Women Basketball World Championship 1983 Sao Paulo (BRA) - 24.07-06.08 Winner Soviet Union
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final06.08Soviet Union84-82United States37-40
3-406.08China71-63South Korea32-27
Final Groupwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union70626:448
2. United States61649:509
3. China34514:540
4. South Korea34455:515
5. Brazil34542:570
6. Bulgaria34495:527
7. Poland25439:502
8. Yugoslavia16424:533
TeamSoUnChSoBrBuPoJu
Soviet Union-----85:8485:6495:5499:7594:6370:4498:64
United States -----101:9182:66109:7899:7782:6392:49
China -----72:6972:71 76:58
South Korea -----80:7959:5570:62
Brazil -----81:7884:7274:60
Bulgaria 73:64 -----71:5778:73
Poland 83:75 -----58:50
Yugoslavia 70:57 -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Ginasio do Ibirapuera
27.07 Soviet Union85-84United States40-49
27.07 Bulgaria71-57Poland41-33
28.07 South Korea70-62Poland39-30
02.08 Soviet Union70-44Poland34-26
28.07 United States101-91China41-39
aOT , FT 84-84
28.07 Brazil74-60Yugoslavia38-40
29.07 United States92-49Yugoslavia47-23
29.07 Brazil81-78Bulgaria45-36
30.07 China72-71Brazil41-35
31.0718:30Soviet Union94-63Bulgaria44-35
31.0720:30China76-58Yugoslavia32-34
31.0722:30South Korea80-79Brazil45-45
01.0818:30United States82-63Poland42-30
01.0820:30Soviet Union95-54South Korea48-24
01.0822:30Bulgaria73-64China36-34
02.0818:30Soviet Union98-64Yugoslavia49-29
02.0820:30China72-69South Korea35-31
aOT , FT 61-61
02.0822:30United States109-78Brazil59-37
03.0818:30Bulgaria78-73Yugoslavia38-31
03.0820:30United States82-66South Korea45-39
03.0822:30Brazil84-72Poland39-37
04.08 Yugoslavia70-57South Korea34-30
04.08 United States99-77Bulgaria48-46
04.08 Poland83-75China40-38
04.08 Soviet Union99-75Brazil55-40
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union100912:632
2. United States62731:593
3. China64749:716
4. South Korea55684:702
5. Brazil34542:570
6. Bulgaria54661:631
7. Poland45585:628
8. Yugoslavia36601:662
Group 9-14
9. Canada52459:414
10.Cuba43545:463
11.Australia34515:479
12.Japan25418:505
13.Peru16374:546
14.Zaire07354:589
Teams Composition
First Groups Round
Group ABrasilia
Group BRio de Janeiro
Group CPorto Alegre
Group 9-14wlpfpa
9. Canada50331:255
10.Cuba41418:310
11.Australia32378:319
12.Japan23300:342
13.Peru14281:367
14.Zaire05267:382
TeamCaCuAuJaPeCo
Canada----73:7256:5371:5258:3273:46
Cuba ----76:6385:6792:5593:52
Australia ----84:5892:6686:63
Japan ----67:5456:48
Peru ----74:58
Zaire ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.07Peru74-58Zaire32-29
28.07Cuba76-63Australia39-26
29.07Japan56-48Zaire31-25
29.07Canada56-53Australia25-27
30.07Cuba85-67Japan44-27
30.07Australia86-63Zaire45-36
30.07Canada58-32Peru31-18
31.07Japan67-54Peru33-30
31.07Canada73-72Cuba32-33
01.08Cuba93-52Zaire54-31
01.08Canada71-52Japan31-30
01.08Australia92-66Peru50-28
First Groups Round
First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-14. Brazil and United States qualified directly.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlpfpa
1. South Korea30225:171
2. Bulgaria21221:163
3. Cuba12219:208
4. Peru03148:271
TeamSoBuCuPe
South Korea----59:5577:6789:49
Bulgaria ----76:6090:44
Cuba ----92:55
Peru ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Brasilia
24.07South Korea77-67Cuba38-39
24.07Bulgaria90-44Peru46-22
25.07Bulgaria76-60Cuba39-32
25.07South Korea89-49Peru40-25
26.07Cuba92-55Peru54-35
transferred to Group 9-14
26.07South Korea59-55Bulgaria41-26
transferred to Final Group
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Poland30204:176
2. Yugoslavia21227:187
3. Australia12221:218
4. Japan03176:247
TeamPoJuAuJa
Poland----58:5073:6673:60
Yugoslavia ----87:7190:58
Australia ----84:58
Japan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Rio de Janeiro
24.07Poland73-66Australia35-25
24.07Yugoslavia90-58Japan48-24
25.07Australia84-58Japan42-33
transferred to Group 9-14
25.07Poland58-50Yugoslavia35-20
transferred to Final Group
26.07Yugoslavia87-71Australia40-28
26.07Poland73-60Japan37-31
Group Cwlpfpa
1. Soviet Union30287:166
2. China21228:198
3. Canada12201:205
4. Zaire03133:280
TeamSoChCaCo
Soviet Union-----85:6485:62117:40
China -----74:6690:47
Canada -----73:46
Zaire -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Porto Alegre
24.07China74-66Canada33-38
24.07Soviet Union117-40Zaire59-24
25.07China90-47Zaire39-19
25.07Soviet Union85-62Canada45-23
26.07Soviet Union85-64China46-30
transferred to Final Group
26.07Canada73-46Zaire34-22
transferred to Group 9-14
Teams Composition and Statistics
1. Soviet UnionGPtsFTPF
4. Ramune-Neringa Shidlauskaite> 6484/49
5. Olga Korosteleva7535/717
6. Olessia Barel1011012/1625
7. Tania Beloshapko6446/719
8. Olga Buryakina84214/187
9. Nadia Olknova8848/917
10.Ulyana Semyonova1016422/3120
11.Ludmilla Muravyeva86414/2015
12.Elena Chausova1011317/2524
13.Olga Suharnova1010430/3930
14.Vida Besselene4195/54
15.Galina Savitskaia86715/1817
Coaches: Lidiya Alexeyev, Vadim Kapranov
Total 912152/199204
2. United StatesGPtsFTPF
4. Patty Hedges> 8342/423
5. Cheryl Lynn Cook5177/1012
6. Lynette Woodard813022/3220
7. Anne Theresa Donovan84610/1617
8. Lataunya Pollarda78418/2415
9. Cheryl Miller814147/6124
10.Janice Lawrance87119/2515
11.Cindy Noble83311/1622
12.Kimberly Mulkey7253/613
13.Denise Marie Curry610715/229
14.Pamela Denise Mcgee62513/1910
15.Lisa Ingram2182/23
Coaches: Pat Head, Fran Garmon
Total 731169/237183
3. ChinaGPtsFTPF
4. Yuefang Chen914329/4528
5. Yan Ba0 0
6. Min Liu6346/1110
7. Xiaobo Song1017638/6324
8. Chen Qiu1012719/2630
9. Shumin You131/22
10.Lijuan Xiu8524/624
11.Haixia Zheng3508/1511
12.Liquing Xian22 3
13.Hui Zhang107323/3830
14.Ping Liu96715/1927
15.Yuequin Zhang4220/18
Coaches: Yang Boy Ong, Wang Lifa
Total 749143/226197
4. South KoreaGPtsFTPF
4. Choi Ae Young911816/2025
5. Park Jang Gae1010913/2230
6. Lee Hyung Sook0 0
7. Woo Eun Kyung182/20
8. Kwon Myun Hee712 15
9. Bang Sin Sil391/33
10.Cha Yang Sook10533/531
11.Kim Hwa Soon91806/829
12.Gong Hyun Ja6273/511
13.Kim Young Hee6193/920
14.Moon Kyung Ja282/43
15.Park Chan Sook1014123/4731
Coaches: Young-Bo Lin, Seung-Young Cho
Total 68472/125198
5. BrazilGPtsFTPF
4. Hortência de Fatima Marcari720341/5424
5. Maria Angélica G. Silva0 0
6. Anna Maria Krabenborg51911/1615
7. Solange Maria Castro5122/312
8. Maria Paula Silva710927/4422
9. Eliza Garcia0 0
10.Soraya B. Brandao0 0
11.Marta Sobral76028/3826
12.Vania Teixeira66214/229
13.Suzete Silva6575/815
14.Cristina Punko4184/813
15.Vanda Rinalda dal Col12 2
Coach: Antônio Carlos Barbosa
Total 542132/193138
6. BulgariaGPtsFTPF
4. Nadka Golcheva9415/725
5. Larrissa Sashova7313/415
6. Petrana Makaveeva99426/3926
7. Mariana Ivanova3133/612
8. Vanya Dermendjieva912941/5417
9. Penka Markova4222/37
10.Radmila Vassileva73212/1610
11.Kostadinka Radkova9966/831
12.Evladia Slavcheva914024/2920
13.Madlena Staneva7244/812
14.Silvia Guermanova0 0
15.Krasimira Banova63911/169
Coaches: Ivan Galabov, Ivan Lepitchev
Total 661137/190184
7. PolandGPtsFTPF
4. Krystina Zagorska382/45
5. Wieslawa Konwent620 16
6. Malgorzata Janowicz6319/1412
7. Teresa Kepka4204/57
8. Maricla Pawlak8524/1026
9. Irena Linka74810/1116
10.Malgorzata Kozera99733/5030
11.Grazyna Seweryn98818/2726
12.Bozena Sedzicka89614/2121
13.Malgorzata Niemiec4111/210
14.Malgorzata Wolujewicz3284/66
15.Halina Iwaniec78620/3116
Coaches: M. Mikolajewicz, Tadeusz Hucinski
Total 585119/181191
8. YugoslaviaGPtsFTPF
4. Slavica Suka8171/519
5. Snezana Bozinovic273/42
6. Jelica Komnenovic77210/1710
7. Olivera Cangalovic5113/411
8. Olivera Krivokapric4162/67
9. Stojna Vangelovska73412/1817
10.Sladana Golic74515/2317
11.Polonca Dornik810311/1819
12.Biljana Majstorovic76125/3220
13.Jasmina Perazic815913/248
14.Cvetana Dekleva7448/1414
15.Marija Uzelac7328/137
Coaches: Milan Vasojevic, A. Stanimirovic
Total 601111/178151
9. CanadaGPtsFTPF
4. Tracie Mcara4180/25
5. Carol Turney76812/1713
6. Anna Pendergast5122/37
7. Deborah Huband5488/108
8. Carol Sealey4313/55
9. Alison Lang66818/3015
10.Heidi Bauer4186/94
11.Sylvia Sweeney77420/3423
12.Candace Lohr6213/414
13.Toni Kordic5277/128
14.Andrea Jill Blackwell56612/207
15.Andrea Verrecchia382/34
Coach: Don Mc Crae
Total 45993/149113
10.CubaGPtsFTPF
4. Leonor Borrelli79812/2221
5. Nancy Atiez6337/1714
6. Maria More75410/1418
7. Barbara Becquer7526/1910
8. Ivon Carrillo6131/17
9. Caridad Despaigne67913/1815
10.Matilde Charro6191/317
11.Melvis Coss Quintana54414/3912
12.Dalia Henry Hernandez4206/1115
13.Odalis Cala7629/1721
14.Margarita Skeet64911/1711
15.Zenaida Mccarthy6222/35
Coaches: Manoel Perez Proupin, Julio Cartaya
Total 54592/181166
11.AustraliaGPtsFTPF
4. Robyn Maher78114/2723
5. Bronwyn Marshall320/22
6. Patricia Cockrem375/94
7. Jennifer Cheesman77121/2614
8. Karen Ogden6533/59
9. Patricia Mickan75614/1825
10.Julie Nykiel76216/2617
11.Kathryn Foster67115/2615
12.Karin Fields53012/215
13.Sharon Amiet Deacon74414/2323
14.Wendy Laidlaw6333/514
15.Karen Dalton255/75
Coaches: Brendan Flynn, Kay Mac Farlani
Total 515122/195156
12.JapanGPtsFTPF
4. Chika Yamamoto130 1
5. Akemi Nakahashi77115/2321
6. Nanae Fujii1 2
7. Takako Ohno4102/510
8. Kaori Chikaishi7693/518
9. Junko Matsuura62 13
10.Kumi Kobota79515/2517
11.Kazumi Shimizu75313/2229
12.Mika Sugihara73719/3210
13.Chie Harada7213/514
14.Michiko Takahashi3184/69
15.Setsuko Hashizume6120/319
Coaches: Harada Shigeru, Shimada Izumo
Total 41874/126163
13.PeruGPtsFTPF
4. Shellah Allison Hofeken74610/1627
5. Silvana Perez Sotelo211/31
6. Patricia Luna Del Castillo6299/1319
7. Marisa Casio6215/620
8. Maria del Pilar Sueryras64717/2917
9. Katia Manzur Betalleluz64410/2016
10.Mariella Picasso Salinas64818/2815
11.Karin Junek De Seminario0 0
12.Guadalupe Garces76012/2019
13.Liliana Comas Carbajal491/64
14.Marilu Menendez Llosa6379/2715
15.Rosa Quelopana Bohorquez3322/41
Coaches: Heleno Lima, Fernando Chavez
Total 37494/172154
14.ZaireGPtsFTPF
4. Loganza Kamimbay79226/5424
5. Evoloko Bokele6539/1812
6. Bofonda Lomboto75012/2923
7. Ndombe Kiangbeni251/21
8. Komichelo Kayumba7146/1215
9. Lingenga Iyoko76612/2422
10.Tumbe Agbasing371/25
11.Nguya Nakwete73515/2625
12.Kamango Kasala48 9
13.Bompoko Lomboto7244/1523
14.Bakununu Mpanzu1 1
15.Djema Bokonda2 0/35
Coaches: Ngoie Wa, Bamongo Bwana
Total 35486/185165
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast