Women Basketball VI European Championship 1958 Lodz (POL) - 09-18.05 Winner Bulgaria
Final Groupwlpfpa
1.Bulgaria50295:203
2.Soviet Union41328:231
3.Czechoslovakia32271:243
4.Yugoslavia23238:292
5.Poland14296:288
6.France05191:362
TeamBulgSoviCzecPolaYugoFran
Bulgaria----54:5155:4453:4863:3770:23
Soviet Union ----52:4665:6079:3981:32
Czechoslovakia ----61:5952:3768:40
Poland ----50:6179:48
Yugoslavia ----64:48
France ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.0511:30Bulgaria70-23France38-12
13.0518:00Yugoslavia61-50Poland33-22
13.0519:30Soviet Union52-46Czechoslovakia24-24
14.0511:30Soviet Union79-39Yugoslavia38-15
14.0518:00Czechoslovakia68-40France42-21
14.0519:30Bulgaria53-48Poland28-23
15.0511:30Bulgaria63-37Yugoslavia29-20
15.0518:00Soviet Union81-32France40-15
15.0519:30Czechoslovakia61-59Poland30-24
17.0511:30Poland79-48France38-22
17.0518:00Czechoslovakia52-37Yugoslavia26-18
17.0519:30Bulgaria54-51Soviet Union25-22
aOT , FT 49-49
18.0515:00Yugoslavia64-48France35-29
18.0516:30Bulgaria55-44Czechoslovakia29-24
18.0518:00Soviet Union65-60Poland35-35
The match Bulgaria - Soviet Union was the virtual final. In the last seconds URS was leading 49-48 and took a time out. It happened to be the third for the second half, so URS received a technical foul. Gyosheva scored and the game went to over time.
running score in the OT BUL-URS 50-49, 52-49, 53-49, 54-49, 54-50, 54-51.
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Bulgaria61403:292
2. Soviet Union61468:296
3. Czechoslovakia52393:305
4. Yugoslavia44397:435
5. Poland44500:407
eliminated in First Groups Round
6. France16283:457
7. Hungary42295:231
8. Netherlands24205:324
9. East Germany14189:253
10.Austria05171:304
No qualification, open entry. Sweden and England rejected the invitation.
Sweden because they have to many students in the time.
England due to low level of the team.
First Groups Round
Group AURSFRAGDR
Group BPOLYUGHUNNED
Group CCZEBULAUT
The draw was made following the classification of Women 1956.
Group 7-10wlpfpa
7. Hungary30169:111
8. Netherlands21110:122
9. East Germany12136:128
10.Austria03117:171
TeamHungNethEastAust
Hungary----46:2453:3570:52
Netherlands ----44:4242:34
East Germany ----59:31
Austria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.0510:00Hungary53-35East Germany26-16
14.0510:00Netherlands42-34Austria21-19
15.0510:00Hungary70-52Austria31-25
17.0510:00Netherlands44-42East Germany19-16
18.0510:00East Germany59-31Austria28-14
18.0511:30Hungary46-24Netherlands19-9

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-10.
Group AwlpfpaRk.
1.Soviet Union20140:651.
2.France1192:957.
3.East Germany0253:125
TeamSoviFranEast
Soviet Union----66:4174:24
France ----51:29
East Germany ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0510:00Soviet Union74-24East Germany39-13
10.0510:00France51-29East Germany18-9
11.0519:30Soviet Union66-41France34-17
Group BwlpfpaRk.
1.Poland30204:1195.
2.Yugoslavia21159:1439.
3.Hungary12126:1202.
4.Netherlands0395:20212.
TeamPolaYugoHungNeth
Poland----67:4756:4081:32
Yugoslavia ----40:3772:39
Hungary ----49:24
Netherlands ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0511:30Yugoslavia40-37Hungary22-13
09.0518:30Poland81-32Netherlands47-19
10.0518:00Hungary49-24Netherlands17-10
10.0519:30Poland67-47Yugoslavia32-25
11.0511:30Yugoslavia72-39Netherlands35-23
11.0518:00Poland56-40Hungary26-16
Group CwlpfpaRk.
1.Czechoslovakia20122:623.
2.Bulgaria11108:894.
3.Austria0254:1338.
TeamCzecBulgAust
Czechoslovakia----55:4267:20
Bulgaria ----66:34
Austria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0520:00Czechoslovakia55-42Bulgaria26-18
10.0510:30Czechoslovakia67-20Austria30-8
11.0510:00Bulgaria66-34Austria38-15
Teams Composition
1. BulgariaPPG
3. Tania Todorova
4. Todora Chalashkanova9.1
5. Dora Kuzova6.3
6. Blagovesta Chengelieva
7. Veselka Popova
8. Rayna Rangelova8.8
10.Dobrinka Djambazova
11.Vanya Voynova14.0
12.Krastina Gyosheva10.9
13.Veselina Manikova
14.Ermila Popova
15.Niza Borisova
2. Soviet UnionPPG
3. Nina Maksimelianova9.4
4. Nina Maksimova
5. Valentina Kostikova7.5
6. Maret-Mai Otsa-Vishneva
7. Mariona G. Tulevichutu
8. Raisa Kuznetsova-Mikhailova8.0
10.Tatiana Kudriavtseva
11.Nina Artsishevskaya
12.Nina Eremina9.4
13.Galina Stepina-Yaroshevskaya8.0
14.Aime Kraus
16.Helena Bitnere
3. CzechoslovakiaPPG
4. Milena Veckova9.3
5. Helena Mazlova-Adamirova7.8
5. Eva Skutinova
6. Antonina Zachvejova-Novakova
7. Eva Stehnova
8. Jarmila Trojkova-Sulcova9.1
9. Dagmar Hubalkova
10.Valerie Tyrolova
11.Ludmila Lundakova
12.Jaroslava Dubska
13.Vera Grubrova-Horakova
14.Stanislava Theissigova6.3
15.Zdena Moutellikova-Kocandrlova7.7
4. YugoslaviaPPG
3. Bosiljka Pesic
4. Cmiljka Kalusevic10.5
5. Alenka Dormastija
6. Milica Radovanovic7.6
7. Ljubica Radulovic
8. Tatjana Zokovic8.3
9. Aleksandra Gec
10.Branka Prelevic4.8
11.Branka Ciprus13.1
12.Erzebet Jenovaj
13.Anka Duplancic
14.Ruzica Meglaj
5. PolandPPG
3. Janina Chlodzinska-Urbaniak13.5
4. Barbara Kowalczyk-Dabrowska
5. Danuta Lipowska
6. Romualda Gruszczynska-Olesiewicz15.4
7. Elzbieta Wezyk5.6
8. Halina Beyer7.4
9. Alina Szostak
10.Barbara Szydlowska
11.Teresa Kaczmarek-Ostanska5.6
12.Danuta Iwanow
13.Gabriela Karska
14.Hanna Loth
6. FrancePPG
3. Gisele Roques5.1
4. Odette Roques
5. Janine Veleno
6. Yanick Stephan
7. Susy Delmas
8. Alice Seillier
9. Edith Kloechner-Tavert10.5
10.Ginette Mazel5.3
11.Jackie Etienne-Planque4.1
12.Janine Gaurand
13.Andree Hermet3.1
14.Rolande Ribot
7. HungaryPPG
3. Maria Kalo
4. Maria Barany-Bokorne
5. Eva Schneider
6. Klara Halasz-Padarne
7. Katalin Bereck-Korenne
8. Sarolta Mogyorosi-Korenne8.2
9. Anna Noficzer9.2
10.Maria Lick6.4
11.Iren Varga-Tarrne
12.Jenone Szabo4.7
13.Maria Rohonczy-Kamarasne
14.Edit Gyimes7.7
8. NetherlandsPPG
3. Annie Koper-Van Es4.0
4. Lenie Van Beek
5. Bep Van Petten
6. Toos Vesseur-Poshumus
7. Hanna Jansen-Van Gent3.5
8. Gien Fronczek-Gootjes6.3
9. Frieda Buys-Bloemsma4.3
10.Corrie Jansen-Schram
11.Corrie Garretsen-Lotze
12.Janny Brouwer
13.Lenie Van Der Velde-Remeyer8.5
14.Els Van Der Heyden
9. East GermanyPPG
4. Renate Schulze6.4
5. Marlies Ixmeier4.6
7. Karin Kobek7.3
8. Hanna Zeibig3.7
9. Helga Freiter
10.Helga Josupeit
11.Sigrid Heyer
12.Lieselotte Kafert
13.Christa Heiss8.6
14.Inge Laabs
15.Gudrun Schulze
16.Eva John
10.AustriaPPG
3. Herta Jagsch
4. Erna Hantschel5.0
5. Margarete Lange5.8
6. Maria Pfeffer2.8
7. Edith Prunkl
8. Hermine Buzik
9. Annemarie Neumeyer4.4
10.Gertrude Fuchs8.3
11.Ingeborg Bucher
12.Ulrike Horler
13.Britta Krainhofner
14.Gertrud Dluchosch
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Asia indexAfrica index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other indexOceania index
Basketball indexTodor66
index Women
Women 2015
Women 2013Women 2011
Women 2009Women 2007
Women 2005Women 2003
Women 2001Women 1999
Women 1997Women 1995
Women 1993Women 1991
Women 1989Women 1987
Women 1985Women 1983
Women 1981Women 1980
Women 1978Women 1976
Women 1974Women 1972
Women 1970Women 1968
Women 1966Women 1964
Women 1962Women 1960
Women 1958Women 1956
Women 1954Women 1952
Women 1950Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Jun 2014