Women Basketball XIII European Championship 1972 Varna and Burgas, Bulgaria - 08-16.10 Winner Soviet Union
Final Group_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.URS Soviet Union50392:213+1791.840
2.BUL Bulgaria32272:280-80.971
3.TCH Czechoslovakia32259:289-300.896
4.FRA France23231:261-300.885
5.ROU Romania14239:317-780.754
6.HUN Hungary14247:280-330.882
TeamSoviBulgCzecFranRomaHung
URS Soviet Union----79:4889:4263:4188:4373:39
BUL Bulgaria ----60:5553:4461:41
TCH Czechoslovakia ----54:3854:5054:52
FRA France ----61:4947:42
ROU Romania ----56:53
HUN Hungary 61:50 ----
Final Ranking
Tie-break for 2nd place: Bulgaria - Czechoslovakia 60-55
Tie-break for 5th place: Romania - Hungary 56-53
Matches played in Varna.
Group 7-12
_ Group A, Group B.
Teams Composition
_ Best Scorers - 1. Adrianna Biermaier (AUT) 188 points.
_ Best Free Throws - 1. Marija Veger (YUG) 87.5%.

Qualification Women Q 1972

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from Group A: Soviet Union 88-43 Romania, Soviet Union 73-39 Hungary and Romania 56-53 Hungary.
transferred from Group B: Bulgaria 60-55 Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria 53-44 France and Czechoslovakia 54-38 France.
Sat 14.10.7217:00URS Soviet Union63-41FRA France30-19
Sat 14.10.7218:30BUL Bulgaria61-41ROU Romania26-20
Sat 14.10.7220:00TCH Czechoslovakia54-52HUN Hungary23-25
Sun 15.10.7217:00FRA France61-49ROU Romania33-19
Sun 15.10.7218:30URS Soviet Union89-42TCH Czechoslovakia45-21
Sun 15.10.7220:00HUN Hungary61-50BUL Bulgaria30-23
Mon 16.10.7216:00FRA France47-42HUN Hungary23-27
Mon 16.10.7217:30TCH Czechoslovakia54-50ROU Romania25-27
Mon 16.10.7219:00URS Soviet Union79-48BUL Bulgaria35-22
Virtual Final.
Final Ranking_w__l_pfpap+-ratio1972
1.URS Soviet Union80661:349+3121.8941.
2.BUL Bulgaria62458:412+461.1124.
3.TCH Czechoslovakia62477:449+281.0625.
4.FRA France53425:393+321.0813.
5.HUN Hungary44430:403+271.06710.
6.ROU Romania35384:462-780.8318.
Group 7-12
7.GDR East Germany53466:432+341.079
8.YUG Yugoslavia44501:528-270.9492.
9.POL Poland35425:453-280.9386.
10.ITA Italy26353:461-1080.7669.
11.NED Netherlands26402:482-800.8347.
12.AUT Austria08384:542-1580.70811.
First 6 advanced to Eurobasket Women 1974.
Hungary, East Germany, Italy and Austria qualified via Women Q 1972. All others qualified as Host and via Eurobasket Women 1970. East Germany played instead of Belgium.
Group 7-12_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
7.GDR East Germany50304:243+611.251
8.YUG Yugoslavia32341:318+231.072
9.POL Poland32286:272+141.051
10.ITA Italy23248:255-70.973
11.NED Netherlands23283:294-110.963
12.AUT Austria05241:321-800.751
TeamEastYugoPolaItalNethAust
GDR East Germany----68:6059:4865:4054:5358:42
YUG Yugoslavia ----82:6659:55 76:64
POL Poland ----43:3667:5962:36
ITA Italy ----54:4463:44
NED Netherlands 65:64 ----62:55
AUT Austria ----
Matches played in Burgas.
Tie-break for 8nd place: Yugoslavia - Poland 82-66
Tie-break for 10th place: Italy - Netherlands 65-64
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from Group A: Yugoslavia 82-66 Poland, Yugoslavia 59-55 Italy and Poland 43-36 Italy.
transferred from Group B: East Germany 54-53 Netherlands, East Germany 58-42 Austria and Netherlands 62-55 Austria.
Sat 14.10.7210:00YUG Yugoslavia76-64AUT Austria39-39
Sat 14.10.7211:30GDR East Germany65-40ITA Italy25-22
Sat 14.10.7215:30POL Poland67-59NED Netherlands31-28
Sun 15.10.7210:00ITA Italy63-44AUT Austria39-25
Sun 15.10.7211:30GDR East Germany59-48POL Poland25-26
Sun 15.10.7215:30NED Netherlands65-64YUG Yugoslavia34-38
Mon 16.10.7209:00POL Poland62-36AUT Austria21-23
Mon 16.10.7210:30ITA Italy54-44NED Netherlands23-18
Mon 16.10.7212:00GDR East Germany68-60YUG Yugoslavia44-37

First Groups Round

First 3 from each Group advanced to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-12. Scores between teams were transferred.
Group A_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.URS Soviet Union50430:218+2121.972
2.HUN Hungary32275:252+231.091
3.ROU Romania32244:286-420.853
4.YUG Yugoslavia32301:331-300.909
5.POL Poland14248:299-510.829
6.ITA Italy05196:308-1120.636
TeamSoviHungRomaYugoPolaItal
URS Soviet Union----73:3988:4394:5382:4693:37
HUN Hungary ---- 64:4652:4767:30
ROU Romania 56:53---- 47:4646:38
YUG Yugoslavia 61:52----82:6659:55
POL Poland ----43:36
ITA Italy ----
Soviet Union 2 0, Hungary 0 2 and Romania 1 1 advanced to Final Group.
Yugoslavia 2 0, Poland 1 1 and Italy 0 2 advanced to Group 7-12.
Tie-break for 2nd, 3rd and 4th places: 2. Hungary +15, 3. Romania -6, 4. Yugoslavia -9. 3rd Romania transfered a win against 2nd Hungary!
Matches played in Burgas
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sun 08.10.7217:00ROU Romania56-53HUN Hungary26-29
transfered to Final Group it happened to be tye-break for 5th place.
Sun 08.10.7219:00YUG Yugoslavia59-55ITA Italy27-21
transfered Group 7-12
Sun 08.10.7220:30URS Soviet Union82-46POL Poland38-12
Mon 09.10.7217:00URS Soviet Union88-43ROU Romania46-24
transferred to Final Group
Mon 09.10.7218:30HUN Hungary67-30ITA Italy32-16
Mon 09.10.7220:00YUG Yugoslavia82-66POL Poland38-24
transferred to Group 7-12
Tue 10.10.7217:00HUN Hungary64-46YUG Yugoslavia37-23
Tue 10.10.7218:30ROU Romania47-46POL Poland15-20
Tue 10.10.7220:00URS Soviet Union93-37ITA Italy48-13
Wed 11.10.7217:00HUN Hungary52-47POL Poland35-21
Wed 11.10.7218:30ROU Romania46-38ITA Italy24-17
Wed 11.10.7220:00URS Soviet Union94-53YUG Yugoslavia46-27
Thu 12.10.7217:00POL Poland43-36ITA Italy43-36
transferred to Group 7-12
Thu 12.10.7218:30YUG Yugoslavia61-52ROU Romania32-30
Thu 12.10.7220:00URS Soviet Union73-39HUN Hungary28-21
transferred to Final Group
Group B_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.BUL Bulgaria50299:231+681.294
2.TCH Czechoslovakia41327:258+691.267
3.FRA France32276:239+371.155
4.GDR East Germany23274:284-100.965
5.NED Netherlands14234:297-630.788
6.AUT Austria05240:341-1010.704
TeamBulgCzecFranEastNethAust
BUL Bulgaria----60:5553:4463:5553:3870:39
TCH Czechoslovakia ----54:3868:6071:4479:56
FRA France ----58:4764:3772:48
GDR East Germany ----54:5358:42
NED Netherlands ----62:55
AUT Austria ----
Bulgaria 2 0, Czechoslovakia 1 1 and France 0 2 advanced to Final Group.
East Germany 2 0, Netherlands 1 1 and Austria 0 2 advanced to Group 7-12.
Matches played in Varna
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sun 08.10.7217:00FRA France64-37NED Netherlands32-18
Sun 08.10.7219:00BUL Bulgaria70-39AUT Austria70-39
Sun 08.10.7220:30TCH Czechoslovakia68-60GDR East Germany68-60
Mon 09.10.7217:00GDR East Germany58-42AUT Austria30-23
transferred to Group 7-12
Mon 09.10.7218:30BUL Bulgaria53-44FRA France31-14
transferred to Final Group
Mon 09.10.7220:00TCH Czechoslovakia71-44NED Netherlands35-23
Tue 10.10.7217:00NED Netherlands62-55AUT Austria20-31
transferred to Group 7-12
Tue 10.10.7218:30BUL Bulgaria63-55GDR East Germany31-21
Tue 10.10.7220:00TCH Czechoslovakia54-38FRA France26-23
transferred to Final Group
Wed 11.10.7217:00TCH Czechoslovakia79-56AUT Austria40-15
Wed 11.10.7218:30BUL Bulgaria53-38NED Netherlands53-38
Wed 11.10.7220:00FRA France58-47GDR East Germany33-25
Fri 13.10.7217:00GDR East Germany54-53NED Netherlands23-23
transferred to Group 7-12
Fri 13.10.7218:30FRA France72-48AUT Austria31-18
Fri 13.10.7220:00BUL Bulgaria60-55TCH Czechoslovakia28-32
transferred to Final Group it happened to be tye-break for 2nd place.
Best Scorerspoints
1. Adrianna Biermaier (AUT)188
2. Jacky Chazalon (FRA)151
3. Carla de Liefde (NED)148
4. Marija Veger (YUG) 140
5. Uljana Semjonova (URS)131
6. Katalin Ratvay (HUN)128
7. Irene Guidotti (FRA)106
8. Penka Stoyanova (BUL)97
9. Renata Ziegler (GDR)93
10.Sznezana Zoric (YUG)90
Best Free Throws_%FT
1. Marija Veger (YUG)87.528/32
2. Alena Spejchalová (CZE)83.320-24
3. Renata Ziegler (GDR)76.134-46
4. Carla de Liefde (NED)75.042-56
4. Danuta Stróżyna (POL)75.018-24

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
4. Angele Rupšienė
5. Zinaida Kobzeva
6. Raisa Kurvyakova
7. Lyudmila Kuzmina
8. Tatyana Ovechkina
9. Lyudmila Kuznecova
10.Uljana Semënova
11.Nadezhda Zacharova
12.Nelli Feryabnikova
13.Lidiya Guseva
14.Olga Sucharnova
15.Natalia Klimova
Coach: Lidiya Alekseeva
2. Bulgaria
4. Nadka Golcheva
5. Penka Metodieva
6. Evdokia Todorova
7. Elena Petrova
8. Elena Kirova
9. Krasimira Bogdanova
10.Violeta Novkova
11.Diana Dilova
12.Margarita Šhtarkelova
13.Maria Stojanova
14.Stoyka Ivanova
15.Penka Stojanova
Coach: Ivan Gălăbov
3. Czechoslovachia
4. Stanislava Grégrová
5. Alena Spejchalová
6. Martina Babková
7. Hana Jarošová
8. Dan Ptáčková
9. Bozena Miklošovičová
10.Yvetta Polláková
11.Helena Jošková
12.Tana Petrovičová
13.Marta Jirásková
14.Eva Petrovičová
15.Milena Jindrová
Coach: Jindřich Drásal
4. France
4. Stephan
5. Dulac
6. Guidotti
7. Delmarle
8. Delachet
9. Passemard
10.Chazalon
11.Le Ray
12.Guinchard
13.Riffiod
14.Quiblier
15.Hector
Coach: Joë Jaunay
5. Romania
4. Diaconescu
5. Salcu
6. Vig
7. Szabo
8. Szabados
9. Gugiu
10.Borș
11.Armion
12.Nicola
13.Ciocan
14.Mate
15.Tița
Coach: -
6. Hungary
4. Kathona
5. Jacsó
6. E. Horváth
7. Z. Horváth
8. Nagy
9. Rátvay
10.Kárász
11.Szabics
12.Thúróczy
13.Rajki
14.Koroknai
15.Tarjányi
Coach: -
7. East Germany
4. Paulik
5. Schaal
6. Zimmermann
7. Ameis
8. Kotschwar
9. Brüning
10.Laabs
11.Lustgart
12.Schliebe
13.Reichelt
14.Wagner
15.Bartholomäus
Coach: Dietrich Laabs
8. Yugoslavia
4. Taušan
5. Veger
6. Bušljeta
7. Trajkovski
8. Janjić
9. Šipka
10.Katić
11.Jovanović
12.Zorić
13.Stošić
14.Kalenić
15.Ćurulić
Coach: Borivoje Cenić
9. Poland
4. Wasielewska
5. Kaniewska
6. Strumiłło
7. Smoleńska
8. Nowak
9. Stróżyna
10.Fromm
11.Żbikowska
12.Pulkowska
13.Wojtal
14.Marciniak
15.Biesiekierska
Coach: Wincenty Wawro
10.Italy
4. Corsini
5. Sandon
6. Milocco
7. Trevisi
8. Peri
9. Bozzolo
10.Piancastelli
11.Bocchi
12.Gorlin
13.Alderighi
14.Lenzu
15.Longo
Coach: Costantino Michelini
11.Netherlands
4. Meijll
5. Van Der Heyden
6. De Vries
7. Geurts
8. Kraajj
9. Van Putten
10.Van Der Burg
11.De Roos
12.Kooiman
13.De Liefde
14.Van Ham
15.Schouten
Coach: -
12.Austria
4. Suchanek
5. Aichhorn
6. Pany
7. Bilik-Biermaier
8. Groblshegg
9. Puschner
10.Schindler
11.Zinner
12.Ptacnik
13.Trmal
14.Mayrhofer
15.Weninger
Coach: -
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XXXVII Women 2019
XXXVI Women 2017
XXXV Women 2015
XXXIV Women 2013
XXXIII Women 2011
XXXII Women 2009
XXXI Women 2007
XXX Women 2005
XXIX Women 2003
XXVIII Women 2001
XXVII Women 1999
XXVI Women 1997
XXV Women 1995
XXIV Women 1993
XXIII Women 1991
XXII Women 1989
XXI Women 1987
XX Women 1985
XIX Women 1983
XVIII Women 1981
XVII Women 1980
XVI Women 1978
XV Women 1976
XIV Women 1974
XIII Women 1972
XII Women 1970
XI Women 1968
X Women 1966
IX Women 1964
VIII Women 1962
VII Women 1960
VI Women 1958
V Women 1956
IV Women 1954
III Women 1952
II Women 1950
I Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast