Men Basketball World Championship 1986 Spain 05-20.07 Winner United States
Finals played at Madrid
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final20.07United States87-85Soviet Union48-38
3-420.07Yugoslavia117-91Brazil59-47
5-620.07Spain87-69Italy43-36
7-820.07Israel97-84Canada64-45
9-1020.07China112-111Greece58-54
11-1220.07Cuba85-81Argentina45-43
1/219.07United States96-80Brazil60-37
1/219.07Soviet Union91-90Yugoslavia37-40
aOT , FT 85-85
5-819.07Spain100-80Canada48-37
5-819.07Italy100-78Israel48-43
9-1219.07Greece102-88Argentina44-38
9-1219.07China93-78Cuba51-33
Second Groups RoundGroup EBarcelonaGroup FOviedo
First Groups RoundGroup AZaragozaGroup BFerrol
Group CMalagaGroup DTenerife
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. United States91845:712
2. Soviet Union911044:823
3. Yugoslavia82989:773
4. Brazil64939:900
5. Spain62743:625
6. Italy62666:624
7. Canada53756:603
8. Argentina53655:623
9. Israel44657:707
10.Greece35714:708
11.Cuba35633:661
12.China26673:740
eliminated in First Groups Round
13.France32449:428
14.Netherlands23422:405
15.Puerto Rico23383:373
16.West Germany23382:397
17.Australia23405:430
18.Uruguay23377:437
19.Panama14435:517
20.Angola14334:417
21.New Zealand14362:476
22.South Korea05414:534
23.Ivory Coast05322:460
24.Malaysia05313:539
Qualification
Second Groups Round
First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to classification games.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. Soviet Union50546:441
2. Brazil41491:435
3. Spain32414:402
4. Israel23387:455
5. Cuba14399:460
6. Greece05419:463
TeamSoBrSpIsCuGr
Soviet Union------110:10188:83114:77129:87105:93
Brazil ------86:7290: 7599: 83115:95
Spain ------94: 6578: 7787:86
Israel ------88:7882: 79
Cuba ------74: 66
Greece ------
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Barcelona
13.07Soviet Union105-93Greece59-46
13.07Spain94-65Israel48-34
13.07Brazil99-83Cuba53-37
14.07Soviet Union88-83Spain47-40
14.07Brazil90-75Israel40-40
14.07Cuba74-66Greece43-37
15.07Soviet Union110-101Brazil62-50
15.07Spain78-77Cuba47-37
15.07Israel82-79Greece35-42
Group Fwlpfpa
1. United States41409:344
2. Yugoslavia41438:375
3. Italy32405:431
4. Canada23422:412
5. Argentina23391:411
6. China05411:503
TeamUnJuItCaArCh
United States-----69:6086:6477:65 107:81
Yugoslavia -----102:7683:8087:68106:82
Italy -----89:8678:7098:87
Canada -----96:8295:81
Argentina74:70 -----97:80
China -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Oviedo
13.07Argentina74-70United States37-34
13.07Italy89-86Canada43-43
13.07Yugoslavia106-82China60-45
14.07Yugoslavia102-76Italy52-39
14.07Argentina97-80China45-45
14.07United States77-65Canada38-26
15.07Canada95-81China48-48
15.07Italy78-70Argentina38-31
15.07United States69-60Yugoslavia37-30
First GroupsRound
First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest are eliminated. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlpfpaseed
1. Brazil41478:4192.
2. Spain41488:3951.
3. Greece32476:4474.
4. France32449:4286.
5. Panama14435:5173.
6. South Korea05414:5345.
TeamBrSpGrFrPaSo
Brazil------86:72115:95 88:85104:74
Spain ------87:8684:80125:70120:73
Greece ------87:84110:8198:80
France93:85 ------91:88101:84
Panama ------111:103
South Korea ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zaragoza
05.0718:00Spain84-80France45-50
05.0720:00Brazil104-74South Korea48-35
05.0722:00Greece110-81Panama33-45
06.0719:00Spain120-73South Korea50-42
06.0721:00Greece87-84France53-39
07.0719:00Spain87-86Greece43-41
transferred to Group E
07.0721:00Brazil88-85Panama45-50
aOT , FT 80-80
08.0719:00France93-85Brazil46-41
08.0721:00Panama111-103South Korea61-50
09.0718:00Brazil115-95Greece56-45
transferred to Group E
09.0720:00Spain125-70Panama58-43
09.0722:00France101-84South Korea49-43
10.0718:00France91-88Panama50-48
10.0720:00Brazil86-72Spain44-37
transferred to Group E
10.0722:00Greece98-80South Korea53-38
Group Bwlpfpaseed
1. Soviet Union50565:3691.
2. Israel32435:4444.
3. Cuba23399:4185.
4. Australia23405:4302.
5. Uruguay23377:4373.
6. Angola14334:4176.
TeamSoIsCuAuUrAn
Soviet Union-----114:77129:87122:92111:6289:51
Israel -----88:78 84:7995:75
Cuba ----- 87:7681:53
Australia 98:9172:66-----
Uruguay 77:74-----83:81
Angola 74:69 -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTFT
played at Ferrol
05.0718:00Australia72-66Cuba32-37
05.0720:00Israel84-79Uruguay46-38
05.0722:00Soviet Union89-51Angola45-29
06.0719:00Israel95-75Angola37-32
06.0721:00Soviet Union129-87Cuba60-53
transferred to Group E
07.0719:00Soviet Union114-77Israel58-36
transferred to Group E
07.0721:00Uruguay77-74Australia39-32
08.0719:00Cuba87-76Uruguay42-38
08.0721:00Angola74-69Australia36-34
09.0718:00Cuba81-53Angola46-32
09.0720:00Soviet Union111-62Uruguay58-33
09.0722:00Australia98-91Israel48-40
10.0718:00Uruguay83-81Angola29-34
aOT , FT 73-73
10.0720:00Soviet Union122-92Australia45-46
10.0722:00Israel88-78Cuba45-32
transferred to Group E
Group Cwlpfpaseed
1. United States50446:3481.
2. Italy41423:3662.
3. China23430:4425.
4. Puerto Rico23383:3733.
5. West Germany23382:3974.
6. Ivory Coast05322:4606.
TeamUnItChPuWeIv
United States-----86:64107:8173:7281:6899:63
Italy -----98:8778:5585:7698:62
China -----98:84 84:72
Puerto Rico -----81:6991:55
West Germany 81:80 -----88:70
Ivory Coast -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Malaga
05.0718:00Italy98-87China60-41
transferred to Group F
05.0720:00United States99-63Ivory Coast50-22
05.0722:00Puerto Rico81-69West Germany38-31
06.0719:00West Germany88-70Ivory Coast47-38
06.0721:00United States107-81China57-39
transferred to Group F
07.0719:00United States81-68West Germany47-39
07.0721:00Italy78-55Puerto Rico35-25
08.0719:00China98-84Puerto Rico48-42
08.0721:00Italy98-62Ivory Coast48-35
09.0718:00China84-72Ivory Coast48-35
09.0720:00Italy85-76West Germany39-38
09.0722:00United States73-72Puerto Rico42-40
10.0718:00Puerto Rico91-55Ivory Coast43-23
10.0720:00West Germany81-80China46-41
10.0722:00United States86-64Italy40-25
transferred to Group F
Group Dwlpfpaseed
1. Yugoslavia50514:3641.
2. Canada41510:3562.
3. Argentina32414:3953.
4. Netherlands23422:4054.
5. New Zealand14362:4766.
6. Malaysia05313:5395.
TeamYuCaArNeNeMa
Yugoslavia-----83:8087:6895:74118:81131:61
Canada -----96:8296:79110:74128:38
Argentina -----82:7589:6493:73
Netherlands -----84:66110:66
New Zealand -----77:75
Malaysia -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTFT
played at Tenerife
05.0718:00Argentina82-75Netherlands36-44
aOT , FT 71-71
05.0720:00Yugoslavia118-81New Zealand61-43
05.0722:00Canada128-38Malaysia71-17
transferred to Group F
06.0719:00Netherlands84-66New Zealand36-32
06.0721:00Yugoslavia131-61Malaysia64-31
07.0719:00Canada96-82Argentina51-30
07.0721:00Yugoslavia95-74Netherlands54-47
08.0719:00Canada110-74New Zealand43-48
08.0721:00Argentina93-73Malaysia53-30
09.0718:00Yugoslavia87-68Argentina40-41
transferred to Group F
09.0720:00Canada96-79Netherlands41-41
09.0722:00New Zealand77-75Malaysia43-35
10.0718:00Netherlands110-66Malaysia56-28
10.0720:00Yugoslavia83-80Canada45-42
transferred to Group F
10.0722:00Argentina89-64New Zealand40-36
Qualification
SpainHost
Soviet UnionWorld Men 19821st
ItalyEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.A 1st
YugoslaviaEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.B 1st
GreeceEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.C 1st
IsraelEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.D 1st
West GermanyEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.A 1st
NetherlandsEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.B 2nd
United StatesNorth America
CanadaNorth America
BrazilSouth America Men 19851st
UruguaySouth America Men 19852nd
ArgentinaSouth America Men 19853rd
Puerto RicoCentrobasket Men 19851st
PanamaCentrobasket Men 19852nd
CubaCentrobasket Men 19853rd
PhilippinesAsia Men 19851st
South KoreaAsia Men 19852nd
ChinaAsia Men 19853rd
MalaysiaAsia Men 19854th
AngolaAfrica Men 19852nd
Ivory CoastAfrica Men 19851st
Australia Men Oceania 19851st
Wild Cards
FranceEurope Men WQ 1986Gr.C 2nd
New Zealand Men Oceania 19852nd
Malaysia replaced Philippines after the withdrawl of the second on 31st of March for economic reasons.
Groups for the draw
HeadsURSUSAESPYUG
Gr. 1CANITABRAAUS
Gr. 2URUPANPURARG
Gr. 3NEDFRGGREISR
Gr. 4CHNCUBKORPHI
Gr. 5AMGIVCFRANZL
4. Brazil
Marcel de Souza
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Asia indexAfrica index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other indexOceania index
Basketball indexTodor66
index Men
17th Men 2014
16th Men 2010
15th Men 2006
14th Men 2002
13th Men 1998
12th Men 1994
11th Men 1990
10th Men 1986
9th Men 1982
8th Men 1978
7th Men 1974
6th Men 1970
5th Men 1967
Men Extra 1966
4th Men 1963
3rd Men 1959
2nd Men 1954
1st Men 1950
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Jul 2014