Women Basketball World Championship 1964 Lima (PER) - 18.04-04.05 Winner Soviet Union
Final RankingQualificationTeams Composition
Final Groupwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union60436:260
2. Czechoslovakia51378:287
3. Bulgaria42363:321
4. United States33270:294
5. Brazil24341:338
6. Yugoslavia15304:354
7. Peru06234:472
TeamSoviCzecBulgUnitBrazYugoPeru
Soviet Union----70:3572:5571:3770:4773:4580:41
Czechoslovakia ----76:6350:3169:4160:5288:30
Bulgaria ----46:4260:4960:3879:44
United States ----51:4350:4659:38
Brazil ----66:5295:36
Yugoslavia ----71:45
Peru ----
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup BGroup C
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Lima
23.04URS Soviet Union73-45YUG Yugoslavia35-18
24.04TCH Czechoslovakia50-31USA United States20-13
24.04YUG Yugoslavia71-45PER Peru33-18
25.04URS Soviet Union70-47BRA Brazil22-21
25.04TCH Czechoslovakia76-63BUL Bulgaria32-33
26.04USA United States59-38PER Peru23-20
26.04BRA Brazil66-52YUG Yugoslavia33-29
27.04BUL Bulgaria60-38YUG Yugoslavia35-11
27.04URS Soviet Union70-35TCH Czechoslovakia34-14
28.04BUL Bulgaria79-44PER Peru40-13
28.04USA United States51-43BRA Brazil23-24
29.04URS Soviet Union80-41PER Peru35-9
29.04TCH Czechoslovakia60-52YUG Yugoslavia36-31
30.04BUL Bulgaria60-49BRA Brazil19-24
30.04URS Soviet Union71-37USA United States20-17
02.05BRA Brazil95-36PER Peru43-22
02.05BUL Bulgaria46-42USA United States24-21
03.05TCH Czechoslovakia88-30PER Peru40-17
03.05USA United States50-46YUG Yugoslavia16-22
04.05TCH Czechoslovakia69-41BRA Brazil38-14
04.05URS Soviet Union72-55BUL Bulgaria35-25
Final Rankingwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union90681:385
2. Czechoslovakia81601:458
3. Bulgaria72538:432
4. United States54411:422
5. Brazil45557:503
6. Yugoslavia36490:532
7. Peru06234:472
Group 8-13
8. South Korea62574:462
9. Japan35444:530
10.France35413:451
11.Chile35404:514
12.Paraguay26372:434
13.Argentina17442:566
Group 8-13wlpfpa
8. South Korea50358:267
9. Japan32300:280
10.France23294:297
11.Chile23245:290
12.Paraguay23273:293
13.Argentina14286:329
TeamKoreJapaFranChilParaArge
South Korea----70:6165:5368:4573:4982:59
Japan ----65:57 60:5266:49
France ---- 54:4371:63
Chile 52:4861:59----
Paraguay 56:50----73:56
Argentina 59:37 ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Iquitos
25.04CHI Chile52-48JPN Japan22-21
26.04ARG Argentina59-37CHI Chile26-23
26.04FRA France71-63ARG Argentina35-32
26.04JPN Japan65-57FRA France29-27
26.04KOR South Korea73-49PAR Paraguay30-19
27.04KOR South Korea70-61JPN Japan26-24
27.04PAR Paraguay56-50CHI Chile34-28
28.04JPN Japan66-49ARG Argentina34-24
28.04FRA France54-43PAR Paraguay23-21
28.04KOR South Korea68-45CHI Chile40-17
29.04JPN Japan60-52PAR Paraguay25-28
29.04KOR South Korea82-59ARG Argentina34-23
29.04CHI Chile61-59FRA France30-22
30.04PAR Paraguay73-56ARG Argentina38-24
30.04KOR South Korea65-53FRA France31-26
First Groups Round
First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 8-13.
Group Awlpfpa
1. Czechoslovakia30223:171
2. Yugoslavia21186:178
3. South Korea12216:195
4. Argentina03156:237
TeamCzecYugoKoreArge
Czechoslovakia----74:4877:7272:51
Yugoslavia ----60:5778:47
South Korea ----87:58
Argentina ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
18.04KOR South Korea87-58ARG Argentina37-26
19.04YUG Yugoslavia78-47ARG Argentina40-17
19.04TCH Czechoslovakia77-72KOR South Korea35-33
aOT , FT 63-63
20.04TCH Czechoslovakia72-51ARG Argentina30-29
20.04YUG Yugoslavia60-57KOR South Korea34-35
21.04TCH Czechoslovakia74-48YUG Yugoslavia44-21
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Bulgaria30175:111
2. United States21141:128
3. France12119:154
4. Paraguay0399:141
TeamBulgUnitFranPara
Bulgaria----52:3974:4449:28
United States ----48:3754:39
France ----38:32
Paraguay ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Chiclayo
18.04FRA France38-32PAR Paraguay11- 7
19.04USA United States48-37FRA France18-18
19.04BUL Bulgaria49-28PAR Paraguay22-12
20.04USA United States54-39PAR Paraguay28-17
20.04BUL Bulgaria74-44FRA France40-22
21.04BUL Bulgaria52-39USA United States28-15
Group Cwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union30245:125
2. Brazil21216:165
3. Chile12159:224
4. Japan03144:250
TeamSoviBrazChilJapa
Soviet Union----68:5891:2886:39
Brazil ----78:4780:50
Chile ----84:55
Japan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
18.04CHI Chile84-55JPN Japan35-32
19.04URS Soviet Union86-39JPN Japan40-23
19.04BRA Brazil78-47CHI Chile34-20
20.04URS Soviet Union91-28CHI Chile42-12
20.04BRA Brazil80-50JPN Japan45-14
21.04URS Soviet Union68-58BRA Brazil32-24
Qualification
PeruHost
Soviet UnionWorld Women 19591st
BulgariaWorld Women 19592nd
CzechoslovakiaWorld Women 19593th
YugoslaviaWorld Women 19594th
FranceEurope Women 19627th
United StatesNorth America
ParaguaySouth America Women 19621st
ChileSouth America Women 19622nd
BrazilSouth America Women 19623rd
ArgentinaSouth America Women 19624th
South KoreaAsia
JapanAsia
Teams Composition and Statistics
1. Soviet UnionGPtsFTPF
4. Nina Poznanskaya84814/2628
5. Tamara Slidenko54014/188
6. Aliza Antipina87033/4428
7. Ravila Salimova810521/3228
8. Raisa Mihailova96117/2829
9. Lyuda Kukanova78826/4819
10.Gena Oriol171/21
11.Skaidrite Smildzinia89729/4225
12.Valve Ljutsep86218/2211
13.Tanya Sorokina3242/24
14.Lidia Leontieva73711/1810
15.Nelly Fomin6422/412
Total 681188/286203
2. CzechoslovakiaGPtsFTPF
4. Marta Melicharova4217/127
5. Sylvia Richterova73712/2219
6. Marie Soukupova76022/2617
7. Vlaslimila Soupkova212 2
8. Helena Zvolenska6184/610
9. Dagmar Hubalkova99840/4822
10.Milena Veckora86713/2620
11.Helena Joskova-Malotova99925/3632
12.Olga Mikulaskova418 6
13.Vera Horakova99010/1228
14.Vera Stechrova7286/1010
15.Milena Jindrova55315/206
Total: 601154/218179
3. BulgariaGPtsFTPF
4. Dora Vasileva8735/1224
5. Dora Kusova9594/626
6. Niza Borisova814845/7621
7. Elena Gospodinova8495/822
8. Elena Kafalieva2140/43
9. Veselka Popova82610/1616
10.Veselina Manikova94216/3619
11.Vanya Voynova98316/2825
12.Tinka Dineva142/42
13.Tania Todorova38 5
14.Ermila Popova62311/1814
15.Elisaveta Morova293/43
Total 538117/212180
4. United StatesGPtsFTPF
4. Carole Phillips7369/1818
5. Alberta Coy722/411
6. Doris Mcdermitt6124/614
7. Betty Ramsom7304/612
8. Margie Hunt8135/1619
9. Opal Bogart5206/1010
10.Peg Peterson2104/40
11.Neal Patsy560/26
12.Doris Rogers8866/1219
13.Betty Searles95214/2625
14.Cindy Wiginton97737/6623
15.Rita Horky76711/2212
Total 411102/192169
5. BrazilGPtsFTPF
4. Nadir Bazani393/42
5. Maria Helena Campos8719/1228
6. Zila Nepomuceno7126/128
7. Lains Da Silva4175/63
8. Nilza Garcia99829/4829
9. Maria H. Cardoso910221/3435
10.Norma De Oliveira97410/1631
11.Delcy Elender Marquez9562/820
12.Luigina Agostinelli4166/87
13.Marlene Jose Bento96913/2032
14.Rita De Oliveira4204/43
15.Benedita Castro355/69
Total 549113/178207
6. YugoslaviaGPtsFTPF
4. Cmiljka Kalusevic912513/2826
5. Jelica Kalenic97620/3219
6. Spomenka Milojevic9335/1629
7. Gizela Ferenc36 5
8. Darinka Saranovic597/125
9. Gordana Baraga8142/418
10.Milica Radovanovic810227/4121
11.Olga Djokovic0 0
12.Bosiljka Pesic491/44
13.Marija Mica75513/1826
14.Sonja Mrak94717/3828
15.Ruzica Meglaj714 12
Total 490105/193193
7. PeruGPtsFTPF
4. Olga Campbell12 3
5. Elizabeth Chavez453/412
6. Nelly Vargas510 12
7. Zobeida Chavez24 4
8. Rosa Salhuana6337/1429
9. Irene Azalde6359/2127
10.Elena Mori6162/220
11.Guadalupe Gallardo64018/3223
12.Nelly Torres12 2
13.Delia Reyes5171/48
14.Consuelo Villacorta4131/611
15.Martha Mendoza5579/1616
Total 23450/99167
8. South KoreaGPtsFTPF
4. Um Mi Ja84027/3515
5. Lee Kyung Ja3173/43
6. Lee Moon Ja79117/2617
7. Shin Hong Dae78334/4820
8. Kim Myung Ja87927/3811
9. Choe Hyun Ae253/44
10.Youn Ock Ja3153/61
11.Ra Chung Sun7295/622
12.Lee Hyun Ja0 0
13.Shin Kyung Ok7344/420
14.Park Sin Ja816553/6720
15.Kang Ok Soon416 10
Total 574176/238143
9. JapanGPtsFTPF
4. Akiyama Skoko86412/1415
5. Kojima Etsuko89012/2221
6. Sakai Koyoko810727/4422
7. Ohki Kiwako8246/1035
8. Ohta Yosiko8888/1422
9. Kataoka Yosuko684/48
10.Furuta Misako7257/149
11.Hayafuku Sadako8323/726
12.Kanetake Akiko142/20
13.Fujiwara Yoshimi2 5
14.Yamaguchi Nagako02 0
15.Namba Takeko0 0
Total 44481/131163
10.FranceGPtsFTPF
4. Stephan Yannick810125/3419
5. Jacqueline Verots6244/1023
6. Jacqueline Delachet342/69
7. Jacqueline Cator8266/2432
8. Maryvone Garzino331/66
9. Nicole Pierre6346/1817
10.Genevieve Mazel86220/3216
11.Annie Prugneau8548/2036
12.Genevieve Guinchard6153/1011
13.Pierrette Vignot75113/1814
14.Danielle Peter5113/1212
15.Nicole Robert3282/611
Total 41393/196206
11.ChileGPtsFTPF
4. Julia Romero7262/622
5. Yolanda Julia Pina0 0
6. Maria Ismenia Pauchard812836/6328
7. Elisa Ines Segovia24 4
8. Hortencia Azagra24 3
9. Eugenia Lupayante8264/824
10.Maria Irene Velasquez89824/3625
11.Maria Villareal6202/614
12.Onesima Reyes8417/2023
13.Maria Cristina Faundez471/211
14.Aurora Echague8457/1422
15.Silvia Echague251/23
Total 40484/157179
12.ParaguayGPtsFTPF
4. Ursula Echague7311/423
5. Maria Gonzales8364/2615
6. Carmen De Troche7239/2426
7. Dionisia Echague79816/4229
8. Francisca Gonzales231/43
9. Colomba Marquez76123/4425
10.Luisa Lopez253/82
11.Virgilia Figueredo131/25
12.Alcira Lorens6153/417
13.Estela Lopez87320/3828
14.Alba Rivas7222/1022
15.Priscila Dominguez02 0
Total 37283/206195
13.ArgentinaGPtsFTPF
4. Juan Celia83010/1227
5. Norma Yolanda Ventos462/210
6. Lilia Celia Conesa84214/3023
7. Gillder Norys Maggiolo89220/3229
8. Maria Balocco72810/1824
9. Isabel Rosa Vass462/211
10.Beatriz Zulema Mahbus85117/3622
11.Susana Abad811022/3527
12.Amalia Setien6155/1213
13.Nilda Rosa Sklerevicius7528/2214
14.Antonia Castillo511/67
15.Alicia Rosalia Del Duca491/49
Total 442112/211216
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Sep 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast