Women Basketball XXIII Asia Championship 2009 Chenai (IND) - 17-24.09 +5:30 GMT Winner China
The teams were divided in 2 Levels. China, South Korea and Japan to World Women 2010
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final24.0916:00China91-71South Korea18-1739-3167-46
3-424.0914:00Japan72-57Taiwan18-1139-1951-37
5-823.0913:00Lebanon83-58Thailand
Lebanon promoted, Thailand relegated
6-723.0915:00India90-74Malaysia24-1644-4271-60
1/223.0917:00South Korea101-57Japan30-548-2378-40
1/223.0919:00China70-59Taiwan27-1740-3756-45
Level ICHNKORJPNTPETHAIND
Level IIMASLEBKAZPHIUZBSRI
Teams Composition
Final Rankingwlpfpa
1.China70615:414
2.South Korea52640:437
3.Japan43530:498
4.Taiwan25450:520
Relegation Play-Offs
5. Lebanon51492:376
6. India15371:553
7. Malaysia42443:399
8. Thailand15358:551
Level II
9. Kazakhstan32355:316
10 Philippines32318:332
11.Uzbekistan14377:365
12.Sri Lanka05242:430
Level I. First 4 to 1/2 Finals. 5th and 6th to relegation play-offs.
Round Robinwlpfpa
1. China50454:284
2. South Korea41468:289
3. Japan32401:340
4. Taiwan23334:378
5. Thailand14300:468
6. India05281:479
TeamChSoJaTaThIn
China-----75:7275:5882:54115:51107:49
South Korea -----82:6896:55116:45102:46
Japan -----73:6594:60108:58
Taiwan -----76:6684:61
Thailand -----78:67
India -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0916:00South Korea102-46India27-756-2184-33
17.0918:00China115-51Thailand34-1555-2588-34
17.0920:00Japan73-65Taiwan18-1737-3756-52
18.0915:00China75-58Japan14-1333-3257-46
18.0917:00Taiwan84-61India16-1646-3466-51
18.0919:00South Korea116-45Thailand26-1261-2291-32
19.0915:00Japan94-60Thailand21-943-2368-41
19.0917:00China107-49India29-1358-2180-34
19.0919:00South Korea96-55Taiwan31-757-2282-35
20.0915:00South Korea82-68Japan14-2335-4261-50
20.0917:00Thailand78-67India22-1939-3256-49
20.0919:00China82-54Taiwan15-1737-3060-41
21.0915:00Taiwan76-66Thailand23-1831-3160-52
21.0917:00Japan108-58India21-2055-3184-44
21.0919:00China75-72South Korea20-2034-3455-57
Level II. First 2 to promotion play-offs.
Round Robinwlpfpa
1. Malaysia41369:309
2. Lebanon41409:318
3. Kazakhstan32355:316
4. Philippines32318:332
5. Uzbekistan14377:365
6. Sri Lanka05242:430
TeamMaLeKaPhUzSr
Malaysia----84:6971:57 78:7781:45
Lebanon ----83:5878:5483:6896:54
Kazakhstan ----71:5275:7094:40
Philippines61:55 ----81:7370:55
Uzbekistan ----89:48
Sri Lanka ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0909:00Philippines61-55Malaysia20-1933-3048-46
17.0911:00Lebanon83-68Uzbekistan26-1941-4067-53
17.0913:00Kazakhstan94-40Sri Lanka27-851-2274-33
18.0909:00Malaysia84-69Lebanon22-2641-4755-58
18.0911:00Kazakhstan71-52Philippines17-1532-2154-38
18.0913:00Uzbekistan89-48Sri Lanka27-1252-2869-41
19.0909:00Malaysia71-57Kazakhstan17-1532-2352-40
19.0911:00Lebanon96-54Sri Lanka20-2049-3183-46
19.0913:00Philippines81-73Uzbekistan16-1538-2655-59
21.0909:00Malaysia81-45Sri Lanka14-1630-2853-35
21.0911:00Kazakhstan75-70Uzbekistan21-1943-3462-48
21.0913:00Lebanon78-54Philippines18-1338-2460-35
22.0909:00Malaysia78-77Uzbekistan18-2140-3451-62
22.0911:00Philippines70-55Sri Lanka15-2026-2350-33
22.0913:00Lebanon83-58Kazakhstan25-1247-2369-40
Teams Composition
1. ChinaHptsminPF
4. Banban Yang1.70m257010
5. Lan Bian1.85m7117014
6. Hanlan Zhang1.75m3711015
7. Xiaojia Chen 15513
8. Lijie Miao1.78m62712
9. Xin Guan1.96m31701
10.Fan Zhang1.86m4110414
11.Zengyu Ma 8118316
12.Xiaoli Chen1.93m691539
13.Dan Liu1.94m51949
14.Hongpin Huang1.96m38673
15.Nan Chen1.95m941449
Total 7 Games
Level I
17.09Thailand115-51
18.09Japan75-58
19.09India107-49
21.09Taiwan82-54
22.09South Korea75-72
Finals
23.09Taiwan70-59
24.09South Korea91-71
2. South KoreaHptsminPF
4. Yu Kyung Kim 6312
5. Mi Sun Lee1.74m371658
6. Kyung Eun Lee 16526
7. Hye Yoon Bae 14384
8. Yeon Ha Beon1.80m12219411
9. Sun Min Jung1.85m9917218
10.Mi-Jun Jin1.73m37953
11.Jung Eun Park1.80m681569
12.Eun-Joo Ha2.00m446421
13.Jung Eun Kim1.80m7916715
14.Kwe Ryong Kim1.92m8416416
15.Young Suk Knag 34989
Total 7 Games
Level I
17.09India102-46
18.09Thailand116-45
19.09Taiwan96-55
21.09Japan82-68
22.09China72-75
Finals
23.09Japan101-57
24.09China71-91
3. JapanHptsminPF
4. Noriko Koiso1.83m7917615
5. Naomi Yashiro1.82m3913015
6. Akiko Obata 17732
7. Ai Mitani1.82m6718115
9. Yoshie Sakurada 831588
10.Reika Takahashi 9321
11.Kumiko Yamada1.92m541089
12.Asami Yoshida1.65m462058
13.Yuko Oga1.70m822118
14.Maki Takada 27633
15.Ryoko Utsumi1.75m27644
Total 7 Games
Level I
17.09Taiwan73-65
18.09China58-75
19.09Thailand94-60
21.09South Korea68-82
22.09India105-58
Finals
23.09South Korea57-101
24.09Taiwan72-57
4. TaiwanHptsminPF
4. Fan-Shan Huang1.74m251278
5. Shih-Chieh Chang 23557
6. Yu-Chun Chen1.76m19713
7. Jui-Yu Lan 671556
8. Chi-Wen Lin1.86m3914215
9. Yung-Hsu Chu1.85m241016
10.Wan-Ting Li1.80m5715911
11.Hui-Yun Cheng1.86m521369
12.Hui-Mei Lin1.78m208310
13.Yi-Hung Ma 371665
14.Ning Chang 22448
15.Chun-Yi Liu 651598
Total 7 Games
Level I
17.09Japan65-73
18.09India84-61
19.09South Korea55-96
20.09China54-82
22.09Thailand76-66
Finals
23.09China59-70
24.09Japan57-72
5. LebanonptsminPF
4. Line Reda4182
5. Rebecca Akl16382
6. Chirine El Charif5118811
7. Chantelle Denise Anderson - USA11816917
8. Nathalie Sevajian10305
9. Nour Schoucair4363
10.Nayla Alameddine6018011
11.Nisrin Dandan621349
12.Nathalie Mamo6313
13.Chada Nasr1012047
14.Tamara Khalil249112
15.Sandra Najem36827
Total 6 Games492 89
Level II
17.09Uzbekistan83-68
18.09Malaysia69-84
19.09Sri Lanka96-54
20.09Philippines78-54
22.09Kazakhstan83-58
Promotion Play-Off
23.09Thailand83-58
6. IndiaptsminPF
4. Akaniksha Singh2405
5. Sonika Ohlan 21
6. Geethu Anna Jose13221818
7. Anitha Pauldurai5019514
8. Pratima Singh29928
9. Harjeet Kalur459612
10.Raspreet Sidhu3013310
11.Kruthika Lakshman 5
12.Anju Lakra7295
13.Shiba Maggon8556
14.Prashanti Singh4417116
15.Kiranjit Kaur241667
Total 6 Games3715101
Level I
17.09South Korea46-102
18.09Taiwan61-84
19.09China49-107
20.09Thailand67-78
22.09Japan58-108
Relegation Play-Off
23.09Malaysia90-74
7. MalaysiaptsminPF
4. Beng Fong Goh7516719
5. Nur Izzati Yaakob2912021
6. Shin Min Yong3415810
7. Siew Teng Ang6611018
8. Chai Ling Thoh4912711
9. Hui Pin Pang24864
10.Vann Vann Pee601648
11.Suik May Kew7516615
12.Siew Lian Beh2214
13.Hui Jing Chen8182
14.Shook Ying Hee203410
15.Kalaimathi Rajintiran110
Total 6 Games443 122
Level II
17.09Philippines55-61
18.09Lebanon84-69
19.09Kazakhstan71-57
20.09Sri Lanka81-45
22.09Uzbekistan78-77
Relegation Play-Off
23.09India74-90
8. ThailandptsminPF
4. Chanonnan Tunsaw9681
5. Nootchanat Intapan76014
6. Penphan Yothanan2813511
7. Saranya Chuinim 312
8. Wipaporn Saechua12666
9. Juthamas Jantakan10016510
10.Juthathip Mathuros3819217
11.Charotai Suksomwong811926
12.Nunnapat Danchaivijit551
13.Sinjai Kunthaisong8423
14.Nipa Sanghum12375
15.Naruemol Banmoo5815919
Total 6 Games358 93
Level I
17.09China51-115
18.09South Korea45-116
19.09Japan60-94
21.09India78-67
22.09Taiwan66-76
Relegation Play-Off
23.09Lebanon58-83
9. KazakhstanptsminPF
4. Veronika Volikova18773
5. Anna Kuchervavykh351507
6. Rufina Gavrilyuk4212
7. Maria Protsenko3210911
8. Oxana Ivanova327812
9. Anastassya Alishauskaite5615512
10.Yelena Dots25446
12.Tamara Seregina16421
13.Nadezhda Kondrakova26517
14.Lyudmila Sedova4111714
15.Natalya Kuzmicheva7015212
Total 5 Games
Level II
17.09Sri Lanka94-40
18.09Philippines71-52
19.09Malaysia57-71
20.09Uzbekistan75-70
22.09Lebanon58-83
10.PhilippinesptsminPF
4. Sylvia Marie Valencia15252
5. Joan Grajales3412011
6. Chovi Borja561336
7. Merenciana Ewonritseortlagha Arayi7913514
8. Cherrylyn Lubiano22818
9. Ma Ana Fatima Tolentito14827
10.Bernadette Mercado149210
11.Karen Lomogda 10
12.Diana Rose Jose361277
13.Cassandra Noel Tioseco2310511
14.Maria Susan Bambico9242
15.Jessamine de los Reyes167111
Total 5 Games
Level II
17.09Malaysia61-55
18.09Kazakhstan52-71
19.09Uzbekistan81-73
20.09Lebanon54-78
22.09Sri Lanka70-55
11.UzbekistanptsminPF
4. Natalya Koniva34625
5. Yulia Tatarinova5013314
6. Nadejda Dmitriyeva3010812
7. Guzal Burieva22777
10.Yelena Khusnitidinova6114718
11.Irina Polunina7117210
12.Irina Averyanova103210
13.Vera Titova17665
14.Yulya Kashuba29795
15.Alla Krasovskaya5312312
Total 5 Games
Level II
17.09Lebanon68-83
18.09Sri Lanka89-48
19.09Philippines73-81
21.09Kazakhstan70-75
23.09Malaysia77-78
12.Sri Lankaptsmin.PF
4. Premila M. Fernando Beruwalage601769
5. Prasai C. Fonseka Wanniachchige211056
6. V. Sanduni Bollegala61169
7. Erabdi Kawshalya Gallage277410
8. Inoka Sandamali Juwan Pedige561728
9. Solange Kristina Gunawijeva45910
10.H. Sakalarachchi R.R.C.Karunaratne 261
11.Hewa Dewage H.S. Fernando 1
12.Benica Madhubhashinie Don Thalagala3411318
14.Gallappaththiguruge N.K. Silva3415918
15.D.H.D. Nuwanthika Abesinghe 1
Total 5 Games
Level II
17.09Kazakhstan40-94
18.09Uzbekhistan48-89
19.09Lebanon54-96
21.09Malaysia45-81
23.09Philippines55-70
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Asia
index Women
1st AC Women 2017
26th Women 2015
25th Women 2013
24th Women 2011
23th Women 2009
22th Women 2007
21th Women 2005
20th Women 2003
19th Women 2001
18th Women 1999
17th Women 1997
16th Women 1995
15th Women 1994
14th Women 1992
13th Women 1990
12th Women 1988
11th Women 1986
10th Women 1984
9th Women 1982
8th Women 1980
7th Women 1978
6th Women 1976
5th Women 1974
4th Women 1972
3rd Women 1970
2nd Women 1968
1st Women 1965
Women Gulf Games 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast