Olympic Men 2016 and Olympic Women 2016.
World Cup Men World Cup Women
EuroBasket Men EuroBasket Women
Americas Men Americas Women
AfroBasket Men AfroBasket Women
Asia Men Asia Women
Oceania Men Oceania Women
Inter Cont. Men Inter Cont. Women

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
1/401.1014:30Iran75-62South Korea23-836-2560-44_ IRIKOR
1/401.1016:45Japan81-67Qatar28-1346-3263-50_ JPNQAT
1/401.1019:30China104-58India27-1556-2975-40_ CHNIND
1/401.1021:30Philippines82-70Lebanon20-1637-3257-49_ PHILIB

Classification 9-12.

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
played at Central South University of Forestry and Technology's Gymnasium, Changsha.
9-1002.1011:45Jordan94-82Palestine26-1951-3771-61_ JORPLE
11-1202.1009:30Kazakhstan68-62Hong Kong12-730-2750-47_ KAZHKG
9-1201.1009:30Jordan82-62Hong Kong15-1936-2861-41_ JORHKG
9-1201.1011:45Palestine83-81Kazakhstan14-1739-4149-57_ PLEKAZ
after Over Time. Final time: 72-72. Over Time: 11-9.

Classification 13-16.

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
played at Central South University of Forestry and Technology's Gymnasium, Changsha.
13-1428.0921:30Taiwan99-69Kuwait23-1646-3269-53_ TPEKUW
15-1628.0919:30Malaysia92-59Singapore18-1337-2664-38_ MASSIN
13-1627.0919:30Kuwait75-62Malaysia23-1442-2661-45_ KUWMAS
13-1627.0921:30Taiwan111-65Singapore22-1454-2989-45_ TPESIN

Second Groups Round.

First 4 advance to Quarter-Finals (1/4). Rest 2 to Classification 9-12.
Group Ewlpfpap+-TB
1. Philippines41433:329+104+14
2. Iran41452:305+147-14
3. Japan32360:353+7
4. India23345:411-66+3
5. Palestine23345:393-48-3
6. Hong Kong05318:462-144
TeamPhilIranJapaIndiPaleHong
Philippines----- 87:73 73:66 99:65 101:50
Iran -----86:4888:66 94:48111:56
Japan -----83:65 74:67 89:62
India ----- 73:70 76:71
Palestine75:73 -----85:79
Hong Kong -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
played at Changsha Social Work's Collede, Changsha.
transferred from Group A - Iran 86-48 Japan, Iran 88-66 India and Palestine 75-73 Philippines.
transferred from Group B - Palestine 85-79 Hong Kong, Philippines 101-50 Hong Kong, Japan 83-65 India.
27.0909:30Iran111-56Hong Kong24-1646-2074-44_ IRIHKG
27.0911:45India73-70Palestine19-1732-3649-47_ INDPLE
27.0916:45Philippines73-66Japan14-1835-3354-46_ PHIJPN
28.0909:30India76-71Hong Kong14-1934-3953-56_ INDHKG
28.0911:45Philippines87-73Iran22-2537-4365-60_ PHIIRI
28.0914:30Japan74-67Palestine12-2136-3757-49_ JPNPLE
29.0909:30Iran94-48Palestine17-1443-2071-31_ IRIPLE
29.0911:45Japan89-62Hong Kong21-2040-3268-42_ JPNHKG
29.0914:30Philippines99-65India16-1742-3665-50_ PHIIND
Group Fwlpfpap+-TB
1. China50414:339+75
2. Qatar32391:411-20+6
3. South Korea32387:339+48-6
4. Lebanon23414:411+3+4
5. Jordan23374:397-23-4
6. Kazakhstan05328:411-83
TeamChinQataSoKoLebaJordKaza
China------ 89:6576:73 90:7284:67 75:62
Qatar ------ 69:63105:100 79:75
South Korea ------ 85:7187:60 79:63
Lebanon ------ 80:7691:55
Jordan 84:73 ------ 87:73
Kazakhstan ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
transferred from Group C - China 76-73 South Korea, China 84-67 Jordan and South Korea 87-60 Jordan.
transferred from Group D - Qatar 105-100 Lebanon, Qatar 79-75 Kazakhstan and Lebanon 91-55 Kazakhstan.
27.0914:30South Korea85-71Lebanon13-2332-4358-58_ KORLIB
27.0919:30China75-62Kazakhstan23-1442-2661-45_ CHNKAZ
27.0921:30Jordan84-73Qatar19-1633-3658-50_ JORQAT
28.0916:45Qatar69-63South Korea13-1735-3148-50_ QATKOR
28.0919:30China90-72Lebanon24-1744-3967-50_ CHNLIB
28.0921:30Jordan87-73Kazakhstan15-1744-3571-59_ JORKAZ
29.0916:45Lebanon80-76Jordan16-1245-3064-54_ LIBJOR
29.0919:30China89-65Qatar26-1744-3380-48_ CHNQAT
29.0921:30South Korea79-63Kazakhstan17-1429-3259-44_ KORKAZ

First Groups Round.

First 3 advanced to Second Groups Round. 4th to Classification 13-16.
Group Awlpfpap+-PotWR
1. Iran30296:156+1401.17.
2. Japan21250:199+512.47.
3. India12233:244-112.61.
4. Malaysia03163:343-1802.71.
TeamIranJapaIndiMala
Iran-----86:4888:66122:42
Japan -----83:65119:48
India -----102:73
Malaysia -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
23.0914:30Iran86-48Japan15-1137-2258-36_ IRIJPN
transferred to Group E.
23.0919:30India102-73Malaysia29-1947-3273-44_ INDMAS
24.0911:45Iran88-66India27-1139-3063-48_ IRIIND
transferred to Group E.
24.0914:30Japan119-48Malaysia32-959-2394-25_ JPNMAS
25.0909:30Iran122-42Malaysia35-562-892-26_ IRIMAS
25.0914:30Japan83-65India15-1839-3263-52_ JPNIND
transferred to Group E.
Group Bwlpfpap+-PotWR
1. Palestine30250:221+292.86.
2. Philippines21284:189+951.31.
3. Hong Kong12216:236-202.69.
4. Kuwait03183:287-1042.70.
TeamPalePhilHongKuwa
Palestine-----75:7385:7990:69
Philippines -----101:50110:64
Hong Kong -----87:50
Kuwait -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
23.0909:30Hong Kong87-50Kuwait15-1729-2654-37_ HKGKUW
23.0911:45Palestine75-73Philippines12-2740-4555-49_ PLEPHI
transferred to Group E.
24.0909:30Philippines101-50Hong Kong28-1551-2283-38_ PHIHKG
transferred to Group E.
24.0919:30Palestine90-69Kuwait26-1649-3575-45_ PLEKUW
25.0916:45Philippines110-64Kuwait34-1155-2787-48_ PHIKUW
25.0919:30Palestine85-79Hong Kong30-1852-3669-50_ PLEHKG
transferred to Group E.
Group Cwlpfpap+-PotWR
1. China30251:182+693.14.
2. South Korea21247:181+661.28.
3. Jordan12225:239-142.28.
4. Singapore03155:276-1212.46.
TeamChinSoKoJordSing
China----76:7384:6791:42
South Korea ----87:6087:45
Jordan ----98:68
Singapore ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
23.0916:45South Korea87-60Jordan19-834-2763-47_ KORJOR
transferred to Group F.
23.0919:30China91-42Singapore26-548-1973-31_ CHNSIN
24.0919:30China76-73South Korea14-2733-4451-60_ CHNKOR
transferred to Group F.
24.0921:30Jordan98-68Singapore34-1351-3280-45_ JORSIN
25.0911:45South Korea87-45Singapore26-1345-2167-32_ KORSIN
25.0919:30China84-67Jordan23-2239-3461-51_ CHNJOR
transferred to Group F.
Group Dwlpfpap+-TBPotWR
1. Qatar21248:247+1+52.48.
2. Lebanon21283:247+36-52.34.
3. Kazakhstan12214:243-29+112.53.
4. Taiwan12232:240-8-111.44.
TeamQataLebaKazaTaiw
Qatar------105:10079:75
Lebanon ------91:5592:87
Kazakhstan ------84:73
Taiwan72:64 ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TStats Window
23.0921:30Qatar79-75Kazakhstan14-2030-3451-55_ QATKAZ
After Over Time. Final Time: 71-71. Over Time: (8-4). transferred to Group F.
23.0921:30Lebanon92-87Taiwan29-2043-4169-57_ LIBTPE
24.0916:45Kazakhstan84-73Taiwan25-742-3058-46_ KAZTPE
24.0921:30Qatar105-100Lebanon7-1727-4254-50_ QATLIB
After 2 Over Times. Final Time: 73-73. 1OT+2OT. (32-27). transferred to Group F.
25.0921:30Taiwan72-64Qatar17-2028-3648-47_ TPEQAT
25.0921:30Lebanon91-55Kazakhstan15-1641-2463-41_ LIBKAZ
transferred to Group F.
Central Asia. Astana (KAZ)
dateteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
27.04Kazakhstan84–39Kyrgyzstan

Qualification

East Asia (2+2) Men EABA 2015>: probably South Korea, Japan, Hong Kong, Taiwan
South East Asia (2+1) Men SEABA 2015: Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore.
South Asia (1) Men SABA 2015: India
_ Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan
West Asia (2+2) Men WABA 2015: Iran, -, -,-
Gulf (2) Men Gulf 2014: Qatar, Kuwait
Each region has 2 berths.
Middle Region was split to South and Central and the berths were also divided.
Additional berths from each region from Men Asia Cup 2014. 2 to East Asia, 1 to South East Asia and 1 to West Asia.
Host China were qualified directly.
Iran as Winner of Men Asia Cup 2014 also qualified directly.

Teams Composition

ChinaPHeight
4. Ji Wei ZhaoG185 / 6'1"
5. Wei LiuG189 / 6'2"
6. Ailun GuoG192 / 6'4"
7. Tailong ZhaoF197 / 6'6"
8. Yanyuhang DingSF200 / 6'7"
9. Xiaochuan ZhaiF204 / 6'8"
10.Peng ZhouF206 / 6'9"
11.Jianlian YiC213 / 7'0"
12.Gen LiF196 / 6'5"
13.Muhao LiC218 / 7'2"
14.Zhelin WangC214 / 7'0"
15.Qi ZhouC217 / 7'1"
Coach: Luming Gong
Assistance: Ioannis Christopoulos
PhilippinesPHeight
1. Andray BlatcheC211 / 6'11"
5. Gabriel NorwoodG196 / 6'5"
7. Jayson WilliamG178 / 5'10"
8. Calvin AbuevaF188 / 6'2"
9. John IntalF196 / 6'5"
11.Terrence RomeoG183 / 6'0"
15.Jean Marc PingrisF198 / 6'6"
22.Matthew GanuelasG196 / 6'5"
23.Joachim Gunther ThossC198 / 6'6"
25.Donaldo HontiverosG191 / 6'3"
33.Ranidel De OcampoF198 / 6'6"
88.Pauliasi TaulavaC208 / 6'10"
Coach: Thomas Anthony Baldwin
Assistance: Joseph Uichico
JapanPHeight
0. Yuta TabusePG173 / 5'8"
6. Makoto HiejimaPG190 / 6'3"
8. Atsuya OtaC206 / 6'9"
10.Ryoma HashimotoPG178 / 5'10"
15.Joji TakeuchiPF206 / 6'9"
16.Keijuro MatsuiSG188 / 6'2"
17.Gaku AraoPF198 / 6'6"
24.Daiki TanakaSG191 / 6'3"
25.Takatoshi FurukawaSG190 / 6'3"
34.Ryumo OnoSF198 / 6'6"
42.Kenta HiroseSF193 / 6'4"
Coach: Kenji Hasegawa
Assistance: Norio Sassa
IranPHeight
4. Sajjad MashayekhiPG180 / 5'11"
5. Behnam YakhchalidehkordiSG195 / 6'5"
6. Javad DavariSG186 / 6'1"
7. Mahdi KamraniPG186 / 6'1"
8. Saeid KarekaniSG190 / 6'3"
9. Mohammad Hassanzadeh Saberi A.PF205 / 6'9"
10.Hamed AfaghSG190 / 6'3"
11.Oshin SahakianPF200 / 6'7"
12.Asghar KardoustpoustinsaraeiC211 / 6'11"
13.Mohammad JamshidijafarabadiSF199 / 6'6"
14.Mohammadsamad NikSF198 / 6'6"
15.Hamed EhadadiC218 / 7'2"
Coach: Dirk Bauermann
Assistance: Mehran Shahintab
LebanonPHeight
4. Jean Abd El NourSF198 / 6'6"
5. Amir SaoudSG182 / 6'0"
6. Mohamad Ali HaidarPF202 / 6'8"
7. Wael ArakjiG194 / 6'4"
8. Joseph Aby KheresC203 / 6'8"
9. Ahmad IbrahimSF193 / 6'4"
10.Nadim SouaidG189 / 6'2"
11.Rodrigue AklG186 / 6'1"
12.Charles TabetPF204 / 6'8"
13.Bassel BawjiPF203 / 6'8"
14.Jasmon Jovan YoungbloodSG192 / 6'4"
15.Omar El AyoubiF197 / 6'6"
Coach: Veselin Matic
Assistance: Marwan Khalil
QatarPHeight
4. Abdelrahman Yehia AbdelhaleemC200 / 6'7"
5. Clinton JohnsonPG196 / 6'5"
6. Saad Abdulrahman AliSG193 / 6'4"
7. Daoud Mousa DaoudG193 / 6'4"
8. Suliman Abdi KhalidF198 / 6'6"
9. Mohamed Hassan A MohamedSG195 / 6'5"
10.Abdulrahman Mohamed SaadG188 / 6'2"
11.Ali Saeed ErfanF201 / 6'7"
12.Mohammed Saleem AbdullaC201 / 6'7"
13.Mohd MohamedC205 / 6'9"
14.Abduallah shaher MatalkehF201 / 6'7"
15.Khalid Abdalla AdamC205 / 6'9"
Coach: Vasileios Fragkias
Assistance: Georgios Bitzanis
South KoreaPHeight
1. Taesul KimG180 / 5'11"
3. Junghyun LeeF191 / 6'3"
4. Seonggon MoonF196 / 6'5"
5. Junyong ChoiF200 / 6'7"
6. Donggeun YangG181 / 5'11"
7. Chan Hee ParkG190 / 6'3"
10.Sungmin ChoF189 / 6'2"
11.Sangjae KangC200 / 6'7"
15.Jongkyu KimC207 / 6'9"
22.Taeyoung MoonF194 / 6'4"
32.Jonghyun LeeC206 / 6'9"
33.Seounghyun LeeC197 / 6'6"
Coach: Dong Kwang Kim
Assistance: Sang Shik Kim
IndiaPHeight
3. Vinay KaushikF189 / 6'2"
4. Rajesh Prakash UpparPG172 / 5'8"
7. Siddhant Sanjay ShindeG180 / 5'11"
9. Vishesh BhriguvanshiG193 / 6'4"
10.Amritpal Singh -C207 / 6'9"
13.Vikas Kumar -F183 / 6'0"
14.Yadwinder Singh .F196 / 6'5"
15.Arvind ArumugamPF197 / 6'6"
22.Amjyot Singh -F203 / 6'8"
66.Akilan PariPG180 / 5'11"
69.Akashdeep HazraC213 / 7'0"
96.Gurvinder Singh GillPF200 / 6'7"
Coach: Sat Prakash Yadav
Assistance: Sebastian Padipurakkal Joseph
9. JordanPHeight
0. Mah'd N.j. AbdeenPG190 / 6'3"
4. Malek KanaanPG176 / 5'9"
6. Alex LegionSG202 / 6'8"
7. Ahmad F.l. AlhamarshehF196 / 6'5"
9. Hani AlfarajSF195 / 6'5"
10.Osama DaghlesPG198 / 6'6"
13.Mohammad HusseinC206 / 6'9"
20.Ahmad Mahmoud ObeidPF199 / 6'6"
21.Zaid AbbasPF201 / 6'7"
23.Mousa AlawadiSF187 / 6'2"
33.Wesam Al-SousSG189 / 6'2"
41.Ali Jamal ZaghabC205 / 6'9"
Coach: Rajko Toroman
Assistance: Mountasser Mohamad Jamil M Kassem
10.PalestinePHeight
4. Ahmed HaroonSF195 / 6'5"
5. Shadi KhatibSF200 / 6'7"
6. Jamal Abu ShamalaSF196 / 6'5"
7. Ahmed YounisSG190 / 6'3"
8. Jehad Othman B. YaghmourSG198 / 6'6"
9. Amin SalmanPG175 / 5'9"
10.Imad QahwashPG188 / 6'2"
11.Enar OdehSG195 / 6'5"
12.Sami OwdaPG178 / 5'10"
13.Sani SakakiniPF204 / 6'8"
14.Hamza YousefC195 / 6'5"
15.Salim SakakiniC199 / 6'6"
Coach: Jerry Lynn Steele
11.KazakhstanPHeight
4. Timur SultanovPG178 / 5'10"
5. Jerry JohnsonPG183 / 6'0"
6. Rustam MurzagaliyevPG196 / 6'5"
7. Maxim MarchukSG198 / 6'6"
8. Maxim SmirnovPF206 / 6'9"
9. Anatoliy KolesnikovSF200 / 6'7"
10.Pavel IlinF196 / 6'5"
11.Anton PonomarevPF211 / 6'11"
12.Dmitriy KlimovSF200 / 6'7"
13.Rustam YargaliyevPG194 / 6'4"
14.Dmitriy GavrilovPF203 / 6'8"
15.Alexandr ZhigulinPF205 / 6'9"
Coach: Vitaliy Strebkov
12.Hong KongPHeight
4. Sheung Ying SoG187 / 6'2"
5. Hoi To LauPF200 / 6'7"
6. Wai Kong Au-YeungSF187 / 6'2"
7. Ki LeeSG177 / 5'10"
8. Siu Wing ChanG180 / 5'11"
9. Shiu Wah LeungSF191 / 6'3"
10.Adam XuSF195 / 6'5"
11.Kam Hing ChengSF188 / 6'2"
12.Ho Chun LinF186 / 6'1"
13.Chun Wai WongPF194 / 6'4"
14.Duncan Overbeck ReidC204 / 6'8"
15.Wai Kit SzetoC195 / 6'5"
Coach: Hing King On
Assistance: Wing Leung Chiu
13.TaiwanPHeight
1. Lei TienSF202 / 6'8"
5. Cheng LiuSG192 / 6'4"
8. Shih-Chieh ChenPG176 / 5'9"
9. Shih-Nien ChenPG180 / 5'11"
13.Cheng-Ju LuSF194 / 6'4"
14.Wen-Cheng TsaiSF190 / 6'3"
15.Quincy Spencer Davis IIIC203 / 6'8"
24.Chih-Shan HungPG176 / 5'9"
27.Chih-Chieh LinSG192 / 6'4"
41.Tai-Hao WuC203 / 6'8"
49.Shun-Hsiang ChenSG190 / 6'3"
76.Wen-Ting TsengC204 / 6'8"
Coach: Chun-San Chou
Assistance: Chia-Fa Liu
14.KuwaitPHeight
1. Yousiff BorhamahG190 / 6'3"
4. Mashari Abu DhomG196 / 6'5"
5. Hamad HasanG188 / 6'2"
12.Abdulaziz AlhamidiF191 / 6'3"
13.Mashari AlshammariG185 / 6'1"
15.Mohammad MarzouqC198 / 6'6"
16.Naser AlzafiriC194 / 6'4"
21.Abdulrahman AlshammariF193 / 6'4"
28.Abdulrahman Aljuma'hF192 / 6'4"
30.Abdullah AlsaeidF195 / 6'5"
Coach: Khaled S M H H Yousef
Assistance: Abdulaziz S M H H Yousef
15.SingaporePHeight
1. Shi Yang NgF182 / 6'0"
2. Wei Jie Desmond OhG178 / 5'10"
4. Mingrong Jabez SuF178 / 5'10"
5. Wei Long WongG174 / 5'9"
8. Qing Huang TohG183 / 6'0"
9. John Jing Lun NgG190 / 6'3"
10.Wei Meng, Leon KwekF188 / 6'2"
12.Shengyu LimC192 / 6'4"
17.Hanbin NgF194 / 6'4"
22.Kelvin Hong Da LimF190 / 6'3"
23.Kok Chiang Delvin GohC202 / 6'8"
83.Chin Hong TanF187 / 6'2"
Coach: Neo Beng Siang
Assistance: Michael Keith Johnson
16.MalaysiaPHeight
0. Wen Keong TongPG180 / 5'11"
1. Chee Huei LiawSG187 / 6'2"
3. Eng Heng SooPG183 / 6'0"
8. Wei Hong ChooPF198 / 6'6"
10.Liang Chuan YekPF188 / 6'2"
13.Yoong Jing KwaanC201 / 6'7"
17.Kok Hou TeoPG175 / 5'9"
20.Chee Kheun MaSG179 / 5'10"
21.Lok Seng MakC194 / 6'4"
37.Siik Yang, William SoonSG185 / 6'1"
41.Ivan YeoPF196 / 6'5"
55.Tian Yuan KuekC201 / 6'7"
Coach: Paul Daniel Advincula
Assistance: Choon Yean Teh
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Asia
index Men
29th Men 2017
28th Men 2015
27th Men 2013
26th Men 2011
25th Men 2009
24th Men 2007
23th Men 2005
22th Men 2003
21th Men 2001
20th Men 1999
19th Men 1997
18th Men 1995
17th Men 1993
16th Men 1991
15th Men 1989
14th Men 1987
13th Men 1985
12th Men 1983
11th Men 1981
10th Men 1979
9th Men 1977
8th Men 1975
7th Men 1973
6th Men 1971
5th Men 1969
4th Men 1967
3rd Men 1965
2nd Men 1963
1st Men 1960
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast