Men Basketball Olympic Games Munchen (FRG) 1972 - 27.08-09.09 Winner Soviet Union
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTStats Window
Final09.0921:00Soviet Union51-50United States26-21_ URSUSA
3-408.0920:00Cuba66-65Italy43-40_ CUBITA
5-609.0916:00Yugoslavia86-70Puerto Rico40-42_ YUGPUR
7-808.0920:00Brazil87-69Czechoslovakia38-40_ BRACZE
9-1009.0916:00Australia91-83Poland41-42_ AUSPOL
11-1208.0920:00Spain84-83West Germany38-40_ ESPFRG
aOT ; FT 75-75
13-1408.0915:00Philippines82-73Japan34-38_ PHIJPN
15-1608.0915:00Senegal2-0Egypt

Semi-Finals

Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/207.0915:00Soviet Union67-60Cuba35-36
1/207.0920:00United States68-38Italy33-16
5-807.0915:00Yugoslavia66-63Czechoslovakia34-25
5-807.0920:00Puerto Rico87-83Brazil40-42
9-1206.0920:00Poland87-76Spain38-33
9-1205.0915:00Australia70-69West Germany34-46
13-1605.0915:00Philippines2-0Egypt
13-1606.0920:00Japan76-67Senegal34-39
Final Rankingwlgfga
1. Soviet Union90757:589
2. United States81660:401
3. Cuba72686:577
4. Italy54650:605
5. Yugoslavia72734:617
6. Puerto Rico63727:700
7. Brazil54731:646
8. Czechoslovakia45625:642
9. Australia54684:676
10.Poland36690:703
11.Spain45646:670
12.West Germany36634:672
13.Philippines36610:739
14.Japan27591:792
15.Senegal18474:662
16.Egypt09440:648
Qualification
Teams Composition

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Awlgfga
1.United States70542:312
2.Cuba61560:445
3.Brazil43561:490
4.Czechoslovakia43493:489
5.Spain34486:500
6.Australia34523:524
7.Japan16442:643
8.Egypt07440:644
TeamUnitCubaBrazCzecSpaiAustJapaEgyp
United States-----67:4861:5466:3572:5681:5599:3396:31
Cuba -----64:6377:6574:5384:70108:63105:64
Brazil -----83:8272:69 110:55110:84
Czechoslovakia -----74:7069:6874:6194:64
Spain -----79:7487:7672:58
Australia 75:69 -----92:7689:66
Japan -----78:73
Egypt -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0809:00Cuba105-64Egypt50-33
27.0809:00United States66-35Czechoslovakia34-12
27.0814:30Brazil110-55Japan55-35
27.0814:30Spain79-74Australia36-41
28.0809:00Brazil110-84Egypt63-39
28.0814:30United States81-55Australia36-24
28.0814:30Cuba74-53Spain36-24
28.0818:30Czechoslovakia74-61Japan27-34
29.0809:00Brazil72-69Spain43-38
29.0814:30Japan78-73Egypt31-46
29.0818:30Czechoslovakia69-68Australia39-38
29.0818:30United States67-48Cuba33-21
30.0809:00Spain72-58Egypt33-26
30.0814:30Australia92-76Japan45-36
30.0814:30Cuba77-65Czechoslovakia41-32
30.0818:30United States61-54Brazil26-26
Rest Day, Friday 31.08
01.0909:00Cuba84-70Australia42-31
01.0914:30United States96-31Egypt48-17
01.0914:30Brazil83-82Czechoslovakia40-42
01.0918:30Spain87-76Japan45-47
02.0909:00Australia75-69Brazil40-34
02.0909:00Czechoslovakia94-64Egypt49-32
02.0914:30Cuba108-63Japan51-34
02.0918:30United States72-56Spain31-30
03.0909:00United States99-33Japan51-18
03.0909:00Czechoslovakia74-70Spain44-39
03.0918:30Australia89-66Egypt44-24
03.0918:30Cuba64-63Brazil34-24
Group Bwlgfga
1.Soviet Union70639:479
2.Italy52547:471
3.Yugoslavia52582:484
4.Puerto Rico52570:531
5.West Germany34482:518
6.Poland25520:536
7.Philippines16526:666
8.Senegal07405:586
TeamSoviItalYugoPuerWeGePuRiPhilSene
Soviet Union-----79:6674:67100:8787:6394:64111:8094:52
Italy ----- 71:5468:5771:59101:8192:56
Yugoslavia 85:78----- 81:5685:64117:7673:57
Puerto Rico 79:74-----81:6485:8392:7292:57
West Germany -----67:6593:7472:62
Poland -----90:7595:59
Philippines -----68:62
Senegal -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0809:00Poland90-75Philippines33-46
27.0814:30Yugoslavia85-78Italy43-38
27.0814:30Soviet Union94-52Senegal50-23
27.0814:30Puerto Rico81-74West Germany41-35
28.0809:00Italy92-56Senegal47-28
28.0809:00Soviet Union87-63West Germany41-33
28.0818:30Puerto Rico92-72Philippines49-40
28.0818:30Yugoslavia85-64Poland36-28
29.0809:00Poland95-59Senegal49-25
29.0809:00Soviet Union79-66Italy41-28
29.0814:30Puerto Rico79-74Yugoslavia38-31
29.0818:30West Germany93-74Philippines46-34
30.0809:00Soviet Union94-64Poland50-23
30.0809:00Italy68-57West Germany35-24
30.0818:30Yugoslavia117-76Philippines58-33
30.0818:30Puerto Rico92-57Senegal39-28
Rest Day, Friday 31.08
01.0909:00Philippines68-62Senegal39-30
01.0909:00Yugoslavia81-56West Germany43-21
01.0918:30Italy71-59Poland37-31
01.0918:30Soviet Union100-87Puerto Rico48-37
02.0909:00Yugoslavia73-57Senegal31-31
02.0914:30West Germany67-65Poland40-37
02.0918:30Soviet Union111-80Philippines57-40
02.0918:30Italy71-54Puerto Rico37-27
03.0909:00Italy101-81Philippines44-35
03.0914:30Puerto Rico85-83Poland54-47
03.0914:30Soviet Union74-67Yugoslavia38-34
03.0918:30West Germany72-62Senegal42-34
Qualification
West GermanyHost
United StatesMen 19681st
YugoslaviaMen 19682nd
Soviet UnionsMen 19683rd
BrazilMen 19684th
CubaAmerica Men PG 19712nd
Puerto RicoAmerica Men PG 19713th
JapanAsia Men 19711st
PhilippinesAsia Men 19712nd
EgyptAfrica Men 19701st
SenegalAfrica Men 19702nd
AustraliaWorld Men Oceania1st
ItalyEurope Men OQ 19721st
CzechoslovakiaEurope Men OQ 19722nd
PolandMen Q 19721st
SpainMen Q 19722nd
Teams Composition
1. Soviet Union
Anatoli Polivoda
Modestas Paulauskas
Zurab Sakandelidze
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov
Aleksandr Boloshev
Ivan Edeshko
Sergei Belov
Mikhail Korkiya
Ivan Dvorny
Gennadi Volnov
Aleksandr Belov
Sergei Kovalenko
2. United States
Kenneth Davis
Doug Collins
Tom Henderson
Mike Bantom
Robert Jones
Dwight Jones
James Forbes
Jim Brewer
Tommy Burleson
Tom McMillen
Kevin Joyce
Ed Ratleff
3. Cuba
Juan Carlos Domecq Fortuondo
Ruperto Herrera Tabio
Juan Roca Brunet
Pedro Chappe Garcia
Miguel Alvarez Pozo
Rafael Canizares Poey
Conrado Perez Armenteros
Miguel Calderon Gomez
Tomas Herrera Martinez
Oscar Varona Varona
Alejandro Urgelles Guibot
Franklin Standard Johnson
4. Italy
Ottorino Flaborea
Giuseppe Brumatti
Giorgio Giomo
Mauro Cerioni
Massimo Masini
Renzo Bariviera
Marino Zanatta
Dino Meneghin
Pierluigi Marzorati
Luigi Serafini
Ivan Bisson
Giulio Iellini
5. Yugoslavia
Dragutin Čermak
Krešimir Ćosić
Miroljub Damnjanović
Blagoje Georgievski
Vinko Jelovac
Dragan Kapičić
Žarko Knežević
Milun Marović
Nikola Plećaš
Ljubodrag Simonović
Damir Šolman
Ratko Tvrdić
6. Puerto Rico
Teofilo Cruz
Raymond Dalmau
Héctor Blondet
Neftali Rivera
Ruben Rodríquez
Joe Hatton
Mariano Ortíz
Billy Baum
Earl Brown
Miguel Coll
Jimmy Thordsen
Ricardo Calzada
7. Brazil
Ubiratan Pereira Maciel
Mosquito
Marquinhos
Hélio Rubens Garcia
Luis Cláudio Menon
José Edvar Simões
Dodi
José Aparecido dos Santos
Adilson Nascimento
Radvilas Kasimiras Gorauskas
Zé Geraldo
Fransergio
8. Czechoslovakia
Kamil Brabenec
Zdeněk Kos
Jiří Zídek
Jiří Zedníček
Jan Bobrovský
Jiří Růžička
Petr Novický
Jiří Konopásek
Zdeněk Douša
Jiří Pospíšil
Jan Blažek
Jiří Balaštík
9. Australia
Glenn Marsland
Ian Watson
Richard Duke
Bill Wyatt
Eddie Palubinskas
Brian Kerle
Peter Byrne
Perry Crosswhite
Ray Tomlinson
Ken James
Tom Bender
Toli Koltuniewicz
10.Poland
Mieczysław Łopatka
Andrzej Kasprzak
Andrzej Pasiorowski
Grzegorz Korcz
Piotr Langosz
Andrzej Seweryn
Janusz Cegliński
Franciszek Niemiec
Ryszard Białowąs
Waldemar Kozak
Eugeniusz Durejko
Jan Dolczewski
11.Spain
Juan Antonio Corbalan
Wayne Brabender
Clifford Luyk
Francisco Buscato
Vicente Ramos
Rafael Rullan
Luis Miguel Santillana
Enrique Margall
Carmelo Cabrera
Jesus Iradier
Miguel Angel Estrada
Gonzalo Sagi-Vela
Coach
Antonio Diaz Miguel
12.West Germany
Karl Ampt
Holger Geschwindner
Dietrich Keller
Hans-Jörg Krüger
Dieter Kuprella
Joachim Linnemann
Rainer Pethran
Joachim Pollex
Norbert Thimm
Helmut Uhlig
Klaus Weinand
Jürgen Wohlers
13.Philippines
Bogs Adornado
Narciso Bernardo
Ricardo Cleofas
Danny Florencio
Jimmy Mariano
Yoyong Martirez
Rogelio Melencio
Edgardo Ocampo
Manny Paner
Adriano Papa Jr.
Marte Samson
Freddie Webb
14.Japan
Kenji Soda
Masatomo Taniguchi
Nobuo Hattori
Kunihiko Yokoyama
Atsushi Somamoto
Hirofumi Numata
Shigeaki Abe
Mineo Yoshikawa
Kazufumi Sakai
Nobuo Chigusa
Satoshi Mori
Katsuhiko Sugita
15.Senegal
Cheikh Fall
Babacar Traore
Mohamadou Diop
Babacar Seck
Papa Diop
Alioune Gueye
Pierre Sagna
Abdourahmane N'Diaye
Sylvestre Lopis
Assane Thiam
Joseph Diandy
Doudou Camara
16.Egypt
Awad Abdelnabi
Ahmed Aboulkheir
Mohamed Khaled
Ismail Mohamed Aly Selim
Mohamed Kemal
El-Sayed Tewfik
Mohamed Talaat
Ismail Adel Ibrahim
Fathi Kamel
Ahmed Abdelhamid el-Saharti
Ahmed Mubarak Abdelhamid
Munchen 1972
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Men, index.
___ XXXII Tokyo 2020
United States XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016
United States XXX London 2012
United States XXIX Beijing 2008
Argentina XXVIII Athens 2004
United States XXVII Sydney 2000
United States XXVI Atlanta 1996
United States XXV Barcelona 1992
Soviet Union XXIV Seoul 1988
United States XXIII Los Angeles 1984
Yugoslavia XXII Moskva 1980
United States XXI Montreal 1976
Soviet Union XX Munchen 1972
United States XIX Mexico City 1968
United States XVIII Tokyo 1964
United States XVII Roma 1960
United States XVI Melbourne 1956
United States XV Helsinki 1952
United States XIV London 1948
United States XI Berlin 1936
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast