Women Basketball World Championship 2006 Brazil 12-23.09 - Ibirapuera , Barueri Winner Australia
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final23.0914:00IAUS Australia91-74RUS Russia19-1543-3569-55
3-423.0909:30IUSA United States99-59BRA Brazil31-2149-3483-55
5-622.0917:30IFRA France79-73Lithuania23-1641-3459-46
7-822.0915:15ICZE Czechia57-49ESP Spain15-1521-2537-34
1/221.0915:15IAUS Australia88-76BRA Brazil21-2139-4057-64
1/221.0919:45IRUS Russia75-68USA United States25-1337-3258-38
5-821.0913:00IFRA France79-78CZE Czechia17-2028-3551-50
aOT ; FT 69-69
5-821.0917:30ILithuania80-71ESP Spain12-1130-3049-44
1/420.0913:00IRUS Russia60-56ESP Spain11-2131-2741-46
1/420.0915:15IBRA Brazil75-51CZE Czechia19-1946-2862-40
1/420.0917:30IAUS Australia79-66FRA France23-1342-2862-40
1/420.0919:45IUSA United States90-56Lithuania27-2658-3279-37
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Classification 9-12
9-1021.0917:30BARG Argentina74-57CAN Canada19-1531-3053-44
11-1221.0919:45BCUB Cuba71-68CHN China25-2135-3448-53
9-1220.0917:30BARG Argentina76-73CUB Cuba21-2040-3651-49
9-1220.0919:45BCAN Canada65-61CHN China15-1732-2446-45
Classification 13-16
13-1417.0916:15BKOR South Korea73-52Taiwan21-1437-2852-42
15-1617.0909:30ISenegal66-64NGR Nigeria9-1425-2349-47
13-1616.0916:15IKOR South Korea75-69Senegal18-1341-3661-53
13-1616.0909:30BTaiwan81-77NGR Nigeria18-1941-3960-58
Final rankingwlpfpa
1. Australia90689:526
2. Russia54702:670
3. United States81774:529
4. Brazil54692:650
5. France54638:640
6. Lithuania45551:569
7. Czechia54624:607
8. Spain45622:581
9. Argentina53527:532
10.Canada26466:609
11.Cuba35549:619
12.China36550:613
13.South Korea23355:387
14.Taiwan14343:418
15.Senegal14317:373
16.Nigeria05305:381
Teams Composition
Main Round
Group EIbirapuera
Group FBarueri
First Groups Round
Group AGroup BIbirapuera
Group CGroup DBarueri
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
Second Groups Round
First 4 to Quarter-Finals. Rest to Classification 9-12.
All scores from First Groups Round are added in the classification.
Group Ewlpfpa
1. Australia60431:310
2. Spain42446:384
3. Brazil42482:412
4. Lithuania33342:329
5. Argentina33377:402
6. Canada15344:474
TeamAuSpBrLiArCa
Australia----72:6882:732:-83:4997:65
Spain ----67:6675:55 85:57
Brazil ----84:6771:6982:41
Lithuania ----62:4784:58
Argentina 77:64 ----62:58
Canada ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.0909:30BRA Brazil84-67Lithuania16-1533-2758-41
16.0911:45ARG Argentina62-58CAN Canada14-1722-3140-42
16.0914:00AUS Australia72-68ESP Spain22-1037-2658-52
17.0909:30AUS Australia82-73BRA Brazil17-2147-3968-57
17.0911:45Lithuania62-47ARG Argentina19 -932-2443-34
17.0914:00ESP Spain85-57CAN Canada23-1843-3361-47
18.0913:00ESP Spain75-55Lithuania17-2133-3252-42
18.0915:15BRA Brazil82-41CAN Canada24-1347-2465-32
18.0917:30AUS Australia83-49ARG Argentina21-1041-2673-38
Group Fwlpfpa
1. United States60517:339
2. Czechia42438:404
3. Russia33493:446
4. France33414:410
5. China33421:477
6. Cuba24405:475
TeamUnCzRuFrChCu
United States-----63:5090:8076:41119:7290:50
Czechia -----85:83 79:7373:51
Russia ----- 86:6696:81
France 62:5874:64-----
China 66:64-----73:70
Cuba 78:73 -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
16.0911:45FRA France74-64RUS Russia18-1841-2755-47
16.0914:00CZE Czechia79-73CHN China24-1938-3154-50
16.0916:15USA United States90-50CUB Cuba34-1749-3372-43
17.0911:45CZE Czechia85-83RUS Russia21-2343-4762-58
17.0914:00USA United States76-41FRA France24-1536-2759-39
17.0916:15CHN China73-70CUB Cuba18-2236-3954-55
18.0915:15RUS Russia96-81CUB Cuba23-2145-3262-51
18.0917:30CHN China66-64FRA France18-2030-3249-43
18.0919:45USA United States63-50CZE Czechia16-1031-2849-38
First Groups Round
First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlpfpa
1. Argentina21219:199
2. Brazil21243:222
3. Spain21218:200
4. South Korea03207:266
TeamArBrSpSo
Argentina----- 77:6473:64
Brazil71:69----- 106:86
Spain 67:66-----87:57
South Korea -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0913:00ESP Spain87-57KOR South Korea25-1346-2265-31
12.0915:15BRA Brazil71-69ARG Argentina27-1540-3254-44
transferred to Group E
13.0913:00ARG Argentina77-64ESP Spain20-2035-3656-53
transferred to Group E
13.0915:15BRA Brazil106-86KOR South Korea23-1543-3880-60
14.0913:00ARG Argentina73-64KOR South Korea20-2243-3166-42
14.0915:15ESP Spain67-66BRA Brazil24-2140-4055-57
transferred to Group E
Group Bwlpfpa
1. Australia30194:120
2. Lithuania21158:123
3. Canada12188:245
4. Senegal03182:234
TeamAuLiCaSe
Australia----2: -97:6595:55
Lithuania ----84:5874:63
Canada ----65:64
Senegal ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0917:30AUS Australia2-0Lithuania
transferred to Group E
12.0919:45CAN Canada65-64Senegal20-1336-2752-41
13.0917:30Lithuania84-58CAN Canada24-1046-2266-42
transferred to Group E
13.0919:45AUS Australia95-55Senegal25-844-2476-36
14.0917:30Lithuania74-63Senegal19-2025-3049-42
14.0919:45AUS Australia97-65CAN Canada27-1641-3966-47
transferred to Group E
Group Cwlpfpa
1. United States30288:198
2. Russia21250:215
3. China12209:264
4. Nigeria03164:234
TeamUnRuChNi
United States-----90:80119:7279:46
Russia -----86:6684:59
China -----71:59
Nigeria -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0915:15RUS Russia84-59NGR Nigeria15-1437-2965-39
12.0919:45USA United States119-72CHN China29-1362-3496-56
transferred to Group F
13.0915:15RUS Russia86-66CHN China19-2342-4266-55
transferred to Group F
13.0919:45USA United States79-46NGR Nigeria25- 437-1555-36
14.0917:30USA United States90-80RUS Russia33-2555-3975-61
transferred to Group F
14.0919:45CHN China71-59NGR Nigeria24-1533-2653-38
Group Dwlpfpa
1. Czechia21224:185
2. France21235:204
3. Cuba21204:216
4. Taiwan03210:268
TeamCzFrCuTa
Czechia----- 73:5193:72
France62:58----- 100:68
Cuba 78:73-----75:70
Taiwan -----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0913:00FRA France62-58CZE Czechia17-1829-3044-47
transferred to Group F
12.0917:30CUB Cuba75-70Taiwan19-2733-4759-61
13.0913:00FRA France100-68Taiwan25-2051-3674-43
13.0917:30CZE Czechia73-51CUB Cuba16-2041-3055-41
transferred to Group F
14.0913:00CZE Czechia93-72Taiwan18-1540-3563-52
14.0915:15CUB Cuba78-73FRA France22-1935-3465-64
transferred to Group F
Teams Composition
1. Australia
Erin Victoria Phillips
Tully Louise Bevilaqua
Jennifer Ellen Screen
Penelope Jane Taylor
Emma Lee Randall
Holie Louise Grima
Kristi Lee Harrower
Laura Ann Summerton
Belinda Rose Snell
Jennifer Hazel Whittle
Emily Katherine Mclnerny
Lauren Elizabeth Jackson
2. Russia
Olga Arteshina
Oxana Rahmatulina
Natalia Vodopyanova
Ekaterina Demagina
Svetlana Abrosimova
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Ilona Korstin
Maria Stepanova
Marina Karpunina
Elena Karpova
Irina Osipova
Ekaterina Lisina
3. United States
Alana Beard
Seimone Augustus
Sue Bird
Sheryl Swoopes
DeLisha Milton-Jones
Cheryl Ford
Tamika Catchings
Tina Thompson
Diana Taurasi
Michelle Snow
Katie Smith
Candace Parker
4. Brazil
Adriana Moisés Pinto
Helen Cristina Santos Luz
Karen Gustavo Rocha
Micaela Martins Jacintho
Iziane Castro Marques
Janeth dos Santos Arcain
Sílvia Cristina Gustavo Rocha
Soeli Garvão Zakrzeski
Érika Cristina de Souza
Alessandra Santos de Oliveira
Cíntia Silva dos Santos
Kelly da Silva Santos
5. France
Célmence Beikes
Sandra Le Dréan
Céline Dumerc
Sandrine Gruda
Emmanuelle Hermouet
Audrey Sauret-Gillespie
Nathalie Lesdema
Emilie Gomis
Krissy Bade
Sandra Dijon
Emmeline Ndongue
Elodice Godin
6. Lithuania
Agne Ciudariene
Lina Brazdeikyte
Aurime Rinkeviciute
Jurgita Streimikyte Virbickiene
Ausra Bimbaite
Rima Valentiene
Ela Bridyte
Diana Razmaite
Vita Kuktiene
Sandra Valuzyte
Egle Sulciute
Gintare Petronyte
7. Czechia
Jana Veselá
Ivana Vecerová
Darina Johnova
Michala Hartigová
Michaela Uhrová
Hana Machová
Markéta Mokrosová
Michaela Pavlícková
Katerina Krizová
Petra Kulichova
Zuzana Klimesová
Eva Vítecková
8. Spain
Maria Pina
Marta Fernandez
Laia Palau
Isabel Sanchez
Sílvia Dominguez
Paula Segui
Elisa Aguilar
Nuria Martinez
Ana Montañana
Amaya Valdemoro
Eva Montesdeoca
Lucila Pascua
9. Argentina
10.Canada
Sheila Mae Townsend
Teresa Kleindienst
Adrian Kelsey
Isabelle Grenier
Kimberley Anne Smith
Sarah Jane Crooks
Carrie Michelle Watson
Amanda Claire Brown
Claudia Brassard-Riebesehl
Nicole Anne Johnson
Chelsea Aubry
Tamara Kim Sutton-Brown
11.Cuba
Arlenis Romero Moinelo
Taimara Coronado Suero
Yakelyn Plutin Tizón
Oyanaisis Gonzalez Gelis
Leidis Oquendo Valdés
Yamara Delagado Amargo
Yayma Boulet Peillón
Yamilé Martínez Calderón
Klavdia Calvo Henry
Yuliseny Soria Baró
Yulianne Rodriguez
Suchitel Ávila Cazañas
12.China
Song Xiaoyun
Bian Lan
Jia Guang
Zhang Wei
Miao Lijie
Ren Lei
Sui Feifei
Song Liwei
Chen Xiaoli
Liu Dan
Zhang Xiaoni
Chen Nan
13.South Korea
Young Suk Kang
Youn Ah Choi
Se Long Kim
Eun Hye Kim
Ktung Eun Lee
Sun Young Park
Yeon Ha Beon
Jung Ja Sin
Hyun Hee Hong
Jung Eun Kim
Kwe Ryong Kim
Ji Sook Kang
14.Taiwan
Yi-Feng Chen
Wei-Chuan Chien
Feng-Chuan Chien
Chieh-Ping Sun
Jui-Yu Lan
Yung-Hsu Chu
Chi Wen
Wan-Ting Li
Hui-Mei Lin
Chi-Wen Lin
Pei-Chen Tsai
Chu-Yi Liu
15.Senegal
Fatou Dieng
Néné Diamé
Oumou Khairy Sarr
Traore Aya
Mame Diodio Diouf
Salimata Diatta
Astou Traoré
Mariama Dia
Awa Doumbia
Ndèye Ndiaye
Astou Ndiaye
Khady Yacine Ngom
16.Nigeria
Itoro Umoh
Morolake Ogunoye
Mobolaji Akiode
Mercy Okorie
Chineze Nwagbo
Olawunmi Mary Adebayo
Aisha A Mohammed
Mfon Sunday Udoka
Enjoli Izidor
Olayinka Abolania Sanni
Adeola Olarenwaju
Ugochuckwu Oha
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XVIII Women 2018
XVII Women 2014
XVI Women 2010
XV Women 2006
XIV Women 2002
XIII Women 1998
XII Women 1994
XI Women 1990
X Women 1986
IX Women 1983
VIII Women 1979
VII Women 1975
VI Women 1971
V Women 1967
IV Women 1964
III Women 1959
II Women 1957
I Women 1953
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Sep 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast