Men Basketball XXXIX Eurobasket (European Championship) 2015 France (From 1/8 Finals) - Winner Spain
Home
Spain and Lithuania qualified to Rio Olympic Men 2016.
France, Serbia, Greece, Italy and Czechia advanced to Olympic Men OQ 2016. Latvia, Croatia and Turkey were added later.
France, Serbia and Croatia qualified to Rio 2016.
Final_Ranking

Finals.

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0920:00Spain80-63Lithuania19-841-3360-43
Bronze Medal Match.
20.0915:00France81-68Serbia16-1637-3258-44

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0921:00Spain80-75France17-2032-3348-56
After Over Time. Final time: 66-66. Over Time: 18-14-9.
18.0921:00Lithuania67-64Serbia22-1735-3448-43

Olympic Qualification.

Winner of each match qualified to Olympic Men OQ 2016.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Classification 7-8
18.0918:30Czechia97-70Latvia28-2357-3680-45
no match for 5th place was played.
Classification 5-8
17.0916:00Greece97-90Latvia17-2437-4460-61
17.0918:30Italy85-70Czechia21-2142-3774-54
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratio
1. Spain72761:686+751.109
2. Lithuania72670:646+241.037
3. France81723:606+1171.193
4. Serbia72748:658+901.137
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Greece71630:557+731.131
6. Italy53686:651+351.054
7. Czechia64765:711+541.076
8. Latvia35578:611-330.946
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Croatia33418:423-50.988
10.Israel33427:466-390.916
11.Poland33433:432+11.002
12.Slovenia33433:429+41.009
13.Belgium33424:419+51.012
14.Turkey33482:535-530.901
15.Georgia24450:449+11.002
16.Finland24468:486-180.963
eliminated in Groups Round.
17.Russia14379:374+51.013
18.Germany14370:379-90.976
19.Netherlands14355:377-220.942
20.Ukraine14349:378-290.923
21.Macedonia14324:381-570.850
22.Estonia14310:374-640.829
23.Bosna Herzeg.14324:402-780.806
24.Iceland05368:445-770.827

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Winners to Semi-Finals (1/2)., Loosers to Olympic Qualification.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
15.0918:30Spain73-71Greece14-1439-3255-57
15.0921:00France84-70Latvia21-2540-3856-45
16.0618:30Serbia89-75Czechia21-2145-4267-63
16.0621:00Lithuania95-85Italy21-2037-3660-60
After Over Time. Final Time: 79-79. Over Time (16-6).

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Winners to Quarter-Finals (1/4). Loosers were eliminated.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0912:00Latvia73-66Slovenia20-2042-4055-52
12.0914:30Greece75-54Belgium16-1534-3157-42
12.0918:30Spain80-66Poland25-2041-3955-55
12.0921:00France76-53Turkey17-1836-2659-40
13.0912:00Czechia80-59Croatia20-1348-3165-43
13.0914:30Serbia94-81Finland23-2448-4371-64
13.0918:30Italy82-52Israel22-1340-3068-39
13.0921:00Lithuania85-81Georgia17-2039-4061-62

Groups Round.

First 4 advance to 1/8 Finals.
Matches played in 4 different countries: France, Germany, Croatia and Latvia.
Group AwlpfpaTB
1. France50407:335
2. Israel32375:384+2
4. Poland32367:352-2
4. Finland23387:392
5. Russia14379:374+20
6. Bosna Herzeg.14324:402-20
TeamFranIsraPolaFinlRussBosn
France----86:6169:6697:8774:6781:54
Israel ----75:7379:6676:73
Poland ----78:6582:7968:64
Finland ----81:7988:59
Russia ----81:61
Bosna Herzeg. 86:84 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Park&Suites Arena, Montpelier.
05.0915:00Poland68-64Bosna Herzeg.16-1840-3058-53
05.0917:30Israel76-73Russia18-2129-3950-49
05.0921:00France97-87Finland24-2245-3768-60
After Over Time. Final time: 81-81. Over Time (16-6).
06.0915:00Poland82-79Russia19-2242-4060-56
06.0917:30Israel79-66Finland25-1346-3162-54
06.0921:00France81-54Bosna Herzeg.17-1537-2667-36
07.0915:00Finland81-79Russia16-2036-3863-64
07.0917:30Bosna Herzeg.86-84Israel19-2635-4560-60
After Over Tim. Final Time: 75-75. Over Time (11-9).
07.0921:00France69-66Poland14-1430-2652-47
Rest Day Tuesday 08.09
09.0915:00Finland88-59Bosna Hereg.19-1241-2772-42
09.0917:30Israel75-73Poland22-2435-3251-50
09.0921:00France74-67Russia16-2434-3653-52
10.0915:00Poland78-65Finland23-2042-4158-52
10.0917:30Russia81-61Bosna Herzeg.12-2231-3155-50
10.0921:00France86-61Israel22-1038-2762-48
Group BwlpfpaTB
1. Serbia50433:354
2. Spain32448:411+20
3. Italy32434:434+5
4. Turkey32429:459-25
5. Germany14370:379
6. Iceland05368:445
TeamSerbSpaiItalTurkGermIcel
Serbia------80:70101:8291:7268:6693:64
Spain ------ 104:7777:7699:73
Italy 105:98------ 89:8271:64
Turkey 89:87------80:75111:102
Germany ------71:65
Iceland ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
palyed at Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin. Cappacity: 14,500,
05.0915:00Germany71-65Iceland20-1441-2659-4312,500
05.0918:00Serbia80-70Spain11-2134-3662-529,750
05.0921:00Turkey89-87Italy26-1351-4266-5110,760
06.0915:00Serbia68-66Germany19-1839-3850-4813,050
06.0918:00Italy71-64Iceland22-2141-3752-484,100
06.0921:00Spain104-77Turkey24-1854-3881-56
Rest Day Monday 07.09.
08.0914:30Serbia93-64Iceland24-1642-3267-48
08.0917:45Turkey80-75Germany31-1141-2460-43
08.0921:00Italy105-98Spain19-2042-4573-63
09.0914:30Serbia91-72Turkey30-1453-3471-48
09.0917:45Italy89-82Germany17-2242-4154-59
After Over Time. Final Time: 76-76. Over Time (13-6).
09.0921:00Spain99-73Iceland20-1641-3674-55
10.0914:30Serbia101-82Italy25-1948-4074-59
10.0917:45Spain77-76Germany18-2041-3860-48
10.0921:00Turkey111-102Iceland29-2247-4774-67
After Over Time. Final Time: 91-91. Over Time (20-11).
Group CwlpfpaTB
1. Greece50387:340
2. Croatia32359:343+7
3. Slovenia32367:356-7
4. Georgia23369:364
5. Macedonia14324:381+7
6. Netherlands14355:377-7
TeamGreeCroaSlovGeorMaceNeth
Greece----72:7083:7279:6885:6568:65
Croatia ----80:73 73:5578:72
Slovenia ----79:6862:5181:74
Georgia 71:58 ----90:75
Macedonia ----78:71
Netherlands 73:72 ----
Greece won the group and Croatia second and Slovenia third advanced to 1/8 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
played at Arena Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia. Cappacity 16,500.
05.0915:00Netherlands73-72Georgia17-1736-2658-482,391
05.0918:00Greece85-65Macedonia23-1638-3159-502,500
05.0921:00Croatia80-73Slovenia17-2344-3865-5411,730
06.0915:00Macedonia78-71Netherlands19-2043-3156-491,170
06.0918:00Slovenia79-68Georgia17-1341-2665-483,892
06.0921:00Greece72-70Croatia13-1828-3351-57
Rest Day Monday 07.09.
08.0915:00Slovenia81-74Netherlands23-1541-2957-52
08.0918:00Greece79-68Georgia25-1550-2261-48
08.0921:00Croatia73-55Macedonia15-1830-3252-42
09.0915:00Greece83-72Slovenia23-1746-3162-53
09.0918:00Georgia90-75Macedonia21-1848-3761-55
09.0921:00Croatia78-72Netherlands14-1839-3562-53
10.0915:00Slovenia62-51Macedonia24-1031-2452-41
10.0918:00Georgia71-58Croatia14-1325-2847-44
10.0921:00Greece68-65Netherlands17-1934-3152-46
Group DwlpfpaTB
1. Lithuania41360:336
2. Latvia32348:3332 0
2. Czechia32370:3421 1
3. Belgium32370:3440 2
5. Estonia14310:374+7
6. Ukraine14349:378-7
TeamLithLatvCzecBelgEstoUkra
Lithuania----68:4985:81 64:6269:68
Latvia ----72:6578:6775:58
Czechia ----66:6480:5778:64
Belgium76:74 ----84:5579:71
Estonia ----78:71
Ukraine 75:74 ----
Czechia, Belgium and Lithuania advanced to 1/8 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
played at Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia. Cappacity: 11,200.
05.0915:30Czechia80-57Estonia18-943-2464-355,142
05.0918:30Latvia78-67Belgium25-1940-3851-528,217
05.0921:30Lithuania69-68Ukraine19-1233-2650-458,846
06.0915:30Belgium84-55Estonia27-946-1869-445,142
06.0918:30Lithuania68-49Latvia13-1929-2849-3910,492
06.0921:30Czechia78-64Ukraine20-1446-3065-45
07.0915:30Belgium76-74Lithuania12-2035-3557-54
07.0918:30Latvia72-65Czechia17-2240-3351-42
07.0921:30Estonia78-71Ukraine14-1528-3850-44
Rest Day Tuesday 08.09.
09.0915:30Czechia66-64Belgium21-1733-2851-44
09.0918:30Ukraine75-74Latvia14-2138-3960-62
09.0921:30Lithuania64-62Estonia20-1538-3149-51
10.0915:30Belgium79-71Ukraine14-1935-3959-54
10.0918:30Latvia75-64Estonia15-2933-4455-49
10.0921:30Lithuania Czechia

Qualification

Qualified teams
Ukraine (6.) as host of Euro 2015.
Prequalified from Euro Men 2013: France (1.), Lithuania (2.), Spain (3.), Croatia (4.), Slovenia (5.), Serbia (7.)
Wild Cards from World Men 2014: Finland (9.), Greece (11.) and Turkey (20.).
Group Winners from Men Euro 2015 Qualfication: Bosna Herzeg., Israel, Poland, Belgium, Georgia, Latvia, Italy.
Group 2nd places from Men Euro 2015 Qualfication: Iceland, Netherlands, Germany, Macedonia, Czechia, Russia.
Second Level Qualification Men Q II 2013: Estonia.
Ukraine withdrew as Host.
4 new hosts for groups round announced on 09 September: Montpellier (FRA), Belrin (GER), Zagreb (CRO) and Riga (LAT).
Elimination stage will be held in Lille (FRA).
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index
Men 2017
Men 2015
Men 2013
Men 2011
Men 2009
Men 2007
Men 2005
Men 2003
Men 2001
Men 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995
Men 1993
Men 1991
Men 1989
Men 1987
Men 1985
Men 1983
Men 1981
Men 1979
Men 1977
Men 1975
Men 1973
Men 1971
Men 1969
Men 1967
Men 1965
Men 1963
Men 1961
Men 1959
Men 1957
Men 1955
Men 1953
Men 1951
Men 1949
Men 1947
Men 1946
Men 1939
Men 1937
Men 1935
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast