Men Basketball XL Eurobasket (European Championship) 2017 Turkey (From 1/8 Finals) - 31 August - 17 September - Winner Slovenia
Finalss played at Sinan Erdem Dome, Istanbul.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
Final
Sun 17.09.1721:30Slovenia93-85Serbia20-2256-4771-67
3rd place Play-Off
Sun 17.09.1718:45Spain93-85Russia21-1345-2866-55
Bracket:
Semi 1: Germany-France - Spain-Turkey ; Slovenia-Ukraine - Latvia-Montenegro
Semi 2: Lithuania-Greece - Croatia-Russia ; Finland-Italy - Serbia-Hungary

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
Thu 14.09.1721:30Slovenia92-72Spain25-1949-4573-574,955
Fri 15.09.1721:30Serbia87-79Russia25-2048-3466-57

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
Tue 12.09.1718:45Spain84-72Germany16-1934-3365-531,845
Tue 12.09.1721:30Slovenia103-97Latvia34-2351-5576-662,651
Wed 13.09.1718:45Russia74-69Greece17-2431-3751-532,070
Wed 13.09.1721:30Serbia83-67Italy18-1744-3359-483,046

Eight-Finals (1/8).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
Sat 09.09.1712:30Slovenia79-55Ukraine26-1742-2768-43730
Sat 09.09.1715:15Germany84-81France10-1934-4055-561,060
Sat 09.09.1718:45Italy70-57Finland30-1748-2958-421,411
Sat 09.09.1721:30Greece77-64Lithuania25-1737-3061-482,144
Sun 10.09.1712:30Latvia100-68Montenegro27-1553-3782-52718
Sun 10.09.1715:15Serbia86-78Hungary24-1648-4169-531,190
Sun 10.09.1718:45Spain73-56Turkey19-1033-2549-439,934
Sun 10.09.1721:30Russia101-78Croatia25-2346-4272-5710,153
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratio2015
1. Slovenia90813:693+1201.17312.
2. Serbia72741:670+711.1064.
3. Spain81771:608+1631.2681.
4. Russia63717:693+241.03517.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Latvia52641:567+741.1318.
6. Germany43511:51101.00018.
7. Italy43483:462+211.0456.
8. Greece34567:538+291.0545.
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Lithuania42490:436+541.1242.
10.Croatia42475:437+381.0879.
11.Finland42483:478+51.01016.
12.France33531:506+251.0493.
13.Montenegro33446:467-210.955
14.Turkey24444:453-90.98014.
15.Hungary24413:456-430.906
16.Ukraine24422:471-490.89620.
eliminated in Groups Round.
17.Georgia23390:394-40.99015.
18.Poland14411:414-30.99311.
19.Belgium14353:410-570.86113.
20.Czechia14356:441-850.8077.
6th places in Groups Round.
21.Israel14358:429-710.83410.
22.Great Britain05390:448-580.871
23.Romania05316:414-980.763
24.Iceland05355:481-1260.73824.
Montenegro, Hungary, Great Britain and Romania (Co-Host) replaced Netherlands, Macedonia, Estonia and Bosna Herzeg. from Eurobasket 2015.
MVP: Goran Dragic (Slovenia)
Best 5: Goran Dragic (Slovenia), Luka Doncic (Slovenia), Alexey Shved (Russia), Pau Gasol (Spain), Bogdan Bogdanovic( Serbia).
Continental 2017
EuroBasket 2017 Men
EuroBasket 2017 Women
Americas 2017 Men
Americas 2017 Women
AfroBasket 2017 Men
AfroBasket 2017 Women
Asia 2017 Men
Asia 2017 Women

Groups Round.

First 4 from each Group advanced to 1/8 Finals.
Group Awlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Slovenia50446:384+621.1614.
2. Finland41426:408+181.0443.
3. France32450:422+281.0661.
4. Greece23421:400+211.0522.
5. Poland14411:414-30.9935.
6. Iceland05355:481-1260.7386.
Slovenia, Finland, France and Greece advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8>.
Poland and Iceland were eliminated.
TeamSlovFinlFranGreePolaIcel
Slovenia-----81:7895:7878:7290:81102:75
Finland -----86:84ot89:7790:87ot83:79
France -----95:8778:75115:79
Greece -----95:7790:61
Poland -----91:61
Iceland -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
played at Hartwall Arena, Helsinki, Finland. +3 UTC.
Thu 31.08.1713:45Slovenia90-81Poland24-2253-4674-58835
Thu 31.08.1716:30Greece90-61Iceland26-1037-3361-451,911
Thu 31.08.1721:00Finland86-84otFrance23-1532-3349-5312,167
after over time. FT: 72-72. OT: 14-12.
Rest Day Friday 01.09.2017.
Sat 02.09.1713:45Poland91-61Iceland16-1441-2960-373,615
Sat 02.09.1716:30France95-87Greece27-1555-3675-575,013
Sat 02.09.1720:00Slovenia81-78Finland22-2252-4265-6311,963
Sun 03.09.1713:45France115-79Iceland29-2549-4286-563,396
Sun 03.09.1716:30Slovenia78-72Greece23-1335-3052-584,099
Sun 03.09.1720:00Finland90-87Poland18-836-3252-5211,360
after over time. FT: 66-66. OT: 24-21.
Rest Day Monday 04.09.2017.
Tue 05.09.1713:45Slovenia102-75Iceland23-2560-4381-591,531
Tue 05.09.1716:30France78-75Poland13-2026-3451-521,868
Tue 05.09.1720:00Finland89-77Greece23-1445-3367-5212,327
Wed 06.09.1714:45Slovenia95-78France28-2252-3577-513,166
Wed 06.09.1717:30Greece95-77Poland23-2949-4370-673,666
Wed 06.09.1720:45Finland83-79Iceland24-1842-4052-5912,037
Group Bwlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Lithuania31337:287+501.1741.
2. Germany31283:257+261.1015.
3. Italy32346:322+241.0752.
4. Ukraine23367:392-250.9366.
5. Georgia23390:394-40.9904.
6. Israel14358:429-710.8343.
TeamLithGermItalUkraGeorIsra
Lithuania-----89:7278:7394:62 88:73
Germany -----61:5575:6367:57
Italy -----78:6671:6969:48
Ukraine -----88:8188:64
Georgia79:77 -----104:91ot
Israel 82:80 -----
Lithuania, Germany (2.), Italy (3.) and Ukraine advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8>.
Georgia and Israel was eliminated.
Tie-break: Germany 61-55 Italy, Ukraine 88-81 Gerogia.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
played at Menora Mivtachim Arena, Tel-Aviv, Israel. +3 UTC.
Thu 31.08.1715:45Germany75-63Ukraine9-1639-3358-471,362
Thu 31.08.1718:30Georgia79-77Lithuania18-1834-3959-572,088
Thu 31.08.1721:30Italy69-48Israel21-1536-3251-419,347
Rest Day Friday 01.09.2017.
Sat 02.09.1715:45Germany67-57Georgia19-1941-3655-522,285
Sat 02.09.1718:30Italy78-66Ukraine16-1943-3359-481,666
Sat 02.09.1721:30Lithuania88-73Israel19-2338-3771-519,926
Sun 03.09.1715:45Ukraine88-81Georgia21-2051-3867-531,167
Sun 03.09.1718:30Lithuania78-73Italy23-2341-3257-492,680
Sun 03.09.1721:30Israel82-80Germany23-1843-4357-698,843
Rest Day Monday 04.09.2017.
Tue 05.09.1715:45Lithuania94-62Ukraine27-1044-3072-471,331
Tue 05.09.1718:30Germany61-55Italy16-1729-2943-382,250
Tue 05.09.1721:30Georgia104-91Israel21-2247-4967-709,046
after over time. FT: 89-89. OT: 15-2.
Wed 06.09.1714:45Lithuania89-72Germany23-1947-4372-601,680
Wed 06.09.1717:30Italy71-69Georgia27-1038-3058-471,746
Wed 06.09.1720:45Ukraine88-64Israel19-1646-2871-395,036
Group Cwlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Spain50449:303+1461.4821.
2. Croatia41397:336+611.1823.
3. Montenegro32378:367+111.0305.
4. Hungary23335:370-350.9054.
5. Czechia14356:441-850.8072.
6. Romania05316:414-980.7636.
Spain (1.), Croatia (2.), Montenegro (3.) and Hungary (4.) advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8>.
Czechia and Roamnia were eliminated.
TeamSpaiCroaMontHungCzecRoma
Spain----79:7399:6087:6493:5691:50
Croatia ----76:7267:58107:6974:58
Montenegro ----72:4888:7586:69
Hungary ----85:7380:71
Czechia ----83:68
Romania ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
played in Polyvalent Hall, Cluj-Napoca, Romania. +3 UTC.
Fri 01.09.1715:00Croatia67-58Hungary20-2039-3652-531,680
Fri 01.09.1717:45Spain99-60Montenegro26-1451-2970-442,300
Fri 01.09.1720:30Czechia83-68Romania21-2240-3862-472,260
Sat 02.09.1715:00Montenegro72-48Hungary14-1139-2960-402,434
Sat 02.09.1717:45Spain93-56Czechia33-1456-2376-383,033
Sat 02.09.1720:30Croatia74-58Romania20-1242-2957-424,754
Rest Day Sunday 03.09.2017.
Mon 04.09.1715:00Hungary85-73Czechia23-1644-3366-581,893
Mon 04.09.1717:45Croatia76-72Montenegro25-1743-3162-521,983
Mon 04.09.1720:30Spain91-50Romania21-1941-2770-358,163
Tue 05.09.1715:00Montenegro88-75Czechia24-1749-3478-552,424
Tue 05.09.1717:45Spain79-73Croatia21-2038-3253-546,089
Tue 05.09.1720:30Hungary80-71Romania16-1538-3250-529,121
Rest Day Wednesday 06.09.2017.
Thu 07.09.1714:30Croatia107-69Czechia28-1754-4078-60737
Thu 07.09.1717:15Spain87-64Hungary22-1041-2960-463,180
Thu 07.09.1720:45Montenegro86-69Romania24-1942-3066-433,419
Group Dwlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Serbia41400:353+471.1331.
2. Latvia41444:396+481.1212.
3. Russia41378:366+121.0334.
4. Turkey23388:380+81.0213.
5. Belgium14353:410-570.8615.
6. Great Britain05390:448-580.8716.
Serbia, Latvia, Russia and Turkey advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8>.
Belgium and Great Britain were eliminated.
TeamSerbLatvRussTurkBelgGrea
Serbia-----92:82 80:7474:5482:68
Latvia -----84:6989:7992:6497:92
Russia75:72 -----76:7376:6782:70
Turkey -----78:6584:70
Belgium -----103:90
Great Britain -----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________10'HT30'attend.
played at Ulker Sports Arena, Istanbul, Turkey. UTC +3.
Fri 01.09.1714:15Belgium103-90Great Britain24-2654-5373-67322
Fri 01.09.1717:00Serbia92-82Latvia21-2445-4765-601,050
Fri 01.09.1721:00Russia76-73Turkey20-1536-3355-517,296
Sat 02.09.1714:15Latvia92-64Belgium24-2547-3363-551,038
Sat 02.09.1717:00Russia75-72Serbia18-2140-3858-511,603
Sat 02.09.1721:00Turkey84-70Great Britain23-1849-3664-545,538
Rest Day Sunday 03.09.2017.
Mon 04.09.1714:15Latvia97-92Great Britain25-2050-4084-58817
Mon 04.09.1717:00Russia76-67Belgium19-1835-3353-471,144
Mon 04.09.1721:00Serbia80-74Turkey21-1336-3153-459,692
Tue 05.09.1714:15Latvia84-69Russia12-1534-4452-52944
Tue 05.09.1717:00Serbia82-68Great Britain25-1447-3865-551,080
Tue 05.09.1721:00Turkey78-65Belgium23-1440-3355-537,919
Rest Day Wednesday 06.09.2017.
Thu 07.09.1714:30Russia82-70Great Britain23-1643-3161-54529
Thu 07.09.1717:15Serbia74-54Belgium18-1342-2556-36761
Thu 07.09.1720:45Latvia89-79Turkey24-2247-3869-6310,323
Qualification
Pre-qualified - 13 teams.
Israel (10.), Turkey (14.), Finland (16.) and Romania (NP) as hosts of Euro Men 2017.
Prequalified from Euro Men 2015 as qualifed to Olympic Men 2016: Spain (1.) and Lithuania (2.).
Qualified to Olympic Men OQ 2016: France (3.), Serbia (4.), Greece 95.), Italy (6.) and Czechia (7.)
Qualified as Wild Cards in Olympic Men OQ 2016: Latvia (8.), Croatia (9.) - Turkey qualified as Host.
Via Men Euro 2017 Qualification - 11 teams.
Group Winners: 7 teams - Belgium, Germany, Russia, Poland, Slovenia, Georgia and Hungary.
Group 2nd places: 4 teams - Montenegro, Iceland, Ukraine and Great Britain.
Draw - November 22nd 2016
Group Phase 31 August 2017
Final Phase 9 September 2017
Final 17 September 2017
In brackets ranking in Euro Men 2015.
From Euro Men 2015 did not qualify: Netherlands (19.), Macedonia (21.), Estonia (22.) and Bosna Herzegovina (23.).
New teams: Romania (co-host), Montenegro, Hungary and Great Britain.
Bracket:
Semi 1: Germany-France - Spain-D4 ; Slovenia-Ukraine - D2-Montenegro
Semi 2: Lithuania-Greece - Croatia-D3 ; Finland-Italy - D1-Hungary
Continental 2017
EuroBasket 2017 Men
EuroBasket 2017 Women
Americas 2017 Men
Americas 2017 Women
AfroBasket 2017 Men
AfroBasket 2017 Women
Asia 2017 Men
Asia 2017 Women
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index
Men 2017
Men 2015
Men 2013
Men 2011
Men 2009
Men 2007
Men 2005
Men 2003
Men 2001
Men 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995
Men 1993
Men 1991
Men 1989
Men 1987
Men 1985
Men 1983
Men 1981
Men 1979
Men 1977
Men 1975
Men 1973
Men 1971
Men 1969
Men 1967
Men 1965
Men 1963
Men 1961
Men 1959
Men 1957
Men 1955
Men 1953
Men 1951
Men 1949
Men 1947
Men 1946
Men 1939
Men 1937
Men 1935
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast