Women Basketball World Championship 1994 Australia 02-12.06 Winner Brazil
Finals
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final12.06BRA Brazil96-87CHN China51-42
3-412.06USA United States100-95AUS Australia48-53
5-612.06Slovakia92-81CUB Cuba47-43
7-812.06CAN Canada70-65ESP Spain39-34
9-1012.06FRA France89-79KOR South Korea45-37
11-1212.06ITA Italy90-75JPN Japan47-39
13-1412.06POL Poland84-69Taiwan41-33
15-1612.06NZL New Zealand93-76Kenya51-37
1/211.06BRA Brazil110-107USA United States57-54
1/211.06CHN China66-65AUS Australia28-36
5-811.06Slovakia90-69ESP Spain42-28
5-811.06CUB Cuba74-55CAN Canada34-33
9-1211.06FRA France82-81JPN Japan43-53
aOT , FT 75-75
9-1211.06KOR South Korea89-78ITA Italy44-40
13-1611.06POL Poland79-70NZL New Zealand48-37
13-1611.06Taiwan85-80Kenya32-49
Main RoundGroup EGroup F
Classification RoundGroup GGroup H
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup B
Group CGroup D
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Brazil62786:728
2. China53625:608
3. United States71793:618
4. Australia44606:599
5. Slovakia62700:615
6. Cuba53681:600
7. Canada35572:572
8. Spain35639:614
9. France62652:538
10.South Korea44714:652
11.Italy53619:556
12.Japan26636:620
13.Poland53659:631
14.Taiwan26604:733
15.New Zealand17506:728
16.Kenya08489:869
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round
First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to Classification games.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. United States30289:231
2. Australia21246:237
3. Slovakia12239:252
4. Canada03200:254
TeamUnAuSlCa
United States-----88:70103:9698:65
Australia -----86:7790:72
Slovakia -----66:63
Canada -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.06USA United States88-70AUS Australia41-35
07.06Slovakia66-63CAN Canada36-36
08.06USA United States98-65CAN Canada52-29
08.06AUS Australia86-77Slovakia39-35
09.06USA United States103-96Slovakia54-46
09.06AUS Australia90-72CAN Canada52-37
Group Fwlpfpa
1. China21243:250
2. Brazil21293:275
3. Cuba12243:262
4. Spain12228:220
TeamChBrCuSp
China-----97:9086:84
Brazil -----111:9192:87
Cuba -----68:65
Spain76:60 -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.06BRA Brazil111-91CUB Cuba61-48
07.06ESP Spain76-60CHN China40-28
08.06CUB Cuba68-65ESP Spain27-40
08.06CHN China97-90BRA Brazil57-48
09.06CHN China86-84CUB Cuba42-42
09.06BRA Brazil92-87ESP Spain45-53
Classification Round 9-16
Group Gwlpfpa
1. Japan21292:229
2. South Korea21297:230
3. Poland21265:247
4. Kenya03204:352
TeamJaSoPoKe
Japan-----83:63 122:66
South Korea -----98:71136:76
Poland100:87 -----94:62
Kenya -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.06JPN Japan83-63KOR South Korea41-31
07.06POL Poland94-62Kenya58-30
08.06KOR South Korea136-76Kenya63-29
08.06POL Poland100-87JPN Japan55-44
09.06KOR South Korea98-71POL Poland57-50
09.06JPN Japan122-66Kenya62-33
Group Hwlpfpa
1. France30250:197
2. Italy21258:194
3. Taiwan12230:269
4. New Zealand03184:262
TeamFrItTaNe
France-----71:7089:6890:59
Italy -----104:7484:49
Taiwan -----88:76
New Zealand -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.06FRA France89-68Taiwan42-37
07.06ITA Italy84-49NZL New Zealand39-15
08.06FRA France90-59NZL New Zealand51-32
08.06ITA Italy104-74Taiwan54-41
09.06FRA France71-70ITA Italy32-33
09.06Taiwan88-76NZL New Zealand28-32
aOT , FT 70-70
First Groups Round
First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification Round 9-16.
Group Awlpfpa
1. United States30297:182
2. Spain21277:234
3. South Korea12249:255
4. New Zealand03159:311
TeamUnSpSoNe
United States-----92:71108:6497:47
Spain -----89:88117:54
South Korea -----97:58
New Zealand -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.06ESP Spain117-54NZL New Zealand56-29
02.06USA United States108-64KOR South Korea49-30
03.06KOR South Korea97-58NZL New Zealand44-24
03.06USA United States92-71ESP Spain49-35
04.06USA United States97-47NZL New Zealand54-24
04.06ESP Spain89-88KOR South Korea44-32
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Cuba30283:191
2. Canada21247:179
3. France12231:181
4. Kenya03129:339
TeamCuCaFrKe
Cuba-----90:7271:68122:51
Canada -----66:55109:34
France -----108:44
Kenya -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.06CUB Cuba71-68FRA France39-42
02.06CAN Canada109-34Kenya52-20
03.06CUB Cuba90-72CAN Canada55-34
03.06FRA France108-44Kenya55-19
04.06CAN Canada66-55FRA France33-34
04.06CUB Cuba122-51Kenya73-26
Group Cwlpfpa
1. Slovakia30279:213
2. Brazil21287:259
3. Poland12231:245
4. Taiwan03220:300
TeamSlBrPoTa
Slovakia-----99:8894:5286:73
Brazil -----87:77112:83
Poland -----102:64
Taiwan -----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.06Slovakia94-52POL Poland47-27
02.06BRA Brazil112-83Taiwan64-41
03.06POL Poland102-64Taiwan57-25
03.06Slovakia99-88BRA Brazil52-50
04.06Slovakia86-73Taiwan46-36
04.06BRA Brazil87-77POL Poland48-39
Group Dwlpfpa
1. China21229:197
2. Australia21200:196
3. Italy21193:198
4. Japan03188:219
TeamChAuItJa
China----87:67 82:65
Australia ----73:5160:58
Italy65:60 ----77:65
Japan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.06AUS Australia60-58JPN Japan32-34
02.06ITA Italy65-60CHN China42-35
03.06ITA Italy77-65JPN Japan77-65
03.06CHN China87-67AUS Australia40-33
04.06AUS Australia73-51ITA Italy38-24
04.06CHN China82-65JPN Japan47-37
Teams Composition
1. Brazíl
Adriana Santos
Alessandra Oliveira
Cíntia Santos
Dalila Mello
Helen Luz
Hortência Marcari
Janeth Arcain
Leila Sobral
Maria Paula Gonçalves
Roseli Gustavo
Ruth de Souza
Simone Pontello
Coach: Miguel Ângelo da Luz
2. Chína
Dongmei Li
Dongmei Zheng
Fang Wang
Jun He
Jun Liu
Wei Zheng
Weijuan Zhang
Xin Li
Xin Liang
Ying Sun
Zheng Haixia
Zhongqing Ma
Coach: Daohong Chen
3. United States
Andrea Lloyd
Carla McGhee
Daedra Charles
Dawn Staley
Dena Head
Jennifer Azzi
Kara Wolters
Katrina McClain
Lisa Leslie
Ruth Bolton
Sheryl Swoopes
Teresa Edwards
Coach: Tara Van Der Veer
4. Austrália
Allison Cook
Annie La Fleur
Jennifer Whittle
Karen Dalton
Michelle Griffiths
Michelle Timms
Rachael Sporn
Robyn Maher
Samantha Thornton
Sandra Brondelo
Shelly Sandie
Trisha Fallon
Coach: Tom Maher
5. Slovakia
A. Kotočová
Adriana Chamajová
Andrea Kuklová
Andrea Slosiarová
Dagmar Hutková
Erika Dobrovičová
Iveta Farkašová
Kamila Pavláková
Milena Rázgova
Martina Godályová
Renata Hiráková
Sona Hudecova
Coach: Marian Matyáš
6. Cuba
Biosotys Lagnó
Dalia Henry
Judith Aguilla
Leonor Borrel
Licet Castillo
Lisdeivi Victores
Maria León
Milayda Enriquez
Olga Vigil
Regla Hernandez
Tânia Seino
Yamilet Martinez
Coach: M. Del Rio Lopes
7. Canada
Andrea Blackwell
Beverly Smith
Camille Thompson
Cynthia Johnston
Denise Scott
Jodi Evans
Karla Karch
Kelly Boucher
Merellynn Lange
Shawna Molcak
Susan Stewart
Tara Gallaway
Coach: Kathy Shields
8. Špain
Ana Alvaro
Blanca Ares
Carolina Mujica
Elisabeth Scheurer
Laura Flores
M. Herrero
M. Perez
Maria Pilar Alonso
Maria Serret
Marina Ferragut
Paloma Ortega
Pilar Cebrian
Coach: Manuel Coloma
9. France
Amy Cisse
Carole Force
Catherine Melain
Christine Gomis
Corinne Esquirol
Halima Soussi
Isabelle Fijalkowski
Kátia Foucade
Laétitia Moussard
Odile Santaniello
Stéphanie Vivenot
Yannick Souvre
Coach: Paul Besson
10.South Korea
Eun-Jeong Kwun
Eun-Soon Chung
Hyun Han
Hyun-Sook Park
Hyun-Sun Han
Kang-Hee Lee
Kyung-Won Shon
Seon-Koo Kang
Sun-Min Jung
Young-Joo Yoo
Young-Mi Youn
Yu-Jin Lee
Coach: Jae-Woong Kim
11.Itály
Angela Arcangeli
Catarina Pollini
Elena Pararazo
Elisabetta Cesarini
Franciasca Rossi
Giuseppina Tufano
Nicoletta Caselin
Renata Salvestrini
Silvia Todeschini
Stefania Zanussi
Susanna Bonfiglio
Viviana Ballabio
Coach: Aldo Corno
12.Japan
Akemi Okazato
Aki Ichijo
Chikako Murakami
Hiroe Kakizaki
Kagari Yamada
Kikuko Mikawa
Mikiko Hagiwara
Noriko Hamaguchi
Taeko Oyama
Takako Kato
Takami Takeuchi
Yuka Harada
Coach: Fumikazu Nakagawa
13.Poland
Agnieszka Jaroszewicz
Alina Slabecka
Anita Olecka
B. Tyszkiewicz
Dorota Pozniak
E. Trzesniewska
Ewa Portianko
Marzena Fraszczak
Malgorzata Czerlonko
Malgorzata Dydek
Marzena Glaszcz
Sylwia Wlazlak
Coach: Tadeusz Hucinski
14.Taiwan
Hsiau-mei Weng
Hui-Yun Cheng
I-Chuan Chung
Kuan-ya Huang
Lin Chi
Li-Yun Chan
Pi-cheng Teng
Pi-hsia Li
Shu-Chung Chen
Shu-Jen Chen
Wei-Chuan Chien
Ya-Chen Huang
Coach: Ling-Yao Hung
15.New Zealand
Antonia Solomon
Corrina Cordzt
Gina Farmer
Jane Lattimore
Kristin Daly
Leanne Walker
Leone Patterson
Maria Noon
Sonja Akkerman
Tânia Brunton
Tracey Garland
Vicki Cunningham
Coach:Adrian Ward
16.Keny
Alice Onono
Bertha Otieno
Caroline Omamo
Caterine Shava
Celestine Imbaya
Jane Makale
Mirian Owiti
Nasila Onjiko
Petronila Muthoni
Queen Olumbo
Safia Mohammed
Susan Kariuki
Coach: Tom Munyama
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Sep 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast