Women Basketball Europe Championship 2009 Qualification - Division A
qualified teams
Group AIsraelLithuania
Group BTurkeyPoland
Group CFranceSlovakiaHungary
Group DGreeceSerbia
after Play-off
Group qAUkraineGroup qBItaly
relegated for Women Q II 2011
Great Britain and Bosna Herzeg.
Later Great Britainstayed in Division A.
directly qualified
LatviaHost
RussiaWomen 20071st
SpainWomen 20072nd
BelarusWomen 20073rd
CzechiaWomen 20075th
Main Round - played 2008
Group Awlpfpa
1. Israel62604:537qualif.
2. Lithuania62551:498qualif.
3. Ukraine53580:527Play-off
4. Germany26472:580Play-off
5. Great Britain17540:605Play-out
TeamIsraLithUkraGermGrea
Israel------63:4763:66 74:59 75:69
Lithuania 60:76------66:5980:44 76:68
Ukraine 90:85 68:73------93:3959:54
Germany66: 68 57:67 74:65------59:61
Great Britain80:10063:82 73:80 72:74------
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
13.08.0818:00KievUKR Ukraine59-54GBR Great Britain12- 633-1852-39
13.08.0819:45Ramat GanISR Israel63-47Lithuania22-1733-2042-33
16.08.0819:00VilniusLithuania66-59UKR Ukraine20-1635-3557-53
16.08.0819:00HagenGER Germany66-68ISR Israel25-2140-4054-58
20.08.0817:00KievUKR Ukraine93-39GER Germany25-1045-2065-32
20.08.0819:30CardiffGBR Great Britain63-82Lithuania17-2736-4647-69
23.08.08 Ramat GanISR Israel63-66UKR Ukraine15-2027-3844-55
23.08.0819:00SaarlouisGER Germany59-61GBR Great Britain12-1821-3144-47
27.08.0819:00DruskininkaiLithuania80-44GER Germany23-1043-1767-27
27.08.0819:30CardiffGBR Great Britain80-100ISR Israel30-2742-5060-81
30.08.0819:00DruskininkaiLithuania60-76ISR Israel17-2032-3947-61
30.08.0819:00CardiffGBR Great Britain73-80UKR Ukraine24-2734-4752-71
02.09.0817:45Ramat GanISR Israel74-59GER Germany15-1235-2563-39
03.09.0818:00KievUKR Ukraine68-73Lithuania20-1942-3857-61
06.09.0818:00BerlinGER Germany74-65UKR Ukraine22-1341-2660-46
06.09.0819:00DruskininkaiLithuania76-68GBR Great Britain19-2240-4060-46
10.09.0818:00KievUKR Ukraine90-85ISR Israel18-1942-3857-48
10.09.0819:30CardiffGBR Great Britain72-74GER Germany20-1938-4559-53
13.09.0820:30Ramat GanISR Israel75-69GBR Great Britain14-1734-2549-50
13.09.0819:30MarburgGER Germany57-67Lithuania18-1930-2944-48
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Turkey71604:474qualif.
2. Poland71612:481qualif.
3. Italy44532:498Play-off
4. Bosna Herzeg.17450:593Play-out
5. Finland17443:595Play-out
TeamTurkPolaItalBosnFinl
Turkey----75:5980:6179:5076:42
Poland76:64----63:5991:4595:54
Italy55:6369:76----75:4977:62
Bosna Herzeg.65:8668:7453:68----75:74
Finland66:8147:7852:6846:45----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TFT
13.08.0819:00EspooFIN Finland46-45Bosna Herzeg.17- 825-2632-35
13.08.0818:30GdanskPOL Poland63-59ITA Italy20-2044-3353-45
16.08.0818:00AdanaTUR Turkey75-59POL Poland31-2049-3661-46
16.08.0820:45CagliariITA Italy77-62FIN Finland23-2447-3962-55
20.08.0817:00SarajevoBosna Herzeg.53-68ITA Italy14-1426-3338-53
20.08.0819:00HelsinkiFIN Finland66-81TUR Turkey7 -2730-4447-62
23.08.0818:30LesznoPOL Poland95-54FIN Finland28-1346-2167-31
23.08.0820:00ZenicaBosna Herzeg.65-86TUR Turkey14-2632-4547-69
27.08.0820:00ZenicaBosna Herzeg.68-74POL Poland20-2343-4161-60
27.08.0820:30ChietiITA Italy55-63TUR Turkey13-1823-3341-47
30.08.0819:00BolognaITA Italy69-76POL Poland22-2236-3444-60
30.08.0820:00ZenicaBosna Herzeg.75-74FIN Finland10-1434-2552-4868-68
03.09.0818:00St.SzczecinskiPOL Poland76-64TUR Turkey24-1839-3460-51
03.09.0819:00EspooFIN Finland52-68ITA Italy16-2028-3542-51
06.09.0818:00AdanaTUR Turkey76-42FIN Finland23- 642-1663-32
06.09.0819:00SchioITA Italy75-49Bosna Herzeg.14-1341-2161-44
10.09.0818:00AdanaTUR Turkey79-50Bosna Herzeg.18-1645-2765-41
10.09.0819:00EspooFIN Finland47-78POL Poland10-1724-3634-57
13.09.0818:00AdanaTUR Turkey80-61ITA Italy21-1840-3456-44
13.09.0818:30KatowicePOL Poland91-45Bosna Herzeg.24-1550-2475-41
Group Cwlpfpa
1. France71547:469qualif.
2. Slovakia53542:484qualif.
3. Hungary53554:501qualif.
4. Croatia26467:538Play-off
5. Romania17497:615Play-out
TeamFranSlovHungCroaRoma
France----58:3968:6475:5093:61
Slovakia63:55----66:4767:5293:59
Hungary66:6785:76----76:5885:59
Croatia55:5961:5561:72----66:64
Romania71:7267:8346:5970:64----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TFT
13.08.0818:00KosiceSVK Slovakia66-47HUN Hungary13-1425-2443-35
13.08.0821:00CrikvenicaCRO Croatia55-59FRA France19-2023-3140-41
16.08.0818:00Targu JiuROU Romania70-64CRO Croatia24-1431-3647-50
16.08.0820:00Saint-QuentinFRA France58-39SVK Slovakia15- 629-2049-36
20.08.0818:00RuzomberokSVK Slovakia93-59ROU Romania23-1439-2768-51
20.08.0820:00PacsHUN Hungary66-67FRA France13-1535-3545-49
23.08.0817:00MediasROU Romania46-59HUN Hungary7 -1817-3635-50
23.08.0821:00CrikvenicaCRO Croatia61-55SVK Slovakia14- 930-1746-29
27.08.0818:00SopronHUN Hungary76-58CRO Croatia19-1541-2363-42
27.08.0820:00ValenciennesFRA France93-61ROU Romania24-1148-3271-47
30.08.0818:00SzombathelyHUN Hungary85-76SVK Slovakia21-1939-4054-6372-72
30.08.0820:00Villeneuve d' AscqFRA France75-50CRO Croatia24-1643-3065-37
03.09.0818:00KosiceSVK Slovakia63-55FRA France26-1437-2753-42
03.09.0820:00DubrovnikCRO Croatia66-64ROU Romania23-1134-3849-52
06.09.0817:15AradROU Romania67-83SVK Slovakia21-2334-4248-62
06.09.0820:00BourgesFRA France68-64HUN Hungary16-1234-2449-4158-58
10.09.0817:00Spisska Nova VesHUN Hungary85-59ROU Romania16-2135-3364-47
10.09.0818:00MiscolcSVK Slovakia67-52CRO Croatia18-2031-3155-45
13.09.0817:00TimisoaraROU Romania71-72FRA France24-2536-3860-50
13.09.0820:00OsijekCRO Croatia62-72HUN Hungary14-2832-4540-5260-60
Group Dwlpfpa
1. Greece51448:376qualif.
2. Serbia33425:432qualif.
3. Belgium24407:428Play-off
4. Bulgaria24400:444Play-off
TeamGreeSerbBelgBulg
Greece----61:6479:4070:59
Serbia82:85----78:7173:67
Belgium66:7773:60----87:60
Bulgaria65:7675:6874:70----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
27.08.0818:00SamokovBUL Bulgaria74-70BEL Belgium19-2142-3652-51
27.08.0820:30NisSerbia82-85GRE Greece28-1944-4366-60
30.08.0819:00GlyfadaGRE Greece70-59BUL Bulgaria14-1427-3045-45
30.08.0820:00LiegeBEL Belgium73-60Serbia
03.09.0818:00NisSerbia73-67BUL Bulgaria24-1745-3655-46
03.09.0820:00LiegeBEL Belgium66-77GRE Greece19-1938-3950-63
06.09.0816:00LiegeBEL Belgium87-60BUL Bulgaria25-1841-3162-50
06.09.0819:00GlyfadaGRE Greece61-64Serbia14-1128-2640-46
10.09.0818:00SamokovBUL Bulgaria65-76GRE Greece15-1832-3746-51
10.09.0818:00NisSerbia78-71BEL Belgium25-1742-3762-54
13.09.0818:00SamokovBUL Bulgaria75-68Serbia19-1734-3561-52
13.09.0819:00GlyfadaGRE Greece79-40BEL Belgium26-1043-2462-33
Play-off
Group qAwlpfpa
1. Ukraine31266:232
2. Germany22229:245
3. Bulgaria13264:282
TeamUkraGermBulg
Ukraine----73:4767:61
Germany48:45----68:60
Bulgaria76:8167:66----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.01.0917:30RousseBUL Bulgaria76-81UKR Ukraine18-1645-3859-67
07.01.0916:00KievUKR Ukraine73-47GER Germany29-1148-2458-39
10.01.0918:00HagenGER Germany68-60BUL Bulgaria16-1233-2855-44
13.01.0915:00KievUKR Ukraine67-61BUL Bulgaria17- 633-2852-46
16:00.0920:00SaarlouisGER Germany48-45UKR Ukraine19-1926-2532-39
19.01.0918:00RousseBUL Bulgaria67-66GER Germany20-1640-3456-54
Group qBwlpfpa
1. Italy31303:258
3. Croatia22303:314
3. Belgium13300:334
TeamItalCroaBelg
Italy-----83:5075:64
Croatia75:64-----103:81
Belgium69:8186:75-----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.01.0918:00SibenikCRO Croatia103-81BEL Belgium34-1551-3974-58
07.01.0920:00LiegeBEL Belgium69-81ITA Italy20-2243-4756-67
10.01.0919:00Venezsia-MestreITA Italy83-50CRO Croatia21-1440-3156-41
13.01.0920:00LiegeBEL Belgium86-75CRO Croatia
16.01.0919:00SiracusaITA Italy75-64BEL Belgium18-1640-3264-46
19.01.0919:00CrikvenicaCRO Croatia75-64ITA Italy25-1342-2557-48
Play-outwlpfpa
1. Romania51474:386
2. Finland42433:399
3. Great Britain33423:386
4. Bosna Herzeg.06364:523
TeamRomaFinlGreaBosn
Romania------80:4971:6678:47
Finland87:69-----61:6396:57
Great Britain71:7555:60-----91:58
Bosna Herzeg.66:10175:8161:77-----
FIBA annuled Great Britain relegation to make them prove their wright to play in the Olympic Games 2014 as a Host.
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
04.01.0917:00ForssaFIN Finland61-63GBR Great Britain27-1343-3650-56
04.01.0917:30SarajevoBosna Herzeg.66-101ROU Romania18-3028-5644-73
07.01.0919:30SheffieldGBR Great Britain91-58Bosna Herzeg.26-1450-2568-47
07.01.0919:00TargovisteROU Romania80-49FIN Finland14-1654-2969-33
10:00.0919:00NottinghamGBR Great Britain71-75ROU Romania19-1324-3349-48
10.01.0920:15SarajevoBosna Herzeg.75-81FIN Finland16-1939-4358-63
13.01.0918:00Otopeni-Buc.ROU Romania78-47Bosna Herzeg.17-1334-2554-37
13.01.0919:30WorcesterGBR Great Britain55-60FIN Finland17-1233-3149-47
16.01.0916:15SarajevoBosna Herzeg.61-77GBR Great Britain17-1631-3149-54
16.01.0918:30LahtiFIN Finland87-69ROU Romania24-1545-3868-52
19.01.0917:00TargovisteROU Romania71-66GBR Great Britain26-1742-3358-48
19.01.0918:30LahtiFIN Finland95-57Bosna Herzeg.25-1847-3172-41
Main Round
Group A
ISRLTUUKRGERGBR
Group B
TURPOLITABIHFIN
Group C
FRASVKHUNCROROU
Group D
GRESRBBELBUL
Play-off
Group qA
UKRGERBUL
Group qB
ITACROBEL
Play-out
ROUFINGBRBIH
Women Q II 2009
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
index Women Q
Women Q 2019
Women Q 2017
Women Q 2015Women Q II 2013
Women Q 2013Women EQ 2011
Women Q 2011Women Q II 2011
Women Q 2009Women Q II 2009
Women Q 2007Women Q II 2007
Women Q 2005Women Q II 2005
Women Q 2002Women Q II 2001
Women Q 2000Women Q II 1999
Women Q 1998Women Q II 1997
Women Q 1996Women Q II 1995
Women Q 1995
Women Q 1992Women Q II 1991
Women Q 1990Women Q II 1989
Women Q 1988Women Q II 1987
Women Q 1986Women Q 1984
Women Q 1983Women Q 1981
Women Q 1980Women Q 1978
Women Q 1976Women Q 1974
Women Q 1972Women Q 1970
Women Q 1968Women Q 1966
Women Q 1964Women Q 1961
Women Q 1951
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast