Men Basketball Olympic Games Munchen (FRG) 1972 - 27.08-09.09 Winner Soviet Union
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTStats Window
Final09.0921:00URS Soviet Union51-50USA United States26-21_ URSUSA
3-408.0920:00CUB Cuba66-65ITA Italy43-40_ CUBITA
5-609.0916:00YUG Yugoslavia86-70PUR Puerto Rico40-42_ YUGPUR
7-808.0920:00BRA Brazil87-69TCH Czechoslovakia38-40_ BRACZE
9-1009.0916:00AUS Australia91-83POL Poland41-42_ AUSPOL
11-1208.0920:00ESP Spain84-83FRG West Germany38-40_ ESPFRG
aOT ; FT 75-75
13-1408.0915:00PHI Philippines82-73JPN Japan34-38_ PHIJPN
15-1608.0915:00SWE Senegal2-0EGY Egypt

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/207.0915:00URS Soviet Union67-60CUB Cuba35-36
1/207.0920:00USA United States68-38ITA Italy33-16
5-807.0915:00YUG Yugoslavia66-63TCH Czechoslovakia34-25
5-807.0920:00PUR Puerto Rico87-83BRA Brazil40-42
9-1206.0920:00POL Poland87-76ESP Spain38-33
9-1205.0915:00AUS Australia70-69FRG West Germany34-46
13-1605.0915:00PHI Philippines2-0EGY Egypt
13-1606.0920:00JPN Japan76-67SWE Senegal34-39
Final Ranking
1. Soviet Union
2. United States
3. Cuba
4. Italy
Final Ranking_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.Soviet Union90757:589+1681.285
2.United States81660:401+2591.646
3.Cuba72686:577+1091.189
4.Italy54650:605+451.074
_________
5.Yugoslavia72734:617+1171.190
6.Puerto Rico63727:700+271.039
7.Brazil54731:646+851.132
8.Australia54684:676+81.012
_________
9.Czechoslovakia45625:642-170.974
10.Spain45646:670-240.964
11.Poland36690:703-130.982
12.Germany36634:672-380.943
_________
13.Philippines36610:739-1290.825
14.Japan27591:792-2010.746
15.Senegal18474:662-1880.716
16.Egypt09440:648-2080.679
First defeat of United States in Men Olympic Tournament!
Qualification
Teams Composition

Groups Round.

First 2 to advanced to Semi-Finas (1/2). Rest to Classification.
Group A_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.United States70542:312+2301.737
2.Cuba61560:445+1151.258
3.Brazil43561:490+711.145
4.Czechoslovakia43493:489+41.008
5.Spain34486:500-140.972
6.Australia34523:524-10.998
7.Japan16442:643-2010.687
8.Egypt07440:644-2040.683
TeamUnitCubaBrazCzecSpaiAustJapaEgyp
United States-----67:4861:5466:3572:5681:5599:3396:31
Cuba -----64:6377:6574:5384:70108:63105:64
Brazil -----83:8272:69 110:55110:84
Czechoslovakia -----74:7069:6874:6194:64
Spain -----79:7487:7672:58
Australia 75:69 -----92:7689:66
Japan -----78:73
Egypt -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0809:00CUB Cuba105-64EGY Egypt50-33
27.0809:00USA United States66-35TCH Czechoslovakia34-12
27.0814:30BRA Brazil110-55JPN Japan55-35
27.0814:30ESP Spain79-74AUS Australia36-41
28.0809:00BRA Brazil110-84EGY Egypt63-39
28.0814:30USA United States81-55AUS Australia36-24
28.0814:30CUB Cuba74-53ESP Spain36-24
28.0818:30TCH Czechoslovakia74-61JPN Japan27-34
29.0809:00BRA Brazil72-69ESP Spain43-38
29.0814:30JPN Japan78-73EGY Egypt31-46
29.0818:30TCH Czechoslovakia69-68AUS Australia39-38
29.0818:30USA United States67-48CUB Cuba33-21
30.0809:00ESP Spain72-58EGY Egypt33-26
30.0814:30AUS Australia92-76JPN Japan45-36
30.0814:30CUB Cuba77-65TCH Czechoslovakia41-32
30.0818:30USA United States61-54BRA Brazil26-26
Rest Day, Friday 31.08
01.0909:00CUB Cuba84-70AUS Australia42-31
01.0914:30USA United States96-31EGY Egypt48-17
01.0914:30BRA Brazil83-82TCH Czechoslovakia40-42
01.0918:30ESP Spain87-76JPN Japan45-47
02.0909:00AUS Australia75-69BRA Brazil40-34
02.0909:00TCH Czechoslovakia94-64EGY Egypt49-32
02.0914:30CUB Cuba108-63JPN Japan51-34
02.0918:30USA United States72-56ESP Spain31-30
03.0909:00USA United States99-33JPN Japan51-18
03.0909:00TCH Czechoslovakia74-70ESP Spain44-39
03.0918:30AUS Australia89-66EGY Egypt44-24
03.0918:30CUB Cuba64-63BRA Brazil34-24
Group Bwlgfga
1.Soviet Union70639:479
2.Italy52547:471
3.Yugoslavia52582:484
4.Puerto Rico52570:531
5.West Germany34482:518
6.Poland25520:536
7.Philippines16526:666
8.Senegal07405:586
TeamSoviItalYugoPuerWeGePuRiPhilSene
Soviet Union-----79:6674:67100:8787:6394:64111:8094:52
Italy ----- 71:5468:5771:59101:8192:56
Yugoslavia 85:78----- 81:5685:64117:7673:57
Puerto Rico 79:74-----81:6485:8392:7292:57
West Germany -----67:6593:7472:62
Poland -----90:7595:59
Philippines -----68:62
Senegal -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0809:00POL Poland90-75PHI Philippines33-46
27.0814:30YUG Yugoslavia85-78ITA Italy43-38
27.0814:30URS Soviet Union94-52SWE Senegal50-23
27.0814:30PUR Puerto Rico81-74FRG West Germany41-35
28.0809:00ITA Italy92-56SWE Senegal47-28
28.0809:00URS Soviet Union87-63FRG West Germany41-33
28.0818:30PUR Puerto Rico92-72PHI Philippines49-40
28.0818:30YUG Yugoslavia85-64POL Poland36-28
29.0809:00POL Poland95-59SWE Senegal49-25
29.0809:00URS Soviet Union79-66ITA Italy41-28
29.0814:30PUR Puerto Rico79-74YUG Yugoslavia38-31
29.0818:30FRG West Germany93-74Philippines46-34
30.0809:00URS Soviet Union94-64POL Poland50-23
30.0809:00ITA Italy68-57FRG West Germany35-24
30.0818:30YUG Yugoslavia117-76PHI Philippines58-33
30.0818:30PUR Puerto Rico92-57SWE Senegal39-28
Rest Day, Friday 31.08
01.0909:00PHI Philippines68-62SWE Senegal39-30
01.0909:00YUG Yugoslavia81-56FRG West Germany43-21
01.0918:30ITA Italy71-59POL Poland37-31
01.0918:30URS Soviet Union100-87PUR Puerto Rico48-37
02.0909:00YUG Yugoslavia73-57SWE Senegal31-31
02.0914:30FRG West Germany67-65POL Poland40-37
02.0918:30URS Soviet Union111-80PHI Philippines57-40
02.0918:30ITA Italy71-54PUR Puerto Rico37-27
03.0909:00ITA Italy101-81PHI Philippines44-35
03.0914:30PUR Puerto Rico85-83POL Poland54-47
03.0914:30URS Soviet Union74-67YUG Yugoslavia38-34
03.0918:30FRG West Germany72-62SWE Senegal42-34
Qualification
FRG West GermanyHost
USA United StatesMen 19681st
YUG YugoslaviaMen 19682nd
YUG Soviet UnionMen 19683rd
BRA BrazilMen 19684th
CUB CubaAmerica Men PG 19712nd
PUR Puerto RicoAmerica Men PG 19713th
JPN JapanAsia Men 19711st
PHI PhilippinesAsia Men 19712nd
EGY EgyptAfrica Men 19701st
SEN SenegalAfrica Men 19702nd
AUS AustraliaWorld Men Oceania1st
ITA ItalyEurope Men OQ 19721st
TCH CzechoslovakiaEurope Men OQ 19722nd
POL PolandMen Q 19721st
ESP SpainMen Q 19722nd
Teams Composition
1. Soviet Union
Anatoli Polivoda
Modestas Paulauskas
Zurab Sakandelidze
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov
Aleksandr Boloshev
Ivan Edeshko
Sergei Belov
Mikhail Korkiya
Ivan Dvorny
Gennadi Volnov
Aleksandr Belov
Sergei Kovalenko
2. United States
Kenneth Davis
Doug Collins
Tom Henderson
Mike Bantom
Robert Jones
Dwight Jones
James Forbes
Jim Brewer
Tommy Burleson
Tom McMillen
Kevin Joyce
Ed Ratleff
3. Cuba
Juan Carlos Domecq Fortuondo
Ruperto Herrera Tabio
Juan Roca Brunet
Pedro Chappe Garcia
Miguel Alvarez Pozo
Rafael Canizares Poey
Conrado Perez Armenteros
Miguel Calderon Gomez
Tomas Herrera Martinez
Oscar Varona Varona
Alejandro Urgelles Guibot
Franklin Standard Johnson
4. Italy
Ottorino Flaborea
Giuseppe Brumatti
Giorgio Giomo
Mauro Cerioni
Massimo Masini
Renzo Bariviera
Marino Zanatta
Dino Meneghin
Pierluigi Marzorati
Luigi Serafini
Ivan Bisson
Giulio Iellini
5. Yugoslavia
Dragutin Čermak
Krešimir Ćosić
Miroljub Damnjanović
Blagoje Georgievski
Vinko Jelovac
Dragan Kapičić
Žarko Knežević
Milun Marović
Nikola Plećaš
Ljubodrag Simonović
Damir Šolman
Ratko Tvrdić
6. Puerto Rico
Teofilo Cruz
Raymond Dalmau
Héctor Blondet
Neftali Rivera
Ruben Rodríquez
Joe Hatton
Mariano Ortíz
Billy Baum
Earl Brown
Miguel Coll
Jimmy Thordsen
Ricardo Calzada
7. Brazil
Ubiratan Pereira Maciel
Mosquito
Marquinhos
Hélio Rubens Garcia
Luis Cláudio Menon
José Edvar Simões
Dodi
José Aparecido dos Santos
Adilson Nascimento
Radvilas Kasimiras Gorauskas
Zé Geraldo
Fransergio
8. Czechoslovakia
Kamil Brabenec
Zdeněk Kos
Jiří Zídek
Jiří Zedníček
Jan Bobrovský
Jiří Růžička
Petr Novický
Jiří Konopásek
Zdeněk Douša
Jiří Pospíšil
Jan Blažek
Jiří Balaštík
9. Australia
Glenn Marsland
Ian Watson
Richard Duke
Bill Wyatt
Eddie Palubinskas
Brian Kerle
Peter Byrne
Perry Crosswhite
Ray Tomlinson
Ken James
Tom Bender
Toli Koltuniewicz
10.Poland
Mieczysław Łopatka
Andrzej Kasprzak
Andrzej Pasiorowski
Grzegorz Korcz
Piotr Langosz
Andrzej Seweryn
Janusz Cegliński
Franciszek Niemiec
Ryszard Białowąs
Waldemar Kozak
Eugeniusz Durejko
Jan Dolczewski
11.Spain
Juan Antonio Corbalan
Wayne Brabender
Clifford Luyk
Francisco Buscato
Vicente Ramos
Rafael Rullan
Luis Miguel Santillana
Enrique Margall
Carmelo Cabrera
Jesus Iradier
Miguel Angel Estrada
Gonzalo Sagi-Vela
Coach
Antonio Diaz Miguel
12.West Germany
Karl Ampt
Holger Geschwindner
Dietrich Keller
Hans-Jörg Krüger
Dieter Kuprella
Joachim Linnemann
Rainer Pethran
Joachim Pollex
Norbert Thimm
Helmut Uhlig
Klaus Weinand
Jürgen Wohlers
13.Philippines
Bogs Adornado
Narciso Bernardo
Ricardo Cleofas
Danny Florencio
Jimmy Mariano
Yoyong Martirez
Rogelio Melencio
Edgardo Ocampo
Manny Paner
Adriano Papa Jr.
Marte Samson
Freddie Webb
14.Japan
Kenji Soda
Masatomo Taniguchi
Nobuo Hattori
Kunihiko Yokoyama
Atsushi Somamoto
Hirofumi Numata
Shigeaki Abe
Mineo Yoshikawa
Kazufumi Sakai
Nobuo Chigusa
Satoshi Mori
Katsuhiko Sugita
15.Senegal
Cheikh Fall
Babacar Traore
Mohamadou Diop
Babacar Seck
Papa Diop
Alioune Gueye
Pierre Sagna
Abdourahmane N'Diaye
Sylvestre Lopis
Assane Thiam
Joseph Diandy
Doudou Camara
16.Egypt
Awad Abdelnabi
Ahmed Aboulkheir
Mohamed Khaled
Ismail Mohamed Aly Selim
Mohamed Kemal
El-Sayed Tewfik
Mohamed Talaat
Ismail Adel Ibrahim
Fathi Kamel
Ahmed Abdelhamid el-Saharti
Ahmed Mubarak Abdelhamid
Munchen 1972
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men, index.
___ XXXII Tokyo 2020
United States XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
United States XXX London 2012
United States XXIX Beijing 2008
Argentina XXVIII Athens 2004
United States XXVII Sydney 2000
United States XXVI Atlanta 1996
United States XXV Barcelona 1992
Soviet Union XXIV Seoul 1988
United States XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Yugoslavia XXII Moskva 1980
United States XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
United States XIX Mexico City 1968
United States XVIII Tokyo 1964
United States XVII Roma 1960
United States XVI Melbourne 1956
United States XV Helsinki 1952
United States XIV London 1948
United States XI Berlin 1936
Men 3x3 2020
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Aug 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast