Women Basketball I (XXVII) Asia Cup 2017 Bangalore (IND) 23-27.07 - Winner Japan
Qualification to World Women 2018 - 4 quotas. This was first tournament with Oceania teams and was renamed from Asia Championship to Asia Cup. It was to be XXVII Asia Championship.
Played in 2 Levels. Best 8 teams for Asia Cup, next 8 teams in Level II Competition.
All matches played at Kanteeva Indoor Stadium, Bangalore, India. Cappacity 4,000.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
FinalSat 29.07.1720:00Japan74-73Australia17-1733-3959-53
3-4Sat 29.07.1715:30China75-51South Korea20-1941-3458-45
5-6Sat 29.07.1713:15Taiwan65-45New Zealand20-433-1948-32
7-8Sat 29.07.1711:00Philippines78-63North Korea18-1347-2364-39
Semi-Finals (1/2)
1/2Fri 28.07.1715:30Australia81-64South Korea22-1745-3061-41
1/2Fri 28.07.1717:45Japan74-71China18-1532-3254-55
5-8Fri 28.07.1711:00New Zealand82-61North Korea31-849-2571-41
5-8Fri 28.07.1713:15Taiwan87-53Philippines25-1738-2559-42
Quarter-Finals (1/4)
1/4Thu 27.07.1711:00South Korea64-49New Zealand8-1434-2055-48
1/4Thu 27.07.1713:15Australia81-48North Korea28-1249-2360-35
1/4Thu 27.07.1715:30China117-43Philippines33-1361-1586-31
1/4Thu 27.07.1717:45Japan73-57Taiwan13-1533-3052-45
Final Ranking
Level II
Final Ranking II
Continental 2017
EuroBasket 2017 Men
EuroBasket 2017 Women
Americas 2017 Men
Americas 2017 Women
AfroBasket 2017 Men
AfroBasket 2017 Women
Asia 2017 Men
Asia 2017 Women
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratio
1. Japan51471:395+761.192
2. Australia51503:379+1241.327
3. China51552:332+2201.663
4. South Korea24380:416-360.913
5. Taiwan33402:408-60.985
6. New Zealand33354:370-160.957
7. Philippines15357:571-2140.625
8. North Korea06351:499-1480.703
Japan, Australia, China and South Korea qualified to World Cup World Women 2018.
All-2017 FIBA Asia Women's Team:
PG - Manami Fujioka (JPN), SG - Lim Yung-hui (KOR), SF - Moeko Nagaoka (JPN), PF - Kelsey Griffin (AUS), C - Li Yueru (CHN).
MVP - Kelsey Griffin (AUS)

Groups Round.

All teams advanced do Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Group Awlpfpap+-ratio
1. China30289:164+1251.762
2. New Zealand21178:180-20.989
3. Taiwan12193:237-440.814
4. North Korea03179:258-790.694
TeamChinNewTaiwNoKo
China-----77:48102:63110:53
New Zealand -----59:5371:50
Taiwan -----77:76
North Korea -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
Sun 23.07.1715:30Taiwan77-76North Korea20-2840-4460-60
Sun 23.07.1717:45China77-48New Zealand17-1039-2460-40
Mon 24.07.1711:00New Zealand71-50North Korea17-1132-2548-38
Mon 24.07.1717:45China102-63Taiwan28-858-2579-47
Tue 25.07.1711:00New Zealand59-53Taiwan7-2124-3534-38
Tue 25.07.1717:45China110-53North Korea23-753-2781-38
Group Bwlpfpap+-ratio
1. Australia30268:193+751.389
2. Japan21250:194+561.289
3. South Korea12201:211-100.953
4. Philippines03183:304-1210.602
TeamAustJapaSoKoPhil
Australia-----83:7478:54107:65
Japan -----70:56106:55
South Korea -----91:63
Philippines -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
Sun 23.07.171-:00Australia78-54South Korea13-1533-1857-36
Sun 23.07.1713:15Japan106-55Philippines25-1156-3187-39
Mon 24.07.1713:15Australia107-65Philippines38-1468-2389-46
Mon 24.07.1715:30Japan70-56South Korea12-1438-2154-34
Tue 25.07.1713:15Australia83-74Japan14-1534-3059-50
Tue 25.07.1715:30South Korea91-63Philippines19-1944-3469-49

Level II

Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
FinalSat 29.07.1717:45India75-73Kazakhstan16-1931-3950-58
3-4Sat 29.07.1715:30Lebanon59-55Uzbekistan8-1325-2441-41
5-6Sat 29.07.1712:00Singapore80-65Fiji24-744-2460-40
Semi-Finals II (1/2)
1/2Fri 28.07.1718:00Kazakhstan77-51Uzbekistan17-1340-2255-42
1/2Fri 28.07.1720:00India79-69Lebanon16-2033-3856-58
5-8Fri 28.07.1715:00Fiji65-64Sri Lanka16-1324-2847-47
Quarter-Finals II (1/4)
1/4Thu 27.07.1715:00Uzbekistan84-79Singapore18-2232-3765-53
1/4Thu 27.07.1718:00Lebanon86-37Sri Lanka25-1147-2076-30
1/4Thu 27.07.1720:00India93-51Fiji19-1142-2367-39
Final Ranking IIwlpfpap+-ratio
9. India50427:311+1161.373
10.Lebanon42432:345+871.252
11.Kazakhstan41356:280+761.271
12.Singapore23378:334+441.132
13.Uzbekistan23344:346-20.994
14.Fiji15315:501-1860.629
15.Sri Lanka04182:317-1350.574
-. Amer. Samoa DNS

Groups Round.

Group Awlpfpap+-ratio
1. India20180:118+621.525
2. Uzbekistan11154:131+231.176
3. Sri Lanka0281:166-850.488
4. Amer. Samoa DNS
TeamIndiUzbeSriOcea
India----92:7688:42
Uzbekistan ----78:39
Sri Lanka ----
Amer. Samoa ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
Sun 23.07.1720:00India92-76Uzbekistan19-943-3069-53
Mon 24.07.1720:00Uzbekistan78-39Sri Lanka26-1053-2066-32
Tue 25.07.1720:00India88-42Sri Lanka23-1040-1359-26
Group Bwlpfpap+-ratio
1. Kazakhstan30206:154+521.338
2. Lebanon21218:174+441.253
3. Singapore12219:185+341.184
4. Fiji03134:264-1300.508
TeamKazaLebaSingFiji
Kazakhstan-----62:5473:5271:48
Lebanon -----74:6490:48
Singapore -----103:38
Fiji -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'
Sun 23.07.1715:00Singapore103-38Fiji35-960-2178-30
Sun 23.07.1718:00Kazakhstan62-54Lebanon15-1329-2450-37
Mon 24.07.1715:00Lebanon90-48Fiji28-1145-2579-41
Mon 24.07.1718:00Kazakhstan73-52Singapore9-630-2453-34
Tue 25.07.1715:00Kazakhstan71-48Fiji19-933-1649-28
Tue 25.07.1718:00Lebanon74-64Singapore18-1634-3155-42
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Asia
index Women
1st AC Women 2017
26th Women 2015
25th Women 2013
24th Women 2011
23th Women 2009
22th Women 2007
21th Women 2005
20th Women 2003
19th Women 2001
18th Women 1999
17th Women 1997
16th Women 1995
15th Women 1994
14th Women 1992
13th Women 1990
12th Women 1988
11th Women 1986
10th Women 1984
9th Women 1982
8th Women 1980
7th Women 1978
6th Women 1976
5th Women 1974
4th Women 1972
3rd Women 1970
2nd Women 1968
1st Women 1965
Women Gulf Games 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast