Men Basketball Olympic Games Berlin (GER) 1936 - 07.08 - 14.08 Tennis Stadium - Winner United States (1st)
Outdoor tournament - Lawn tennis courts were used for the competition. The medals were awarded by James Naismith, the inventor of basketball.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
FinalFri 14.0818:25United States19-8Canada15-4
3-4Fri 14.0817:00Mexico26-12Poland23-8
5-6Fri 14.0816:00Philippines33-23Uruguay14-12
The final was played on 14 August in bad conditions. The contest was played outdoors, on a dirt court in a driving rain. Due to the quagmire, the teams could not dribble and the score was held to a minimum. High scorer in the game was Joe Fortenberry for the United States with 7 points. In addition, there were no seats for spectators and the nearly 1,000 in attendance had to stand in the rain throughout the entire game.

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/2Thu 13.0817:00United States25-10Mexico13-2
1/2Thu 13.0818:00Canada42-15Poland25-6
5-8Thu 13.0817:00Philippines32-14Italy18-6
5-8Thu 13.08 Uruguay2-0Peruwo

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/4Wed 12.0817:00United States56-23Philippines28-20
1/4Wed 12.0818:00Canada43-21Uruguay23-6
1/4Wed 12.0817:00Mexico34-17Italy20-7
1/4Wed 12.08 Poland2-0Peruwo
The National Olympic Team from Peru abandoned the Olympic games in protest to the actions of German authorities in the football tournament.
Final Rankingwlpfpapd
1. United States50154:69+85
2. Canada51178:94+84
3. Mexico52192:127+65
4. Poland34149:203-64
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4)
5. Philippines41159:145+6
6. Uruguay43144:148-4
7. Italy32160:129+31
8. Peru2264:47+17
eliminated in Third Round
9. Japan21100:78+22
10.Chile2172:61+11
11.Switzerland2159:57+2
12.Czechoslovakia2253:62-9
13.Brazil2384:94-10
14.Estonia1284:120-36
eliminated in Second Round
15.Latvia1266:79-13
16.China1399:134-35
17.Egypt1388:126-38
18.Germany1345:103-58
eliminated in First Round
19.France0267:79-12
20.Turkey0239:63-24
21.Belgium0219:49-30
-. Spain020:4-4
-. Hungary020:4-4

Eliminations Round - played to qualify 8 teams to 1/4 Finals.

Teams were eliminated after 2 defeats in First and Second Round and 1 defeat in Eight-Finjals (1/8).

Eight-Finals (1/8) - Round 3

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 11.0816:00Philippines39-22Estonia21-4
Tue 11.0816:00Italy27-19Chile16-12
Tue 11.0816:00Mexico28-22Japan12-8
Tue 11.0817:00Canada27-9Switzerland13-1
Tue 11.0817:00Uruguay28-19Czechoslovakia14-8
Tue 11.0817:00Poland33-25Brazil17-10
United Statesbye
Perubye
eliminated: Estonia, Chile, Japan, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia and Brazil.

Second Round - Winners to Third Round

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sun 09.0816:00Philippines32-30Mexico17-19
Sun 09.0816:00Japan43-31Poland23-13
Sun 09.0816:00Uruguay36-23Egypt19-14
Sun 09.0817:00Peru29-21China16-10
Sun 09.0817:00United States52-28Estonia26-7
Sun 09.0817:00Italy58-16Germany38-11
Sun 09.0818:00Switzerland25-12Czechoslovakia13-4
Sun 09.0818:00Chile23-18Brazil10-4
Sun 09.0818:00Canada34-23Latvia9-12
Second Consolation Round - Loosers Eliminated
Mon 10.0816:00Poland28-23Latvia14-12
Mon 10.0816:00Brazil32-14China16-5
Mon 10.0817:00Mexico32-10Egypt16-8
Mon 10.0817:00Czechoslovakia20-9Germany11-5
Estonia bye
eliminated: Latvia, China, Egypt and Germany.

First Round - Winners to Second Round

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Fri 07.0816:00Estonia34-29France16-17
Fri 07.0816:00Chile30-16Turkey15- 5
Fri 07.0816:00Germany18-25Switzerland10- 8
Fri 07.0817:00Italy44-28Poland25-12
Fri 07.0817:00Peru35-22Egypt17- 6
Fri 07.0818:00Latvia20-17Uruguay11-11
Fri 07.0818:00Canada24-7Brazil14- 7
Fri 07.0818:00Japan35-19China15-10
Fri 07.0818:00Mexico32-9Belgium21- 2
Fri 07.08 United States2-0Spainwo
Fri 07.08 Czechoslovakia2-0Hungarywo
Philippines bye
First Consolation Round - Loosers Eliminated
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sat 08.0816:00Uruguay17-10Belgium8-7
Sat 08.0816:00China45-38France22-22
Sat 08.0817:00Egypt33-23Turkey19-14
Sat 08.08 Brazil2-0Hungarywo
Sat 08.08 Germany2-0Spainwo
Switzerland bye
eliminated: Belgium, France and Turkey.
Hungary and Spain - DNS.

Teams Composition

1. United States- Coach: James Needles, (Universal Pictures (CA)), Asst. coach:, Gene Johnson, (Globe Refiners), Sam Balter, (Universal Pictures (UCLA)), Ralph Bishop, (University of Washington), Joe Fortenberry, (Globe Refiners (West Texas State)), Tex Gibbons, (Globe Refiners (Southwestern)), Francis Johnson, (, Captain, ), (Globe Refiners (Wichita University)), Carl Knowles, (Universal Pictures (UCLA)), Frank Lubin, (Universal Pictures (UCLA)), Art Mollner, (Universal Pictures (L.A. J.C.)), Donald Piper, (Universal Pictures (UCLA)), Jack Ragland, (Globe Refiners (Wichita University)), Willard Schmidt, (Globe Refiners (Creighton)), Carl Shy, (Universal Pictures (UCLA)), Duane Swanson, (Universal Pictures (USC)), Bill Wheatley, (Globe Refiners)
2. Canada - Coach: Gordon Fuller, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Asst. coach:, Julius Goldman, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Gordon Aitchison, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Ian Allison, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Art Chapman, (Victoria Blue Ribbon), Chuck Chapman, (Victoria Blue Ribbon), Edward Dawson, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Irving Meretsky, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Doug Peden, (Victoria Blue Ribbon), James Stewart, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Malcolm Wiseman, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Norman Dawson, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Don Gray, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Stanley Nantais, (Windsor Ford V-8's), Bob Osborne, (University of British Columbia), Tom Pendlebury, (Windsor Ford V-8's)
3. Mexico - Carlos Borja, Víctor Borja, Rodolfo Choperena, Luis de la Vega, Raúl Fernández, Andrés Gómez, Silvio Hernández, Francisco Martínez, Jesús Olmos, José Pamplona, Greer Skousen
4. Poland - Coach: Walenty Kłyszejko, Zdzisław Filipkiewicz, Florian Grzechowiak, Zdzisław Kasprzak, Jakub Kopf, Ewaryst Łój, Janusz Patrzykont, Andrzej Pluciński, Zenon Różycki, Paweł Stok, Edward Szostak
5. Philippines - Coach: Dionisio Calvo, Charles Borck, Jacinto Ciria Cruz, Franco Marquicias, Primitivo Martínez, Jesús Marzan, Amador Obordo, Bibiano Ouano, Ambrosio Padilla, Fortunato Yambao, Antonio Carillo, Miguel Pardo, John Worrell
6. Uruguay - Coach: Juan A. Collazo, Gregorio Agós, Umberto Bernasconi Galvar, Rodolfo Braselli, Prudencio de Pena, Carlos Gabín, Leandro Gómez Harley, Alejandro González Roig, Víctor Latou Jaume, Tabaré Quintans, Héctor González, Alberto Martí, Amílcar Mesa
7. Italy - Coaches: Decio Scuri-Guido Graziani, [1], Gino Basso, Ambrogio Bessi, Enrico Castelli, Galeazzo Dondi, Livio Franceschini, Emilio Giassetti, Giancarlo Marinelli, Adolfo Mazzini, Mario Novelli, Sergio Paganella, Michele Pelliccia, Remo Piana, Egidio Premiani
8. Peru - Coach: Pedro Vera, Manuel Arce, Rolando Bacigalupo, Willy Dasso, Antuco Flecha, José Carlos Godoy, Miguel Godoy, Luis Jacob, Cañón Oré, Armando Rossi, Koko Cárdenas, Roberto Rospigliosi, Fernando Ruiz, Pedro Vera
9–14.Brazil - Armando Albano, Baiano, Coroa, Carmino de Pilla, Nelson Monteiro de Souza, Miguel Pedro Martinez Lopes, Américo Montanarini, Pavão, Cacau, José Oscar Zelaya Alonso
9–14.Chile - Luis Carrasco, Augusto Carvacho, José González, Eusebio Hernández, Luis Ibaseta, Eduardo Kapstein Suckel, Michel Mehech
9–14.Czechoslovakia - Jiří Čtyroký, Alois Dvořáček, Ludvík Dvořáček, František Hájek, Vítězslav Hloušek, Josef Klíma, Karel Kuhn, Josef Moc, František Picek, F. Prokop, Ladislav Prokop, Ladislav Trpkoš
9–14.Estonia - Coach: Herbert Niiler, (Tartu NMKÜ), Erich Altosaar, (Tallinna Kalev), Artur Amon, (Tartu NMKÜ), Aleksander Illi, (Tartu NMKÜ), Vladimir Kärk, (Tartu NMKÜ), Robert Keres, (Tartu NMKÜ), Evald Mahl, (Tartu NMKÜ), Aleksander Margiste, (Tallinna Kalev), Heino Veskila, (Tartu NMKÜ), Bernhard Nooni, (Tallinna Kalev), Leonid Saar, (Tallinna NMKÜ), Georg Vinogradov, (Tallinna Russ)
9–14.Japan - Richin Cho, Takehiko Kanakogi, Masayasu Maeda, Satoshi Matsui, Uichi Munakata, Takao Nakae, Seikyu Ri, Kenshichi Yokoyama
9–14.Switzerland - Fernand Bergmann, Pierre Carlier, René Laederach, Raymond Lambercy, John Pallet, Jean Pare, Marcel Wuilleunier
15–18.China - Feng, Hsu, Li Shao-Tang, Liu Bao-Cheng, Liu Yun-Chang, Mou Tso-Yun, Shen Yi-Tung, Tsai Yen-Hung, Wang Hung-Pin, Wang Shi-Hsuan, Wang Yu-Tseng, Wong Nan-Chen, Yu Sai-Chang
15–18.Egypt - Abdel Moneim Wahib Hussein, Albert Fahmy Tadros, Edward Riskalla, Gamal el din Sabri, Goanni Nosseir, Kamal Riad, Mohamed Rashad Shafshak
15–18.Germany - Coach: Hermann Niebuhr, Bernhard Cuiper, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Robert Duis, (DSC Berlin), Karl Endres, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Emil Göing, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Otto Kuchenbecker, (Luftwaffen-Sportschule Spandau), Emil Lohbeck, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Hans Niclaus, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Kurt Oleska, (Heeressportschule Wünsdorf), Siegfried Reischieß, (VfB Breslau), Heinz Steinschulte, (Luftwaffen-Sportschule Spandau), Willy Daume, (TV Eintracht Dortmund), Otto Gottwald, (Post SV Bad Kreuznach), Adolf Künzel, (NSTV Breslau), Jupp Schäfer, (TV Kreuznach 1848)
15–18.Latvia - Coach: Rihards Dekšenieks, Eduards Andersons, (US), Voldemārs Elmūts, (US), Mārtiņš Grundmanis, (ASK), Rudolfs Jurciņš, (US), Maksis Kazaks, (LJ), Visvaldis Melderis, (ASK), Džems Raudziņš, (US), Edgars Rūja, (US), Askolds Hermanovskis, (LJ), Aleksejs Anufrijevs, (Starts), J.Tiltiņš, (US)
19–21.Belgium - Robert Brouwer, Gustave Crabbe, René Demanck, Raymond Gerard, Émile Laermans, Guillaume Merckx, Pierre van Basselaere, Gustave Vereecken
19–21.France - Pierre Boel, (Olympique Lillois), Pierre Caque, (Reims), Georges Carrier, (CS Plaisance), Robert Cohu, (Stade Français), Jean Couturier, (Reims), Jacques Flouret, (Paris UC), Edmond Leclere, (Charleville), Étienne Onimus, (CA Mulhouse), Fernand Prud'homme, (AS Hippolyte), Étienne Roland, (US Métro), Lucien Theze, (Romilly)
19–21.Turkey - Coach:, Rupen Semerciyan, Şeref Alemdar, (Galatasaray), Hayri Arsebük, (Galatasaray), Nihat Riza Ertuğ, (Galatasaray), Jak Habib, (Barkhoba), Naili Moran, (Galatasaray), Hazdai Penso, (Barkhoba), Dionis Sakalak, (Kurtulus), Sadri Usluoğlu, Kamil Ocak, (Galatasaray)
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men, index.
___ XXXII Tokyo 2020
United States XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
United States XXX London 2012
United States XXIX Beijing 2008
Argentina XXVIII Athens 2004
United States XXVII Sydney 2000
United States XXVI Atlanta 1996
United States XXV Barcelona 1992
Soviet Union XXIV Seoul 1988
United States XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Yugoslavia XXII Moskva 1980
United States XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
United States XIX Mexico City 1968
United States XVIII Tokyo 1964
United States XVII Roma 1960
United States XVI Melbourne 1956
United States XV Helsinki 1952
United States XIV London 1948
United States XI Berlin 1936
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast