Women Basketball VI European Championship 1958 Lodz (POL) - 09-18.05 Winner Bulgaria
Final Groupwlpfpa
1.Bulgaria50295:203
2.Soviet Union41328:231
3.Czechoslovakia32271:243
4.Yugoslavia23238:292
5.Poland14296:288
6.France05191:362
TeamBulgSoviCzecPolaYugoFran
Bulgaria----54:5155:4453:4863:3770:23
Soviet Union ----52:4665:6079:3981:32
Czechoslovakia ----61:5952:3768:40
Poland ----50:6179:48
Yugoslavia ----64:48
France ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.0511:30BUL Bulgaria70-23FRA France38-12
13.0518:00YUG Yugoslavia61-50POL Poland33-22
13.0519:30URS Soviet Union52-46TCH Czechoslovakia24-24
14.0511:30URS Soviet Union79-39YUG Yugoslavia38-15
14.0518:00TCH Czechoslovakia68-40FRA France42-21
14.0519:30BUL Bulgaria53-48POL Poland28-23
15.0511:30BUL Bulgaria63-37YUG Yugoslavia29-20
15.0518:00URS Soviet Union81-32FRA France40-15
15.0519:30TCH Czechoslovakia61-59POL Poland30-24
17.0511:30POL Poland79-48FRA France38-22
17.0518:00TCH Czechoslovakia52-37YUG Yugoslavia26-18
17.0519:30BUL Bulgaria54-51URS Soviet Union25-22
aOT , FT 49-49
18.0515:00YUG Yugoslavia64-48FRA France35-29
18.0516:30BUL Bulgaria55-44TCH Czechoslovakia29-24
18.0518:00URS Soviet Union65-60POL Poland35-35
The match Bulgaria - Soviet Union was the virtual final. In the last seconds URS was leading 49-48 and took a time out. It happened to be the third for the second half, so URS received a technical foul. Gyosheva scored and the game went to over time.
running score in the OT BUL-URS 50-49, 52-49, 53-49, 54-49, 54-50, 54-51.
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Bulgaria61403:292
2. Soviet Union61468:296
3. Czechoslovakia52393:305
4. Yugoslavia44397:435
5. Poland44500:407
eliminated in First Groups Round
6. France16283:457
7. Hungary42295:231
8. Netherlands24205:324
9. East Germany14189:253
10.Austria05171:304
No qualification, open entry. Sweden and England rejected the invitation.
Sweden because they have to many students in the time.
England due to low level of the team.
First Groups Round
Group AURSFRAGDR
Group BPOLYUGHUNNED
Group CCZEBULAUT
The draw was made following the classification of Women 1956.
Group 7-10wlpfpa
7. Hungary30169:111
8. Netherlands21110:122
9. East Germany12136:128
10.Austria03117:171
TeamHungNethEastAust
Hungary----46:2453:3570:52
Netherlands ----44:4242:34
East Germany ----59:31
Austria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.0510:00HUN Hungary53-35GDR East Germany26-16
14.0510:00NED Netherlands42-34AUT Austria21-19
15.0510:00HUN Hungary70-52AUT Austria31-25
17.0510:00NED Netherlands44-42GDR East Germany19-16
18.0510:00GDR East Germany59-31AUT Austria28-14
18.0511:30HUN Hungary46-24NED Netherlands19-9

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-10.
Group AwlpfpaRk.
1.Soviet Union20140:651.
2.France1192:957.
3.East Germany0253:125
TeamSoviFranEast
Soviet Union----66:4174:24
France ----51:29
East Germany ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0510:00URS Soviet Union74-24GDR East Germany39-13
10.0510:00FRA France51-29GDR East Germany18-9
11.0519:30URS Soviet Union66-41FRA France34-17
Group BwlpfpaRk.
1.Poland30204:1195.
2.Yugoslavia21159:1439.
3.Hungary12126:1202.
4.Netherlands0395:20212.
TeamPolaYugoHungNeth
Poland----67:4756:4081:32
Yugoslavia ----40:3772:39
Hungary ----49:24
Netherlands ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0511:30YUG Yugoslavia40-37HUN Hungary22-13
09.0518:30POL Poland81-32NED Netherlands47-19
10.0518:00HUN Hungary49-24NED Netherlands17-10
10.0519:30POL Poland67-47YUG Yugoslavia32-25
11.0511:30YUG Yugoslavia72-39NED Netherlands35-23
11.0518:00POL Poland56-40HUN Hungary26-16
Group CwlpfpaRk.
1.Czechoslovakia20122:623.
2.Bulgaria11108:894.
3.Austria0254:1338.
TeamCzecBulgAust
Czechoslovakia----55:4267:20
Bulgaria ----66:34
Austria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
09.0520:00TCH Czechoslovakia55-42BUL Bulgaria26-18
10.0510:30TCH Czechoslovakia67-20AUT Austria30-8
11.0510:00BUL Bulgaria66-34AUT Austria38-15
Teams Composition
1. BulgariaPPG
3. Tania Todorova
4. Todora Chalashkanova9.1
5. Dora Kuzova6.3
6. Blagovesta Chengelieva
7. Veselka Popova
8. Rayna Rangelova8.8
10.Dobrinka Djambazova
11.Vanya Voynova14.0
12.Krastina Gyosheva10.9
13.Veselina Manikova
14.Ermila Popova
15.Niza Borisova
2. Soviet UnionPPG
3. Nina Maksimelianova9.4
4. Nina Maksimova
5. Valentina Kostikova7.5
6. Maret-Mai Otsa-Vishneva
7. Mariona G. Tulevichutu
8. Raisa Kuznetsova-Mikhailova8.0
10.Tatiana Kudriavtseva
11.Nina Artsishevskaya
12.Nina Eremina9.4
13.Galina Stepina-Yaroshevskaya8.0
14.Aime Kraus
16.Helena Bitnere
3. CzechoslovakiaPPG
4. Milena Veckova9.3
5. Helena Mazlova-Adamirova7.8
5. Eva Skutinova
6. Antonina Zachvejova-Novakova
7. Eva Stehnova
8. Jarmila Trojkova-Sulcova9.1
9. Dagmar Hubalkova
10.Valerie Tyrolova
11.Ludmila Lundakova
12.Jaroslava Dubska
13.Vera Grubrova-Horakova
14.Stanislava Theissigova6.3
15.Zdena Moutellikova-Kocandrlova7.7
4. YugoslaviaPPG
3. Bosiljka Pesic
4. Cmiljka Kalusevic10.5
5. Alenka Dormastija
6. Milica Radovanovic7.6
7. Ljubica Radulovic
8. Tatjana Zokovic8.3
9. Aleksandra Gec
10.Branka Prelevic4.8
11.Branka Ciprus13.1
12.Erzebet Jenovaj
13.Anka Duplancic
14.Ruzica Meglaj
5. PolandPPG
3. Janina Chlodzinska-Urbaniak13.5
4. Barbara Kowalczyk-Dabrowska
5. Danuta Lipowska
6. Romualda Gruszczynska-Olesiewicz15.4
7. Elzbieta Wezyk5.6
8. Halina Beyer7.4
9. Alina Szostak
10.Barbara Szydlowska
11.Teresa Kaczmarek-Ostanska5.6
12.Danuta Iwanow
13.Gabriela Karska
14.Hanna Loth
6. FrancePPG
3. Gisele Roques5.1
4. Odette Roques
5. Janine Veleno
6. Yanick Stephan
7. Susy Delmas
8. Alice Seillier
9. Edith Kloechner-Tavert10.5
10.Ginette Mazel5.3
11.Jackie Etienne-Planque4.1
12.Janine Gaurand
13.Andree Hermet3.1
14.Rolande Ribot
7. HungaryPPG
3. Maria Kalo
4. Maria Barany-Bokorne
5. Eva Schneider
6. Klara Halasz-Padarne
7. Katalin Bereck-Korenne
8. Sarolta Mogyorosi-Korenne8.2
9. Anna Noficzer9.2
10.Maria Lick6.4
11.Iren Varga-Tarrne
12.Jenone Szabo4.7
13.Maria Rohonczy-Kamarasne
14.Edit Gyimes7.7
8. NetherlandsPPG
3. Annie Koper-Van Es4.0
4. Lenie Van Beek
5. Bep Van Petten
6. Toos Vesseur-Poshumus
7. Hanna Jansen-Van Gent3.5
8. Gien Fronczek-Gootjes6.3
9. Frieda Buys-Bloemsma4.3
10.Corrie Jansen-Schram
11.Corrie Garretsen-Lotze
12.Janny Brouwer
13.Lenie Van Der Velde-Remeyer8.5
14.Els Van Der Heyden
9. East GermanyPPG
4. Renate Schulze6.4
5. Marlies Ixmeier4.6
7. Karin Kobek7.3
8. Hanna Zeibig3.7
9. Helga Freiter
10.Helga Josupeit
11.Sigrid Heyer
12.Lieselotte Kafert
13.Christa Heiss8.6
14.Inge Laabs
15.Gudrun Schulze
16.Eva John
10.AustriaPPG
3. Herta Jagsch
4. Erna Hantschel5.0
5. Margarete Lange5.8
6. Maria Pfeffer2.8
7. Edith Prunkl
8. Hermine Buzik
9. Annemarie Neumeyer4.4
10.Gertrude Fuchs8.3
11.Ingeborg Bucher
12.Ulrike Horler
13.Britta Krainhofner
14.Gertrud Dluchosch
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XXXVII Women 2019
XXXVI Women 2017
XXXV Women 2015
XXXIV Women 2013
XXXIII Women 2011
XXXII Women 2009
XXXI Women 2007
XXX Women 2005
XXIX Women 2003
XXVIII Women 2001
XXVII Women 1999
XXVI Women 1997
XXV Women 1995
XXIV Women 1993
XXIII Women 1991
XXII Women 1989
XXI Women 1987
XX Women 1985
XIX Women 1983
XVIII Women 1981
XVII Women 1980
XVI Women 1978
XV Women 1976
XIV Women 1974
XIII Women 1972
XII Women 1970
XI Women 1968
X Women 1966
IX Women 1964
VIII Women 1962
VII Women 1960
VI Women 1958
V Women 1956
IV Women 1954
III Women 1952
II Women 1950
I Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast